وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے عوامی پروگرام ‘مان گڑھ دھام کی گورَو گاتھا’ میں شرکت کی
جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام قبائلی سورماؤں اور شہداء کی قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
مان گڑھ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے لوگوں کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہے
گووند گرو جیسے عظیم آزادی پسند مجاہدین ہندوستان کی روایت اور نظریات کے نمائندے تھے
ہندوستان کا ماضی، تاریخ، حال اور ہندوستان کا مستقبل قبائلی برادری کے بغیر کبھی مکمل نہیں ہو گا
راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر مان گڑھ کی مکمل ترقی کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے
01 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایک عوامی پروگرام ’مان گڑھ دھام کی گورو گاتھا‘ میں شرکت کی اور جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام قبائلی ہیروز اور شہیدوں کی قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ مقام پر پہنچنے کے بعد وزیر اعظم نے دھونی درشن کیا اور گووند گرو کی مورتی پر پھول چڑھائے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مان گڑھ کی مقدس سرزمین پر موجود ہونا ہمیشہ متاثر کن ہے جو ہمارے قبائلی بہادروں کی تپسیا، قربانی، بہادری اور قربانی کی علامت ہے۔انہوں نے کہا ‘‘مان گڑھ راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اور گجرات کے لوگوں کا مشترکہ ورثہ ہے’’، ۔ وزیر اعظم نے گووند گرو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جن کی برسی 30 اکتوبر کو منائی گئی۔
گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ کے طور پر، وزیر اعظم نے مان گڑھ کے علاقے کی خدمات کو یاد کیا جو گجرات کا حصہ ہے اور بتایا کہ گووند گرو نے اپنی زندگی کے آخری سال یہاں گزارے، اور ان کی توانائی اور علم آج بھی اس سرزمین کی مٹی میں محسوس کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کیا کہ وہ پورا علاقہ جو پہلے بنجر زمین تھا جب انہوں نے وان مہوتسو کے پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے سب سے اپیل کی تو ہریالی سے بدل گیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے مہم کے لیے بے لوث کام کرنے پر قبائلی برادری کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس ترقی کے نتیجے میں نہ صرف مقامی لوگوں کے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی بلکہ اس سے گووند گرو کی تعلیمات کی تبلیغ بھی ہوئی۔ وزیر اعظم نے گفتگو جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘گووند گرو جیسے عظیم آزادی پسند جنگجو ہندوستان کی روایت اور نظریات کے نمائندے تھے’ گووند گرو نے اپنا خاندان کھو دیا لیکن کبھی دل نہیں ہارا اور ہر قبائلی کو اپنا خاندان بنا لیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگر گووند گرو نے قبائلی برادری کے حقوق کے لیے انگریزوں کے خلاف جنگ لڑی تو ، انھوں نے اپنی برادری کی برائیوں کے خلاف بھی مہم چلائی کیونکہ وہ ایک سماجی مصلح، روحانی پیشوا، ایک سنت اور رہنما تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ان کا فکری اور فلسفیانہ پہلو اتنا ہی متحرک تھا جتنا ان کی ہمت اور سماجی سرگرمی۔
مان گڑھ میں 17 نومبر 1913 کے قتل عام کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ریمارکس دیے کہ یہ ہندوستان میں برطانوی راج کے انتہائی ظلم کی مثال ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ایک طرف ہمارے ہاں معصوم قبائلی تھے جو آزادی کے خواہاں تھے تو دوسری طرف برطانوی نوآبادیاتی حکمران تھے جنہوں نے مان گڑھ کی پہاڑیوں کو گھیرے میں لے کر ایک ہزار پانچ سو سے زائد بے گناہ مردوں، عورتوں، بوڑھوں اور بچوں کا دن کی روشنی میں کا قتل عام کیا۔ بدقسمتی کی وجہ سے جدوجہد آزادی کا اتنا اہم اور اثر انگیز واقعہ تاریخ کی کتابوں میں جگہ نہیں پا سکا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ‘‘اس آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو میں، ہندوستان اس خلا کو پر کر رہا ہے اور دہائیوں پہلے کی گئی غلطیوں کو درست کر رہا ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "ہندوستان کا ماضی، تاریخ، حال اور ہندوستان کا مستقبل قبائلی برادری کے بغیر کبھی مکمل نہیں ہوگا۔ ہماری جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانی کا ہر صفحہ قبائلی بہادری سے بھرا ہوا ہے’’۔ وزیر اعظم نے شاندار جدوجہد کو یاد کیا جو 1780 کی دہائی کے اوائل میں ہیں جب سنتھل سنگرام تلکا مانجھی کی قیادت میں لڑی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے 1832-1830 کا ذکر کیا جب ملک نے بدھو بھگت کی قیادت میں لارکا آندولن دیکھا۔ 