राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
हिमालय पर्वत श्रृंखला, उसकी नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी तथा वनस्पति और प्राणिजात हमारी अमूल्य धरोहर हैं; हमें आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिये उन्हें संरक्षित करना होगाः राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू
राष्ट्रपति ने मिजोरम विधानसभा सदस्यों को सम्बोधित किया
04 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (चार नवंबर, 2022) आइजोल में मिजोरम विधानसभा सदस्यों को सम्बोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों की भौगोलिक स्थिति विकास के लिये बहुत चुनौतीपूर्ण होती है; लेकिन इसके बावजूद मिजोरम ने सभी मानकों पर तथा विशेषकर मानव विकास के क्षेत्र में उल्लेखनीय काम किया है। चूंकि शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा सुशासन के दो महत्त्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं, इसलिये नीति-निर्माताओं और प्रशासकों ने इन दोनों सेक्टरों में सुविधाओं में सुधार करने पर जोर दिया है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसे क्षेत्र की क्षमता की पहचान करने में कनेक्टीविटी सबसे बड़ा घटक होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीण सड़कों, राजमार्गों और पुलों के विकास से न केवल शिक्षा और स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है, बल्कि इसके जरिये आर्थिक अवसर भी सामने आते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह नई प्रौद्योगिकी का युग है, जिसका उपयोग कुशलतापूर्वक लोगों की सेवा करने में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने सलाह दी कि आधुनिक तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने के साथ, हमें अपनी जड़ों से भी जुड़ा रहना चाहिये। उन्होंने कहा कि मिजोरम एक जनजाति बहुल राज्य है, इसलिये वह अपने अतीत पर दृष्टिपात करे तथा पूर्व-आधुनिक काल की जो बेहतर शासन पद्धति नजर आये, उसे समकालीन प्रणालियों में शामिल करके पुनर्जीवित करे।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस वर्ष मई में सम्पन्न मिजोरम विधानसभा की स्वर्ण जयंती का हवाला देते हुये कहा कि वर्ष बीतने के साथ-साथ इस सदन ने भी बहस करने की प्रणाली विकसित की तथा स्वस्थ चर्चा और आपसी सम्मान की भावना के साथ काम करते हुये लोगों की समस्याओं का समाधान करने का रास्ता निकाला है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया कि मिजोरम विधानसभा ने एनई-वीए (नेशनल ई-विधानसभा एप्लीकेशन) अपनाकर डिजिटल रूप से कामकाज करने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि मिजोरम में महिलायें जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में शक्तिसम्पन्न हैं, चाहे वह खेल हो, संस्कृति या व्यापार का क्षेत्र हो। राष्ट्रपति ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि सार्वजनिक जीवन में और खासतौर से विधायिका के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ना चाहिये।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मिजोरम और शेष उत्तर-पूर्व का विकास हमारे राष्ट्र को ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिये भी बहुत महत्त्व रखता है। विश्व मंच पर भारत की स्थिति मजबूत होती जा रही है। पड़ोसियों के साथ, खासतौर से दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया के साथ हमारे सम्बंध हमारे लिये बहुत मूल्यवान हैं। एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में दूर-दराज के पड़ोसियों के साथ हमारे सम्बंध प्रगाढ़ करने के लिये हमारी ऐक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी में उत्तर-पूर्वी क्षेत्र को बहुत महत्त्व दिया गया है। पहले यह नीति आर्थिक पहल के रूप में थी, लेकिन अब इसमें रणनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक आयाम भी जुड़ गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में पड़ोसी देशों के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव बढ़ाने के प्रयासों से मिजोरम को लाभ भी है तथा इसमें उसका योगदान भी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विश्व मंच पर हमारा प्रभाव बढ़ रहा है, इसलिये हमारी जिम्मेदारियां भी बढ़ रही हैं। उदाहरण के लिये जलवायु परिवर्तन पर हमारी कार्रवाई को लिया जा सकता है। हम इसमें नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं और हमने विश्व को दिखा दिया है कि पर्यावरण बिगड़ने के दुष्प्रभावों का सामना करने का क्या तरीका सबसे बेहतर है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को प्रोत्साहन देने की हमारी अनेक पहलों ने दुनिया भर में हमारा मान बढ़ाया है। इसलिये, हमें एक नागरिक होने, नीति-निर्माता के रूप में, विधिक कार्य या प्रशासनिक क्षेत्र में काम करने की हैसियत से, हमें धरती के घावों को भरने की कोशिश करनी चाहिये। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत के सभी राज्यों की तुलना में मिजोरम में वनों का दायरा सबसे विशाल है तथा वह असाधारण और समृद्ध जैव-विविधता का आदर्श घर है। उन्होंने कहा कि हिमालय पर्वत श्रृंखला, उसकी नाजुक पारिस्थितिकी तथा वनस्पति और प्राणीजात हमारी अमूल्य धरोहर हैं; हमें आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिये उन्हें संरक्षित करना होगा।
राष्ट्रपति के सम्बोधन के लिये यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
THE HIMALAYAS, ITS FRAGILE ECOLOGY AND FLORA AND FAUNA ARE OUR PRICELESS HERITAGE; WE MUST CONSERVE THEM FOR GENERATIONS TO COME: PRESIDENT MURMU
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE MEMBERS OF MIZORAM LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY
04 NOV 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of Mizoram Legislative Assembly today (November 4, 2022) in Aizawl.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the topography of the hilly region poses special challenges for development; yet Mizoram has done remarkably well on all parameters, especially when it comes to human development. Taking education and healthcare as twin pillars of good governance, policymakers and administrators have rightly stressed on improving facilities for the two sectors. She said that connectivity is bound to be the biggest factor in realising the potential of such a region. The development of village roads, highways and bridges not only helps in meeting the education and healthcare goals, but also unleashes economic opportunities.
The President said that this is the era of new technology which has been put to use to serve people more effectively. She advised that while embracing the modern ways, we should also remain in touch with our roots. She said that as a tribal majority state, Mizoram can explore its past and find best governance practices from pre-modern days that can be revived within contemporary systems.
Noting that the Mizoram Legislative Assembly celebrated its Golden Jubilee in May this year, the President said that over the years, this house has evolved a model of debate, healthy discussion and mutual respect as an effective instrument in finding solution to people’s problems. She was happy to note that the Mizoram Assembly has played a pioneer role in going digital by adopting NeVA (National e Vidhan Application). She said that in Mizoram, women are an empowered lot in every sphere of life, be it sports, culture or business. She highlighted that there should be increased representation of women in public life particularly, among lawmakers in the state.
The President said that the development of Mizoram and the rest of the North-East is also significant for the nation to scale greater heights. India’s stature on the global stage has been rising. Our ties with the neighbours, especially in South-East Asia, are of high value to us. Our ‘Act East Policy’ places emphasis on the North-East for improving our ties with the extended neighbourhood in the Asia-Pacific region. Once an economic initiative, the policy has now gained strategic and cultural dimensions too. Mizoram benefits from, and also contributes to, the nation’s endeavour to engage with the neighbours in the region.
The President said that with our rising influence on the world stage, come more responsibilities. In climate action, for example, we have taken a lead, showing the world the best way to counter the effects of environmental degradation. Our multiple initiatives in promoting renewable sources of energy have won admiration around the world. Meanwhile, we – as individual citizens, policymakers, lawmakers or administrators – must strive at our level to help heal the planet. Mizoram has the highest forest cover among all Indian states, providing an ideal home for extraordinary and rich biodiversity. The Himalayas, its fragile ecology and flora and fauna are our priceless heritage. We must conserve them for generations to come.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -