Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Gujarat
“Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government extended all possible help”
“Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada make for the finest institutions of higher education”
“For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”
“The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal in Gujarat today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a momentous day for the Adivasi and tribal communities of Gujarat. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Mangarh earlier in the day and paying his tributes to Govind Guru and thousands of tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for India’s freedom.
Recalling his long association with the area, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in being present at Jambughoda which has been a witness to the great sacrifice of the tribal community of India. “Today we are all full of pride as we salute the immortal fighters like Shaheed Joriya Parmeshwar, Roop Singh Nayak, Galaliya Nayak, Ravjida Nayak and Babariya Galma Nayak”, the Prime Minister said.
Today, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of crores worth of projects related to health, education and skill development of the entire region are being inaugurated and the foundation stone is being laid. Referring to the new administrative campus of Govind Guru University and Kendriya Vidyalaya, the Prime Minister said that these projects will help our tribal children a lot.
Comparing Jambughoda to a holy place, the Prime Minister recalled its glorious history of tribal bravery and fight for freedom. He talked of the Naikda movement that gave impetus to the revolution of 1857. Parmeshwar Joriya expanded the movement and Roop Singh Nayak also joined him. He fought together with Tatya Tope, who played a leading role in the revolt of 1857, the Prime Minister recalled. The Prime Minister recalled the occasion when he got the opportunity to bow before the tree where these bravehearts were hanged by the Britishers. A book too was released there in 2012.
The Prime Minister recalled a tradition started long ago in Gujarat of naming schools after martyrs. Primary schools of Vadek and Dandiyapura were named after Sant Joriya Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak. Today, the Prime Minister informed, these schools have acquired a completely new look. A grand statue of both tribal heroes has been inaugurated in these schools that have now become important centres of both education and the contribution of tribal society to the freedom struggle, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the development gap created by the earlier government that he inherited when he was given the chance to serve Gujarat two decades ago. There was a great lack of basic facilities for education, nutrition and water in the tribal areas. “To deal with this situation, we worked in the spirit of Sabka Prayas”, he said, “Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government, being a friend to them, extended all possible help.” The Prime Minister pointed out that the change is not a result of a single day’s work but it is the round-the-clock efforts of lakhs of tribal families. The Prime Minister gave examples of 10 thousand new schools from primary to secondary levels that began in the tribal belt, dozens of Eklavya Model Schools, special residential schools for daughters, and ashram shalas. The Prime Minister also noted the facilities of free travel on buses provided to the daughters and the availability of nutritious food in schools.
Recalling the Kanya Shiksha Rath, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to persuade people to send their daughters to school. He also pointed out the absence of scientific education in school as another challenge that marred the tribal belt and informed that in the last two decades, 11 science colleges, 11 commerce colleges, 23 arts colleges and hundreds of hostels were opened in tribal districts.
The Prime Minister also threw light on the severe shortage of schools in tribal areas 20-25 years ago. “Today there are 2 tribal universities, Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada that make for the finest institutions of higher education” he added. The Prime Minister further elaborated that the facilities at Govind Guru University will be further expanded after the inauguration of the new campus. He also mentioned that the new campus of the Skill University of Ahmedabad will also benefit the youth of all tribal areas including Panchmahal. “This is the first university in the country which has got the recognition to grant a Drone Pilot Licence”, Shri Modi underlined.
Throwing light on the huge role that Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana has played in the all-round development of tribal districts in the last decades, the Prime Minister said that in the last 14-15 years, more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been spent under this scheme in tribal areas. He also informed that the Gujarat government has decided to further spend Rs 1 lakh crore in the coming years.
Giving insights into the overall development of the region the Prime Minister gave examples of piped water facilities, micro-irrigation, and the emphasis on the dairy sector in tribal areas. He also informed that Sakhi Mandals were formed to empower tribal sisters and increase their income. Underlining that the tribal youth should get the benefits of rapid industrialization in Gujarat, the Prime Minister mentioned the opening up of many modern training centres such as Vocational Centres, ITIs and Kisan Vikas Kendras that have helped around 18 lakh tribal youth acquire training and get placement.
