Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
“Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth”
“The nature of jobs is changing rapidly and the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs”
“Opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women”
“Central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for Maharashtra”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Maharashtra government via video message. The Prime Minister started the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the level of central government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat and J&K governments. “It is clear from the organization of the Rozgar Mela in such a short time that the Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am also happy that in the coming times such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra”, Shri Modi said. There will be thousands of appointments in the Home department of Maharashtra and the rural development department of the state.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the Amrit Kaal the country is working on the target of developed India where youth will play a key role. He said “the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs.” He said Mudra scheme is giving collateral free loans to the youth and 20 lakh crore worth of loans have already been disbursed. Similarly, start-ups and the MSME sector are being supported in a big way. Youngsters in Maharashtra have benefitted from this, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women.” The Prime Minister mentioned 5 lakh crore rupees worth of assistance to 8 crore women who got associated with self help groups.
The Prime Minister said “today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country is creating new employment opportunities.” In reference to Maharashtra, the Prime Minister informed that the central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for the state. 75 thousand crore worth of Railway projects and 50 crore worth of projects for modern roads have been approved. “The work on these projects is either going on or the work is going to start very soon”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded “when the government spends such a huge amount on infrastructure, millions of new employment opportunities are created because of that.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے مہاراشٹر کے روزگار میلے سے خطاب کیا
مہاراشٹر حکومت نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کے لئے مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے
ملازمتوں کی نوعیت تیزی سے بدل رہی ہے اور حکومت بھی مسلسل مختلف قسم کی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے
روزگار اور خود روزگار کے مواقع دلت، پسماندہ، قبائلی، عام طبقے اور خواتین، سب کے لیے یکساں طور پر دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں
مرکزی حکومت نے مہاراشٹر کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے تقریباً 225 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر حکومت کے روزگار میلے سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے دھنتیرس پر مرکزی سطح پر روزگار میلہ کےتصور پر گفتگو کی شروعات کی۔ یہ مرکزی حکومت کی سطح پر 10 لاکھ نوکریاں فراہم کرنے کی مہم کا آغاز تھا۔ تب سے، وزیر اعظم نے گجرات اور جموں و کشمیر حکومتوں کے روزگار میلوں سے خطاب کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا ‘‘روزگار میلے کی تنظیم سے یہ واضح ہے کہ اتنے کم وقت میں مہاراشٹر حکومت نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی طرف مضبوط عزم کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ مجھے اس بات کی بھی خوشی ہے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں مہاراشٹر میں اس طرح کے جاب میلوں کو مزید وسعت دی جائے گی’’ ۔ مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ داخلہ اور ریاست کے دیہی ترقی کے محکمے میں ہزاروں تقرریاں ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا امرت کال میں ملک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ہدف پر کام کر رہا ہے جہاں نوجوان کلیدی کردار ادا کریں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بدلتے وقت میں ملازمتوں کی نوعیت تیزی سے تبدیل ہو رہی ہے، حکومت بھی مسلسل مختلف قسم کی ملازمتوں کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مدرا اسکیم نوجوانوں کو آسان قسم کے قرض دے رہی ہے اور 20 لاکھ کروڑ کے قرضے پہلے ہی تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اسی طرح اسٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو بڑے پیمانے پر سپورٹ کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مہاراشٹر کے نوجوانوں نے اس سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ‘‘حکومت کی کوششوں کے بارے میں سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ روزگار اور خود روزگار کے یہ مواقع دلت، پسماندہ، قبائلی، عام طبقے اور خواتین، سب کے لیے بلا تفریق یکساں طور پر دستیاب ہو رہے ہیں۔’’ وزیر اعظم نے 8 کروڑ خواتین کے لیے 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی امداد کا ذکر کیا جو خود امدادی گروپس سے وابستہ ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج حکومت ملک بھر میں انفراسٹرکچر، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور دیگر شعبوں میں ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہے جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ مہاراشٹرا کے حوالے سے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاست کے لیے 2 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کے تقریباً 225 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ 75 ہزار کروڑ مالیت کے ریلوے پروجیکٹوں اور جدید سڑکوں کے لیے 50 کروڑ کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان منصوبوں پر یا تو کام جاری ہے یا بہت جلد کام شروع ہونے والا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کااختتام کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘جب حکومت انفراسٹرکچر پر اتنی بڑی رقم خرچ کرتی ہے تو اس کی وجہ سے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا ہوتے ہیں’’۔