Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
“Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth”
“The nature of jobs is changing rapidly and the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs”
“Opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women”
“Central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for Maharashtra”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Maharashtra government via video message. The Prime Minister started the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the level of central government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat and J&K governments. “It is clear from the organization of the Rozgar Mela in such a short time that the Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am also happy that in the coming times such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra”, Shri Modi said. There will be thousands of appointments in the Home department of Maharashtra and the rural development department of the state.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the Amrit Kaal the country is working on the target of developed India where youth will play a key role. He said “the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs.” He said Mudra scheme is giving collateral free loans to the youth and 20 lakh crore worth of loans have already been disbursed. Similarly, start-ups and the MSME sector are being supported in a big way. Youngsters in Maharashtra have benefitted from this, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women.” The Prime Minister mentioned 5 lakh crore rupees worth of assistance to 8 crore women who got associated with self help groups.
The Prime Minister said “today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country is creating new employment opportunities.” In reference to Maharashtra, the Prime Minister informed that the central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for the state. 75 thousand crore worth of Railway projects and 50 crore worth of projects for modern roads have been approved. “The work on these projects is either going on or the work is going to start very soon”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded “when the government spends such a huge amount on infrastructure, millions of new employment opportunities are created because of that.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
“ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଗାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାର ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“ଚାକିରିର ପ୍ରକାର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଦଳୁଛି ଏବଂ ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଚାକିରି ପାଇଁ ନିରନ୍ତର ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି”
“ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ ଦଳିତ-ପଛୁଆ, ଆଦିବାସୀ, ସାଧାରଣ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି”
“ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ପାଇଁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୨୫ ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ଭିଡିଓ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଧନତେରାସରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସ୍ତରରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଚାକିରି ଯୋଗାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେବେଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁଜୁରାଟ ଏବଂ ଜାମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରୋଜଗାର ମେଳାର ଆୟୋଜନ ଏତେ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଯେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସରକାର ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଗାଇବା ଦିଗରେ ଦୃଢ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ସମୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଏଭଳି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମେଳା ଆହୁରି ବ୍ୟାପକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଗୃହ ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ବିଭାଗରେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦୋହରାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଦେଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଯୁବକମାନେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସମୟରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ପ୍ରକାର ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ବଦଳୁଛି, ସରକାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ଚାକିରି ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ମୁଦ୍ରା ଯୋଜନା ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବନ୍ଧକ ମୁକ୍ତ ଋଣ ଦେଉଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇ ସାରିଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟ ଅପ୍ ଏବଂ ଏମ୍‌ଏସ୍‌ଏମ୍‌ଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଉପାୟରେ ସମର୍ଥନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଯୁବକମାନେ ଏଥିରୁ ଉପକୃତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ବିଷୟରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କଥା ହେଉଛି, ଦଳିତ-ପଛୁଆ, ଆଦିବାସୀ, ସାଧାରଣ ବର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ରୋଜଗାର ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଲାଗି ଏହି ସୁଯୋଗଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସମାନ ଭାବରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେଉଛି । ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ୮ କୋଟି ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମୂଲ୍ୟର ସହାୟତା ବିଷୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ଦେଶର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ତଥା ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସରକାର ଯେଉଁ ରେକର୍ଡ ପରିମାଣର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ତାହା ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟର ୨୨୫ ଟି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୭୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟର ରେଳ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ଆଧୁନିକ ସଡ଼କ ପାଇଁ ୫୦ କୋଟି ମୂଲ୍ୟର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ କାମ ଚାଲିଛି କିମ୍ବା ଖୁବ ଶୀଘ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ସରକାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପାଇଁ ଏତେ ପରିମାଣର ଅର୍ଥ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରନ୍ତି, ସେହି କାରଣରୁ ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ ନୂତନ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୁଏ ।