Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
“Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth”
“The nature of jobs is changing rapidly and the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs”
“Opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women”
“Central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for Maharashtra”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Maharashtra government via video message. The Prime Minister started the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the level of central government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat and J&K governments. “It is clear from the organization of the Rozgar Mela in such a short time that the Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am also happy that in the coming times such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra”, Shri Modi said. There will be thousands of appointments in the Home department of Maharashtra and the rural development department of the state.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the Amrit Kaal the country is working on the target of developed India where youth will play a key role. He said “the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs.” He said Mudra scheme is giving collateral free loans to the youth and 20 lakh crore worth of loans have already been disbursed. Similarly, start-ups and the MSME sector are being supported in a big way. Youngsters in Maharashtra have benefitted from this, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women.” The Prime Minister mentioned 5 lakh crore rupees worth of assistance to 8 crore women who got associated with self help groups.
The Prime Minister said “today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country is creating new employment opportunities.” In reference to Maharashtra, the Prime Minister informed that the central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for the state. 75 thousand crore worth of Railway projects and 50 crore worth of projects for modern roads have been approved. “The work on these projects is either going on or the work is going to start very soon”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded “when the government spends such a huge amount on infrastructure, millions of new employment opportunities are created because of that.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
"ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"
"ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੂਪ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ"
"ਦਲਿਤ-ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ, ਆਮ ਵਰਗ ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ"
"ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਗਭਗ 225 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ"
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਧਨਤੇਰਸ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਸੀ। ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇੰਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੇ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।” ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਕਸ਼ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੂਪ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।" ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 20 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵੰਡੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਗੱਲ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਲਿਤ-ਪਿਛੜੇ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ, ਆਮ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।" ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ 8 ਕਰੋੜ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਅੱਜ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੋ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਉਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।" ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਲਈ 2 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰੀਬ 225 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। 75 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। "ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਚਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੰਮ ਬਹੁਤ ਜਲਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਹੈ।" ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਕਹਿ ਕੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ "ਜਦੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।"
https://youtu.be/M6RuyM5zns8