Highlighting the menace of sickle cell disease 20-25 years ago, the Prime Minister pointed out that the tribal districts lacked dispensaries and had negligible facilities for large hospitals and medical colleges. “Today”, he said, “the double-engine government has established hundreds of small hospitals at the village level and opened up more than 1400 health and wellness centres in the tribal areas. He noted that the work on the new building of Godhra Medical College will reduce the burden on medical colleges built in Dahod, Banaskantha, and Valsad.
“Due to Sabka Prayas, good roads have reached every village in the tribal districts with 24 hours electricity.” He informed that the tribal district of Dang was the first district in Gujarat to have 24 hours electricity which resulted in the expansion of industries in tribal areas. “Along with the Golden Corridor of Gujarat, twin cities are being developed. Industrial development is happening rapidly in Halol-Kalol”, he informed.
Highlighting the efforts of the central government in the upliftment of tribal societies in India, the Prime Minister informed that it was the BJP government that created a separate ministry for the tribal society for the first time and implemented a successful scheme like Van Dhan. Furthering his point, the Prime Minister gave examples of the government abolishing the law banning the cultivation and sale of bamboo that had been going on since the British era, ending the continuous neglect of forest produce, giving the benefit of MSP to the tribals on more than 80 different forest produces, and working towards increasing the pride of the tribals while making their life easier. “For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”, the Prime Minister said. He informed of the government’s decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister also underlined the continuous effort of the double-engine government towards the poor, downtrodden, backward, and tribal communities. The Prime Minister gave examples of the free ration scheme, free covid vaccines, treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for the poor, assisting pregnant women so that they get nutritious food, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna for small farmers to avail loans for fertilisers, seeds, electricity bills etc. “Be it direct help or facilities like pucca houses, toilets, gas connections, and water connections, the biggest beneficiaries of these are tribals, dalits, and backward families”, Shri Modi stated.
Throwing light on the history of tribal heroes who played a huge role in saving India's culture and faith, the Prime Minister gave examples of Champaner, Pavagadh, Somnath, and Haldighati. He remarked, “Now the Pavagadh temple has been renovated and the flag is hoisted in full glory. Similarly, be it Ambaji Mata's Dham and Devmogra Maa's temple, continuous efforts are also being made for their development.”
The Prime Minister recognised the crucial role played by tourism to boost employment. He mentioned places like Panchmahal which is very rich from the point of view of tourism, Champaner-Pavagadh which is famous for ancient architecture, wildlife in Jambughoda, Hathni Mata Waterfall, eco-tourism sites in Dhanpuri, Kada Dam, Dhaneshwari Mata Temple, and Jand Hanuman Ji.and underlined that in the days to come, these places will be developed as a tourism circuit and will create new employment opportunities. “The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister praised the wide scope of development of the double-engine government and mentioned that the benefits of development reach everyone. “Our intention is clear, to bring change on the ground with hard work and dedication. Together we will build a developed Gujarat, and a developed India”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, and Ministers of Gujarat Government were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal. He dedicated the new campus of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhara, Sant Joriya Parameshwar Primary School and Memorial located at Vadek village and Raja Rup Singh Nayak Primary School and Memorial located in Dandiyapura village.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the building of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Godhra. He also laid the foundation stone for the development of Godhra Medical College and the expansion of Kaushalya - The Skill University, worth over Rs. 680 crores.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
গুজৰাটৰ জাম্বুঘোডাত প্ৰায় ৮৬০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উৎসৰ্গা কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দায়িত্ব লৈছে আৰু চৰকাৰে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো সহায় আগবঢ়াইছে”
“গোধৰাৰ গোবিন্দ গুৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু নৰ্মদাৰ বিৰছা মুণ্ডা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ উন্নতমানৰ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে”
“প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় সমাজত উন্নয়ন আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটো অনুভৱ হৈছে”
“জনজাতীয় লোকৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ স্থানৰ উন্নয়নে পৰ্যটনক যথেষ্ট গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি গুজৰাটৰ পঞ্চমহলৰ জাম্বুঘোডাত প্ৰায় ৮৬০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি গুজৰাটৰ আদিবাসী আৰু জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিনটোৰ পূৰ্বে মংগড় ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া গোবিন্দ গুৰু আৰু হাজাৰ হাজাৰ জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাই তেওঁলোকক স্মৰণ কৰে।
এই অঞ্চলটোৰ সৈতে থকা দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় জনগোষ্ঠীৰ মহান ত্যাগৰ সাক্ষী হৈ অহা জাম্বুঘোডাত উপস্থিত থকাৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱবোধ কৰে। “আজি আমি সকলোৱে গৌৰৱেৰে ভৰি পৰিছো যেতিয়া আমি শ্বহীদ যোৰিয়া পাৰ্মেশ্বৰ, ৰূপ সিং নায়ক, গললীয়া নায়ক, ৰাভজিদা নায়ক আৰু বাবৰীয়া গালমা নায়ক আদি অমৰ যোদ্ধাসকলক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ সৈতে জড়িত শ শ কোটি মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। গোবিন্দ গুৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিদ্যালয়ৰ নতুন প্ৰশাসনিক চৌহদৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে আমাৰ জনজাতীয় শিশুসকলক বহুখিনি সহায় কৰিব।
জাম্বুঘোডাক পবিত্ৰ স্থানৰ সৈতে তুলনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনজাতীয় বীৰত্ব আৰু স্বাধীনতাৰ যুঁজৰ গৌৰৱময় ইতিহাসৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ ১৮৫৭ চনৰ বিপ্লৱক গতি প্ৰদান কৰা নাইকদা আন্দোলনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। পৰমেশ্বৰ যোৰিয়াই আন্দোলনটো সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰিলে আৰু ৰূপ সিং নায়কেও তেওঁৰ লগত যোগ দিছিল। ১৮৫৭ চনৰ বিদ্ৰোহত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা তান্তিয়া টোপেৰ সৈতে একেলগে যুঁজিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰে। এই সাহসীযোদ্ধাক ব্ৰিটিছে ফাঁচী দিয়া গছজোপাৰ আগত প্ৰণাম কৰাৰ সুযোগ পোৱাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। এই উপলক্ষে ২০১২ চনত এখন গ্ৰন্থও উন্মোচন কৰা হৈছিল।
বহুদিনৰ আগতেই গুজৰাটত আৰম্ভ হোৱা এক পৰম্পৰাৰ কথা সোঁৱৰাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শ্বহীদৰ নামেৰে বিদ্যালয়ৰ নামকৰণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাডেক আৰু দণ্ডিয়াপুৰাৰ প্ৰাথমিক বিদ্যালয়ৰ নাম সন্ত যোৰিয়া পাৰ্মেশ্বৰ আৰু ৰূপ সিং নায়কৰ নামেৰে নামাকৰণ কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে আজি এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহে সম্পূৰ্ণ নতুন ৰূপ লাভ কৰিছে। বৰ্তমান শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ অৱদান দুয়োটাৰে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কেন্দ্ৰ হৈ পৰা এই বিদ্যালয়সমূহত দুয়োজন জনজাতীয় বীৰৰ এক ভব্য প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰখনে সৃষ্টি কৰা উন্নয়নৰ ব্যৱধানৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে, যিটো ব্যৱধান তেওঁ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী সূত্ৰে লাভ কৰিছিল যেতিয়া তেওঁক দুই দশক পূৰ্বে গুজৰাটত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সুযোগ দিয়া হৈছিল। জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত শিক্ষা, পুষ্টি আৰু পানীৰ বাবে মৌলিক সা-সুবিধাৰ যথেষ্ট অভাৱ আছিল। “এই পৰিস্থিতিৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ আমি সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মনোভাৱেৰে কাম কৰিলোঁ”, তেওঁ কয়, “আমাৰ জনজাতীয় ভাই-ভনীসকলে পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ দায়িত্ব ল’লে আৰু চৰকাৰে তেওঁলোকৰ বন্ধু হৈ সকলো সম্ভৱপৰ সহায় আগবঢ়ালে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এই পৰিৱৰ্তন এদিনীয়া কামৰ ফল নহয় বৰঞ্চ এয়া লাখ লাখ জনজাতীয় পৰিয়ালৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাই কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনজাতীয় এলেকাত আৰম্ভ হোৱা প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰা মাধ্যমিক পৰ্যায়লৈকে ১০ হাজাৰ নতুন বিদ্যালয়, কেইবা ডজন একলব্য আদৰ্শ বিদ্যালয়, কন্যাৰ বাবে বিশেষ আৱাসিক বিদ্যালয়, আশ্ৰম শালাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কন্যাসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা বাছত বিনামূলীয়া যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা আৰু বিদ্যালয়ত পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্যৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
কন্যা শিক্ষাৰথৰ কথা সুঁৱৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কন্যা সন্তানক স্কুললৈ পঠিয়াবলৈ মানুহক বুজাবলৈ চৰকাৰে কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। বিদ্যালয়ত বৈজ্ঞানিক শিক্ষাৰ অনুপস্থিতি জনজাতীয় এলেকাত বিনষ্ট কৰা আন এক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত দুটা দশকত জনজাতীয় জিলাত ১১খন বিজ্ঞান মহাবিদ্যালয়, ১১খন বাণিজ্য মহাবিদ্যালয়, ২৩খন কলা মহাবিদ্যালয় আৰু শ শ হোষ্টেল মুকলি কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০-২৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত বিদ্যালয়ৰ ভয়াৱহ নাটনিৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে৷ “আজি ২খন জনজাতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, গোধৰাত গোবিন্দ গুৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু নৰ্মদাত বিৰছা মুণ্ডা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আছে, যিসমূহক উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ উন্নত প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হৈছে” তেওঁ লগতে কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অধিক ব্যাখ্যা কৰি কয় যে নতুন চৌহদ উদ্বোধনৰ পিছত গোবিন্দ গুৰু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ সুবিধাসমূহ আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে আহমেদাবাদৰ দক্ষতা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ নতুন চৌহদৰ জৰিয়তে পঞ্চমহলকে ধৰি সকলো জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীকো উপকৃত কৰিব। “এইখনেই দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় যিয়ে ড্ৰোন পাইলট লাইচেন্স প্ৰদানৰ স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে।
বিগত দশকবোৰত জনবন্ধু কল্যাণ যোজনাই জনজাতীয় জিলাসমূহৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নত যি বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে, তাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিগত ১৪-১৫ বছৰত ইয়াৰ অধীনত জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলৰ আঁচনিত এক লাখ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে৷ আগন্তুক বছৰবোৰত গুজৰাট চৰকাৰে ১ লাখ কোটি টকা আৰু অধিক ব্যয় কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা বুলিও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে।
অঞ্চলটোৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পাইপযোগে পানীৰ সুবিধা, ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চন আৰু জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। জনজাতীয় ভগ্নীসকলক সবলীকৰণ আৰু উপাৰ্জন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবেই সখী মণ্ডল গঠন কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ অৱগত কৰে। গুজৰাটত জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে দ্ৰুত ঔদ্যোগীকৰণৰ সুফল লাভ কৰিব লাগে বুলি আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৃত্তিমূলক কেন্দ্ৰ, আই টি আই আৰু কিষাণ বিকাশ কেন্দ্ৰৰ দৰে বহু আধুনিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিসমূহে প্ৰায় ১৮ লাখ জনজাতীয় যুৱক-যুৱতীয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ আহৰণ আৰু সংস্থাপন লাভ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে৷
২০-২৫ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ছিকেল চেল ৰোগৰ ভয়াবহতাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে জনজাতীয় জিলাসমূহত ঔষধৰ অভাৱ আৰু বৃহৎ চিকিৎসালয় আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ বাবে নগণ্য সুবিধা আছে। তেওঁ কয়, “ বৰ্তমান ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰে গাঁও পৰ্যায়ত শ শ সৰু চিকিৎসালয় স্থাপন কৰি জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত ১৪০০ৰো অধিক স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য কেন্দ্ৰ মুকলি কৰিছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে গোধৰা চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ৰ নতুন ভৱনৰ কামে দহোদ, বানাস্কান্ত আৰু ভালছাদত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত বোজা হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
“সকলো প্ৰয়াসৰ বাবে জনজাতি জিলাৰ প্ৰতিখন গাঁৱত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিদ্যুতৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি ভাল পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে।” তেওঁ জনায় যে জনজাতীয় জিলা ডাং গুজৰাটৰ প্ৰথমখন জিলা, য’ত ২৪ ঘণ্টাই বিদ্যুৎ যোগান ধৰা হৈছিল যাৰ ফলত জনজাতীয় অঞ্চলত উদ্যোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিছিল। ‘গুজৰাটৰ গোল্ডেন কৰিড’ৰৰ লগতে টুইন চিটীৰ উন্নয়ন কৰা হৈছে। হালোল-কালোলত ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়ন দ্ৰুতগতিত হৈ আছে”, তেওঁ কয়।
ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ উত্থানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনায় যে বিজেপি চৰকাৰেই প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ বাবে সুকীয়া মন্ত্ৰালয় সৃষ্টি কৰি বন ধনৰ দৰে সফল আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চৰকাৰে ব্ৰিটিছ যুগৰ পৰাই চলি অহা বাঁহৰ খেতি আৰু বিক্ৰী নিষিদ্ধ কৰা আইনখন বিলুপ্ত কৰি বনজ উৎপাদনৰ নিৰন্তৰ অৱহেলাৰ অন্ত পেলাই, জনজাতীয়সকলক এমএছপিৰ অধিক সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি ৮০টাতকৈও অধিক বিভিন্ন বনজ উৎপাদন আৰু জনজাতীয়সকলৰ গৌৰৱ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰি তোলাৰ দিশত কাম কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে৷ “প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জনজাতীয় সমাজত উন্নয়ন আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাটো অনুভৱ হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ ভগৱান বীৰছা মুণ্ডাৰ জন্ম বাৰ্ষিকীৰ দিনটো জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস হিচাপে পালন কৰাৰ চৰকাৰে লোৱা সিদ্ধান্তৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দৰিদ্ৰ, নিপীড়িত, পিছপৰা আৰু জনজাতীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ প্ৰতি ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাকো আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন আঁচনি, বিনামূলীয়া ক’ভিড ভেকচিন, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে ৫লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত চিকিৎসা, গৰ্ভৱতী মহিলাক পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্য লাভ কৰিবলৈ সহায় কৰা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকে সাৰৰ বাবে ঋণ ল’বলৈ পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। বীজ, বিদ্যুতৰ বিল আদি “প্ৰত্যক্ষ সহায় হওক বা পকী ঘৰ, শৌচাগাৰ, গেছ সংযোগ আৰু পানীৰ সংযোগৰ দৰে সুবিধাই হওক, ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী হৈছে জনজাতীয়, দলিত আৰু পিছপৰা পৰিয়াল”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু বিশ্বাস ৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৃহৎ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা জনজাতীয় বীৰসকলৰ ইতিহাসৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে চম্পানেৰ, পাৱগধ, সোমনাথ, হালদীঘাটীৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “এতিয়া পাৱগধ মন্দিৰৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু পতাকাখন সম্পূৰ্ণ গৌৰৱৰে উত্তোলন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে আম্বাজী মাতাৰ ধামেই হওক আৰু দেৱমোগ্ৰা মাৰ মন্দিৰেই হওক, ইয়াৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে পৰ্যটনৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। তেওঁ পৰ্যটনৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা অতি চহকী পঞ্চমহল, প্ৰাচীন স্থাপত্যৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত চম্পানেৰ-পাৱগধ, জম্বুঘোডাৰ বন্যপ্ৰাণী, হাথনি মাটা জলপ্ৰপাত, ধনপুৰীৰ পৰিৱেশ পৰ্যটন স্থান, কদা বান্ধ, ধনেশ্বৰী মাটা মন্দিৰ, আৰু জান্দ হনুমান জীৰ কথা উল্লএখ কৰি আগন্তুক দিনত এই স্থানসমূহ পৰ্যটন চাৰ্কিট হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব আৰু নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। “জনজাতীয় লোকৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ স্থান আৰু বিশ্বাসৰ স্থানৰ উন্নয়নে পৰ্যটনক বহু গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ বিস্তৃত পৰিসৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰি উন্নয়নৰ সুফল সকলোৰে মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। “আমাৰ উদ্দেশ্য স্পষ্ট, কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰে মাটিত পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব লাগে। আমি একেলগে এখন উন্নত গুজৰাট গঢ়িম আৰু এখন উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়িম”, এই মন্তব্যৰে তেওঁ ভাষণ সামৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল, সাংসদসকল, গুজৰাট চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰীসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে।