প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘মংগৰ ধাম কী গৌৰৱ গাথা’ৰ ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
অখ্যাত জনজাতীয় বীৰ আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ শ্বহীদৰ ত্যাগক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
“মনগড় হৈছে ৰাজস্থান, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ এক উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্য”
“গোবিন্দ গুৰুৰ দৰে মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকল ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু আদৰ্শৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আছিল”
“জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায় অবিহনে ভাৰতৰ অতীত, ইতিহাস, বৰ্তমান আৰু ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত কেতিয়াও সম্পূৰ্ণ নহ’ব”
“ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই মানগড়ৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে এক ৰোডমেপৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰিব”
01 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি 'মনগড় ধাম কি গৌৰৱ গাথা' নামৰ এক ৰাজহুৱা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰি স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ অখ্যাত জনজাতীয় নায়ক আৰু শ্বহীদসকলৰ ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ধুনি দৰ্শন কৰে আৰু গোবিন্দ গুৰুৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিলৈ পুষ্পাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মানগড়ৰ পবিত্ৰ ভূমিত থকাটো সদায় অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়ক যি আমাৰ জনজাতীয় সাহসী সকলৰ তাপস্যা, ত্যাগ, সাহসিকতা আৰু ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতীক। "মানগড় ৰাজস্থান, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু গুজৰাটৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ এক অংশীদাৰী ঐতিহ্য", তেওঁ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোবিন্দ গুৰুক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে যাৰ মৃত্যু বাৰ্ষিকী ৩০ অক্টোবৰত পৰিছিল।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিচাপে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ অংশ মংগড় অঞ্চলত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই জনাই কয় যে গোবিন্দ গুৰুৱে জীৱনৰ শেষ বছৰবোৰ ইয়াতেই কটালে, আৰু তেওঁৰ শক্তি আৰু জ্ঞান এতিয়াও এই ভূমিৰ মাটিত অনুভৱ কৰিব পৰা যায়৷ . প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মনত পেলাইছিল যে আগতে উৰ্বৰ ভূমি আছিল সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটো ভ্যান মহোৎসৱৰ মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে সকলোকে আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ পিছত সেউজীয়াৰ সৈতে ৰূপান্তৰিত হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই অভিযানৰ বাবে নিস্বাৰ্থভাৱে কাম কৰাৰ বাবে জনজাতি সম্প্ৰদায়ক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই উন্নয়নৰ ফলত স্থানীয় জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনৰ মান উন্নত হোৱাই নহয়, গোবিন্দ গুৰুৰ শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰচাৰো হ’ল। “গোবিন্দ গুৰুৰ দৰে মহান স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী ভাৰতৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু আদৰ্শৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আছিল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আৰু কয় “গোবিন্দ গুৰুৱে পৰিয়াল হেৰুৱাইছিল যদিও কেতিয়াও হৃদয় হেৰুৱাই পেলোৱা নাছিল আৰু প্ৰতিজন জনজাতীয় ব্যক্তিক নিজৰ পৰিয়াল হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছিল।” যদি গোবিন্দ গুৰুৱে জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে বৃটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজিছিল, তেন্তে তেওঁ এজন সমাজ সংস্কাৰক, আধ্যাত্মিক নেতা, এজন সাধু আৰু এজন নেতা হোৱাৰ বাবে নিজৰ সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বেয়াৰ বিৰুদ্ধেও প্ৰচাৰ চলাইছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। তেওঁৰ বৌদ্ধিক আৰু দাৰ্শনিক দিশটোও তেওঁৰ সাহস আৰু সামাজিক সক্ৰিয়তাৰ দৰেই প্ৰাণৱন্ত আছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
