Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
“Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth”
“The nature of jobs is changing rapidly and the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs”
“Opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women”
“Central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for Maharashtra”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Maharashtra government via video message. The Prime Minister started the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the level of central government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat and J&K governments. “It is clear from the organization of the Rozgar Mela in such a short time that the Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am also happy that in the coming times such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra”, Shri Modi said. There will be thousands of appointments in the Home department of Maharashtra and the rural development department of the state.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the Amrit Kaal the country is working on the target of developed India where youth will play a key role. He said “the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs.” He said Mudra scheme is giving collateral free loans to the youth and 20 lakh crore worth of loans have already been disbursed. Similarly, start-ups and the MSME sector are being supported in a big way. Youngsters in Maharashtra have benefitted from this, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women.” The Prime Minister mentioned 5 lakh crore rupees worth of assistance to 8 crore women who got associated with self help groups.
The Prime Minister said “today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country is creating new employment opportunities.” In reference to Maharashtra, the Prime Minister informed that the central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for the state. 75 thousand crore worth of Railway projects and 50 crore worth of projects for modern roads have been approved. “The work on these projects is either going on or the work is going to start very soon”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded “when the government spends such a huge amount on infrastructure, millions of new employment opportunities are created because of that.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রে রোজগার মেলায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
“মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার যুবক-যুবতীদের কাজের সুযোগ দেওয়ার দৃঢ় সংকল্প নিয়ে সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে”
“কাজের ধরণ দ্রুত পাল্টাচ্ছে, সরকারও অবিরাম বিভিন্ন ধরনের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি করছে”
“কাজের সুযোগ এবং স্বরোজগারের সুযোগ সমানভাবে সকলের কাছে উপলব্ধ, দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর জনগণ, আদিবাসী ও মহিলারা সমান সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন”
“কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার মহারাষ্ট্রের জন্য ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ২২৫টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৩ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও বার্তার মাধ্যমে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকারের রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে ধনতেরাসের দিন এই রোজগার মেলা শুরু হয়েছিল। সেই থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ১০ লক্ষ চাকরি দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইতিমধ্যেই গুজরাট এবং জম্মু-কাশ্মীর সরকারের রোজগার মেলায় ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। “স্বল্প সময়ের প্রস্তুতিতে মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার এই রোজগার মেলার আয়োজন করেছে। তা থেকে এটি স্পষ্ট যে রাজ্য সরকার চাকুরি দিতে কতটা দৃঢ় সংকল্প। আমি অত্যন্ত আনন্দিত যে আগামীদিনে মহারাষ্ট্রে এ ধরনের আরো চাকরি মেলার আয়োজন করা হবে”- প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন। তিনি বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের স্বরাষ্ট্র দপ্তরে হাজার হাজার চাকুরি দেওয়া হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অমৃতকালে দেশ উন্নত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে। এতে যুবকদের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, “পরিবর্তিত সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে কাজের ধরণ বদলেছে। সরকারও পরিবর্তিত পরিস্থিতির সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে নতুন নতুন কাজের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।” তিনি বলেন, মুদ্রা প্রকল্প ইতিমধ্যেই ২০ লক্ষ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীকে ঋণ দিয়েছে। একইভাবে স্টার্টআপ এবং এমএসএমই ক্ষেত্রে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে বিশেষ সাহায্য দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, “সরকারের মূল লক্ষ্য হচ্ছে কর্মসংস্থান ও স্বরোজগারের সুযোগ সমানভাবে সকলের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া। দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর জনগণ, আদিবাসী মহিলা সকলেই সমান সুযোগ পাচ্ছেন।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সঙ্গে যুক্ত ৮ কোটি মহিলাকে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বর্তমানে সরকার পরিকাঠামো, তথ্য ও প্রযুক্তি সহ অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে রেকর্ড সংখ্যক বিনিয়োগ করছে। এর ফলে কাজের সুযোগ বাড়ছে।” মহারাষ্ট্র প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এই রাজ্যে ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে ২২৫টি প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। রেল প্রকল্পের জন্য দেওয়া হয়েছে ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা ও আধুনিক সড়ক তৈরির জন্য দেওয়া হয়েছে ৫০ কোটি টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এই প্রকল্পগুলির কাজ হয়তো চলছে কিংবা খুব শীঘ্রই শুরু হবে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বক্তব্যের শেষে বলেন, “সরকার যখন পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে এতো ব্যাপক বিনিয়োগ করছে তখন লক্ষ লক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।”