وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے جمبو گھوڑا ،گجرات میں لگ بھگ 860 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
‘‘ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں نے تبدیلی کی ذمہ داری لی اور حکومت نے ہر ممکن مدد کی’’
‘‘گودھرا میں گووند گرو یونیورسٹی اور نرمدا میں برسا منڈا یونیورسٹی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے بہترین ادارے ہیں’’
‘‘ پہلی مرتبہ قبائلی سماج ترقی اور پالیسی سازی میں زیادہ شمولیت کا احساس کر رہا ہے’’
‘‘قبائلیوں کے لئے سرمایہ افتخار اور مقدس مقامات کی ترقی سیاحت کو فروغ دے گی’’
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج گجرات میں جمبو گھوڑا پنچ محل میں 860 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت والےپروجیکٹوں کے سنگ بنیاد رکھے اور انہیں قوم کے لئے وقف کیا۔
حاضرین کو مخاطب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے آدیواسی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لئے آج کا دن ایک یادگاردن ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے آج مان گڑھ کے اپنے دورے کا ذکر کیا، جہاں انہوں نےگووند گرو اور ہندوستان کی آزادی کے لئے اپنی جانوں کا نذرانہ پیش کرنےوالے سینکڑوں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا تھا۔
‘‘اس علاقے سے اپنے پرانے روابط کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے جمبو گھوڑا میں اپنی موجودگی پر فخر کا اظہار کیا، جو ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادری کی عظیم قربانیوں کی سرزمین ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہم اپنے امر مجاہدین شہید جوریا پرمیشور، روپ سنگھ نائک، گلالیا نائک، راؤجیدا نائک اور باباریا گلما نائک کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے فخر محسوس کررہے ہیں۔ ’’
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج اس پورے خطے میں صحت، تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے سسینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا جا رہا ہے اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔ گووند گرو یونیورسٹی اور کیندریہ ودیالیہ کے نئے انتظامی کیمپس کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے ہمارے قبائلی بچوں کو بہت مدد ملے گی۔
جمبو گھوڑا کا ایک مقدس مقام سے موازنہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے قبائلیوں کی بہادری اور آزادی کی لڑائی کی تابناک تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالی اور نائی کڑا تحریک کا ذکر کیا، جس سے 1857کی بغاوت کو رفتار ملی تھی۔ پرمیشور جوریا نے تحریک کو وسعت دی اور روپ سنگھ نائک نے بھی ان کا ساتھ دیا۔ یہ لوگ مل کر تاتیا ٹوپے کے لئے لڑے، جس کا 1857 کی بغاوت میں اہم کردار ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع کو یاد کیا، جب انہیں اس درخت کے آگے سرجھکانے کا موقع ملا تھا، جس پر انگریزوں نے انہیں پھانسی پر لٹکا دیا تھا۔ 2012 میں وہاں ایک کتاب کا اجراء بھی کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے بہت عرصہ قبل گجرات میں شروع ہوئی ایک رسم کا ذکر کیا کہ اسکولوں کے نام شہیدوں کے نام پر رکھے جاتے ہیں۔ ویدک اور ڈانڈیا پورہ کے پرائمری اسکولوں کو سنت جوریا پرمیشور اور روپ سنگھ نائک سے موسوم کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ آج ان اسکولوں کی شکل ہی بدل گئی ہے۔ دونوں اسکولوں میں دونوں قبائلی سورماؤں کے ایک بڑے مجسمے کا افتتاح کیا گیا، جو آج تعلیم اور جدوجہد آزادی میں قبائلی سماج کی حصہ داری دونوں کے مراکز بن چکے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ حکومتوں کے ہاتھوں سامنے آئی ترقیاتی خلیج ان کو وراثت میں ملی ، جب دو دہائیوں قبل انہیں گجرات کی خدمت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں میں تعلیم، تغذیہ اور پانی جیسی بنیادی سہولتوں کا فقدان تھا۔ اس صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے انہوں نے سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ کام شروع کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے قبائلی بھائی بہنوں نے تبدیلی کی ذمہ داری سنبھالی اور حکومت نے ایک دوست کی طرح انہیں ہر ممکن مدد پہنچائی۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی جانب اشارہ کیا کہ تبدیلی راتوں رات نہیں آئی، بلکہ یہ لاکھوں قبائلی علاقوں میں شروع کئے گئے پرائمری سے سکنڈری سطح تک کے دس ہزار اسکولوں اور ایکلویہ ماڈل اسکولوں، بیٹیوں کے لئے رہائشی اسکولوں اور آشرم شالاؤں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ وزیراعظم نے بیٹیوں کے لئے بسوں کے مفت سفر اور اسکولوں میں تغذیہ بخش خوراک کی دستیابی جیسی سہولیات کا ذکر کیا۔
کنیا شکشا رتھ کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بیٹیوں کو اسکول بھیجنے کے لئے آمادہ کرنے کی جانب حکومت کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اسکولوں میں سائنسی تعلیم کی کمی کا ذکر کیا اور کہا کہ گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں قبائلی اضلاع میں گیارہ سائنس کالج، گیارہ کامرس کالج اور سینکڑوں ہوسٹل کھولے گئے ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے بیس پچیس سال قبل قبائلی علاقوں میں اسکولوں کی سنگین قلت کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دو قبائلی یونیورسٹیاں، گودھرا میں گرو یونیورسٹی اور نرمدا میں برسا منڈا یونیورسٹی موجود ہیں، جو اعلیٰ تعلیم کے بہترین ادارے ہیں۔ وزیراعظم نے مزید کہا کہ گووند گرویونیورسٹی میں نئے کیمپس کے افتتاح کے بعد سہولیات میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ احمد آباد کی اسکل یونیورسٹی سے پنچ محل سمیت قبائلی برادری کے نوجوانوں کا فائدہ ہوگا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ملک کی پہلی یونیورسٹی ہے، جسے ڈرون پائلٹ لائسنس کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ دہائیوں میں قبائلی اضلاع کی ہمہ جہت ترقی میں ون بندھو کلیان یوجنا کے اہم رول پر روشی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 14 برسوں میں قبائلی علاقوں میں اس اسکیم کے تحت ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے بھی زیادہ خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مطلع کیا کہ گجرات کی حکومت نے آنے والے برسوں میں مزید ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
اس پورے خطے کی مجموعی ترقی کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے پائپ والے پانی کی سہولت مائیکرو آبپاشی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈیری سیکٹر کے فروغ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ قبائلی بہنوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے سکھی منڈل قائم کئے گئے۔ گجرات میں تیزی سے ہونے والی صنعت کاری کے فائدے قبائلی نوجوانوں تک پہنچنے چاہئیں۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کئی جدید تربیتی مراکز مثلاً ووکیشنل سنٹرز، آئی ٹی آئی اور کسان وکاس کیندروں کے کھولے جانے کا ذکر کیا، جن سے تقریباً اٹھارہ لاکھ قبائلی نوجوانوں کو ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے اور روزگار حاصل ہوا ہے۔
بیس پچیس سال قبل سکل سیل وباء پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ قبائلی اضلاع میں ڈسپنسریاں بہت کم تھیں، لیکن آج ڈبل انجن حکومت نے گاؤں کی سطح پر سینکڑوں اسپتال کھولے ہیں اور قبائلی علاقوں میں 1400 سے زیادہ صحت اور طبی نگہداشت مراکز قائم کئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں قبائلی معاشروں کی بہتری میں مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ یہ بی جے پی کی حکومت ہے جس نے پہلی مرتبہ قبائلی سماج کے لئے ایک الگ وزارت بنائی اور ون دھن جیسی کامیاب اسکیم کو نافذ کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے اپنی بات کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے حکومت کی طرف سے برطانوی عہد سے جاری بانس کی کاشت اور فروخت پر پابندی کے قانون کو ختم کرنے، جنگلاتی پیداوار کی مسلسل نظر انداز کرنے کا سلسلہ ختم کرنے، 80 سے زیادہ مختلف جنگلاتی پیداوار پر آدیواسیوں کو ایم ایس پیکا فائدہ پہنچانے اور قبائلیوں کی زندگی کو آسان بناتے ہوئے ان کے فخر کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کرنے کی مثالیں دیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پہلی بار قبائلی معاشرے کو ترقی اور پالیسی سازی میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینے کا احساس ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے بھگوان برسا منڈا کے یوم پیدائش کو جن جاتیہ گورو دیوس کے طور پر منانے کے حکومت کے فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے غریب، پسماندہ، پچھڑی ہوئی اور قبائلی برادریوں کے لئے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں پر بھی زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مفت راشن اسکیم، مفت کوویڈ ویکسین، غریبوں کے لئے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا علاج، حاملہ خواتین کی مدد تاکہ انہیں غذائیت سے بھرپور کھانا ملے اور چھوٹے کسانوں کے لئے کھادوں کی خاطر قرض حاصل کرنے کے لئے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھییوجنا، بیج، بجلی کے بل وغیرہ کی مثالیں دیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ براہ راست مدد ہو یا پھر پکے مکانات، رفع حاجت گاہ، گیس کنکشن اور پانی کے کنکشن جیسی سہولیات، ان کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ قبائلی، دلت اور پسماندہ خاندانوں کو پہنچا ہے۔
قبائلی جانبازوں کی تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جنہوں نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور عقیدے کو بچانے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے وزیر اعظم نے چمپانیر، پاوا گڑھ، سوم ناتھ اور ہلدی گھاٹی کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب پاوا گڑھ مندر کی تزئین و آرائش کر دی گئی ہے اور پرچم پوری شان و شوکت سے لہرایا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح امباجی ماتا کا دھام ہو اور دیوموگرا ماں کا مندر کی ترقی کے لئے بھی مسلسل کوششیں جاری ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے روزگار کے فروغ میں سیاحت کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے پنچ محل جیسے مقامات، چمپانیر-پاوا گڑھ جو قدیم فن تعمیر کے لئے مشہور ہے کا ذکر کیا جو سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر سے انتہائی پُرکشش ہیں، اسی طرح جمبوگھوڈا میں جنگلاتی زندگی، ہتھنی ماتا آبشار، دھن پوری میں ماحولیاتی سیاحت کے مقامات، کڑا ڈیم، دھنیشوری ماتا مندر اور جنڈ ہنومان جی کا بھی ذکر کیا جو سیاحت کے نقطہ نظر سے انتہائی پُرکشش ہیں۔ اسی کے ساتھ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آنے والے دنوں میں ان مقامات کو ٹورازم سرکٹ کے طور پر تیار کیا جائے گا جس سے روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ قبائلیوں کے لئے قابل فخر مقامات اور مذہبی مقامات کی ترقی سے سیاحت کی کافی حوصلہ افزائی ہو گی۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کی ترقی کے وسیع دائرہ کار کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ ترقی کے ثمرات سب تک پہنچتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ محنت اور لگن کے ساتھ بنیادی تبدیلی لانے کیلئے ہماری نیت صاف ہے،
ان الفاظ کے ساتھ خطبہ ختم کیا کہ ہم مل کر ایک ترقییافتہ گجرات اور ایک ترقییافتہ ہندوستان بنائیں گے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ بھوپیندر پٹیل، پارلیمانی اراکین اور حکومتِ گجرات کے وزراء موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے جمبوگھوڈا، پنچمحل میں تقریباً 860 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اور انہیں قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے شری گووند گرو یونیورسٹی، گودھرا کے نئے کیمپس، وڈیک گاؤں میں واقع سنت جوریا پرمیشور پرائمری اسکول اور میموریل اور ڈنڈیا پورہ گاؤں میں واقع راجہ روپ سنگھ نائک پرائمری اسکول اور میموریل کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کیندریہ ودیالیہ، گودھرا کی عمارت کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ انہوں نے گودھرا میڈیکل کالج کی ترقی اور کوشلیا کی توسیع - دی اسکل یونیورسٹی کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا، جس کی مالیت 680 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Gujarat
“Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government extended all possible help”
“Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada make for the finest institutions of higher education”
“For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”
“The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal in Gujarat today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a momentous day for the Adivasi and tribal communities of Gujarat. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Mangarh earlier in the day and paying his tributes to Govind Guru and thousands of tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for India’s freedom.
Recalling his long association with the area, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in being present at Jambughoda which has been a witness to the great sacrifice of the tribal community of India. “Today we are all full of pride as we salute the immortal fighters like Shaheed Joriya Parmeshwar, Roop Singh Nayak, Galaliya Nayak, Ravjida Nayak and Babariya Galma Nayak”, the Prime Minister said.
Today, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of crores worth of projects related to health, education and skill development of the entire region are being inaugurated and the foundation stone is being laid. Referring to the new administrative campus of Govind Guru University and Kendriya Vidyalaya, the Prime Minister said that these projects will help our tribal children a lot.
Comparing Jambughoda to a holy place, the Prime Minister recalled its glorious history of tribal bravery and fight for freedom. He talked of the Naikda movement that gave impetus to the revolution of 1857. Parmeshwar Joriya expanded the movement and Roop Singh Nayak also joined him. He fought together with Tatya Tope, who played a leading role in the revolt of 1857, the Prime Minister recalled. The Prime Minister recalled the occasion when he got the opportunity to bow before the tree where these bravehearts were hanged by the Britishers. A book too was released there in 2012.
The Prime Minister recalled a tradition started long ago in Gujarat of naming schools after martyrs. Primary schools of Vadek and Dandiyapura were named after Sant Joriya Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak. Today, the Prime Minister informed, these schools have acquired a completely new look. A grand statue of both tribal heroes has been inaugurated in these schools that have now become important centres of both education and the contribution of tribal society to the freedom struggle, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the development gap created by the earlier government that he inherited when he was given the chance to serve Gujarat two decades ago. There was a great lack of basic facilities for education, nutrition and water in the tribal areas. “To deal with this situation, we worked in the spirit of Sabka Prayas”, he said, “Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government, being a friend to them, extended all possible help.” The Prime Minister pointed out that the change is not a result of a single day’s work but it is the round-the-clock efforts of lakhs of tribal families. The Prime Minister gave examples of 10 thousand new schools from primary to secondary levels that began in the tribal belt, dozens of Eklavya Model Schools, special residential schools for daughters, and ashram shalas. The Prime Minister also noted the facilities of free travel on buses provided to the daughters and the availability of nutritious food in schools.
Recalling the Kanya Shiksha Rath, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to persuade people to send their daughters to school. He also pointed out the absence of scientific education in school as another challenge that marred the tribal belt and informed that in the last two decades, 11 science colleges, 11 commerce colleges, 23 arts colleges and hundreds of hostels were opened in tribal districts.
The Prime Minister also threw light on the severe shortage of schools in tribal areas 20-25 years ago. “Today there are 2 tribal universities, Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada that make for the finest institutions of higher education” he added. The Prime Minister further elaborated that the facilities at Govind Guru University will be further expanded after the inauguration of the new campus. He also mentioned that the new campus of the Skill University of Ahmedabad will also benefit the youth of all tribal areas including Panchmahal. “This is the first university in the country which has got the recognition to grant a Drone Pilot Licence”, Shri Modi underlined.
Throwing light on the huge role that Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana has played in the all-round development of tribal districts in the last decades, the Prime Minister said that in the last 14-15 years, more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been spent under this scheme in tribal areas. He also informed that the Gujarat government has decided to further spend Rs 1 lakh crore in the coming years.
