राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 7वें इंडिया वॉटर वीक का शुभारंभ किया
01 NOV 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 नवंबर, 2022) उत्तर प्रदेश के ग्रेटर नोएडा में 7वें इंडिया वॉटर वीक का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल के बिना जीवन की कल्पना करना असंभव है। भारतीय सभ्यता में जल जीवन में ही नहीं जीवन के बाद की यात्रा में भी महत्वपूर्ण है। इसलिए सभी जल स्रोतों को पवित्र माना जाता है। लेकिन फिलहाल स्थिति पर नजर डालें तो यह चिंताजनक लगती है। बढ़ती आबादी के कारण हमारी नदियों और जलाशयों की हालत बिगड़ रही है, गांव के तालाब सूख रहे हैं और कई स्थानीय नदियां विलुप्त हो गई हैं। कृषि और उद्योगों में पानी का अत्यधिक दोहन किया जा रहा है। पृथ्वी पर पर्यावरण संतुलन बिगड़ रहा है, मौसम का मिजाज बदल रहा है और बेमौसम अत्यधिक वर्षा आम बात हो गई है। ऐसे में जल प्रबंधन पर चर्चा करना बहुत ही सराहनीय कदम है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पानी का मुद्दा न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि पूरे विश्व के लिए प्रासंगिक है। यह मुद्दा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से भी जुड़ा हुआ है क्योंकि उपलब्ध मीठे पानी की विशाल मात्रा दो या दो से अधिक देशों के बीच फैली हुई है। इसलिए, यह संयुक्त जल संसाधन एक ऐसा मुद्दा है जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग आवश्यक है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि 7वें भारत जल सप्ताह में डेनमार्क, फिनलैंड, जर्मनी, इज़राइल और यूरोपीय संघ भाग ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस मंच पर विचारों और प्रौद्योगिकियों के आदान-प्रदान से सभी लाभान्वित होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पानी कृषि के लिए भी एक प्रमुख संसाधन है। एक अनुमान के अनुसार हमारे देश में लगभग 80 प्रतिशत जल संसाधन का उपयोग कृषि कार्यों के लिए किया जाता है। इसलिए जल संरक्षण के लिए सिंचाई में पानी का उचित उपयोग और प्रबंधन बहुत जरूरी है। इस क्षेत्र में 'प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना' एक प्रमुख पहल है। देश में सिंचित क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए यह राष्ट्रव्यापी योजना लागू की जा रही है। जल संरक्षण लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, इस योजना में "प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल" सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सटीक-सिंचाई और जल बचत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि बढ़ती आबादी को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना आने वाले वर्षों में एक बड़ी चुनौती होगी। पानी का मुद्दा बहुआयामी और जटिल है, जिसके लिए सभी हितधारकों को प्रयास करने चाहिए। हम सभी जानते हैं कि पानी सीमित है और केवल इसका उचित उपयोग और पुन उपयोग ही इस संसाधन को लंबे समय तक बनाए रख सकता है। इसलिए, हम सभी को इस संसाधन का सावधानीपूर्वक इस्तेमाल करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने लोगों से इसके दुरुपयोग के बारे में जागरूक होने और दूसरों को जल संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूक करने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस 7वें जल सप्ताह के दौरान विचार-मंथन के परिणाम इस पृथ्वी और मानवता के कल्याण का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे। उन्होंने आम लोगों, किसानों, उद्योगपतियों और विशेषकर बच्चों से जल संरक्षण को अपनी नैतिकता का हिस्सा बनाने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह हम आने वाली पीढ़ियों को एक बेहतर और सुरक्षित कल का तोहफा दे पाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा संबोधन पढ़ने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 7TH INDIA WATER WEEK
01 NOV 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th India Water Week today (November 1, 2022) at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is impossible to imagine life without water. In Indian civilization, water is not only important in life but also in the journey after life. That is why all water sources are considered sacred. But at the present if we look at the situation the condition seems worrying. Due to the increasing population, the condition of our rivers and reservoirs is deteriorating, village ponds are drying up and many local rivers have become extinct. Water is being over-exploited in agriculture and industries. The environmental balance on the earth is getting disturbed, weather patterns are changing and unseasonal excessive rainfall has become common. In such a situation, discussing the management of water is a very commendable step.
The President said that the issue of water is relevant not only for India but for the entire world. This issue is linked to national security too as the vast amount of available freshwater is spread between two or more countries. Therefore, this combined water resource is an issue in which the international cooperation is necessary. She was happy to note that Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel and the European Union are participating in the 7th India Water Week. She expressed confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies on this forum.
The President said that water is a major resource for agriculture as well. According to an estimate, about 80 percent of the water resource in our country is used for agricultural purposes. Therefore, proper use and management of water in irrigation is very important for water conservation. The 'Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana' is a major initiative in this area. This nationwide scheme is being implemented to increase the irrigated area in the country. In line with water conservation goals, the scheme also envisages adoption of precision-irrigation and water saving technologies to ensure "per drop more crop".
The President said that providing clean drinking water to the growing population will be a big challenge in the coming years. The issue of water is multifaceted and complex, for which efforts should be made by all stakeholders. We all know that water is limited and only its proper use and recycling can sustain this resource for a long time. Therefore, all of us should try to consume this resource carefully. She urged people to be aware of its misuse and make others aware about water conservation. She expressed confidence that the outcome of brainstorming during this 7th Water Week will pave way for the welfare of this earth and humanity. She appealed to the common people, farmers, industrialists and especially children to make water conservation a part of their ethics. She said that only in this manner, we will be able to gift a better and safer tomorrow to the coming generations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -