Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav to lead Indian delegation to COP 27
India committed to domestic action and multilateral cooperation on climate change
India looks forward to substantial progress on discussions related to climate finance and clarity on its definition
Strengthening of the financial mechanisms of UNFCCC imperative to meet the climate finance delivery goals
Progress on Adaptation and loss and damage to complement each other
Progress on actions, indicators and metrics needed on the Global Goal on Adaptation
India to invite all countries to join LiFE movement – Lifestyle for Environment, a pro-people and pro-planet effort
COP 27 rightfully named as the COP of “Implementation”
04 NOV 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav will be leading Indian delegation to attend the 27th Session of Conference of Parties of the UNFCCC (COP 27) scheduled to be held at Sharm El-Sheikh, Egypt from 6-18 November, 2022.
India is fully engaged with the process and is supportive of the efforts by Government of Egypt for substantive outcomes at COP 27.
In the 56th Session of the Subsidiary Bodies held in June 2022 in Bonn, developing countries made it clear that UNFCCC is the centre of the collective and multilateral response to the issue of climate change. There must be a faithful, balanced and comprehensive implementation of the Convention and the Paris Agreement, in accordance with its goals and principles.
India looks forward to substantial progress on the discussions related to climate finance and clarity on its definition. As it is a saying that “what gets measured gets done”, more clarity is needed on the definition of climate finance for the developing countries to be able to accurately assess the extent of finance flows for climate action. While the Standing Committee on finance will submit a report on the various definitions, we hope to have good deliberations on this to arrive at a common understanding. The interpretation of the term must be in line with the commitments made by the countries on climate finance in the Convention and its Paris Agreement.
The goal of USD100 billion per year of climate finance by 2020 and every year thereafter through till 2025 is yet to be achieved. Due to lack of common understanding, several estimates of what has flown as climate finance are available. While the promised amount must be reached as quickly as possible, there is a need now to substantially enhance the ambition to ensure adequate resource flow under the new quantified goal post-2024.
The discussion on the new collective quantified goal in the ad-hoc working group must focus on the quantity of the resource flow and also on the quality and scope. Issues relating to access to and suggestions for improvement in the function of the financial mechanisms are also important. Besides this, improvement in transparency to ensure appropriate oversight of the quantum and direction of flows is imperative. The Ad hoc working group must provide advice/ suggestions covering all the above aspects.
Strengthening of the financial mechanisms of UNFCCC and its operating entities is imperative to meet the climate finance delivery goals. There needs to be a greater discussion on this as resources available to them should be utilized well. The SCF could also play an important role in assessing the shortcomings and may suggest appropriate measures to address them.
The Egyptian Presidency of COP27, which is also a member of the Like Minded Developing Countries, has rightfully named COP 27 as the COP of “Implementation”. India welcomes this step as over the last twelve months the world has seen the widening gap between the statements by developed countries at COP 26 in Glasgow and the reality of their actions.
India will support the Egyptian Presidency, for a plan of action that answers the needs of developing countries. Adaptation and loss and damage are two issues at the centre of attention, and a progress on these two issues will complement each other.
Loss and damage must also be on the agenda of COP27 and there must be specific progress on the issue of loss and damage finance. The existing financial mechanisms, like GEF, GCF and Adaptation Fund, under the Convention have not been able to mobilise or deliver funds for loss and damage due to climate change. These mechanisms are under-funded; accessing funding is cumbersome and time-consuming; and most of the funding is for mitigation. Adaptation funding is highly inadequate and loss and damage funding is perhaps none at all.
These are the circumstances based on which G77 and China has proposed adoption of an agenda item on loss and damage finance. It is the time that this issue is accorded prominence on the climate agenda that it rightfully deserves.
On the Global Goal on Adaptation, there needs to be significant progress on actions, indicators and metrics. There must not be any hidden agenda of mitigation, especially in the form of nature-based solutions, in the name of co-benefits.
The Work Programme on Enhanced Ambition in Mitigation and Implementation cannot be allowed to change the goal posts set by the Paris Agreement. The GST process and the other mechanisms of the Paris Agreement, including enhanced NDCs and submission of the long-term low emissions development strategies, are sufficient. In the Mitigation Work Programme best practices, new technologies and new modes of collaboration for technology transfer and capacity building may be discussed fruitfully.
On the issue of finance, a discussion on Article 2.1 (c), a sub-clause of article 2, cannot be opened as a standalone COP27 agenda item at this stage. Article 2(1) (c) has to be read in conjunction with entire article 2 as well as article 9 on climate finance. Reaching the USD 100 billion per year goal must come first, and the developed countries must be asked to show the roadmap for the same.
India will emphasize again on its invitation to all countries to join the LiFE movement – Lifestyle for Environment, a pro-people and pro-planet effort that seeks to shift the world from mindless and wasteful consumption to mindful and deliberate utilization of natural resources.
India is committed to both domestic action and multilateral cooperation on climate change, and will continue to fight all global environmental concerns in the call to protect humanity’s planetary home. But global warming also warns that equity and international cooperation, leaving no one behind, hold the key to success, where the most fortunate must lead the way.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
কপ টোয়েন্টি সেভেন-এ কেন্দ্রীয়পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদবের নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয়প্রতিনিধিদল জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে আর্থিক সহায়তার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনাকেঅগ্রাধিকার দেবে
04 NOV 2022 1:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ নভেম্বর ২০২২
মিশরের শরম-আল-শেখ-এ ৬-১৮ নভেম্বরজলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্ত রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ২৭তম সম্মেলন কপ টোয়েন্টি সেভেনঅনুষ্ঠিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রযাদবের নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় প্রতিনিধিদল এই সম্মেলনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধ সংক্রান্তরাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সংস্থা ইউএনএফসিসিসি হল একটি বহুপাক্ষিক উদ্যোগ। জার্মানির বন-এ জুনমাসে মূল সংস্থাটির অধীনস্থ সংস্থাগুলির ৫৬তম সম্মেলনে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয় যেপ্যারিস চুক্তির প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্তকে বাস্তবায়িত করতে হবে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনপ্রতিরোধে উন্নত দেশগুলির যে অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়ার প্রতিশ্রুতি রয়েছে তা কতটা পালিতহচ্ছে সে বিষয়টি নিয়ে আলোচনা করবে ভারত। এক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখার ওপর বিশেষগুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে। প্রতি বছর ১০ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলার অর্থ সাহায্য উন্নয়নশীলদেশগুলিকে দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২৫ সাল পর্যন্ত এই ব্যবস্থা কার্যকরথাকবে। কিভাবে এই তহবিলের সহায়তায় জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধের জন্য নানা প্রকল্পবাস্তবায়িত করা যায় তা নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হবে।
মিশরের সভাপতিত্বে কপ টোয়েন্টিসেভেন-এ সমমনা উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলি এই সম্মেলনকে বাস্তবায়নের সম্মেলন বলে আখ্যাদিয়েছে। ভারত এই উদ্যোগকে স্বাগত জানায়। গ্লাসগোয় অনুষ্ঠিত কপ টোয়েন্টি সিক্স-এউন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলি যে প্রতিশ্রুতি দিয়েছিল তা পূরণ করার ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট আগ্রহেরঅভাব নজরে আসছে। উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলি জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধের জন্য বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে যেসবসমস্যা রয়েছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্য গৃহীত উদ্যোগকে ভারত সমর্থন করবে।
অর্থ সাহায্য দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রেবর্তমান ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলি কার্যকর ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারছে না। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনেরফলে যে ক্ষয়ক্ষতি দেখা দিচ্ছে তার ফলেই এই সমস্যার সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, এসংক্রান্ত তহবিলগুলিও আর্থিকভাবে সমৃদ্ধ নয়। তহবিল থেকে অর্থ সাহায্য পাওয়ার জন্যবেশ জটিল প্রক্রিয়ার সম্মুখীন হতে হয়। তাই, এই সমস্যার সমাধানের জন্য জি-৭৭গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ এবং চিন যে প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে সেই প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা হবে।
প্যারিস চুক্তি মোতাবেক জলবায়ুপরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধ করার জন্য যেসব পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে সেগুলি বাস্তবায়নেরক্ষেত্রে গ্লোবাল স্টকটেক বা জিএসটি সহ অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থাপনাগুলিকে কার্যকর করতেহবে। কার্বন নিঃসরণ হ্রাস করার ক্ষেত্রে দীর্ঘমেয়াদি পরিকল্পনাটিও যথেষ্ট নয়। এরপাশাপাশি, কপ টোয়েন্টি সেভেন-এ উন্নয়নশীল রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের ফলেউদ্ভূত সমস্যা বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য আলোচনা হবে। প্রতি বছর ১০ হাজার কোটি মার্কিনডলারের সহায়তা নিশ্চিত করতে উন্নত রাষ্ট্রগুলিকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করতেপরামর্শ দেওয়া হবে।
যে কোনো সম্পদ ব্যবহারের ক্ষেত্রেসবদিক বিবেচনা করা এবং সেই সম্পদের অপচয় যাতেনা হয় সেটি নিশ্চিত করতে জনমুখী এবং গ্রহমুখী যে আন্দোলনের প্রস্তাব ভারত করেছে,সেই ‘লাইফ স্টাইল ফর এনভায়রনমেন্ট’ বা এলআইএফই-তে অংশগ্রহণের জন্য সব দেশকেআমন্ত্রণ জানানো হবে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে এবং আন্তর্জাতিকক্ষেত্রে বহুপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। মানবজাতির আশ্রয়স্থলকে রক্ষাকরার জন্য সব ধরনের আন্তর্জাতিক উদ্যোগকে দেশ সমর্থন করে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে সাম্যএবং সহযোগিতা বজায় না রাখলে বিশ্বজুড়ে উষ্ণায়নের মতো সমস্যার সমাধান করা সম্ভব হবেনা।