Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
“Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth”
“The nature of jobs is changing rapidly and the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs”
“Opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women”
“Central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for Maharashtra”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Maharashtra government via video message. The Prime Minister started the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the level of central government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat and J&K governments. “It is clear from the organization of the Rozgar Mela in such a short time that the Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am also happy that in the coming times such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra”, Shri Modi said. There will be thousands of appointments in the Home department of Maharashtra and the rural development department of the state.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the Amrit Kaal the country is working on the target of developed India where youth will play a key role. He said “the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs.” He said Mudra scheme is giving collateral free loans to the youth and 20 lakh crore worth of loans have already been disbursed. Similarly, start-ups and the MSME sector are being supported in a big way. Youngsters in Maharashtra have benefitted from this, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women.” The Prime Minister mentioned 5 lakh crore rupees worth of assistance to 8 crore women who got associated with self help groups.
The Prime Minister said “today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country is creating new employment opportunities.” In reference to Maharashtra, the Prime Minister informed that the central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for the state. 75 thousand crore worth of Railway projects and 50 crore worth of projects for modern roads have been approved. “The work on these projects is either going on or the work is going to start very soon”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded “when the government spends such a huge amount on infrastructure, millions of new employment opportunities are created because of that.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराष्ट्र रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया
“महाराष्ट्र सरकार युवाओं को रोजगार देने की दिशा में मजबूत संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है”
"नौकरियों का स्वरुप तेजी से बदल रहा है और सरकार भी लगातार विभिन्न प्रकार की नौकरियों के अवसर पैदा कर रही है"
"रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के अवसर दलित-पिछड़े, आदिवासी, सामान्य वर्ग और महिलाओं को समान रूप से उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं"
"केन्द्र सरकार ने महाराष्ट्र के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की लगभग 225 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है"
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र सरकार के रोजगार मेले को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने धनतेरस पर केन्द्र सरकार की रोजगार मेले की अवधारणा पर इसकी शुरुआत की। यह केन्द्र सरकार के स्तर पर 10 लाख नौकरियां देने के अभियान की शुरुआत थी। तब से, प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात और जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकारों के रोजगार मेलों को संबोधित किया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “इतने कम समय में रोजगार मेले के आयोजन से स्पष्ट है कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार युवाओं को रोजगार देने की दिशा में दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रही है। मुझे इस बात की भी खुशी है कि आने वाले समय में महाराष्ट्र में इस तरह के रोजगार मेलों का और विस्तार किया जाएगा।” महाराष्ट्र के गृह विभाग और राज्य के ग्रामीण विकास विभाग में हजारों नियुक्तियां होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि अमृत काल में देश विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है, जहां युवा अहम भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "बदलते समय में नौकरियों का स्वरुप तेजी से बदल रहा है, सरकार भी विभिन्न प्रकार की नौकरियों के लगातार अवसर पैदा कर रही है।” उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना युवाओं को जमानत मुक्त ऋण दे रही है और 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण पहले ही वितरित किया जा चुका है। इसी तरह, स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को बड़े पैमाने पर सहायता दी जा रही है। महाराष्ट्र में युवाओं को इससे फायदा हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि "सरकार के प्रयासों की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बात यह है कि रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के ये अवसर दलित-पिछड़े, आदिवासी, सामान्य वर्ग और महिलाओं को समान रूप से उपलब्ध हो रहे हैं।" प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों से जुड़ी 8 करोड़ महिलाओं को 5 लाख करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की सहायता का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज सरकार देश भर में बुनियादी ढांचे, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य क्षेत्रों में जो रिकॉर्ड निवेश कर रही है, उससे रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।" महाराष्ट्र के संदर्भ में प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि केन्द्र सरकार ने राज्य के लिए 2 लाख करोड़ से अधिक की लगभग 225 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। 75 हजार करोड़ मूल्य की रेलवे परियोजनाओं और आधुनिक सड़कों के लिए 50 करोड़ की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। “इन परियोजनाओं पर या तो काम चल रहा है या बहुत जल्द काम शुरू होने वाला है।" प्रधानमंत्री ने भाषण का समापन करते हुए कहा कि "जब सरकार बुनियादी ढांचे पर इतनी बड़ी राशि खर्च करती है, तो उसके कारण लाखों नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होते हैं।"