Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Gujarat
“Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government extended all possible help”
“Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada make for the finest institutions of higher education”
“For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”
“The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal in Gujarat today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a momentous day for the Adivasi and tribal communities of Gujarat. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Mangarh earlier in the day and paying his tributes to Govind Guru and thousands of tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for India’s freedom.
Recalling his long association with the area, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in being present at Jambughoda which has been a witness to the great sacrifice of the tribal community of India. “Today we are all full of pride as we salute the immortal fighters like Shaheed Joriya Parmeshwar, Roop Singh Nayak, Galaliya Nayak, Ravjida Nayak and Babariya Galma Nayak”, the Prime Minister said.
Today, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of crores worth of projects related to health, education and skill development of the entire region are being inaugurated and the foundation stone is being laid. Referring to the new administrative campus of Govind Guru University and Kendriya Vidyalaya, the Prime Minister said that these projects will help our tribal children a lot.
Comparing Jambughoda to a holy place, the Prime Minister recalled its glorious history of tribal bravery and fight for freedom. He talked of the Naikda movement that gave impetus to the revolution of 1857. Parmeshwar Joriya expanded the movement and Roop Singh Nayak also joined him. He fought together with Tatya Tope, who played a leading role in the revolt of 1857, the Prime Minister recalled. The Prime Minister recalled the occasion when he got the opportunity to bow before the tree where these bravehearts were hanged by the Britishers. A book too was released there in 2012.
The Prime Minister recalled a tradition started long ago in Gujarat of naming schools after martyrs. Primary schools of Vadek and Dandiyapura were named after Sant Joriya Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak. Today, the Prime Minister informed, these schools have acquired a completely new look. A grand statue of both tribal heroes has been inaugurated in these schools that have now become important centres of both education and the contribution of tribal society to the freedom struggle, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the development gap created by the earlier government that he inherited when he was given the chance to serve Gujarat two decades ago. There was a great lack of basic facilities for education, nutrition and water in the tribal areas. “To deal with this situation, we worked in the spirit of Sabka Prayas”, he said, “Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government, being a friend to them, extended all possible help.” The Prime Minister pointed out that the change is not a result of a single day’s work but it is the round-the-clock efforts of lakhs of tribal families. The Prime Minister gave examples of 10 thousand new schools from primary to secondary levels that began in the tribal belt, dozens of Eklavya Model Schools, special residential schools for daughters, and ashram shalas. The Prime Minister also noted the facilities of free travel on buses provided to the daughters and the availability of nutritious food in schools.
Recalling the Kanya Shiksha Rath, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to persuade people to send their daughters to school. He also pointed out the absence of scientific education in school as another challenge that marred the tribal belt and informed that in the last two decades, 11 science colleges, 11 commerce colleges, 23 arts colleges and hundreds of hostels were opened in tribal districts.
The Prime Minister also threw light on the severe shortage of schools in tribal areas 20-25 years ago. “Today there are 2 tribal universities, Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada that make for the finest institutions of higher education” he added. The Prime Minister further elaborated that the facilities at Govind Guru University will be further expanded after the inauguration of the new campus. He also mentioned that the new campus of the Skill University of Ahmedabad will also benefit the youth of all tribal areas including Panchmahal. “This is the first university in the country which has got the recognition to grant a Drone Pilot Licence”, Shri Modi underlined.
Throwing light on the huge role that Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana has played in the all-round development of tribal districts in the last decades, the Prime Minister said that in the last 14-15 years, more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been spent under this scheme in tribal areas. He also informed that the Gujarat government has decided to further spend Rs 1 lakh crore in the coming years.
Giving insights into the overall development of the region the Prime Minister gave examples of piped water facilities, micro-irrigation, and the emphasis on the dairy sector in tribal areas. He also informed that Sakhi Mandals were formed to empower tribal sisters and increase their income. Underlining that the tribal youth should get the benefits of rapid industrialization in Gujarat, the Prime Minister mentioned the opening up of many modern training centres such as Vocational Centres, ITIs and Kisan Vikas Kendras that have helped around 18 lakh tribal youth acquire training and get placement.
Highlighting the menace of sickle cell disease 20-25 years ago, the Prime Minister pointed out that the tribal districts lacked dispensaries and had negligible facilities for large hospitals and medical colleges. “Today”, he said, “the double-engine government has established hundreds of small hospitals at the village level and opened up more than 1400 health and wellness centres in the tribal areas. He noted that the work on the new building of Godhra Medical College will reduce the burden on medical colleges built in Dahod, Banaskantha, and Valsad.
“Due to Sabka Prayas, good roads have reached every village in the tribal districts with 24 hours electricity.” He informed that the tribal district of Dang was the first district in Gujarat to have 24 hours electricity which resulted in the expansion of industries in tribal areas. “Along with the Golden Corridor of Gujarat, twin cities are being developed. Industrial development is happening rapidly in Halol-Kalol”, he informed.