1855 میں سدھو کانہو کرانتی نے قوم کو توانائی بخشی۔ بھگوان برسا منڈا نے اپنی توانائی اور حب الوطنی سے سب کو متاثر کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘آپ کو صدیوں پہلے غلامی کے آغاز سے لے کر 20 ویں صدی تک کوئی ایسا دور نہیں ملے گا جب قبائلی برادری نے آزادی کے شعلے کو جلا نہیں رکھا تھا’’۔ انہوں نے آندھرا پردیش میں الوری سیتارام راجو کا ذکر کیا۔ راجستھان میں اس سے پہلے بھی آدیواسی سماج مہارانا پرتاپ کے ساتھ کھڑا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہم قبائلی برادری اور ان کی قربانیوں کے مقروض ہیں۔ اس سماج نے فطرت، ماحول، ثقافت اور روایات میں ہندوستان کے کردار کو محفوظ رکھا ہے۔ آج وقت آگیا ہے کہ قوم ان کی خدمت کرکے ان کا شکریہ ادا کرے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ 15 نومبر کو ملک بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش پر جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس منانے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘’جن جاتیہ گورو دیواس جدوجہد آزادی میں قبائلیوں کی تاریخ کے بارے میں عوام کو آگاہ کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے’’۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کیا کہ قبائلی سماج کی تاریخ کو عوام تک لے جانے کے لیے پورے ملک میں قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کے لیے وقف خصوصی عجائب گھر بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ عظیم الشان میراث اب فکری عمل کا حصہ بنے گی اور نوجوان نسلوں کے لیے تحریک پیدا کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں قبائلی معاشرے کے کردار کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک فدا کارانہ جذبے کے ساتھ کام کرنے کی ضرورت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ملک راجستھان اور گجرات سے لے کر شمال مشرق اور اڑیسہ تک ملک کے تمام حصوں میں متنوع قبائلی سماج کی خدمت کے لیے واضح پالیسیوں کے ساتھ کام کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کے ذریعے قبائلی آبادی کو پانی اور بجلی کے کنکشن، تعلیم اور صحت کی خدمات اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے آگے چل کر کہا ‘‘آج ملک میں جنگلات کا احاطہ بھی بڑھ رہا ہے اور وسائل کی حفاظت کی جا رہی ہےاس کے ساتھ ہی قبائلی علاقوں کو بھی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایکلویہ رہائشی اسکولوں کا بھی ذکر کیا جو روایتی ہنر کے ساتھ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو جدید تعلیم کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ وہ گووند گرو جی کے نام سے منسوب یونیورسٹی کے عظیم الشان انتظامی کیمپس کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے جمبوگھوڈا جائیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا ذکر کہ کل شام ہی انہوں نے احمد آباد-اُدے پور براڈ گیج لائن پر ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔ انہوں نے راجستھان کے لوگوں کے لیے 300 کلومیٹر لائن کے پروگرام کی اہمیت پر زور دیا کیونکہ یہ گجرات کے بہت سے قبائلی علاقوں کو راجستھان کے قبائلی علاقوں سے جوڑے گا اور ان علاقوں میں صنعتی ترقی اور روزگار کو فروغ دے گا۔
مان گڑھ دھام کی مجموعی ترقی کے بارے میں ہونے والے تبادلہ خیال پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مان گڑھ دھام کی عظیم الشان توسیع کی شدید خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان، گجرات، مدھیہ پردیش اور مہاراشٹر کی چار ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ مل کر کام کریں اور ایک روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کریں تاکہ گووند گرو جی کی اس یادگاری جگہ کو دنیا کے نقشے پر جگہ مل سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی گفتگو کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا ‘‘مجھے یقین ہے کہ مانگڑھ دھام کی ترقی اس علاقے کو نئی نسل کے لیے ایک تحریک کی جگہ بنائے گی’’ ۔
