Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Gujarat
“Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government extended all possible help”
“Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada make for the finest institutions of higher education”
“For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”
“The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal in Gujarat today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a momentous day for the Adivasi and tribal communities of Gujarat. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Mangarh earlier in the day and paying his tributes to Govind Guru and thousands of tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for India’s freedom.
Recalling his long association with the area, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in being present at Jambughoda which has been a witness to the great sacrifice of the tribal community of India. “Today we are all full of pride as we salute the immortal fighters like Shaheed Joriya Parmeshwar, Roop Singh Nayak, Galaliya Nayak, Ravjida Nayak and Babariya Galma Nayak”, the Prime Minister said.
Today, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of crores worth of projects related to health, education and skill development of the entire region are being inaugurated and the foundation stone is being laid. Referring to the new administrative campus of Govind Guru University and Kendriya Vidyalaya, the Prime Minister said that these projects will help our tribal children a lot.
Comparing Jambughoda to a holy place, the Prime Minister recalled its glorious history of tribal bravery and fight for freedom. He talked of the Naikda movement that gave impetus to the revolution of 1857. Parmeshwar Joriya expanded the movement and Roop Singh Nayak also joined him. He fought together with Tatya Tope, who played a leading role in the revolt of 1857, the Prime Minister recalled. The Prime Minister recalled the occasion when he got the opportunity to bow before the tree where these bravehearts were hanged by the Britishers. A book too was released there in 2012.
The Prime Minister recalled a tradition started long ago in Gujarat of naming schools after martyrs. Primary schools of Vadek and Dandiyapura were named after Sant Joriya Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak. Today, the Prime Minister informed, these schools have acquired a completely new look. A grand statue of both tribal heroes has been inaugurated in these schools that have now become important centres of both education and the contribution of tribal society to the freedom struggle, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the development gap created by the earlier government that he inherited when he was given the chance to serve Gujarat two decades ago. There was a great lack of basic facilities for education, nutrition and water in the tribal areas. “To deal with this situation, we worked in the spirit of Sabka Prayas”, he said, “Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government, being a friend to them, extended all possible help.” The Prime Minister pointed out that the change is not a result of a single day’s work but it is the round-the-clock efforts of lakhs of tribal families. The Prime Minister gave examples of 10 thousand new schools from primary to secondary levels that began in the tribal belt, dozens of Eklavya Model Schools, special residential schools for daughters, and ashram shalas. The Prime Minister also noted the facilities of free travel on buses provided to the daughters and the availability of nutritious food in schools.
Recalling the Kanya Shiksha Rath, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to persuade people to send their daughters to school. He also pointed out the absence of scientific education in school as another challenge that marred the tribal belt and informed that in the last two decades, 11 science colleges, 11 commerce colleges, 23 arts colleges and hundreds of hostels were opened in tribal districts.
The Prime Minister also threw light on the severe shortage of schools in tribal areas 20-25 years ago. “Today there are 2 tribal universities, Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada that make for the finest institutions of higher education” he added. The Prime Minister further elaborated that the facilities at Govind Guru University will be further expanded after the inauguration of the new campus. He also mentioned that the new campus of the Skill University of Ahmedabad will also benefit the youth of all tribal areas including Panchmahal. “This is the first university in the country which has got the recognition to grant a Drone Pilot Licence”, Shri Modi underlined.
Throwing light on the huge role that Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana has played in the all-round development of tribal districts in the last decades, the Prime Minister said that in the last 14-15 years, more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been spent under this scheme in tribal areas. He also informed that the Gujarat government has decided to further spend Rs 1 lakh crore in the coming years.
Giving insights into the overall development of the region the Prime Minister gave examples of piped water facilities, micro-irrigation, and the emphasis on the dairy sector in tribal areas. He also informed that Sakhi Mandals were formed to empower tribal sisters and increase their income. Underlining that the tribal youth should get the benefits of rapid industrialization in Gujarat, the Prime Minister mentioned the opening up of many modern training centres such as Vocational Centres, ITIs and Kisan Vikas Kendras that have helped around 18 lakh tribal youth acquire training and get placement.
Highlighting the menace of sickle cell disease 20-25 years ago, the Prime Minister pointed out that the tribal districts lacked dispensaries and had negligible facilities for large hospitals and medical colleges. “Today”, he said, “the double-engine government has established hundreds of small hospitals at the village level and opened up more than 1400 health and wellness centres in the tribal areas. He noted that the work on the new building of Godhra Medical College will reduce the burden on medical colleges built in Dahod, Banaskantha, and Valsad.
“Due to Sabka Prayas, good roads have reached every village in the tribal districts with 24 hours electricity.” He informed that the tribal district of Dang was the first district in Gujarat to have 24 hours electricity which resulted in the expansion of industries in tribal areas. “Along with the Golden Corridor of Gujarat, twin cities are being developed. Industrial development is happening rapidly in Halol-Kalol”, he informed.
Highlighting the efforts of the central government in the upliftment of tribal societies in India, the Prime Minister informed that it was the BJP government that created a separate ministry for the tribal society for the first time and implemented a successful scheme like Van Dhan. Furthering his point, the Prime Minister gave examples of the government abolishing the law banning the cultivation and sale of bamboo that had been going on since the British era, ending the continuous neglect of forest produce, giving the benefit of MSP to the tribals on more than 80 different forest produces, and working towards increasing the pride of the tribals while making their life easier. “For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”, the Prime Minister said. He informed of the government’s decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister also underlined the continuous effort of the double-engine government towards the poor, downtrodden, backward, and tribal communities. The Prime Minister gave examples of the free ration scheme, free covid vaccines, treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for the poor, assisting pregnant women so that they get nutritious food, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna for small farmers to avail loans for fertilisers, seeds, electricity bills etc. “Be it direct help or facilities like pucca houses, toilets, gas connections, and water connections, the biggest beneficiaries of these are tribals, dalits, and backward families”, Shri Modi stated.
Throwing light on the history of tribal heroes who played a huge role in saving India's culture and faith, the Prime Minister gave examples of Champaner, Pavagadh, Somnath, and Haldighati. He remarked, “Now the Pavagadh temple has been renovated and the flag is hoisted in full glory. Similarly, be it Ambaji Mata's Dham and Devmogra Maa's temple, continuous efforts are also being made for their development.”
The Prime Minister recognised the crucial role played by tourism to boost employment. He mentioned places like Panchmahal which is very rich from the point of view of tourism, Champaner-Pavagadh which is famous for ancient architecture, wildlife in Jambughoda, Hathni Mata Waterfall, eco-tourism sites in Dhanpuri, Kada Dam, Dhaneshwari Mata Temple, and Jand Hanuman Ji.and underlined that in the days to come, these places will be developed as a tourism circuit and will create new employment opportunities. “The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister praised the wide scope of development of the double-engine government and mentioned that the benefits of development reach everyone. “Our intention is clear, to bring change on the ground with hard work and dedication. Together we will build a developed Gujarat, and a developed India”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, and Ministers of Gujarat Government were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal. He dedicated the new campus of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhara, Sant Joriya Parameshwar Primary School and Memorial located at Vadek village and Raja Rup Singh Nayak Primary School and Memorial located in Dandiyapura village.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the building of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Godhra. He also laid the foundation stone for the development of Godhra Medical College and the expansion of Kaushalya - The Skill University, worth over Rs. 680 crores.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাটের জম্বুঘোড়ায় ৮৬০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন
“আমাদের আদিবাসী ভাই ও বোনেরা পরিবর্তনের দায়িত্ব নিয়েছেন এবং সরকারের তরফেও তাঁদের যথা সম্ভব সহযোগিতা করা হচ্ছে”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০১ নভেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী আজ গুজরাটের পাঁচমহলের জম্বুঘোড়ায় ৮৬০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানের ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গুজরাটের আদিবাসী সম্প্রদায়ের জনগণের জন্য আজকের দিনটি বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সকালে মানগড় সফরের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সেখানে তিনি গোবিন্দ গুরু এবং দেশের স্বাধীনতার জন্য আত্মবলিদান দেওয়া হাজার হাজার আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়েছেন।
এই এলাকার সঙ্গে দীর্ঘদিনের যোগাযোগের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আজ আমরা সকলে গর্বিত কারন, আমরা শহীদ জোরিয়া পরমেশ্বর, রূপসিং নায়েক, গালালিয়া নায়েক, রভজিদা নায়েক এবং বাবারিয়া গালমা নায়েক-এর মতো স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের শ্রদ্ধা জ্ঞাপন করেছি।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই অঞ্চলের জন্য স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা, উন্নয়নের মতো বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছি আজ। এর মধ্যে গোবিন্দ গুরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের নতুন প্রশাসনিক ভবন, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয় রয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি এখানকার আদিবাসী শিশুদের বিশেষ উপকারে আসবে।
জম্বুঘোড়াকে পবিত্র স্থান বলে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানকার আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামীদের বীর গাঁথার কথা স্মরণ করেন। ১৮৫৭ সালের সংগ্রামে নায়েকদা আন্দোলন যে গতি সঞ্চার করেছিল সে প্রসঙ্গও তুলে ধরেন শ্রী মোদী। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যে গাছে এই আন্দোলনের অন্যতম পথিকৃত রূপসিং নায়েক ও পরমেশ্বর জোরিয়া-কে ব্রিটিশরা ফাঁসি দিয়েছিল সেখানে শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর সৌভাগ্য হয়েছে তাঁর।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বহু বছর আগে গুজরাটে চালু হওয়া এক ঐতিহ্যের কথা স্মরণ করেন যেখানে শহীদদের নামে বিদ্যালয়ের নামকরণ করা হত। বর্তমানে সেই বিদ্যালয়গুলি সম্পূর্ণ নতুন রূপে সেজে উঠেছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
গুজরাটে দু-দশক আগে তৎকালীন সরকার উন্নয়নের গতিকে যেভাবে রুদ্ধ করেছিল সে প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, শিক্ষা, পুষ্টি এবং জল সরবরাহের মতো মূল সুবিধাগুলি থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিলেন আদিবাসী জনগণ। “পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় আমরা সবকা প্রয়াসের লক্ষ্য নিয়ে কাজ করেছি” বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের আদিবাসী ভাই ও বোনেরা বর্তমানে পরিবর্তনের দায়িত্ব তুলে নিয়েছেন এবং সরকারও তাদের সম্ভাব্য সব রকম সাহায্য করছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদাহরণ দিয়ে বলেন, প্রাথমিক থেকে উচ্চশিক্ষা মাধ্যমের প্রায় ১০ হাজার নতুন বিদ্যালয় স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। আদিবাসী এলাকাগুলিতে একলব্য মডেলের বিদ্যালয়, মেয়েদের জন্য বিশেষ আবাসিক বিদ্যালয় এবং আশ্রমশালা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে পুষ্টিকর খাবার দেওয়া হচ্ছে, মেয়েদের জন্য বিনামূল্যে বাসে যাতায়াতের সুবিধাও দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কন্যা শিক্ষা রথ-এর কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকারের নিরলস চেষ্টায় বর্তমানে আদিবাসী এলাকার মেয়েরাও বিদ্যালয়ে যাচ্ছেন। আদিবাসী এলাকায় গত দু-দশকে ১১টি বিজ্ঞান কলেজ, ১১টি বাণিজ্য বিভাগের কলেজ, ২৩টি কলা বিভাগের কলেজ এবং শত শত হস্টেল চালু করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০-২৫ বছর আগে আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে বিদ্যালয়ের যে অপ্রতুলতা ছিল সেদিকে আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, “বর্তমানে দুটি আদিবাসী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় রয়েছে। গোধরার গোবিন্দগুরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং নর্মদার বীরসা মুন্ডা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় উচ্চশিক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে নতুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরি করেছে।” আমেদাবাদের দক্ষতা বিষয়ক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টিও পাঁচমহল এলাকার তরুণ-তরুণীদের জন্য বিশেষ সহায়ক হবে বলে শ্রী মোদী উল্লেখ করেন।
বন বন্ধু কল্যাণ যোজনা গত দশকে আদিবাসী জেলাগুলিতে সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়নের ব্যাপক ভূমিকা পালন করেছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, গত ১৪-১৫ বছরে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয় করা হয়েছে এই প্রকল্পে। আগামীদিনে গুজরাট সরকার আরো ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। এই অঞ্চলের সার্বিক উন্নয়নের ওপর দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী এলাকায় নলবাহিত জলের সুবিধা এবং ডেয়ারী ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নতি হয়েছে। ফলে আয় বাড়ছে আদিবাসী যুবক-যুবতীদের। বৃত্তি শিক্ষা কেন্দ্র আইটিআই, কিষাণ বিকাশ কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে ১৮ লক্ষের বেশি আদিবাসী তরুণ-তরুণী প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়ে কাজ পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে হাসপাতাল ও চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার সমস্যাও ছিল। “বর্তমানে ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার গ্রাম স্তরে শত শত ছোট হাসপাতাল গড়ে তুলেছে এবং আদিবাসী অঞ্চলে ১ হাজার ৪০০র বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র খোলা হয়েছে” বলে জানান তিনি। গোধরা মেডিকেল কলেজের নতুন ভবন বিশেষ কার্যকর হয়ে উঠবে বলেও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
“সবকা প্রয়াসের ফলে আদিবাসী জেলাগুলির প্রতিটি গ্রামে সড়কের মানোন্নয়ন হয়েছে। ২৪ ঘণ্টা বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগও পাওয়া যাচ্ছে”- বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। দেশে আদিবাসী সমাজের উন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিশেষ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিজেপি সরকার দেশে প্রথম আদিবাসীদের জন্য পৃথক মন্ত্রক গড়েছে এবং বন ধন-এর মতো বিশেষ প্রকল্প সফলভাবে রূপায়িত হয়েছে। ব্রিটিশ শাসনকাল থেকে শুরু করে এ পর্যন্ত সময়ের নিরিখে বর্তমান সরকারের প্রচেষ্টায় বাঁশ বিক্রির পরিমাণ বেড়েছে অনেকটাই। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডার জন্মবার্ষিকী জন জাতীয় গৌরব দিবস হিসেবে পালনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের অবিরাম চেষ্টায় দরিদ্র, পিছিয়ে পড়া ও আদিবাসী সমাজের মানুষের ক্রমশ উন্নতি হচ্ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি রেশন প্রকল্প, বিনামূল্যে কোভিডের টিকা, দরিদ্রদের জন্য ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত চিকিৎসার সুবিধা, গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের পুষ্টিকর খাবার দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনার কথা তুলে ধরেন।
ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি ও আস্থা রক্ষায় আদিবাসী নেতারা যে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন সেই প্রসঙ্গে আলোকপাত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পাভাগড় মন্দির সংস্কার করা হয়েছে। অম্বাজি মাতা ধাম এবং দেব মোগড়া মা মন্দিরেরও সংস্কারের কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পর্যটনের মান বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কর্মসংস্থানের মান বাড়ছে। পাঁচমহলের মতো স্থানগুলি এখন পর্যটনের দিক থেকে বিশেষ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়ন আদিবাসীদের জন্য গর্বের বিষয় বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
বক্তব্যের শেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডাবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের উন্নয়নী কাজের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, উন্নয়নের সুবিধা প্রত্যেকের কাছে পৌঁছানো উচিত। তিনি বলেন, “কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও নিষ্ঠার মাধ্যমে তৃণমূল স্তরে পরিবর্তন আনায় আমাদের লক্ষ্য। একসঙ্গে আমরা উন্নত গুজরাট এবং উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তুলবো”- এই বলে তিনি তাঁর বক্তব্য শেষ করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, সাংসদ ও গুজরাট মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা।
প্রেক্ষাপট
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাঁচমহলের জম্বুঘোড়ায় ৮৬০ কোটি টাকার বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করেছেন। তিনি গোধরার শ্রী গোবিন্দগুরু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং নর্মদার বীরসা মুন্ডা বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উদ্বোধন করেন। এছাড়াও গোধরা কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়ের ও গোধরা মেডিকেল কলেজের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। দক্ষতা বিষয়ক বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কৌশল্য-এর সম্প্রসারণের কাজে সূচনাও করেন। ৬৮০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়টির সম্প্রসারণের কাজ সম্পন্ন করা হল।