Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 inaugurated today in Kochi
04 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his happiness at organisation of 15th Edition of Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 at Kochi, Kerala, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep S. Puri, said Kochi is the apt choice for hosting this 15th edition of the Urban Mobility India Conference and Exhibition as it has distinguished itself as an exemplar city for promoting seamless public transportation in urban areas. Its focus on creating a system that encourages people to switch from personal vehicles to public modes of transport is a laudable objective. It aligns with the Centre’s objective of ‘moving people rather than vehicles.’
Shri Hardeep S. Puri and Chief Minister of Kerala, Shri Pinarayi Vijayan jointly inaugurated 15th Urban Mobility India (UMI) Conference & Expo 2022 in Kochi today i.e. on 04 November 2022. The event is being organized by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs in collaboration with Govt. Of Kerala from 4th to 6th November, 2022 at Hotel Grand Hyatt Kochi, Kerala. Senior officers from Central and State Governments policy makers, Managing Directors of Metro Rail Companies, Chief Executives of transport undertakings, International experts, professionals, academicians and students will participate in this event.
Acknowledging the incorporation of best practices/ learnings from other countries into Indian Urban Mobility Systems, Shri Hardeep Puri said that we have been able to learn from the experience of other countries. The metro lines that we are introducing today are the kind of systems which are incorporating the best practices from others.
Our process of indigenization is going to contribute to also an experience wherein we will be able to share with other countries placed in the similar level of the developmental ladder, he added further.
Touching upon the rapid progress of Indian Metro lines in global context, the Minister said that as of September 2022, 810 kms of metro line are operational in 20 cities and a network of more than 980 kms of metro network and RRTS is currently under construction in 27 cities. India currently has the fifth-largest metro network in the world, and will soon overtake advanced economies such as Japan and South Korea to become the third-largest network. These developments will lead to a significant reduction of traffic congestion and the associated air quality and emissions concerns.
The Minister expressed satisfaction for his association with transport and the evolution of metro systems and other transport systems over the period of five years.
The Minister congratulated the Kochi Metro for the innovative Kochi Water Metro project, which will connect 10 islands through 15 routes and will cater to a daily ridership of more than 100,000 people across 78 kilometres of network. Not only will the water Metro revive the traditional water train and travel routes once ubiquitous in the city. It will also provide a cheaper and more sustainable alternative to daily commuters. Inland water transport is inherently more energy efficient than road or rail transport, he mentioned.
Reiterating the commitment to have an efficient and green transportation systems in urban areas to achieve the honourable Prime Minister’s ‘Panch Pran’ target, the Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs said that the government, under the visionary leadership of the honourable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, is committed to the responsibility of achieving these goals. In this Amrit Kaal of India’s development, the government is already looking ahead to the coming decades. In fact, in his Independence Day address on 15 August 2022, the Prime Minister outlined the roadmap for India @2047 with the ‘Panch Pran’ to make India a developed country. These five commitments were:
1. Big resolve for a Developed India;
2. Let not a single trace of slavery remain in us;
3. We should be proud of our heritage;
4. We have to live in unity and solidarity; and
5. Every citizen should perform his duty.
A developed India by 2047 makes it imperative that urban mobility is a crucial driver towards that goal, especially since nearly 50% of the population will be in urban areas.
In his concluding remarks, the Minister called said that we can start preparing the roadmap for what urban transport will look like in 2047.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
اربن موبلٹی انڈیا(یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2022 کا آج کوچی میں افتتاح ہوا
04 NOV 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
کوچی، کیرالہ میں 15ویں ایڈیشن آف اربن موبلٹی انڈیا(یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اور ایکسپو 2022 کے انعقاد پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور اور پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری نے کہا کہ اربن موبلٹی انڈیا کانفرنس اور نمائش کے اس 15 ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیےکوچی کا انتخاب مناسب ترین ہے، کیونکہ اس نے شہری علاقوں میں بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے عوامی نقل و حمل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مثالی شہر کے طور پر خود کو ممتاز کیا ہے۔ اس کی توجہ ایک ایسا نظام بنانے پر ہے جو لوگوں کو ذاتی گاڑیوں سے عوامی نقل و حمل کے طریقوں میں تبدیل کرنے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے۔ یہ مرکز کے ‘گاڑیوں کے بجائے لوگوں کو منتقل کرنے’ کے مقصد سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب ہردیپ ایس پوری اور کیرالہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پنارائی وجین نے مشترکہ طور پر 15ویں اربن موبلٹی انڈیا (یو ایم آئی) کانفرنس اورنمائش 2022 کا آج یعنی 04 نومبر 2022 کوچی میں افتتاح کیا۔ کیرالہ کی حکومت تعاون کے ساتھ یہ تقریب ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے کیرالہ کے ہوٹل گرینڈ حیات کوچی، کیرالہ میں 4 سے 6 نومبر 2022 تک منعقد کی جارہی ہیں۔ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے پالیسی سازوں کے سینئر افسران، میٹرو ریل کمپنیوں کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر، ٹرانسپورٹ انڈرٹیکنگس کے چیف ایگزیکٹیو، بین الاقوامی ماہرین، پیشہ ور افراد، ماہرین تعلیم اور طلباء اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی شہری نقل و حرکت کے نظام میں دوسرے ممالک کے بہترین طریقوں / تعلیمات کو شامل کرنے کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ پوری نے کہا کہ ہم دوسرے ممالک کے تجربے سے سیکھنے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں۔ میٹرو لائنز جو ہم آج متعارف کروا رہے ہیں وہ اس قسم کے نظام ہیں جو دوسروں کے بہترین طورطریقوں کو اپناتے ہوئے تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا دیسی طرز پر ڈھالنے کا عمل ایک ایسے تجربے میں بھی اپنا کردار ادا کرے گا جس میں ہم ترقی کی سیڑھی کی اسی سطح پر کھڑے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ اشتراک کرنے کے قابل ہو جائیں گے۔
عالمی تناظر میں ہندوستانی میٹرو لائنوں کی تیز رفتار ترقی پر گفتگو کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ستمبر 2022 تک 20 شہروں میں 810 کلومیٹر میٹرو لائن کام کر رہی ہے اور 27 شہروں میں 980 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ میٹرو نیٹ ورک اور آر آر ٹی ایس فی الحال زیر تعمیر ہے۔ہندوستان کے پاس اس وقت دنیا کا پانچواں سب سے بڑا میٹرو نیٹ ورک ہے، اور امید ہے کہ یہ نیت ورک جلد ہی جاپان اور جنوبی کوریا جیسی ترقی یافتہ معیشتوں کو پیچھے چھوڑ کر تیسرا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک بن جائے گا۔ یہ پیش رفت ٹریفک کی بھیڑ بھاڑ اور اس سے متعلقہ ہوا کے معیار اور کاربن کے اخراج سے متعلق تشویشات میں نمایاں کمی کا باعث بنے گی۔
وزیرموصوف نے پانچ سال کی مدت کے دوران ٹرانسپورٹ کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی اور میٹرو سسٹم اور دیگر ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹمز کے ارتقاء پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کوچی میٹرو کو اختراعی کوچی واٹر میٹرو پروجیکٹ کے لیے مبارکباد دی، جو 15 راستوں کے ذریعے 10 جزائر کو باہم مربوط کرے گا اور 78 کلومیٹر کے نیٹ ورک میں روزانہ 100,000 سے زیادہ لوگوں کے سفر کرنے میں سہولیت فراہم کرے گا۔ ایک بار شہر میں ہر جگہ اس کی سہولت فراہم ہوجانے کے بعد واٹر میٹرو نہ صرف روایتی واٹر ٹرین اور سفری راستوں کو بحال کرے گی، بلکہ یہ پروگرام روزانہ مسافروں کے لیے ایک سستا اور زیادہ پائیدار متبادل بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل فطری طور پر سڑک یا ریل کی نقل و حمل کے مقابلے میں زیادہ توانائی کی بچت کرنے والا ہے۔
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے پنچ پران ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے شہری علاقوں میں ایک موثر اور ماحول دوست نقل و حمل کا نظام رکھنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیشانہ قیادت میں، ان اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کی ذمہ داری نبھانےکے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ترقی کے اس امرت کال میں حکومت پہلے ہی آنے والی دہائیوں کا انتظار کر رہی ہے۔ درحقیقت، 15 اگست 2022 کو اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب میں، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بنانے کے لیے‘پنچ پران’ کے ساتھ @2047 انڈیا کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ یہ پانچ وعدے یہ تھے:
1. ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے لیے بڑا عزم؛
2. غلامی کی ایک علامت بھی ہم میں باقی نہ رہے۔
3. ہمیں اپنے ورثے پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔
4. ہمیں اتحاد اور یکجہتی سے رہنا ہے۔ اور
5. ہر شہری کو اپنا فرض ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان 2047 تک اس بات کو اہمیت کا حامل قرار دیتا ہے کہ شہری نقل و حرکت اس مقصد کے لیے ایک اہم محرک ہے، خاص طور پر اس لئے بھی کیونکہ تقریباً 50فیصد آبادی شہری علاقوں میں ہوگی۔
اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم اب اس سلسلے میں روڈ میپ کی تیاری کا عمل شروع کر سکتے ہیں کہ 2047 میں شہری ٹرانسپورٹ کیسی ہوگی۔