इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर दुबईत भारतीयांसमवेत झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात झाले सहभागी
उत्साहवर्धक नेतृत्व आणि धाडसी सुधारणांमुळे भारत आज जगासाठी विकासाचा दीपस्तंभ बनला आहे: विश्व सद्भावना कार्यक्रमात चंद्रशेखर यांचे प्रतिपादन
06 NOV 2022 4:24PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत आज जगासाठी विकासाचा दीपस्तंभ बनला आहे, आणि हे एक उत्साहवर्धक नेतृत्व आणि धाडसी सुधारणांमुळे शक्य झाले आहे, ज्यामुळे भारतावरचा अकार्यक्षम लोकशाहीचा पूर्वीचा शिक्का पुसून गेला आहे,असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता राज्यमंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर केले आहे.
दुबईत शनिवारी झालेल्या विश्व सद्भावना कार्यक्रमात दुबईस्थित भारतीय समूहाला संबोधित करताना राजीव चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले, “भारत आता एका वळणावर आहे.आज आपण जिथे आहोत तिथून, पुढे येणाऱ्या अमृत काळाच्या 25 वर्षात,भारत फक्त पुढे जाऊ शकतो आणि हा त्याच्या विकासाच्या प्रवासातील एक नैसर्गिक टप्पा असेल."
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे नेतृत्व, व्यापक सुधारणा आणि डिजिटल इंडिया, स्किल्स इंडिया, स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया इत्यादी सरकारच्या प्रमुख कार्यक्रमांच्या यशाचा पुनरुच्चार करत चंद्रशेखर पुढे म्हणाले की,या उपक्रमांमुळे डळमळीत,अकार्यक्षम लोकशाही असे भारताचे पूर्वी केले जाणारे वर्णन आता आमूलाग्र बदलले आहे. भारत आज एक अशा देशाचे "चालते बोलते उदाहरण" आहे जो केवळ बहुविध, धर्मनिरपेक्ष आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण तर आहेच त्याचबरोबर आर्थिक विकास साध्य करणारा नवोन्मेशी,विकास आणि समृद्धीकडे वाटचाल करणारा देश देखील झाला आहे.
यावेळी भारतीय दुबईस्थित समूह प्रचंड संख्येने उपस्थित होता आणि या कार्यक्रमात,श्री चंद्रशेखर यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या 20 वर्षांच्या नेतृत्वाच्या प्रभावाविषयी, 'मोदी@20: ड्रीम्स मीट डिलिव्हरी' आणि 'हार्टफेल्ट: द लेगसी ऑफ फेथ' या दोन पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशनही केले. एनआयडी फाऊंडेशन या संस्थेने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
दुबईच्या एका दिवसाच्या दौऱ्यावर असलेल्या,‌चंद्रशेखर यांनी तत्पूर्वी श्री.ओमर सुलतान अल ओलामा, या यूएईच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता,डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था आणि दूरस्थ कार्यपद्धती या विभागांच्या मंत्र्यासोबत एक बैठक झाली. चंद्रशेखर यांनी त्यांच्यासोबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या न्यू इंडियाच्या दृष्टीकोन बद्दल अवगत केले आणि दोन्ही देशांमधील विशेष करून सखोल तंत्रज्ञान, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता,इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि सेमीकंडक्टर्स या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्याच्या शक्यतांवर चर्चा केली.
यूएई तील इंडियन पीपल्स फोरम उत्तर प्रदेश कौन्सिल यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या दीपोत्सव 2022 या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहण्यासाठी चंद्रशेखर मंत्री यूएईतील अजमान,येथे रवाना झाले.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar engages with the Indian Diaspora in Dubai
India is a beacon of growth for the world today, powered by a vibrant leadership & bold reforms: Shri Chandrasekhar at Vishwa Sadhbhavana event
MoS met the UAE Minister of State for Artificial Intelligence, Mr. Omar Sultan Al Olama, explores cooperation in deep tech, electronics/ semicon
06 NOV 2022 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has said that India today is a beacon of growth for the world, made possible by a vibrant leadership and bold reforms that has turned the earlier narrative of India being a dysfunctional democracy on its head.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar addressing the Indian diaspora in Dubai
Addressing the Indian diaspora at the Vishwa Sadhbhavana event on Saturday in Dubai, UAE, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar said, “India is now at an inflection point. From where we are today, in the coming 25 years of Amrit Kaal, India can go only forward and that would be the natural next point in its development journey.
Reaffirming that Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, extensive reforms, and the success of the Government’s flagship programmes like Digital India, Skills India, Start-up India etc, have changed India’s earlier narrative of a leaky, dysfunctional democracy, the Minister said that India today is aliving and breathing example” of a country that is not only plural, secular and diverse but also one that stands for Economic development, innovation, growth and prosperity.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar launching two books about the impact of 20 years of leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi ‘Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery’ & 'Heartfelt: The Legacy of Faith' at an event in Dubai
At the programme, where members of the Indian diaspora were present in huge numbers, Shri Chandrasekhar also launched two books about the impact of 20 years of leadership of PM Narendra Modi ‘Modi@20: Dreams Meet Delivery’ & 'Heartfelt: The Legacy of Faith'. The event was organised by the NID Foundation.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar with Mr. Omar Sultan Al Olama, UAE MoS for Artificial Intelligence, Digital Economy & Remote Work Applications in Dubai
The Minister, who was on a day-long trip to Dubai, had earlier held a meeting with Mr. Omar Sultan Al Olama, UAE Minister of State for Artificial Intelligence, Digital Economy & Remote Work Applications. Shri Chandrasekhar shared with him PM Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of New India and discussed the possibilities of cooperation between the two countries, especially in the field of deep tech, artificial intelligence, electronics and semiconductors.
The Minister also visited Ajman, UAE to attend the Deepotsav 2022 event organised by the Indian People’s Forum (IPF) UAE Uttar Pradesh Council. In his address to the members of the diaspora there, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar spoke about various initiatives taken by the Prime Minister for transforming New India with reimagined ambitions, to achieve the target of One Trillion USD Digital economy/ 5T USD Economy by 2026.