രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
ഏഴാമത് ഇന്ത്യൻ ജല വാരം രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
01 NOV 2022 2:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബർ 1, 2022
രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപദി മുർമു, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ഗ്രേറ്റർ നോയിഡയിൽ ഇന്ന് (നവംബർ 1, 2022) ഏഴാമത് ഇന്ത്യ ജല വാരം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
ജലത്തിന്റെ പ്രശ്നം ഇന്ത്യക്ക് മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകത്തിനാകെ പ്രസക്തമാണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ശുദ്ധ ജല സ്രോതസ്സുകൾ, രണ്ടോ അതിലധികമോ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ വ്യാപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നതിനാൽ ഈ പ്രശ്നം ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. അതിനാൽ, ഈ സംയുക്ത ജലസ്രോതസ്സ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം ആവശ്യമായ ഒരു പ്രശ്നമാണ്. ഡെൻമാർക്ക്, ഫിൻലാൻഡ്, ജർമ്മനി, ഇസ്രായേൽ, യൂറോപ്യൻ യൂണിയൻ എന്നിവ ഏഴാമത് ഇന്ത്യ ജല വാരത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീമതി മുർമു സന്തോഷത്തോടെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ ഫോറത്തിലെ ആശയങ്ങളുടെയും സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും കൈമാറ്റം എല്ലാവർക്കും പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുമെന്ന് അവർ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഒരു പഠനമനുസരിച്ച് നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകളുടെ 80 ശതമാനവും കാർഷിക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾക്കാണ് ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. അതിനാൽ, ജലസംരക്ഷണത്തിനായി, ജലസേചനത്തിനുപയോഗിക്കുന്ന ജലത്തിന്റെ ശരിയായ ഉപയോഗവും പരിപാലനവും വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണ്.
വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യയ്ക്ക് ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് വരും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ വലിയ വെല്ലുവിളിയായിരിക്കുമെന്ന് രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയം ബഹുമുഖവും സങ്കീർണ്ണവുമാണ്. അത് നേരിടുന്നതിന് എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളും പരിശ്രമിക്കണം. സാധാരണക്കാരോടും കർഷകരോടും വ്യവസായികളോടും പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുട്ടികളോടും ജലസംരക്ഷണം അവരുടെ ധാർമ്മികതയുടെ ഭാഗമാക്കാൻ രാഷ്‌ട്രപതി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. അങ്ങനെ ചെയ്താൽ മാത്രമേ വരും തലമുറകൾക്ക് മികച്ചതും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ ഒരു ഭാവി സമ്മാനിക്കാൻ കഴിയൂ എന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗം കാണാൻ ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2022/nov/doc2022111120501.pdf

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA INAUGURATES 7TH INDIA WATER WEEK
01 NOV 2022 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu inaugurated the 7th India Water Week today (November 1, 2022) at Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it is impossible to imagine life without water. In Indian civilization, water is not only important in life but also in the journey after life. That is why all water sources are considered sacred. But at the present if we look at the situation the condition seems worrying. Due to the increasing population, the condition of our rivers and reservoirs is deteriorating, village ponds are drying up and many local rivers have become extinct. Water is being over-exploited in agriculture and industries. The environmental balance on the earth is getting disturbed, weather patterns are changing and unseasonal excessive rainfall has become common. In such a situation, discussing the management of water is a very commendable step.
The President said that the issue of water is relevant not only for India but for the entire world. This issue is linked to national security too as the vast amount of available freshwater is spread between two or more countries. Therefore, this combined water resource is an issue in which the international cooperation is necessary. She was happy to note that Denmark, Finland, Germany, Israel and the European Union are participating in the 7th India Water Week. She expressed confidence that all will benefit from the exchange of ideas and technologies on this forum.
The President said that water is a major resource for agriculture as well. According to an estimate, about 80 percent of the water resource in our country is used for agricultural purposes. Therefore, proper use and management of water in irrigation is very important for water conservation. The 'Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchai Yojana' is a major initiative in this area. This nationwide scheme is being implemented to increase the irrigated area in the country. In line with water conservation goals, the scheme also envisages adoption of precision-irrigation and water saving technologies to ensure "per drop more crop".
The President said that providing clean drinking water to the growing population will be a big challenge in the coming years. The issue of water is multifaceted and complex, for which efforts should be made by all stakeholders. We all know that water is limited and only its proper use and recycling can sustain this resource for a long time. Therefore, all of us should try to consume this resource carefully. She urged people to be aware of its misuse and make others aware about water conservation. She expressed confidence that the outcome of brainstorming during this 7th Water Week will pave way for the welfare of this earth and humanity. She appealed to the common people, farmers, industrialists and especially children to make water conservation a part of their ethics. She said that only in this manner, we will be able to gift a better and safer tomorrow to the coming generations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -