Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone and dedicates to nation projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Gujarat
“Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government extended all possible help”
“Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada make for the finest institutions of higher education”
“For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”
“The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal in Gujarat today.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a momentous day for the Adivasi and tribal communities of Gujarat. The Prime Minister recalled visiting Mangarh earlier in the day and paying his tributes to Govind Guru and thousands of tribal freedom fighters who sacrificed their lives for India’s freedom.
Recalling his long association with the area, the Prime Minister expressed great pride in being present at Jambughoda which has been a witness to the great sacrifice of the tribal community of India. “Today we are all full of pride as we salute the immortal fighters like Shaheed Joriya Parmeshwar, Roop Singh Nayak, Galaliya Nayak, Ravjida Nayak and Babariya Galma Nayak”, the Prime Minister said.
Today, the Prime Minister said, hundreds of crores worth of projects related to health, education and skill development of the entire region are being inaugurated and the foundation stone is being laid. Referring to the new administrative campus of Govind Guru University and Kendriya Vidyalaya, the Prime Minister said that these projects will help our tribal children a lot.
Comparing Jambughoda to a holy place, the Prime Minister recalled its glorious history of tribal bravery and fight for freedom. He talked of the Naikda movement that gave impetus to the revolution of 1857. Parmeshwar Joriya expanded the movement and Roop Singh Nayak also joined him. He fought together with Tatya Tope, who played a leading role in the revolt of 1857, the Prime Minister recalled. The Prime Minister recalled the occasion when he got the opportunity to bow before the tree where these bravehearts were hanged by the Britishers. A book too was released there in 2012.
The Prime Minister recalled a tradition started long ago in Gujarat of naming schools after martyrs. Primary schools of Vadek and Dandiyapura were named after Sant Joriya Parmeshwar and Roop Singh Nayak. Today, the Prime Minister informed, these schools have acquired a completely new look. A grand statue of both tribal heroes has been inaugurated in these schools that have now become important centres of both education and the contribution of tribal society to the freedom struggle, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled the development gap created by the earlier government that he inherited when he was given the chance to serve Gujarat two decades ago. There was a great lack of basic facilities for education, nutrition and water in the tribal areas. “To deal with this situation, we worked in the spirit of Sabka Prayas”, he said, “Our tribal brothers and sisters took charge of the change and the government, being a friend to them, extended all possible help.” The Prime Minister pointed out that the change is not a result of a single day’s work but it is the round-the-clock efforts of lakhs of tribal families. The Prime Minister gave examples of 10 thousand new schools from primary to secondary levels that began in the tribal belt, dozens of Eklavya Model Schools, special residential schools for daughters, and ashram shalas. The Prime Minister also noted the facilities of free travel on buses provided to the daughters and the availability of nutritious food in schools.
Recalling the Kanya Shiksha Rath, the Prime Minister highlighted the efforts of the government to persuade people to send their daughters to school. He also pointed out the absence of scientific education in school as another challenge that marred the tribal belt and informed that in the last two decades, 11 science colleges, 11 commerce colleges, 23 arts colleges and hundreds of hostels were opened in tribal districts.
The Prime Minister also threw light on the severe shortage of schools in tribal areas 20-25 years ago. “Today there are 2 tribal universities, Govind Guru University in Godhra and Birsa Munda University in Narmada that make for the finest institutions of higher education” he added. The Prime Minister further elaborated that the facilities at Govind Guru University will be further expanded after the inauguration of the new campus. He also mentioned that the new campus of the Skill University of Ahmedabad will also benefit the youth of all tribal areas including Panchmahal. “This is the first university in the country which has got the recognition to grant a Drone Pilot Licence”, Shri Modi underlined.
Throwing light on the huge role that Vanbandhu Kalyan Yojana has played in the all-round development of tribal districts in the last decades, the Prime Minister said that in the last 14-15 years, more than Rs 1 lakh crore has been spent under this scheme in tribal areas. He also informed that the Gujarat government has decided to further spend Rs 1 lakh crore in the coming years.
Giving insights into the overall development of the region the Prime Minister gave examples of piped water facilities, micro-irrigation, and the emphasis on the dairy sector in tribal areas. He also informed that Sakhi Mandals were formed to empower tribal sisters and increase their income. Underlining that the tribal youth should get the benefits of rapid industrialization in Gujarat, the Prime Minister mentioned the opening up of many modern training centres such as Vocational Centres, ITIs and Kisan Vikas Kendras that have helped around 18 lakh tribal youth acquire training and get placement.
Highlighting the menace of sickle cell disease 20-25 years ago, the Prime Minister pointed out that the tribal districts lacked dispensaries and had negligible facilities for large hospitals and medical colleges. “Today”, he said, “the double-engine government has established hundreds of small hospitals at the village level and opened up more than 1400 health and wellness centres in the tribal areas. He noted that the work on the new building of Godhra Medical College will reduce the burden on medical colleges built in Dahod, Banaskantha, and Valsad.
“Due to Sabka Prayas, good roads have reached every village in the tribal districts with 24 hours electricity.” He informed that the tribal district of Dang was the first district in Gujarat to have 24 hours electricity which resulted in the expansion of industries in tribal areas. “Along with the Golden Corridor of Gujarat, twin cities are being developed. Industrial development is happening rapidly in Halol-Kalol”, he informed.
Highlighting the efforts of the central government in the upliftment of tribal societies in India, the Prime Minister informed that it was the BJP government that created a separate ministry for the tribal society for the first time and implemented a successful scheme like Van Dhan. Furthering his point, the Prime Minister gave examples of the government abolishing the law banning the cultivation and sale of bamboo that had been going on since the British era, ending the continuous neglect of forest produce, giving the benefit of MSP to the tribals on more than 80 different forest produces, and working towards increasing the pride of the tribals while making their life easier. “For the first time, the tribal society has a feeling of increased participation in development and policy-making”, the Prime Minister said. He informed of the government’s decision to celebrate the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas.
The Prime Minister also underlined the continuous effort of the double-engine government towards the poor, downtrodden, backward, and tribal communities. The Prime Minister gave examples of the free ration scheme, free covid vaccines, treatment up to Rs 5 lakh for the poor, assisting pregnant women so that they get nutritious food, and PM Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojna for small farmers to avail loans for fertilisers, seeds, electricity bills etc. “Be it direct help or facilities like pucca houses, toilets, gas connections, and water connections, the biggest beneficiaries of these are tribals, dalits, and backward families”, Shri Modi stated.
Throwing light on the history of tribal heroes who played a huge role in saving India's culture and faith, the Prime Minister gave examples of Champaner, Pavagadh, Somnath, and Haldighati. He remarked, “Now the Pavagadh temple has been renovated and the flag is hoisted in full glory. Similarly, be it Ambaji Mata's Dham and Devmogra Maa's temple, continuous efforts are also being made for their development.”
The Prime Minister recognised the crucial role played by tourism to boost employment. He mentioned places like Panchmahal which is very rich from the point of view of tourism, Champaner-Pavagadh which is famous for ancient architecture, wildlife in Jambughoda, Hathni Mata Waterfall, eco-tourism sites in Dhanpuri, Kada Dam, Dhaneshwari Mata Temple, and Jand Hanuman Ji.and underlined that in the days to come, these places will be developed as a tourism circuit and will create new employment opportunities. “The development of places of pride for tribals and places of faith will give a lot of impetus to tourism”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister praised the wide scope of development of the double-engine government and mentioned that the benefits of development reach everyone. “Our intention is clear, to bring change on the ground with hard work and dedication. Together we will build a developed Gujarat, and a developed India”, he concluded.
Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Members of Parliament, and Ministers of Gujarat Government were those present on occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister dedicated and laid the foundation stone of projects worth around Rs. 860 crores in Jambughoda, Panchmahal. He dedicated the new campus of Shri Govind Guru University, Godhara, Sant Joriya Parameshwar Primary School and Memorial located at Vadek village and Raja Rup Singh Nayak Primary School and Memorial located in Dandiyapura village.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the building of Kendriya Vidyalaya, Godhra. He also laid the foundation stone for the development of Godhra Medical College and the expansion of Kaushalya - The Skill University, worth over Rs. 680 crores.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के जंबुघोड़ा में लगभग 860 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी और उन्हें राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
"हमारे आदिवासी भाइयों व बहनों ने बदलाव की कमान संभाली और सरकार ने हर संभव मदद की"
"गोधरा में गोविंद गुरु विश्वविद्यालय और नर्मदा में बिरसा मुंडा विश्वविद्यालय उच्च शिक्षा के बेहतरीन संस्थान"
"जनजातीय समाज में पहली बार विकास और नीति-निर्माण में बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी की भावना का एहसास"
"आदिवासियों के लिए गर्व और आस्था के स्थानों के विकास से पर्यटन को काफी प्रोत्साहन"
01 NOV 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गुजरात के पंचमहल के जंबुघोड़ा में करीब 860 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं और उनकी आधारशिला रखी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन गुजरात के आदिवासी और जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण दिन है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दिन में पहले मानगढ़ का दौरा किया तथा गोविंद गुरु और हजारों उन जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जिन्होंने भारत की आजादी के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी।
क्षेत्र के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जंबुघोड़ा में उपस्थित होने पर बहुत गर्व व्यक्त किया, जो भारत के जनजातीय समुदाय के महान बलिदान का गवाह रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज हम गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं क्‍योंकि हम शहीद जोरिया परमेश्वर, रूप सिंह नायक, गलालिया नायक, रवजीदा नायक और बबरिया गल्मा नायक जैसे अमर सेनानियों को नमन करते हैं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज पूरे क्षेत्र के स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और कौशल विकास से जुड़ी सैकड़ों करोड़ की परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया जा रहा है और उनकी आधारशिला रखी जा रही है। गोविंद गुरु विश्वविद्यालय और केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय के नए प्रशासनिक परिसर का जिक्र करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से हमारे आदिवासी बच्चों को काफी मदद मिलेगी।
जंबुघोड़ा की तुलना एक पवित्र स्थान से करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय लोगों की बहादुरी और आजादी की लड़ाई के गौरवशाली इतिहास को याद किया। उन्होंने 1857 की क्रांति को गति देने वाले नायकदा आंदोलन की बात की। परमेश्वर जोरिया ने आंदोलन को बढ़ाया और रूप सिंह नायक भी उनके साथ जुड़ गए। उन्होंने 1857 के विद्रोह में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने वाले तात्या टोपे के साथ मिलकर लड़ाई लड़ी, प्रधानमंत्री ने उस अवसर को याद किया जब उन्हें उस पेड़ के सामने झुकने का अवसर मिला, जहां इन बहादुरों को अंग्रेजों ने लटका दिया था। 2012 में वहां एक पुस्‍तक का भी विमोचन किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात में शहीदों के नाम पर स्कूलों का नामकरण करने की परम्‍परा को याद किया। वाडेक और डांडियापुरा के प्राथमिक स्कूलों का नाम संत जोरिया परमेश्वर और रूप सिंह नायक के नाम पर रखा गया था। आज प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इन स्कूलों ने पूरी तरह से नया रूप ले लिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन स्कूलों में दोनों आदिवासी नायकों की भव्य प्रतिमा का उद्घाटन किया गया है, जो अब शिक्षा और स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में जनजातीय समाज के योगदान दोनों के महत्वपूर्ण केन्‍द्र बन गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछली सरकार द्वारा पैदा किए गए विकास के अंतराल को याद किया जो उन्हें विरासत में मिला था जब दो दशक पहले उन्‍हें गुजरात की सेवा करने का मौका दिया गया था। जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में शिक्षा, पोषण और पानी जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं की भारी कमी थी। उन्होंने कहा, “इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए, हमने सबका प्रयास की भावना से काम किया", "हमारे आदिवासी भाइयों व बहनों ने बदलाव की कमान संभाली और सरकार ने उनकी एक दोस्त की तरह हर संभव मदद की।" प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि परिवर्तन एक दिन के काम का नतीजा नहीं है बल्कि लाखों जनजातीय परिवारों का चौबीसों घंटे प्रयास है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय क्षेत्र में शुरू हुए प्राथमिक से माध्यमिक स्तर के 10 हजार नए स्कूलों, दर्जनों एकलव्य मॉडल स्कूलों, बेटियों के लिए विशेष आवासीय विद्यालयों, और आश्रम शालाओं का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने बेटियों को बसों में मुफ्त यात्रा की सुविधा और स्कूलों में पौष्टिक भोजन की उपलब्धता का भी उल्लेख किया।
कन्या शिक्षा रथ को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को अपनी बेटियों को स्कूल भेजने के लिए राजी करने के सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने स्कूल में वैज्ञानिक शिक्षा की अनुपस्थिति को एक और चुनौती के रूप में बताया, जिसने जनजातीय क्षेत्र को नुकसान पहुंचाया और बताया कि पिछले दो दशकों में जनजातीय जिलों में, 11 विज्ञान कॉलेज, 11 कॉमर्स कॉलेज, 23 कला कॉलेज और सैकड़ों छात्रावास खोले गए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 20-25 साल पहले जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में स्कूलों की भारी कमी पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, "आज 2 जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय हैं, गोधरा में गोविंद गुरु विश्वविद्यालय और नर्मदा में बिरसा मुंडा विश्वविद्यालय जो उच्च शिक्षा के बेहतरीन संस्थान हैं"। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि नए परिसर के उद्घाटन के बाद गोविंद गुरु विश्वविद्यालय में सुविधाओं का और विस्तार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि अहमदाबाद के कौशल विश्वविद्यालय के नए परिसर से पंचमहल सहित सभी जनजातीय क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को भी लाभ होगा। श्री मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, "यह देश का पहला विश्वविद्यालय है जिसे ड्रोन पायलट लाइसेंस देने की मान्यता मिली है।"
वनबंधु कल्याण योजना ने पिछले दशकों में जनजातीय जिलों के सर्वांगीण विकास में जो बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है, उस पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 14-15 वर्षों में इस योजना के तहत जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक खर्च किए गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि गुजरात सरकार ने आने वाले वर्षों में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये खर्च करने का फैसला किया है।
इस क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास की जानकारी देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में पाइप से पानी की सुविधा, सूक्ष्म सिंचाई और डेयरी क्षेत्र पर जोर देने का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि आदिवासी बहनों को सशक्त बनाने और उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए सखी मंडल बनाए गए थे। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि जनजातीय युवाओं को गुजरात में तेजी से औद्योगीकरण का लाभ मिलना चाहिए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कई आधुनिक प्रशिक्षण केन्‍द्रों जैसे व्यावसायिक केन्‍द्र, आईटीआई और किसान विकास केन्‍द्र खोलने का उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने लगभग 18 लाख जनजातीय युवाओं को प्रशिक्षण लेने और रोजगार दिलाने में मदद की है। .
प्रधानमंत्री ने 20-25 साल पहले के सिकल सेल रोग के खतरे पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि जनजातीय जिलों में औषधालयों की कमी थी और बड़े अस्पतालों और मेडिकल कॉलेजों के लिए नगण्य सुविधाएं थीं। उन्होंने कहा, "आज" "डबल इंजन वाली सरकार ने गांव स्तर पर सैकड़ों छोटे अस्पताल स्थापित किए हैं और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में 1400 से अधिक स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण केन्‍द्र खोले हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गोधरा मेडिकल कॉलेज की नई इमारत बनने से दाहोद, बनासकांठा और वलसाड़ में बने मेडिकल कॉलेजों पर बोझ कम करेगा।
उन्होंने बताया कि "सबका प्रयास के कारण, जनजातीय जिलों के हर गांव में 24 घंटे बिजली के साथ अच्छी सड़कें पहुंच गई हैं।" डांग जनजातीय जिला गुजरात का पहला जिला था जहां 24 घंटे बिजली थी जिसके परिणामस्वरूप जनजातीय इलाकों में उद्योगों का विस्तार हुआ। उन्होंने बताया,"गुजरात के गोल्डन कॉरिडोर के साथ-साथ ट्विन सिटीज विकसित किए जा रहे हैं। हलोल-कलोल में औद्योगिक विकास तेजी से हो रहा है"।
भारत में जनजातीय समाजों के उत्थान में केन्‍द्र सरकार के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि यह भाजपा सरकार थी जिसने पहली बार जनजातीय समाज के लिए एक अलग मंत्रालय बनाया और वन धन जैसी एक सफल योजना लागू की। प्रधानमंत्री ने बांस की खेती और बिक्री पर रोक लगाने वाले ब्रिटिश काल से चले आ रहे कानून को खत्म करने, वनोपज की लगातार हो रही उपेक्षा को समाप्‍त करने, 80 से अधिक विभिन्न वन उत्‍पादों पर आदिवासियों को एमएसपी का लाभ देने, और आदिवासियों का जीवन आसान बनाते हुए उनके गौरव को बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य करने संबंधी सरकार के फैसलों के उदाहरण दिए। उन्‍होंने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती मनाने के सरकार के निर्णय की भी जानकारी दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़े और जनजातीय समुदायों के प्रति डबल इंजन वाली सरकार के निरंतर प्रयास को भी रेखांकित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुफ्त राशन योजना, मुफ्त कोविड टीके, गरीबों के लिए 5 लाख रुपये तक के इलाज, गर्भवती महिलाओं की सहायता करना ताकि उन्हें पौष्टिक भोजन मिल सके, और छोटे किसानों के लिए उर्वरक, बीज, बिजली बिल आदि के लिए ऋण लेने के लिए पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना का उदाहरण दिया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "चाहे वह सीधे मदद हो या पक्के मकान, शौचालय, गैस कनेक्शन और पानी के कनेक्शन जैसी सुविधाएं, इनसे सबसे अधिक लाभान्वित आदिवासी, दलित और पिछड़े वर्ग के परिवार हुए हैं"।
भारत की संस्कृति और आस्था को बचाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने वाले जनजातीय नायकों के इतिहास पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने चंपानेर, पावागढ़, सोमनाथ और हल्दीघाटी का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की, "अब पावागढ़ मंदिर का जीर्णोद्धार किया गया है और झंडा पूरे वैभव के साथ फहराया गया। इसी तरह, चाहे अंबाजी माता का धाम और देवमोगरा मां का मंदिर हो, उनके विकास के लिए भी निरंतर प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पर्यटन द्वारा निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचाना। उन्होंने पंचमहल जो पर्यटन की दृष्टि से बहुत समृद्ध है, चंपानेर-पावागढ़ जो प्राचीन वास्तुकला के लिए प्रसिद्ध है, जंबुघोड़ा में वन्य जीवन, हथिनी माता झरना, धनपुरी, कड़ा बांध, धनेश्वरी माता मंदिर और जंद हनुमान जी इको-टूरिज्‍म स्‍थल हैं और रेखांकित किया कि आने वाले दिनों में इन स्थानों को पर्यटन सर्किट के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे। उन्होंने कहा, “आदिवासियों के लिए गर्व और आस्था के स्थानों के विकास से पर्यटन को काफी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
संबोधन के अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने डबल इंजन वाली सरकार में विकास के व्यापक दायरे की प्रशंसा की और उल्लेख किया कि विकास का लाभ सभी तक पहुंचता है। उन्होंने अपनी बात खत्म करते हुए कहा कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण भाव के साथ जमीन पर बदलाव लाने के हमारे इरादे स्‍पष्‍ट हैं। हम मिलकर एक विकसित गुजरात और एक विकसित भारत का निर्माण करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल, संसद सदस्य और गुजरात सरकार के मंत्री उपस्थित थे।
पृष्‍ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री ने जंबुघोड़ा, पंचमहल में लगभग 860 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाएं समर्पित कीं और उनकी आधारशिला रखी। उन्होंने श्री गोविंद गुरु विश्वविद्यालय, गोधरा, संत जोरिया परमेश्वर प्राथमिक विद्यालय और वाडेक गांव स्थित स्मारक और डांडियापुरा गांव में स्थित राजा रूप सिंह नायक प्राथमिक विद्यालय एवं स्मारक का नया परिसर समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने केन्द्रीय विद्यालय, गोधरा के भवन का शिलान्यास किया। उन्होंने गोधरा मेडिकल कॉलेज के विकास और कौशल्या- कौशल विश्वविद्यालय के विस्तार के लिए 680 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की आधारशिला भी रखी।