১৯১৩ চনৰ ১৭ নৱেম্বৰত মংগড়ত সংঘটিত হোৱা হত্যাকাণ্ডৰ কথা মনত পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে ভাৰতত ইংৰাজ শাসনৰ চৰম নিষ্ঠুৰতাৰ নিদৰ্শন। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ‘এফালে আমাৰ মাজত স্বাধীনতা বিচৰা নিৰীহ জনজাতীয়সকল আছিল আনহাতে আনফালে ইংৰাজ ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসকসকলেই মংগড়ৰ পাহাৰ ঘেৰাও কৰি এক হাজাৰ পাঁচ শতাধিক নিৰীহ পুৰুষ, মহিলা, বৃদ্ধক হত্যা কৰিছিল আৰু ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীক দিনৰ পোহৰত।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মধ্যস্থতা কৰি কয় যে দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক পৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ এনে তাৎপৰ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী পৰিঘটনাই ইতিহাসৰ কিতাপত স্থান লাভ কৰিব নোৱাৰিলে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উচ্চাৰণ কৰি কয়, “এই আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱত ভাৰতে এই শূন্যতা পূৰণ কৰি দশক দশক আগতে হোৱা ভুলবোৰ শুধৰাই আছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে “জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ অবিহনে ভাৰতৰ অতীত, ইতিহাস, বৰ্তমান আৰু ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যত কেতিয়াও সম্পূৰ্ণ নহ’ব। আমাৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনীৰ প্ৰতিটো পৃষ্ঠা জনজাতীয় শৌৰ্য্যৰে ভৰি আছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৭৮০ৰ দশকৰ পৰাই তিলকা মাঞ্জীৰ নেতৃত্বত সন্থল সংগ্ৰামৰ যুজঁৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা গৌৰৱময় সংগ্ৰামৰ কথা মনত পেলাই দিয়ে। তেওঁ ১৮৩০-৩২ চনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছিল যেতিয়া বুধু ভগতৰ নেতৃত্বত দেশখনে লাৰ্কা আন্দোলনক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। ১৮৫৫ চনত সিদ্ধু-কানহু ক্ৰান্তিয়ে জাতিটোক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিছিল। ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাই নিজৰ শক্তি আৰু দেশপ্ৰেমেৰে সকলোকে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিছিল। “যি শতিকা আগৰ দাসত্বৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ২০ শতিকালৈকে যেতিয়া আজাদীৰ শিখা জনজাতীয় সমাজে জ্বলাই ৰখা নাছিল তেতিয়ালৈকে আপুনি কোনো সময়ৰ টুকুৰা বিচাৰি নাপাব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আল্লুৰী সীতাৰামা ৰাজুৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ৰাজস্থানত তাৰ আগতেও আদিবাসী সমাজে মহাৰাণ প্ৰতাপৰ লগত থিয় দিছিল। তেওঁ কয়, ‘জনজাতীয় সমাজ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ত্যাগৰ প্ৰতি আমি ঋণী। এই সমাজে প্ৰকৃতি, পৰিৱেশ, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাত ভাৰতৰ চৰিত্ৰ সংৰক্ষণ কৰি ৰাখিছে। আজি জাতিয়ে তেওঁলোকক সেৱা কৰি ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ সময়”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনোৱা মতে, ১৫ নৱেম্বৰত ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীত দেশত জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস উদযাপন কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। ‘জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত জনজাতীয় লোকৰ ইতিহাসৰ বিষয়ে জনসাধাৰণক জ্ঞান দিয়াৰ এক প্ৰয়াস’, তেওঁ কয়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ ইতিহাস জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকলৰ বাবে নিবেদিত বিশেষ সংগ্ৰহালয় নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই মহান উত্তৰাধিকাৰ এতিয়া চিন্তা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ অংশ হৈ পৰিব আৰু নৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণা যোগাব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশত জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ ভূমিকা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে নিষ্ঠাবান মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে যে ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাটৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি উত্তৰ-পূব আৰু উৰিষ্যালৈকে দেশৰ সকলো প্ৰান্তৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ জনজাতীয় সমাজখনক সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ দেশখনে স্পষ্ট নীতিৰে কাম কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে জনবন্ধু কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে জনজাতীয় জনসাধাৰণক পানী আৰু বিদ্যুতৰ সংযোগ, শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। “আজি দেশত বনাঞ্চলৰ আৱৰণো বাঢ়িছে আৰু সম্পদসমূহ সুৰক্ষিত কৰা হৈছে” তেওঁ আৰু কয়, “একে সময়তে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলসমূহকো ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়াৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতাৰ লগতে জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক আধুনিক শিক্ষাৰ সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা একলব্য আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোবিন্দ গুৰুজীৰ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰশাসনিক চৌহদ উদ্বোধন কৰিবলৈ জাম্বুঘোডালৈ ৰাওনা হ’ব বুলিও অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে যোৱা সন্ধিয়াহে তেওঁ আহমেদাবাদ-উদয়পুৰ ব্ৰড গেজ লাইনত এখন ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ ৰাজস্থানৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ বাবে ৩০০ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই লাইনৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে কাৰণ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা গুজৰাটৰ বহু জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলক ৰাজস্থানৰ জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা হ’ব আৰু এই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ উদ্যোগিক বিকাশ আৰু কৰ্মসংস্থাপনক অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব।
মনগড় ধামৰ সৰ্বমুঠ উন্নয়ন সম্পৰ্কীয় আলোচনাৰ ওপৰত পোহৰ পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মঙ্গল ধামৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰবল আকাংক্ষা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থান, গুজৰাট, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ চাৰিখন ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক একেলগে কাম কৰি এখন ৰোডমেপ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিতং আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায় যাতে গোবিন্দ গুৰুজীৰ এই স্মৃতিসৌধে বিশ্ব মানচিত্ৰত স্থান লাভ কৰে। “মনগড় ধামৰ উন্নয়নে এই অঞ্চলটোক নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে প্ৰেৰণাৰ স্থান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব বুলি মই নিশ্চিত”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে।
গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, ৰাজস্থানৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশোক গেহলট, মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই পেটেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সংস্কৃতি ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন ৰাম মেঘাৱাল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গ্ৰামোন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ফাগ্গান সিং কুলাষ্টে, সাংসদসকল উপস্থিত আছিল।

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’
Pays homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of freedom struggle
“Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”
“Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”
“India’s past, history, present and India’s future will never be complete without the tribal community”
“Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra to work together for a roadmap for Mangarh’s complete development”
01 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended a public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ today and paid homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. After arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister performed Dhuni Darshan and paid floral tributes to the statue of Govind Guru.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is always inspiring to be in the holy land of Mangarh which is a symbol of tapasya, sacrifice, bravery and sacrifice of our tribal bravehearts. “Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”, he said. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Govind Guru whose death Anniversary fell on 30th October.
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister recalled serving the region of Mangarh which is part of Gujarat and informed that Govind Guru spent the last years of his life here, and his energy and knowledge can still be felt in the soil of this land. The Prime Minister remembered that the entire area which was a barren land earlier got transformed with greenery after he urged everyone via the platform of Van Mahotsav. The Prime Minister thanked the Tribal Community for selflessly working for the campaign.
The Prime Minister said that the development not only resulted in an improvement of the life quality of the local people but also led to the propagation of the teachings of Govind Guru. “Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”, the Prime Minister continued “Govind Guru lost his family but never lost his heart and made every tribal person his family.” If Govind Guru fought against Britishers for the rights of the tribal community, the Prime Minister pointed out, he also campaigned against the ills of his own community as he was a social reformer, spiritual leader, a saint and a leader. His intellectual and philosophical aspect was as vibrant as his courage and social activism, the Prime Minister said.
Remembering the massacre of 17th November 1913 in Mangarh, the Prime Minister remarked that it was an example of extreme cruelty by British rule in India. Shri Modi said, “On one hand we had the innocent tribals who were seeking independence while on the other hand, it was the British colonial rulers who after surrounding the hills of Mangarh, massacred more than one thousand five hundred innocent men, women, elderly and children in broad daylight.” The Prime Minister interjected that due to unfortunate circumstances, such a significant and impactful event of the freedom struggle could not find its place in the history books. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, India is filling this void and correcting the mistakes that were made decades ago.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that “India’s past, history, present and India’s future will never be complete without the tribal community. Every page of the story of our freedom struggle is filled with tribal valour.” The Prime Minister recalled glorious struggles that date back to as early as the 1780s when Santhal Sangram was fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi. He mentioned 1830-32 when the country witnessed Larka Andolan under the leadership of Budhu Bhagat. In 1855 Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti energised the nation. Bhagwan Birsa Munda inspired everyone with his energy and patriotism. “You will not find any patch of time starting from the beginning of slavery centuries ago, till the 20th century when the flame of Azadi was not kept ablaze by the tribal community”, the Prime Minister said. He mentioned Alluri Sitarama Raju in Andhra Pradesh. In Rajasthan, even before that, the Adivasi Samaj stood with Maharana Pratap. “We are indebted to the tribal community and their sacrifice. This samaj has preserved India’s character in nature, environment, culture and traditions. Today is the time for the nation to thank them by serving them”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister informed that on 15th November, the country is going to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. “The Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas is an endeavour to educate the masses about the history of tribals in the freedom struggle”, he said. Shri Modi noted that special museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters are being built across the country to take the history of tribal society to the masses. He further added that this grand legacy will now become a part of the thought process and provide inspiration for the younger generations.
The Prime Minister expressed the need to work with a dedicated spirit to extend the role of tribal society in the country. He highlighted that the country is working with clear policies to serve the diverse tribal society in all parts of the country ranging from Rajasthan and Gujarat to Northeast and Orissa. The Prime Minister highlighted that the tribal population is being provided water and electricity connections, education and health services, and employment opportunities through Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana. “Today, forest cover is also increasing in the country and resources are being protected” he continued, “At the same time, tribal areas are also being connected with Digital India.” The Prime Minister also mentioned Eklavya residential schools that provide opportunities for modern education to tribal youth along with traditional skills. The Prime Minister also informed that he will be heading to Jambughoda to inaugurate the grand administrative campus of the university named after Govind Guru Ji.
The Prime Minister recalled that only last evening he flagged off a train on Ahmedabad-Udaipur broad gauge line. He underlined the importance of the 300 km line for the people of Rajasthan as it will connect many tribal areas of Gujarat with the tribal areas of Rajasthan and will give a push to the industrial development and employment in these regions.
Throwing light on the discussion about the total development of Mangarh Dham, the Prime Minister expressed a strong desire for the grand expansion of Mangarh Dham. The Prime Minister requested the four state governments of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra to work together and have a detailed discussion about preparing a roadmap so that this memorial site of Govind Guru Ji finds a place on the world map. “I am sure that the development of Mangarh Dham will make this area a place of inspiration for the new generation”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghawal, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament, MLAs were those present on occasion among others
Background
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the government has initiated several steps to celebrate unsung tribal heroes of the freedom struggle. These include declaring 15th November (birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda) as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’, setting up tribal museums across the country etc to recognise the contribution of tribal people to society and increase awareness about their sacrifices in the freedom struggle. In yet another step in this direction, the Prime Minister attended a public programme - ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ at Mangarh Hill, Banswara, Rajasthan, to pay homage to the sacrifices of the unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. During the programme, the Prime Minister paid homage to Bhil freedom fighter Shri Govind Guru and also addressed a gathering of Bhil Adivasis and other tribal populations of the region.
Mangarh Hill holds special importance for the Bhil community and other tribes of Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh. During the freedom struggle where Bhils and other tribes engaged in a long stand-off with the British, more than 1.5 lakh Bhils rallied at Mangarh Hill on 17th November 1913 under the leadership of Shri Govind Guru. Britishers opened fire at this gathering, leading to Mangarh Massacre where approximately 1500 tribals were martyred.