Giving insights into the overall development of the region the Prime Minister gave examples of piped water facilities, micro-irrigation, and the emphasis on the dairy sector in tribal areas. He also informed that Sakhi Mandals were formed to empower tribal sisters and increase their income. Underlining that the tribal youth should get the benefits of rapid industrialization in Gujarat, the Prime Minister mentioned the opening up of many modern training centres such as Vocational Centres, ITIs and Kisan Vikas Kendras that have helped around 18 lakh tribal youth acquire training and get placement.
Highlighting the menace of sickle cell disease 20-25 years ago, the Prime Minister pointed out that the tribal districts lacked dispensaries and had negligible facilities for large hospitals and medical colleges. “Today”, he said, “the double-engine government has established hundreds of small hospitals at the village level and opened up more than 1400 health and wellness centres in the tribal areas. He noted that the work on the new building of Godhra Medical College will reduce the burden on medical colleges built in Dahod, Banaskantha, and Valsad.
“Due to Sabka Prayas, good roads have reached every village in the tribal districts with 24 hours electricity.” He informed that the tribal district of Dang was the first district in Gujarat to have 24 hours electricity which resulted in the expansion of industries in tribal areas. “Along with the Golden Corridor of Gujarat, twin cities are being developed. Industrial development is happening rapidly in Halol-Kalol”, he informed.
Highlighting the efforts of the central government in the upliftment of tribal societies in India, the Prime Minister informed that it was the BJP government that created a separate ministry for the tribal society for the first time and implemented a successful scheme like Van Dhan. Furthering his point, the Prime Minister gave examples of the government abolishing the law banning the cultivation and sale of bamboo that had been going on since the British era, ending the continuous neglect of forest produce, giving the benefit of MSP to the tribals on more than 80 different forest produces, and working towards increasing the pride of the tribals while making their life easier. “For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”, the Prime Minister said. He informed of the government’s decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister also underlined the continuous effort of the double-engine government towards the poor, downtrodden, backward, and tribal communities. The Prime Minister gave examples of the free ration scheme, free covid vaccines, treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for the poor, assisting pregnant women so that they get nutritious food, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna for small farmers to avail loans for fertilisers, seeds, electricity bills etc. “Be it direct help or facilities like pucca houses, toilets, gas connections, and water connections, the biggest beneficiaries of these are tribals, dalits, and backward families”, Shri Modi stated.
Throwing light on the history of tribal heroes who played a huge role in saving India's culture and faith, the Prime Minister gave examples of Champaner, Pavagadh, Somnath, and Haldighati. He remarked, “Now the Pavagadh temple has been renovated and the flag is hoisted in full glory. Similarly, be it Ambaji Mata's Dham and Devmogra Maa's temple, continuous efforts are also being made for their development.”
The Prime Minister recognised the crucial role played by tourism to boost employment. He mentioned places like Panchmahal which is very rich from the point of view of tourism, Champaner-Pavagadh which is famous for ancient architecture, wildlife in Jambughoda, Hathni Mata Waterfall, eco-tourism sites in Dhanpuri, Kada Dam, Dhaneshwari Mata Temple, and Jand Hanuman Ji.and underlined that in the days to come, these places will be developed as a tourism circuit and will create new employment opportunities. “The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister praised the wide scope of development of the double-engine government and mentioned that the benefits of development reach everyone. “Our intention is clear, to bring change on the ground with hard work and dedication. Together we will build a developed Gujarat, and a developed India”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, and Ministers of Gujarat Government were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal. He dedicated the new campus of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhara, Sant Joriya Parameshwar Primary School and Memorial located at Vadek village and Raja Rup Singh Nayak Primary School and Memorial located in Dandiyapura village.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the building of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Godhra. He also laid the foundation stone for the development of Godhra Medical College and the expansion of Kaushalya - The Skill University, worth over Rs. 680 crores.