دیگر لوگوں کے علاوہ ،گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، راجستھان کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل، ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال، اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے، ممبران پارلیمنٹ، ایم ایل اے بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت نے جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام قبائلی ہیروز کی یاد منانے کے لیے کئی اقدامات شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان میں 15 نومبر (آبائی آزادی کے جنگجو برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش) کو ‘‘جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس’’ قرار دینا، ملک بھر میں قبائلی عجائب گھر قائم کرنا وغیرہ شامل ہیں تاکہ معاشرے میں قبائلی لوگوں کی شراکت کو تسلیم کیا جا سکے اور جدوجہد آزادی میں ان کی قربانیوں کے بارے میں بیداری بڑھائی جا سکے۔ اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم کے طور پر ، وزیر اعظم نے مان گڑھ ہل، بانسواڑہ، راجستھان میں ایک عوامی پروگرام – ‘مان گڑھ دھام کی گورو گاتھا’ میں شرکت کی، جس میں آزادی کی جدوجہد کے گمنام قبائلی ہیروز اور شہیدوں کی قربانیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا گیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے بھیل آزادی پسند شری گووند گرو کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور بھیل آدیواسیوں اور علاقے کی دیگر قبائلی آبادیوں کے ایک اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا۔
مان گڑھ پہاڑی راجستھان، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش کے بھیل برادری اور دیگر قبائل کے لیے خاص اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ آزادی کی جدوجہد کے دوران جہاں بھیلوں اور دیگر قبائل نے انگریزوں کے ساتھ طویل کشمکش میں مصروف تھے، 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ بھیلوں نے 17 نومبر 1913 کو مانگڑھ پہاڑی پر جناب گووند گرو کی قیادت میں ریلی نکالی۔ انگریزوں نے اس اجتماع پر گولیاں چلائیں، جس کے نتیجے میں مانگڑھ قتل عام ہوا جہاں تقریباً 1500 قبائلی شہید ہوئے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’
Pays homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of freedom struggle
“Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”
“Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”
“India’s past, history, present and India’s future will never be complete without the tribal community”
“Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra to work together for a roadmap for Mangarh’s complete development”
01 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended a public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ today and paid homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. After arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister performed Dhuni Darshan and paid floral tributes to the statue of Govind Guru.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is always inspiring to be in the holy land of Mangarh which is a symbol of tapasya, sacrifice, bravery and sacrifice of our tribal bravehearts. “Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”, he said. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Govind Guru whose death Anniversary fell on 30th October.
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister recalled serving the region of Mangarh which is part of Gujarat and informed that Govind Guru spent the last years of his life here, and his energy and knowledge can still be felt in the soil of this land. The Prime Minister remembered that the entire area which was a barren land earlier got transformed with greenery after he urged everyone via the platform of Van Mahotsav. The Prime Minister thanked the Tribal Community for selflessly working for the campaign.
The Prime Minister said that the development not only resulted in an improvement of the life quality of the local people but also led to the propagation of the teachings of Govind Guru. “Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”, the Prime Minister continued “Govind Guru lost his family but never lost his heart and made every tribal person his family.” If Govind Guru fought against Britishers for the rights of the tribal community, the Prime Minister pointed out, he also campaigned against the ills of his own community as he was a social reformer, spiritual leader, a saint and a leader. His intellectual and philosophical aspect was as vibrant as his courage and social activism, the Prime Minister said.
Remembering the massacre of 17th November 1913 in Mangarh, the Prime Minister remarked that it was an example of extreme cruelty by British rule in India. Shri Modi said, “On one hand we had the innocent tribals who were seeking independence while on the other hand, it was the British colonial rulers who after surrounding the hills of Mangarh, massacred more than one thousand five hundred innocent men, women, elderly and children in broad daylight.” The Prime Minister interjected that due to unfortunate circumstances, such a significant and impactful event of the freedom struggle could not find its place in the history books. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, India is filling this void and correcting the mistakes that were made decades ago.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that “India’s past, history, present and India’s future will never be complete without the tribal community. Every page of the story of our freedom struggle is filled with tribal valour.” The Prime Minister recalled glorious struggles that date back to as early as the 1780s when Santhal Sangram was fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi. He mentioned 1830-32 when the country witnessed Larka Andolan under the leadership of Budhu Bhagat. In 1855 Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti energised the nation. Bhagwan Birsa Munda inspired everyone with his energy and patriotism. “You will not find any patch of time starting from the beginning of slavery centuries ago, till the 20th century when the flame of Azadi was not kept ablaze by the tribal community”, the Prime Minister said. He mentioned Alluri Sitarama Raju in Andhra Pradesh. In Rajasthan, even before that, the Adivasi Samaj stood with Maharana Pratap. “We are indebted to the tribal community and their sacrifice. This samaj has preserved India’s character in nature, environment, culture and traditions. Today is the time for the nation to thank them by serving them”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister informed that on 15th November, the country is going to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. “The Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas is an endeavour to educate the masses about the history of tribals in the freedom struggle”, he said. Shri Modi noted that special museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters are being built across the country to take the history of tribal society to the masses. He further added that this grand legacy will now become a part of the thought process and provide inspiration for the younger generations.
The Prime Minister expressed the need to work with a dedicated spirit to extend the role of tribal society in the country. He highlighted that the country is working with clear policies to serve the diverse tribal society in all parts of the country ranging from Rajasthan and Gujarat to Northeast and Orissa. The Prime Minister highlighted that the tribal population is being provided water and electricity connections, education and health services, and employment opportunities through Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana. “Today, forest cover is also increasing in the country and resources are being protected” he continued, “At the same time, tribal areas are also being connected with Digital India.” The Prime Minister also mentioned Eklavya residential schools that provide opportunities for modern education to tribal youth along with traditional skills. The Prime Minister also informed that he will be heading to Jambughoda to inaugurate the grand administrative campus of the university named after Govind Guru Ji.
The Prime Minister recalled that only last evening he flagged off a train on Ahmedabad-Udaipur broad gauge line. He underlined the importance of the 300 km line for the people of Rajasthan as it will connect many tribal areas of Gujarat with the tribal areas of Rajasthan and will give a push to the industrial development and employment in these regions.
Throwing light on the discussion about the total development of Mangarh Dham, the Prime Minister expressed a strong desire for the grand expansion of Mangarh Dham. The Prime Minister requested the four state governments of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra to work together and have a detailed discussion about preparing a roadmap so that this memorial site of Govind Guru Ji finds a place on the world map. “I am sure that the development of Mangarh Dham will make this area a place of inspiration for the new generation”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghawal, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament, MLAs were those present on occasion among others
Background
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the government has initiated several steps to celebrate unsung tribal heroes of the freedom struggle. These include declaring 15th November (birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda) as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’, setting up tribal museums across the country etc to recognise the contribution of tribal people to society and increase awareness about their sacrifices in the freedom struggle. In yet another step in this direction, the Prime Minister attended a public programme - ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ at Mangarh Hill, Banswara, Rajasthan, to pay homage to the sacrifices of the unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. During the programme, the Prime Minister paid homage to Bhil freedom fighter Shri Govind Guru and also addressed a gathering of Bhil Adivasis and other tribal populations of the region.
Mangarh Hill holds special importance for the Bhil community and other tribes of Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh. During the freedom struggle where Bhils and other tribes engaged in a long stand-off with the British, more than 1.5 lakh Bhils rallied at Mangarh Hill on 17th November 1913 under the leadership of Shri Govind Guru. Britishers opened fire at this gathering, leading to Mangarh Massacre where approximately 1500 tribals were martyred.