Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Maharashtra Rozgar Mela
“Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth”
“The nature of jobs is changing rapidly and the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs”
“Opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women”
“Central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for Maharashtra”
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today addressed the Rozgar Mela of Maharashtra government via video message. The Prime Minister started the concept of Rozgar Mela at the central level on Dhanteras. This was the beginning of the campaign to provide 10 lakh jobs at the level of central government. Since then, the Prime Minister has addressed the Rozgar Melas of Gujarat and J&K governments. “It is clear from the organization of the Rozgar Mela in such a short time that the Maharashtra government is moving with strong resolve towards providing employment to the youth. I am also happy that in the coming times such job fairs will be further expanded in Maharashtra”, Shri Modi said. There will be thousands of appointments in the Home department of Maharashtra and the rural development department of the state.
The Prime Minister reiterated that in the Amrit Kaal the country is working on the target of developed India where youth will play a key role. He said “the nature of jobs is changing rapidly in the changing times, the government is also constantly creating opportunities for different types of jobs.” He said Mudra scheme is giving collateral free loans to the youth and 20 lakh crore worth of loans have already been disbursed. Similarly, start-ups and the MSME sector are being supported in a big way. Youngsters in Maharashtra have benefitted from this, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that “the most important thing about the efforts of the government is that these opportunities for employment and self-employment are becoming available equally to all, Dalit-backward, tribal, general class and women.” The Prime Minister mentioned 5 lakh crore rupees worth of assistance to 8 crore women who got associated with self help groups.
The Prime Minister said “today, the record investments that the government is making in infrastructure, information technology and other areas across the country is creating new employment opportunities.” In reference to Maharashtra, the Prime Minister informed that the central government has approved about 225 projects worth more than 2 lakh crore for the state. 75 thousand crore worth of Railway projects and 50 crore worth of projects for modern roads have been approved. “The work on these projects is either going on or the work is going to start very soon”, he said. The Prime Minister concluded “when the government spends such a huge amount on infrastructure, millions of new employment opportunities are created because of that.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ મહારાષ્ટ્ર રોજગાર મેળાને સંબોધન કર્યું
"મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકાર યુવાનોને રોજગાર આપવા માટે મજબૂત સંકલ્પ સાથે આગળ વધી રહી છે"
"નોકરીઓની પ્રકૃતિ ઝડપથી બદલાઈ રહી છે અને સરકાર પણ વિવિધ પ્રકારની નોકરીઓ માટે સતત તકો ઊભી કરી રહી છે"
"રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગારની તકો દલિત-પછાત, આદિવાસી, સામાન્ય વર્ગ અને મહિલાઓ માટે સમાનરૂપે ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ રહી છે"
"કેન્દ્ર સરકારે મહારાષ્ટ્ર માટે 2 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના લગભગ 225 પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે"
03 NOV 2022 12:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકારના રોજગાર મેળાને વીડિયો સંદેશ દ્વારા સંબોધન કર્યું હતું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ધનતેરસ પર કેન્દ્રીય સ્તરે રોજગાર મેળાની કલ્પના શરૂ કરી હતી. કેન્દ્ર સરકારના સ્તરે 10 લાખ નોકરીઓ આપવાના અભિયાનની આ શરૂઆત હતી. ત્યારથી, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ગુજરાત અને J&K સરકારોના રોજગાર મેળાઓને સંબોધન કર્યું છે. આટલા ઓછા સમયમાં રોજગાર મેળાના સંગઠનથી સ્પષ્ટ થાય છે કે મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકાર યુવાનોને રોજગાર આપવા માટે મજબૂત સંકલ્પ સાથે આગળ વધી રહી છે. મને એ વાતનો પણ આનંદ છે કે આગામી સમયમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં આવા રોજગાર મેળાઓનું વધુ વિસ્તરણ કરવામાં આવશે”, એમ શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું. મહારાષ્ટ્રના ગૃહ વિભાગ અને રાજ્યના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ વિભાગમાં હજારો નિમણૂકો થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો કે અમૃત કાળમાં દેશ વિકસિત ભારતના લક્ષ્ય પર કામ કરી રહ્યો છે જ્યાં યુવાનો મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવશે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે "બદલાતા સમયમાં નોકરીઓની પ્રકૃતિ ઝડપથી બદલાઈ રહી છે, સરકાર પણ સતત વિવિધ પ્રકારની નોકરીઓ માટે તકો ઊભી કરી રહી છે." તેમણે કહ્યું કે મુદ્રા યોજના યુવાનોને કોલેટરલ ફ્રી લોન આપી રહી છે અને 20 લાખ કરોડની લોન પહેલાથી જ વિતરિત કરવામાં આવી છે. તેવી જ રીતે, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ અને MSME સેક્ટરને મોટા પાયે ટેકો આપવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. મહારાષ્ટ્રના યુવાનોને આનો લાભ મળ્યો છે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે "સરકારના પ્રયાસોની સૌથી મહત્વની બાબત એ છે કે રોજગાર અને સ્વ-રોજગાર માટેની આ તકો દલિત-પછાત, આદિવાસી, સામાન્ય વર્ગ અને મહિલાઓ માટે સમાનરૂપે ઉપલબ્ધ થઈ રહી છે." પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સ્વસહાય જૂથો સાથે સંકળાયેલી 8 કરોડ મહિલાઓને 5 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાની સહાયનો ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આજે, સરકાર સમગ્ર દેશમાં ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેક્નોલોજી અને અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં જે રેકોર્ડ રોકાણ કરી રહી છે તે રોજગારીની નવી તકો ઊભી કરી રહી છે." મહારાષ્ટ્રના સંદર્ભમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ માહિતી આપી હતી કે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે રાજ્ય માટે 2 લાખ કરોડથી વધુની કિંમતના લગભગ 225 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સને મંજૂરી આપી છે. 75 હજાર કરોડના રેલવે પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ અને આધુનિક રસ્તાઓ માટેના 50 કરોડના પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. "આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ પર કામ ચાલી રહ્યું છે અથવા કામ ખૂબ જ ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થવાનું છે", એમ તેમણે કહ્યું. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તારણ કાઢ્યું હતું કે "જ્યારે સરકાર ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર આટલી મોટી રકમ ખર્ચાય છે, ત્યારે તેના કારણે લાખો નવી રોજગારીની તકો ઊભી થાય છે."