வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிப்பார்கள் என்பதால், அதற்கேற்ப போக்குவரத்து செயல்திட்டங்களை வகுக்க வேண்டும் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி
04 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள மாநிலம் கொச்சியில் 15 வது இந்திய நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து கண்காட்சி மற்றும் கருத்தரங்கம் இன்று தொடங்கியது. மத்திய நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகமும், கேரள அரசும் இணைந்து நடத்தும் இந்த கருத்தரங்கை மத்திய நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரியும், கேரள முதலமைச்சர் திரு பினராயி விஜயனும் இணைந்து தொடங்கி வைத்தனர். 6ம் தேதி வரை மூன்று நாட்கள் நடைபெறும் இந்தக் கருத்தரங்கில், மத்திய மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மெட்ரோ ரயில் நிறுவனங்களின் மேலாண்மை இயக்குனர்கள், போக்குவரத்து நிறுவனங்களின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள், சர்வதேச வல்லுனர்கள், கல்வியாளர்கள், மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பலர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, பிற நாடுகளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் நடைமுறைகளிலிருந்து நாம் பலவற்றை கற்றுகொண்டிருப்பதாக தெரிவித்தார். தற்போது நாம் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பிறரிடமிருந்து கற்றுகொண்டவை என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நாட்டில் மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டங்கள் வேகமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக கூறிய அவர், இந்த ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் மாத நிலவரப்படி 20 நகரங்களில் மொத்தம் 810 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மெட்ரோ ரயில் வழி்த்தடங்கள் பயன்பாட்டில் உள்ளதாக கூறினார். மேலும் 27 நகரங்களில் 980 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மெட்ரோ மற்றும் ஆர் ஆர் டி எஸ் வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கும் பணி தற்போது நடைபெற்று வருகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதில் உலகளவில் இந்தியா, தற்போது 5வது இடத்தில் உள்ளதாகவும் விரைவில் ஜப்பான், தென்கொரியா ஆகிய நாடுகளை பின்னுக்குத் தள்ளி இத்துறையில் மூன்றாவது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கொச்சியில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் மெட்ரோ திட்டம் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இந்த நகரத்தில் புதுமையாக நீர் வழி மெட்ரோ திட்டம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதற்கு பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார். 78 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்திற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கொச்சி மெட்ரோ ரயில் திட்டப்பணிகள் மூலம் தினமும் ஒரு லட்சத்திற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மக்கள் பயணிப்பார்கள் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
திறம்பட்ட மற்றும் பசுமைப் போக்குவரத்து நடைமுறைகளை பின்பற்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 2047ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதில் நகர்ப்புற போக்குவரத்து முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில் நாட்டின் மொத்த மக்கள் தொகையில் 50 சதவீதம் பேர் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் வசிப்பார்கள் என்று கூறிய திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி, அதற்கேற்ப செயல்திட்டங்களை வகுக்க வேண்டும் என்றார்.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 inaugurated today in Kochi
04 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his happiness at organisation of 15th Edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 at Kochi, Kerala, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, said Kochi is the apt choice for hosting this 15th edition of the Urban Mobility India Conference and Exhibition as it has distinguished itself as an exemplar city for promoting seamless public transportation in urban areas. Its focus on creating a system that encourages people to switch from personal vehicles to public modes of transport is a laudable objective. It aligns with the Centre’s objective of ‘moving people rather than vehicles.’
Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan jointly inaugurated 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi today i.e. on 04 November 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. Of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
Acknowledging the incorporation of best practices/ learnings from other countries into Indian Urban Mobility Systems, Shri Hardeep Puri said that we have been able to learn from the experience of other countries. The metro lines that we are introducing today are the kind of systems which are incorporating the best practices from others.
Our process of indigenization is going to contribute to also an experience wherein we will be able to share with other countries placed in the similar level of the developmental ladder, he added further.
Touching upon the rapid progress of Indian Metro lines in global context, the Minister said that as of September 2022, 810 kms of metro line are operational in 20 cities and a network of more than 980 kms of metro network and RRTS is currently under construction in 27 cities. India currently has the fifth-largest metro network in the world, and will soon overtake advanced economies such as Japan and South Korea to become the third-largest network. These developments will lead to a significant reduction of traffic congestion and the associated air quality and emissions concerns.
The Minister expressed satisfaction for his association with transport and the evolution of metro systems and other transport systems over the period of five years.
The Minister congratulated the Kochi Metro for the innovative Kochi Water Metro project, which will connect 10 islands through 15 routes and will cater to a daily ridership of more than 100,000 people across 78 kilometres of network. Not only will the water Metro revive the traditional water train and travel routes once ubiquitous in the city. It will also provide a cheaper and more sustainable alternative to daily commuters. Inland water transport is inherently more energy efficient than road or rail transport, he mentioned.
Reiterating the commitment to have an efficient and green transportation systems in urban areas to achieve the honourable Prime Minister’s ‘Panch Pran’ target, the Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs said that the government, under the visionary leadership of the honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is committed to the responsibility of achieving these goals. In this Amrit Kaal of India’s development, the government is already looking ahead to the coming decades. In fact, in his Independence Day address on 15 August 2022, the Prime Minister outlined the roadmap for India @2047 with the ‘Panch Pran’ to make India a developed country. These five commitments were:
1. Big resolve for a Developed India;
2. Let not a single trace of slavery remain in us;
3. We should be proud of our heritage;
4. We have to live in unity and solidarity; and
5. Every citizen should perform his duty.
A developed India by 2047 makes it imperative that urban mobility is a crucial driver towards that goal, especially since nearly 50% of the population will be in urban areas.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister called said that we can start preparing the roadmap for what urban transport will look like in 2047.