Highlighting the efforts of the central government in the upliftment of tribal societies in India, the Prime Minister informed that it was the BJP government that created a separate ministry for the tribal society for the first time and implemented a successful scheme like Van Dhan. Furthering his point, the Prime Minister gave examples of the government abolishing the law banning the cultivation and sale of bamboo that had been going on since the British era, ending the continuous neglect of forest produce, giving the benefit of MSP to the tribals on more than 80 different forest produces, and working towards increasing the pride of the tribals while making their life easier. “For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”, the Prime Minister said. He informed of the government’s decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister also underlined the continuous effort of the double-engine government towards the poor, downtrodden, backward, and tribal communities. The Prime Minister gave examples of the free ration scheme, free covid vaccines, treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for the poor, assisting pregnant women so that they get nutritious food, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna for small farmers to avail loans for fertilisers, seeds, electricity bills etc. “Be it direct help or facilities like pucca houses, toilets, gas connections, and water connections, the biggest beneficiaries of these are tribals, dalits, and backward families”, Shri Modi stated.
Throwing light on the history of tribal heroes who played a huge role in saving India's culture and faith, the Prime Minister gave examples of Champaner, Pavagadh, Somnath, and Haldighati. He remarked, “Now the Pavagadh temple has been renovated and the flag is hoisted in full glory. Similarly, be it Ambaji Mata's Dham and Devmogra Maa's temple, continuous efforts are also being made for their development.”
The Prime Minister recognised the crucial role played by tourism to boost employment. He mentioned places like Panchmahal which is very rich from the point of view of tourism, Champaner-Pavagadh which is famous for ancient architecture, wildlife in Jambughoda, Hathni Mata Waterfall, eco-tourism sites in Dhanpuri, Kada Dam, Dhaneshwari Mata Temple, and Jand Hanuman Ji.and underlined that in the days to come, these places will be developed as a tourism circuit and will create new employment opportunities. “The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister praised the wide scope of development of the double-engine government and mentioned that the benefits of development reach everyone. “Our intention is clear, to bring change on the ground with hard work and dedication. Together we will build a developed Gujarat, and a developed India”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, and Ministers of Gujarat Government were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal. He dedicated the new campus of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhara, Sant Joriya Parameshwar Primary School and Memorial located at Vadek village and Raja Rup Singh Nayak Primary School and Memorial located in Dandiyapura village.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the building of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Godhra. He also laid the foundation stone for the development of Godhra Medical College and the expansion of Kaushalya - The Skill University, worth over Rs. 680 crores.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குஜராத் மாநிலம் ஜம்புகோதாவில் ரூ.860 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்து புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார் பிரதமர்
“நமது பழங்குடியின சகோதர சகோதரிகள் மாற்றத்தை கையில் எடுத்துள்ளனர், அவர்களுக்கு அரசு இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்துள்ளது”
“கோத்ரா குரு கோவிந்த் பல்கலைக்கழகம், நர்மதா பிர்ஸா முண்டா பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவை உயர்கல்விக்கான மிகச் சிறந்த நிறுவனங்களாகும்”
“கொள்கை வகுப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் அதிக பங்கெடுக்கும் உணர்வு முதன் முதலாக பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்திற்கு வந்துள்ளது”
“பழங்குடியினருக்கான பெருமைமிக்க இடங்கள், நம்பிக்கை மிக்க இடங்களின் மேம்பாடு சுற்றுலாவுக்கு பெரும் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் பஞ்ச் மஹால், ஜம்புகோதாவில் ரூ.860 கோடி மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்ததுடன் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்.
கூட்டத்தில் திரண்டிருந்தவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர்; குஜராத்தின் ஆதிவாசிகள் மற்றும் பழங்குடியினருக்கு இது உணர்வுமிக்க நாளாகும் என்றார். இன்று மங்காருக்கு பயணம் மேற்கொண்டதை குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், விடுதலைப் போராட்டத்தில் உயிர்நீத்த பழங்குடியினத்தைச் சேர்ந்த வீரர்களுக்கும் குரு கோவிந்த்துக்கும் மரியாதை செலுத்தியதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்தப் பகுதியுடன் தமக்கு நீண்டநாள் தொடர்பு உள்ளது என்று கூறிய பிரதமர், பழங்குடியினரின் தியாகத்திற்கு பெயர் போன ஜம்புகோதாவில் தாம் இருந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். ஷாஹித் ஜோரியா பரமேஸ்வர், ரூப்சிங் நாயக், கலாலியா நாயக், ரவுஜிடா நாயக், பப்பாரியா கல்மா நாயக் போன்ற தியாகிகளுக்கு தலை வணங்குவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் சுகாதாரம், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஆகியவை தொடர்பான கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் திட்டங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்டு புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக் காட்டிய பிரதமர், குரு கோவிந்த் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் புதிய நிர்வாக வளாகம், கேந்திரீய வித்யாலயா போன்றவை பழங்குடியின சிறார்களுக்கு பெருமளவில் உதவும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஜம்புகோதாவை புண்ணிய பூமியாக குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பெருமைமிகு வரலாற்றை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். 1857 ஆம் ஆண்டின் புரட்சிக்கு நாய்க்டா இயக்கம் உத்வேகம் அளித்ததை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். ஷாஹித் ஜோரியா பரமேஸ்வர் துவக்கிய இயக்கத்தில் பின்னர் ரூப்சிங் நாயக் சேர்ந்த பணியாற்றினார். புரட்சியில், முக்கிய பங்காற்றிய தத்யா தோப்-உடன் அவர் சேர்ந்து போராடினார். இந்த வீரர்கள் ஆங்கிலேயர்களால் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்ட மரத்தை வணங்கும் வாய்ப்பு தமக்கு கிட்டியதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், 2012ஆம் ஆண்டு ஒரு நூல் வெளியிடப்பட்டதையும் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
குஜராத்தில் பள்ளிகளுக்கு தியாகிகளின் பெயர்களை வைக்கும் பாரம்பரியம் நீண்ட காலத்திற்கு முன்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், விடுதலைப் போராட்ட வீரர்களின் பெயர்கள் வைக்கப்பட்ட பள்ளிகளை பட்டியலிட்டார். தியாகிகளின் சிலைகள் பள்ளிகளில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
20 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னர் குஜராத்தில் ஆட்சி புரியும் வாய்ப்பு தமக்கு கிடைத்தபோது, இருந்த நிலையை பிரதமர் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் கல்வி, சத்துணவு, குடிநீர் போன்ற அத்தியாவசிய தேவைகள் இல்லாத நிலை இருந்ததாகவும் , இந்த நிலையை மாற்ற தாம் அனைவருடனும் இணைந்து பாடுபட்டதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். நமது பழங்குடியின சகோதர சகோதரிகள் மாற்றத்தை கையில் எடுத்துள்ளனர், அவர்களுக்கு அரசு இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்துள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்த மாற்றம் ஒரு நாளில் வந்துவிடவில்லை என்றும் லட்சக்கணக்கான பழங்குடியின குடும்பங்களின் இடையறாத பணியால் இது ஏற்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளில் பத்தாயிரம் புதிய பள்ளிகள், ஏகலைவா பள்ளிகள், ஆசிரமங்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்த பிரதமர், பழங்குடியின மாணவர்களுக்கு இலவச போக்குவரத்து வசதியையும் பள்ளிகளில், சத்துணவும் வழங்கப்படுவதாக கூறினார்.
பெண் குழந்தைகளை பள்ளிக்கு அனுப்புமாறு பெற்றோருக்கு அறிவுறுத்தும், கன்யா சிக்சா ரத முன்முயற்சியை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், பள்ளிகளில், அறிவியல் கல்வி இல்லாமல் இருந்ததும், ஒரு பெரும் சவாலாக விளங்கியதாக குறிப்பிட்டார். கடந்த 20 ஆண்டுகளில் 11 அறிவியல் கல்லூரிகள், 11 வணிகவியல் கல்லூரிகள், 23 கலைக்கல்லூரிகள் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான விடுதிகள் ஆகியவை பழங்குடிப் பகுதி மாவட்டங்களில் திறக்கப்பட்டதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
20, 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளில் பள்ளிகளுக்கு பெரும் பற்றாக்குறை நிலவியது. இன்று கோத்ராவில் குரு கோவிந்த் பல்கலைக்கழகம், நர்மதாவில் பிர்ஸா முண்டா பல்கலைக்கழகம் ஆகியவை மிகச் சிறந்த உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களாக திகழ்கின்றன. புதிய வளாகம் திறக்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், குரு கோவிந்த் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தின் வசதிகள், பெருகும். அகமதாபாதில் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ள திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகமும், பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு பெருமளவில் உதவும். முதல் முதலாக நாட்டிலேயே ட்ரோன் பைலட் உரிமம் வழங்கும் நிறுவனமாக இது உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் வனப்பாதுகாப்பு, கல்யாண் திட்டம். பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளதாக கூறிய பிரதமர், கடந்த 14, 15 ஆண்டுகளில் பழங்குடியின பகுதிகளில் இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 1 லட்சம் கோடி செலவழிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் மேலும் ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி செலவழிக்க குஜராத் அரசு முடிவு செய்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக் குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், குடிநீர் குழாய் இணைப்புகள், நுண்ணீர் பாசனம் போன்ற திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதை பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பழங்குடியினத்தைச் சேர்ந்த பெண்களின் வருவாயைப் பெருக்கும் வகையில், ஷகி குழுக்கள் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், குஜராத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள அதிவேக தொழில்மயமாக்கலின் பயன்கள், பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களை சென்றடையவேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். தொழிற்பயிற்சி மையங்கள். ஐடிஐ-க்கள், உழவர் வளர்ச்சி மையங்கள் போன்றவை 18 லட்சம் பழங்குடியின இளைஞர்களுக்கு பயன் அளிக்கும் என்று பிரதமர் தெரிவித்தார்.
20, 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு பழங்குடியினரிடையே ஒரு வகையான காய்ச்சல் பரவியிருந்ததை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், பெரிய மருத்துவமனைகளோ, மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளோ இல்லாத நிலை இருந்ததை நினைவு கூர்ந்தார். தற்போது இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு கிராம அளவில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான சிறிய மருத்துவமனைகளையும், 1,400-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நலவாழ்வு மையங்களையும் பழங்குடியின பகுதிகளில் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். கோத்ரா மருத்துவக்கல்லூரியில் புதிய கட்டடங்களை கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அனைவரது கூட்டு முயற்சியாலும் பழங்குடியின மாவட்டங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் 24 மணி நேரமும் மின்சார விநியோகம் அளிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், அப்பகுதிகளில் தொழில்கள், விரிவடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். குஜராத்தின் தங்க வழித்தடம் மூலமாக இரட்டை நகரங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில், பழங்குடியின சமுதாயங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடவடிக்கைகளை விளக்கிய பிரதமர், பழங்குடியினர்களுக்கு என தனி அமைச்சகத்தை பிஜேபி அரசுதான் உருவாக்கியது என்று கூறினார். வரலாற்றில் முதல் முறையாக வன் தன் திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக செயல்படுத்தியிருப்பதையும், ஆங்கிலேயர் காலத்திலிருந்து நடைமுறையில் இருந்த மூங்கில் வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் விற்பனையை தடை செய்யும் சட்டத்தை ரத்து செய்ததையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். வன உற்பத்திப் பொருட்கள் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையை மாற்றி அவற்றுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை நிர்ணயித்ததையும் பிரதமர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பகவான் பிர்ஸா முண்டாவின் பிறந்த நாளை பழங்குடியின கவுரவ தினமாக மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளதையும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஏழைகள், நலிவடைந்தோர், பிற்படுத்தப்பட்டோர், பழங்குடியின சமுதாயத்தினரின் நலனுக்காக இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு தொடர் முயற்சியை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளதை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இலவச ரேஷன் திட்டம், இலவச தடுப்பூசிகள் ஏழைகளுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் வரையிலான சிகிச்சை வசதி, கர்ப்பிணிப் பெண்களுக்கு ஊட்டச்சத்தான உணவு, சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பிரதமரின் உழவர் பாதுகாப்பு நிதித்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கடன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டு அவர்கள் உரம், விதைகளை வாங்கவும், மின்சார கட்டணத்தை செலுத்தவும், வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஏழைகளுக்கு உறுதியான வீடுகள், கழிப்பறைகள், எரிவாயு, குடிநீர் இணைப்புகள், வழங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம் பழங்குடியினர் தலித்துகள் , பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த குடும்பங்கள் பெரும் பயனடைந்துள்ளன என்று திரு மோடி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையில் பழங்குடியினத்தைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பெரும் பங்காற்றியிருப்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், பாவகத் ஆலயம் புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்டு கொண்டாடத்துடன் கொடியேற்றப்பட்டதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். அம்பாஜி மாதா ஆலயம், தேவ் மோக்ரா ஆலயம் ஆகியவற்றின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
வேலைவாய்ப்பை பெருக்க சுற்றுலா முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்து வருவதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய பிரதமர், பஞ்ச் மஹால் போன்ற இடங்கள் சுற்றுலா வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றார். இந்தப் பகுதியில் பல்வேறு கோவில்கள் மூலம் சுற்றுலா அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் இதன் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு வழி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள பெருமை மற்றும் பக்திமிக்க இடங்கள் சுற்றுலாவை பெரிதும் ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இரட்டை எஞ்சின் அரசு வளர்ச்சிக்கு தூண்டுகோலாக திகழ்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்ட பிரதமர், வளர்ச்சியின் பயன்கள் ஒவ்வொருவரையும் சென்றடைகிறது என்றார். அயராத பணி மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் களத்தில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்ற நமது நோக்கம் தெளிவாக உள்ளது. அனைவரும் இணைந்து வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த குஜராத்தையும். வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த இந்தியாவையும், கட்டமைப்போம் என்று கூறி தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார் பிரதமர்.
குஜராத் முதலமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் பாய் படேல், மாநில அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.