Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 inaugurated today in Kochi
04 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his happiness at organisation of 15th Edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 at Kochi, Kerala, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, said Kochi is the apt choice for hosting this 15th edition of the Urban Mobility India Conference and Exhibition as it has distinguished itself as an exemplar city for promoting seamless public transportation in urban areas. Its focus on creating a system that encourages people to switch from personal vehicles to public modes of transport is a laudable objective. It aligns with the Centre’s objective of ‘moving people rather than vehicles.’
Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan jointly inaugurated 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi today i.e. on 04 November 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. Of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
Acknowledging the incorporation of best practices/ learnings from other countries into Indian Urban Mobility Systems, Shri Hardeep Puri said that we have been able to learn from the experience of other countries. The metro lines that we are introducing today are the kind of systems which are incorporating the best practices from others.
Our process of indigenization is going to contribute to also an experience wherein we will be able to share with other countries placed in the similar level of the developmental ladder, he added further.
Touching upon the rapid progress of Indian Metro lines in global context, the Minister said that as of September 2022, 810 kms of metro line are operational in 20 cities and a network of more than 980 kms of metro network and RRTS is currently under construction in 27 cities. India currently has the fifth-largest metro network in the world, and will soon overtake advanced economies such as Japan and South Korea to become the third-largest network. These developments will lead to a significant reduction of traffic congestion and the associated air quality and emissions concerns.
The Minister expressed satisfaction for his association with transport and the evolution of metro systems and other transport systems over the period of five years.
The Minister congratulated the Kochi Metro for the innovative Kochi Water Metro project, which will connect 10 islands through 15 routes and will cater to a daily ridership of more than 100,000 people across 78 kilometres of network. Not only will the water Metro revive the traditional water train and travel routes once ubiquitous in the city. It will also provide a cheaper and more sustainable alternative to daily commuters. Inland water transport is inherently more energy efficient than road or rail transport, he mentioned.
Reiterating the commitment to have an efficient and green transportation systems in urban areas to achieve the honourable Prime Minister’s ‘Panch Pran’ target, the Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs said that the government, under the visionary leadership of the honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is committed to the responsibility of achieving these goals. In this Amrit Kaal of India’s development, the government is already looking ahead to the coming decades. In fact, in his Independence Day address on 15 August 2022, the Prime Minister outlined the roadmap for India @2047 with the ‘Panch Pran’ to make India a developed country. These five commitments were:
1. Big resolve for a Developed India;
2. Let not a single trace of slavery remain in us;
3. We should be proud of our heritage;
4. We have to live in unity and solidarity; and
5. Every citizen should perform his duty.
A developed India by 2047 makes it imperative that urban mobility is a crucial driver towards that goal, especially since nearly 50% of the population will be in urban areas.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister called said that we can start preparing the roadmap for what urban transport will look like in 2047.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन और एक्सपो 2022 का आज कोच्चि में उद्घाटन किया गया
04 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य तथा पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने केरल के कोच्चि में 15वें अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन और एक्सपो 2022 के आयोजन पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी के इस 15वें आयोजन की मेजबानी के लिए कोच्चि उपयुक्त स्थान है, क्योंकि इसने शहरी क्षेत्रों में निर्बाध सार्वजनिक परिवहन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए खुद को एक अनुकरणीय शहर के रूप में प्रतिष्ठित किया है। एक ऐसी प्रणाली बनाने पर इसका ध्यान केंद्रित करना जो लोगों को निजी वाहनों से परिवहन के सार्वजनिक साधनों का विकल्प अपनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करे, एक प्रशंसनीय उद्देश्य है। यह केंद्र के 'वाहनों के बजाय लोगों को ले जाने' के उद्देश्य के साथ तालमेल स्थापित करता है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी और केरल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पिनाराई विजयन ने आज यानी 04 नवंबर, 2022 को कोच्चि में संयुक्त रूप से 15वें अर्बन मोबिलिटी इंडिया (यूएमआई) सम्मेलन और एक्सपो 2022 का उद्घाटन किया। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा केरल सरकार के सहयोग से केरल के कोच्चि स्थित होटल ग्रैंड हयात में 4 से 6 नवंबर, 2022 तक इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इस आयोजन में केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, नीति निर्माता, मेट्रो रेल कंपनियों के प्रबंध निदेशक, परिवहन उपक्रमों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञ, पेशेवर, शिक्षाविद और छात्र भाग लेंगे।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने भारतीय शहरी आवागमन प्रणालियों में अन्य देशों से सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं/शिक्षाओं को शामिल करने की बात स्वीकार करते हुए कहा कि हम अन्य देशों के अनुभव से सीखने में सक्षम हैं। आज हम जिन मेट्रो लाइनों की शुरुआत कर रहे हैं, वे उस तरह की प्रणालियां हैं, जो अन्य देशों की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को शामिल कर रही हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि स्वदेशीकरण की हमारी प्रक्रिया एक ऐसे अनुभव में भी योगदान देने जा रही है, जहां हम विकास के समान स्तर वाले अन्य देशों के साथ साझा करने में सक्षम होंगे।
वैश्विक संदर्भ में भारतीय मेट्रो लाइनों की तीव्र प्रगति के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि सितंबर 2022 तक, 20 शहरों में 810 किलोमीटर मेट्रो लाइन चालू है और 27 शहरों में 980 किलोमीटर से अधिक मेट्रो नेटवर्क और आरआरटीएस का नेटवर्क वर्तमान में निर्माणाधीन है। फिलहाल भारत में दुनिया का पांचवां सबसे बड़ा मेट्रो नेटवर्क है, और जल्द ही जापान और दक्षिण कोरिया जैसी उन्नत अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को पीछे छोड़ते हुए यह तीसरा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क बन जाएगा। इन विकास कार्यों से यातायात की भीड़ और वायु गुणवत्ता और उत्सर्जन संबंधी चिंताओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आएगी।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने परिवहन के साथ अपने जुड़ाव और पांच वर्षों की अवधि में मेट्रो प्रणालियों और अन्य परिवहन प्रणालियों के विकास पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कोच्चि मेट्रो को अभिनव कोच्चि जल मेट्रो परियोजना के लिए बधाई दी, जो 15 मार्गों के माध्यम से 10 द्वीपों को जोड़ेगी और 78 किलोमीटर के नेटवर्क में 1,00,000 से अधिक लोगों को प्रतिदिन उनके गंतव्य स्थान तक पहुंचाएगी। वाटर मेट्रो केवल पारंपरिक जल ट्रेन और यात्रा मार्गों को शहर में एक बार फिर से जीवंत कर देगी, बल्कि यह दैनिक यात्रियों को एक सस्ता और अधिक टिकाऊ विकल्प भी प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सड़क या रेल परिवहन की तुलना में अंतर्देशीय जल परिवहन स्वाभाविक रूप से अधिक ऊर्जा की बचत करने में सक्षम है।
प्रधानमंत्री के 'पंच प्राण' लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक कुशल और हरित परिवहन प्रणाली के संकल्प को दोहराते हुए, केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने की जिम्मेदारी के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार पहले से ही, भारत के विकास के इस अमृत काल में आने वाले दशकों की ओर देख रही है। वास्तव में, 15 अगस्त, 2022 को अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए 'पंच प्राण' के साथ इंडिया@2047 के रोडमैप पर जोर दिया था। ये पांच संकल्प थे:
1. विकसित भारत के लिए बड़ा संकल्प;
2. हम में गुलामी के एक भी लक्षण रह जाए;
3. हमें अपनी विरासत पर गर्व होना चाहिए;
4. हमें एकता और एकजुटता में रहना है; तथा
5. प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपना कर्तव्य निभाना चाहिए।
2047 तक एक विकसित भारत यह अनिवार्य बनाता है कि शहरी आवागमन उस लक्ष्य की ओर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रेरक है, खासकर जब से लगभग 50 प्रतिशत जनसंख्या शहरी क्षेत्रों में होगी।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अपने संबोधन के अंत में कहा कि हमें एक शहरी आवागमन की सुविधा के लिए एक ऐसे रोडमैप की शुरुआत करनी चाहिए, जैसा कि हम 2047 में शहरी परिवहन के तौर पर देखना चाहते हैं।