பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மங்கார் தாமில் பெருமைமிகு வரலாறு என்னும் பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் பங்கேற்பு
அறியப்படாத விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் மற்றும் தியாகிகளுக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை
“ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, மத்தியப்பிரேதேசம், குஜராத் மக்கள் பாரம்பரியத்தை மங்கார் பகிர்கிறது”
“குரு கோவிந்த் போன்ற பெரும் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் லட்சியத்தின் பிரதிநிதிகள்”
பழங்குடியினர் சமுதாயம் அல்லாமல் இந்தியாவின் கடந்தகாலம், நிகழ்காலம் மற்றும் எதிர்காலம் நிறைவடையாது
மங்காரின் முழுமையான வளர்ச்சிக்கு ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா ஆகியவை இணைந்து பாடுபடவேண்டும்
01 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Chennai
பழங்குடியினர் கலாச்சார மையத்தின் பெருமைமிக்க கதை என்ற பொது நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று கலந்து கொண்டு விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தின் அறியப்படாத பழங்குடியின தியாகிகளுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தினார். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி நடைபெற்ற இடத்திற்கு வந்த பிரதமர், குருகோவிந்தின் சிலைக்கு மலர் மரியாதை செலுத்தியதுடன் துனி வழிபாடும் மேற்கொண்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர், பழங்குடியினர் தவம், தியாகம் ஆகியவற்றின் சின்னமாக விளங்கும் புனித மங்கார் பூமி எப்போதும் ஊக்கத்தை அளிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார். ராஜஸ்தான், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், குஜராத் ஆகிய மாநில மக்களின் பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியமாக மங்கார் திகழ்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். குரு கோவிந்தின் நினைவு தினம் அக்டோபர் 30-ம் தேதி அனுசரிக்கப்படும் நிலையில், அவருக்கு பிரதமர் மரியாதை செலுத்தினார்.
குரு கோவிந்த் தமது வாழ்க்கையின் கடைசி நாட்களை குஜராத்தில் உள்ள மங்கார் பகுதியில் கழித்ததை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். இந்த பூமியில் அவரது ஆற்றலும், அறிவும் இன்னும் உணரப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு காலத்தில் தரிசு நிலமாக காட்சியளித்த இந்தப் பகுதி வன மகோத்சவத்தின் மூலம் பசுமை நிறைந்ததாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த இயக்கத்தில் இடையறாமல் பாடுபட்டதற்காக பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு பிரதமர் நன்றி தெரிவித்தார்.
வளர்ச்சி காரணமாக இந்தப் பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரம் முன்னேறியிருப்பதோடு மட்டுமல்லாமல் குரு கோவிந்தின் போதனைகளும் இதற்கு காரணமாக அமைந்தது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். குரு கோவிந்த் போன்ற பெரும் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் லட்சியங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளாக இருந்தனர் என்று அவர் கூறினார். குரு கோவிந்த் தமது குடும்பத்தை இழந்த போதிலும், பழங்குடியின மக்களை தனது குடும்பத்தினராக கருதினார் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தினரின் உரிமைகளுக்காக குரு கோவிந்த் ஆங்கிலேயர்களை எதிர்த்து போராடியதுடன், தமது சொந்த சமுதாயத்தின் தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராகவும் போராடினார். சமூக சீர்த்திருத்தவாதி, ஆன்மீகத்தலைவர், துறவி மற்றும் தலைவர் என்றமுறையில் சொந்த சமுதாயத்தினருக்கு எதிராகவும் அவர் போராடினார். அவரது அறிவும், தத்துவ அம்சங்களும், சமூக நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் துணிச்சலைப் போலவே எழுச்சியுடன் காணப்பட்டது.
மங்கார் பகுதியில் 1913ஆம் ஆண்டு நவம்பர் 17-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற படுகொலை சம்பவத்தை பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இந்தியாவின் ஆங்கிலேயர் ஆட்சியின் போது நிலவிய கொடுங்கோண்மைக்கு அது உதாரணம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். ஒரு புறம் விடுதலைக்குப் போராடும் அப்பாவி பழங்குடியின மக்களை மங்கார் பகுதியில் சுற்றி வளைத்து படுகொலை செய்தனர். இதில் 1,500 அப்பாவி மக்கள், பெண்கள், மூத்த குடிமக்கள், குழந்தைகள் என பட்டப்பகலில் கொலை செய்யப்பட்டனர். இந்த துரதிருஷ்டவசமான சம்பவம் விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தை வீறு கொள்ள வைத்தது. ஆனால் வரலாற்றுப் புத்தகங்களில் இவை இடம் பெறவில்லை. விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாக்காலத்தில் இந்த இடைவெளியை இந்தியா பூர்த்தி செய்து பல பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர் நடைபெற்ற தவறுகளை அரசு சரி செய்து வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் கடந்த காலம், நிகழ்காலம் வருங்கால வரலாறு பழங்குடியினர் இல்லாமல் முழுமையடையாது என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பக்கமும் பழங்குடியினரின் துணிச்சல் மிக்க பங்கு இடம் பெறும் என்றார். 1780-ல் தில்கா மஞ்சியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், நடைபெற்ற சந்தால் சங்க்ராம் 1830-32-ல் புத்து பகத்தின் தலைமையில் கீழ், நடந்த லக்கா இயக்கம், 1855-ல் சிந்து கன்கு கிராந்தி போராட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை பிரதமர் பட்டியலிட்டார். பகவன் பிர்சா முண்டா தனது ஆற்றல் மற்றும் நாட்டுப்பற்றால் அனைவரையும் கவர்ந்தார். பழங்குடியினர் சமுதாயத்தினர் மூட்டிய சுதந்திர நெருப்பின் ஜ்வாலை இருபதாம் நூற்றாண்டு வரை காணப்பட்டது என்றும் இது நூற்றாண்டுகளாக நிலவிய அடிமைத்தளையை அகற்ற உதவியது என்று அவர் கூறினார். ஆந்திராவின் அல்லூரி சீதாராம ராஜூவையும் அவர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ராஜஸ்தானில் அதற்கு முன்பாக ஆதிவாசி சமாஜம் மகா ராணா பிரதாப்பின் பக்கம் நின்றது. பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தின் தியாகத்திற்கு நாம் நன்றிக் கடன் பட்டுள்ளோம். இந்த சமாஜம், இயற்கை, சுற்றுச்சூழல், கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கு நலனைப் பாதுகாத்துள்ளது. அவர்களுக்கு சேவை புரிவதன் மூலம் இன்று நாடு நன்றிக் கடன் செலுத்துகிறது என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
பகவான் பிர்சா முண்டா பிறந்தநாளான நவம்பர் 15-ம் தேதியை பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினமாக நாடு கொண்டாடவிருப்பதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் பழங்குடியினரின் வரலாற்றை மக்களுக்கு கற்பிக்கும் ஒரு முயற்சி இது என்று கூறினார். மக்களிடையே பழங்குடியினர் சமுதாயத்தின் வரலாற்றை கொண்டு செல்லும் முயற்சியாக நாடு முழுவதும் பழங்குடியினர் விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்காக சிறப்பு அருங்காட்சியகங்கள் கட்டப்பட்டு வருவதாக திரு மோடி கூறினார். இளம் தலைமுறையினரிடையே இந்த பாரம்பரியத்தை கொண்டு சென்று விடுதலை உணர்வை ஊட்ட, இது பயன்படும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டில் பழங்குடியினர் சமுதாயத்தின் பங்கை விரிவுப்படுத்த எழுச்சியுடன் கூடிய அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வு அவசியமாகும் என்று வலியுறுத்திய பிரதமர், ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத் முதல் வடகிழக்கு, ஒடிசா மாநிலங்கள் வரை பல்வேறு வகையான பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்திற்கு தொண்டாற்ற தெளிவான கொள்கைகளுடன் நாடு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். வனப்பாதுகாப்பு கல்யாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பழங்குடியினருக்கு குடிநீர், மின்சார இணைப்புகள், கல்வி, சுகாதார சேவைகள், வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் ஆகியவை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார். தற்போது காடுகளின் விரிவாக்கம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு இயற்கை வளங்கள் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக கூறிய அவர், அதே சமயம் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியாவுடன் பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளும் இணைக்கப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு பாரம்பரிய திறன்களுடன் நவீன கல்வியை ஊட்டுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஏகலைவா உண்டு உறைவிடப் பள்ளிகள் வழங்குவதாக அவர் கூறினார். குரு கோவிந்தரின் பெயரிலான பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் பிரமாண்டமான நிர்வாக வளாகத்தை திறந்து வைக்க தாம் ஜம்முகோதா செல்லவிருப்பதாக பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
நேற்று மாலை அகமதாபாத் – உதய்பூர் அகலப்பாதை ரயிலை கொடியசைத்து தாம் தொடங்கிவைத்ததைக் குற்பிட்ட பிரதமர், இது 300 கிலோ மீட்டர் பாதை ராஜஸ்தானில் வருவதாகவும், இது குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானின் ஏராளமான பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளை இணைக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தப் பகுதிகளில் தொழில் வளர்ச்சியை இது ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார். மங்கார் தாமின் வளர்ச்சிப் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், அதனை விரிவாக்கத் திட்டமிட்டிருப்பதாகக் கூறினார். ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் ஆகிய நான்கு மாநிலங்களும் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு குரு கோவிந்தின் நினைவிடத்தை அமைப்பதற்கான செயல்திட்டத்தை வகுக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்த மங்கார் தாமின் வளர்ச்சி புதிய தலைமுறையினருக்கு உந்து சக்தியாக திகழும் என்று கூறி பிரதமர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் படேல், ராஜஸ்தான் முதலமைச்சர் திரு அசோக் கெலாட், மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், மத்தியப்பிரதேச ஆளுநர் திரு மங்குபாய் படேல், மத்திய கலாச்சாரத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜூன் ராம் மெஹ்வால், மத்திய கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பக்கான் சிங் குலஸ்தே மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Prime Minister's Office
PM attends public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’
Pays homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of freedom struggle
“Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”
“Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”
“India’s past, history, present and India’s future will never be complete without the tribal community”
“Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra to work together for a roadmap for Mangarh’s complete development”
01 NOV 2022 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi attended a public programme ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ today and paid homage to the sacrifices of unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. After arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister performed Dhuni Darshan and paid floral tributes to the statue of Govind Guru.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that it is always inspiring to be in the holy land of Mangarh which is a symbol of tapasya, sacrifice, bravery and sacrifice of our tribal bravehearts. “Mangarh is a shared heritage of the people of Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat”, he said. The Prime Minister paid tributes to Govind Guru whose death Anniversary fell on 30th October.
As the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister recalled serving the region of Mangarh which is part of Gujarat and informed that Govind Guru spent the last years of his life here, and his energy and knowledge can still be felt in the soil of this land. The Prime Minister remembered that the entire area which was a barren land earlier got transformed with greenery after he urged everyone via the platform of Van Mahotsav. The Prime Minister thanked the Tribal Community for selflessly working for the campaign.
The Prime Minister said that the development not only resulted in an improvement of the life quality of the local people but also led to the propagation of the teachings of Govind Guru. “Great freedom fighters like Govind Guru were the representative of India’s tradition and ideals”, the Prime Minister continued “Govind Guru lost his family but never lost his heart and made every tribal person his family.” If Govind Guru fought against Britishers for the rights of the tribal community, the Prime Minister pointed out, he also campaigned against the ills of his own community as he was a social reformer, spiritual leader, a saint and a leader. His intellectual and philosophical aspect was as vibrant as his courage and social activism, the Prime Minister said.
Remembering the massacre of 17th November 1913 in Mangarh, the Prime Minister remarked that it was an example of extreme cruelty by British rule in India. Shri Modi said, “On one hand we had the innocent tribals who were seeking independence while on the other hand, it was the British colonial rulers who after surrounding the hills of Mangarh, massacred more than one thousand five hundred innocent men, women, elderly and children in broad daylight.” The Prime Minister interjected that due to unfortunate circumstances, such a significant and impactful event of the freedom struggle could not find its place in the history books. The Prime Minister exclaimed, “In this Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, India is filling this void and correcting the mistakes that were made decades ago.”
The Prime Minister emphasised that “India’s past, history, present and India’s future will never be complete without the tribal community. Every page of the story of our freedom struggle is filled with tribal valour.” The Prime Minister recalled glorious struggles that date back to as early as the 1780s when Santhal Sangram was fought under the leadership of Tilka Manjhi. He mentioned 1830-32 when the country witnessed Larka Andolan under the leadership of Budhu Bhagat. In 1855 Sidhu-Kanhu Kranti energised the nation. Bhagwan Birsa Munda inspired everyone with his energy and patriotism. “You will not find any patch of time starting from the beginning of slavery centuries ago, till the 20th century when the flame of Azadi was not kept ablaze by the tribal community”, the Prime Minister said. He mentioned Alluri Sitarama Raju in Andhra Pradesh. In Rajasthan, even before that, the Adivasi Samaj stood with Maharana Pratap. “We are indebted to the tribal community and their sacrifice. This samaj has preserved India’s character in nature, environment, culture and traditions. Today is the time for the nation to thank them by serving them”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister informed that on 15th November, the country is going to celebrate Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda. “The Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas is an endeavour to educate the masses about the history of tribals in the freedom struggle”, he said. Shri Modi noted that special museums dedicated to tribal freedom fighters are being built across the country to take the history of tribal society to the masses. He further added that this grand legacy will now become a part of the thought process and provide inspiration for the younger generations.
The Prime Minister expressed the need to work with a dedicated spirit to extend the role of tribal society in the country. He highlighted that the country is working with clear policies to serve the diverse tribal society in all parts of the country ranging from Rajasthan and Gujarat to Northeast and Orissa. The Prime Minister highlighted that the tribal population is being provided water and electricity connections, education and health services, and employment opportunities through Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana. “Today, forest cover is also increasing in the country and resources are being protected” he continued, “At the same time, tribal areas are also being connected with Digital India.” The Prime Minister also mentioned Eklavya residential schools that provide opportunities for modern education to tribal youth along with traditional skills. The Prime Minister also informed that he will be heading to Jambughoda to inaugurate the grand administrative campus of the university named after Govind Guru Ji.
The Prime Minister recalled that only last evening he flagged off a train on Ahmedabad-Udaipur broad gauge line. He underlined the importance of the 300 km line for the people of Rajasthan as it will connect many tribal areas of Gujarat with the tribal areas of Rajasthan and will give a push to the industrial development and employment in these regions.
Throwing light on the discussion about the total development of Mangarh Dham, the Prime Minister expressed a strong desire for the grand expansion of Mangarh Dham. The Prime Minister requested the four state governments of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra to work together and have a detailed discussion about preparing a roadmap so that this memorial site of Govind Guru Ji finds a place on the world map. “I am sure that the development of Mangarh Dham will make this area a place of inspiration for the new generation”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Ashok Gehlot, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Union Minister of State for Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghawal, Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Members of Parliament, MLAs were those present on occasion among others
Background
As part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the government has initiated several steps to celebrate unsung tribal heroes of the freedom struggle. These include declaring 15th November (birth anniversary of tribal freedom fighter Birsa Munda) as ‘Janjatiya Gaurav Divas’, setting up tribal museums across the country etc to recognise the contribution of tribal people to society and increase awareness about their sacrifices in the freedom struggle. In yet another step in this direction, the Prime Minister attended a public programme - ‘Mangarh Dham ki Gaurav Gatha’ at Mangarh Hill, Banswara, Rajasthan, to pay homage to the sacrifices of the unsung tribal heroes and martyrs of the freedom struggle. During the programme, the Prime Minister paid homage to Bhil freedom fighter Shri Govind Guru and also addressed a gathering of Bhil Adivasis and other tribal populations of the region.
Mangarh Hill holds special importance for the Bhil community and other tribes of Rajasthan, Gujarat, and Madhya Pradesh. During the freedom struggle where Bhils and other tribes engaged in a long stand-off with the British, more than 1.5 lakh Bhils rallied at Mangarh Hill on 17th November 1913 under the leadership of Shri Govind Guru. Britishers opened fire at this gathering, leading to Mangarh Massacre where approximately 1500 tribals were martyred.