Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO celebrates 70th Foundation Day
EPFO instrumental in achieving PM’s vision of Shramev Jayate: Union Minister Bhupender Yadav
EPFO Vision @ 2047 document released
Bhavishya Nidhi Awards-2022 for Best Performance presented
EPFO Regional Office building in Ranchi inaugurated in virtual mode
Rationalization and simplification of laws will minimize litigations and bring in ease of doing business: Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav
01 NOV 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav inaugurated the 70th Foundation Day of EPFO held at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi today. He congratulated everyone on the occasion and emphasized the role of EPFO in nation-building and being an important part of nationwide Amrit Mahotsav celebrations.
On this occasion the Union Minister inaugurated an exhibition named “EPFO @70 – The journey “, displaying the 70 years of EPFO history. A documentary film on the 70 years of existence of the organization titled EPFO @70 was also played on the occasion highlighting the organization’s achievements over the decades. A special cover commemorating 70 years of organization was released by the Union Minister in collaboration with the Department of Post. The Union Minister also launched the document EPFO Vision @ 2047 and a booklet on the Chintan Shivir organized to layout the roadmap for EPFO for the next 25 years.
Marking this event, the Shri Yadav launched the Welcome Kit for Employers and Employees which included guidelines and suggestions for extending the benefits to the stakeholders. This kit was also released in 21 Vernacular languages apart from Hindi and English for the benefit of a larger subscriber base in the far-flung areas of the country.
The Minister laid the foundation stone of the Regional Office building, Pune in virtual mode. The Bhoomi Poojan was locally done by Shri Mahesh Landge, MLA, Bhosari. He also inaugurated the Regional Office building in Ranchi in virtual mode. The building was unveiled by Shri Sanjay Seth, MP, Ranchi and Shri Navin Jaiswal, Hon’ble MLA, Hatia at a local function at Ranchi.
The function also marked the distribution of awards to various offices and establishments: -
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Performing Regional Office (Large):- Salem
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Performing Regional Office (Small):- Uduppi
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Performing District Office:- Jamnagar
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Performing Remote Office:- Regional Office, Jammu
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Performing Zonal Office:- Punjab & Himachal
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Innovative Practice Adopted by Field Office:- Guwahati
• Bhavishya Nidhi Swachhata Award-2022:- Noida
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Regional Office in Grievance Redressal – Gurugram East
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best IT Team – MIS team headed by Shri R S Manoj Deputy Director, IS
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Employer for e-nomination – M/S SJ & SP Family Trust, Nizamabad, Telangana
• Bhavishya Nidhi Award-2022 for Best Performing Exempted Trust – M/s Tata Power Company Ltd, Nariman Point, Bandra
The Union Minister expressed happiness over the way EPFO has grown in the years gone by and the way it is managing its huge corpus of savings of the members. He further stressed the part to be played by EPFO in achieving the vision of Shramev Jayate of the Prime Minister. The five objectives of Chintan Shivir namely Mission 10 crore, Ease of compliance, EPFO Karmayogi, Satisfied members and Preparing for the future have been identified as mission areas for work to be taken up by EPFO in the future.
Shri Yadav also emphasized the importance of the four labour codes in which 29 labour laws have been subsumed. This rationalization and simplification of laws will minimize litigations and bring in ease of doing business. The whole of the government approach of the Prime Minister is being implemented to bring about policy intervention so that the benefit is delivered to the last man standing in the queue.
Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment welcomed and congratulated everyone on the occasion of 70th Foundation Day of EPFO. He praised the concept of awarding the best performers and congratulated the winners. He expressed that the implementation of issues identified in the EPFO vision @2047 will help the organization fulfil the vision of universalization of social security in the country
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India expressed her happiness on the occasion and congratulated the winners of the awards. She expressed that this is an occasion to look back on what EPFO have achieved in the decades gone by and from here on how EPFO would innovate and deliver on the rising expectation of the members.
Ms. Dagmar Walter, Director, ILO Decent Work congratulated EPFO on this momentous occasion. She praised the good work done by the organization during the Pandemic and its efforts towards providing Nirbaad services to its members. As the Indian population ages, the importance and role of the organization in providing social security is going to increase in the years to come.
Mrs. Neelam Shami Rao, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, EPFO welcomed all the dignitaries who attended the 70th Foundation Day of EPFO and congratulated everyone on the historic occasion.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے 70 واں یوم تاسیس منایا
وزیر اعظم کے شرمیو جیتے کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں ای پی ایف او کا اہم کردار: مرکزی وزیر بھوپیندر یادو
ای پی ایف او وژن @ 2047 دستاویز جاری کیا گیا
بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے بھوشیہ ندھی ایوارڈز-2022 پیش کیے گئے
رانچی میں ای پی ایف او کے علاقائی دفتر کی عمارت کا ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا گیا
قوانین کو معقول اور آسان بنانے سے قانونی چارہ جوئی کم ہوگی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی: مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو
01 NOV 2022 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو نے آج ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ای پی ایف او کے 70ویں یوم تاسیس کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے اس موقع پر سب کو مبارکباد دی اور ملک کی تعمیر میں ای پی ایف او کے رول اور ملک گیر امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کا ایک اہم حصہ ہونے پر ستائش کی ۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے "ای پی ایف او @ 70 – دی سفر" نامی ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا، جس میں ای پی ایف او کی 70 سال کی تاریخ کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر تنظیم کے 70 سال کے وجود پر ای پی ایف او @ 70 نامی ایک دستاویزی فلم بھی دکھائی گئی جس میں تنظیم کی دہائیوں میں حاصل کی گئی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے محکمہ ڈاک کے تعاون سے تنظیم کے 70 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں ایک خصوصی کور جاری کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ای پی ایف او ویژن @ 2047 دستاویز اور لیے اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لئے منعقدہ چنتن شیویر پر ایک کتابچہ بھی لانچ کیا۔
اس تقریب کاذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب یادو نے آجروں اور ملازمین کے لیے ویلکم کٹ کا آغاز کیا جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لیے رہنما خطوط اور تجاویز شامل تھیں۔ یہ کٹ ہندی اور انگریزی کے علاوہ 21 مقامی زبانوں میں بھی جاری کی گئی ہے تاکہ ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں میں صارفین کی بڑی تعداد اس سے فائدہ حاصل کرسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ورچوئل موڈ میں علاقائی دفتر کی عمارت، پونے کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ بھومی پوجن مقامی طور پر بھوساری کے ایم ایل اے جناب مہیش لانڈگے نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے ورچوئل موڈ میں رانچی میں علاقائی دفتر کی عمارت کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ رانچی میں ایک مقامی تقریب میں اس عمارت کی نقاب کشائی جناب سنجے سیٹھ، ایم پی، رانچی اور جناب نوین جیسوال، معزز ایم ایل اے، ہٹیا نے کی۔
تقریب میں مختلف دفاتر اور اداروں کو بھی انعامات سے نوازا گیا :-
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے علاقائی دفتر (بڑے):- سلیم
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے علاقائی دفتر (چھوٹا): - اڈپی
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ضلعی دفتر:- جام نگر
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ریموٹ آفس: - علاقائی دفتر، جموں
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ - 2022 بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے زونل آفس: - پنجاب اور ہماچل
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ - 2022 فیلڈ آفس کے ذریعہ اختیار کردہ بہترین اختراعی عمل کے لیے: - گوہاٹی
• بھویشیہ ندھی سوچتھا ایوارڈ-2022:- نوئیڈا
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ - 2022 شکایات کے ازالے میں بہترین علاقائی دفتر کے لیے - گروگرام ایسٹ
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 بہترین آئی ٹی ٹیم کے لیے – ایم آئی ایس ٹیم جس کی سربراہی جناب آر ایس منوج ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر، آئی ایس نے کی۔
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 برائے بہترین آجر برائے ای نامزدگی۔ میسرس ا یس جے اینڈ ایس پی فیملی ٹرسٹ، نظام آباد، تلنگانہ
• بھویشیہ ندھی ایوارڈ-2022 بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے مستثنیٰ ٹرسٹ کے لیے - میسرز ٹاٹا پاور کمپنی لمیٹڈ، نریمن پوائنٹ، باندرہ
مرکزی وزیر نے گزشتہ برسوں میں ای پی ایف او میں جس طرح سے اضافہ ہوا ہے اور جس طرح وہ اپنے ممبروں کی بچت کے بڑے بنیادی سرمایہ کا انتظام کر رہا ہے اس پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے شرمیو جیتے کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے میں ای پی ایف او کی طرف سے ادا کیے جانے والے کردار پر مزید زور دیا۔ چنتن شیویر کے پانچ مقاصد یعنی مشن 10 کروڑ، تعمیل میں آسانی، ای پی ایف او کرم یوگی، مطمئن ممبران اور مستقبل کے لیے تیاری ، مسقبل میں ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ کئےجانےوالے کاموں کے لئے مشن علاقوں کی شکل میں پہچانے گئے ہیں ۔
جناب یادو نے ان چار لیبر کوڈز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جس میں 29 لیبر قوانین کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اسے معقول بنانے اور قوانین کو آسان بنانے سے قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی آئے گی اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم کی پوری سرکاری حکمت عملی پالیسی میں مداخلت کے لیے لاگو کی جا رہی ہے تاکہ اس کا فائدہ قطار میں کھڑے آخری آدمی تک پہنچ سکے۔
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے ای پی ایف او ​​کے 70ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر سب کا خیرمقدم کیا اور مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے بہترین اداکاروں کو ایوارڈ دینے کے تصور کی تعریف کی اور جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای پی ایف او کے وژن @2047 میں جن مسائل کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ان کے نفاذ سے تنظیم کو ملک میں سماجی تحفظ کے عالمگیریت کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، محترمہ آرتی آہوجا نے اس موقع پر ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے خوشی کااظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ ایک موقع ہے کہ ای پی ایف او ​​نے گزشتہ دہائیوں میں جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہےاس پر نظر ثانی کی جائے اور اس بات کو بھی دیکھنے کا موقع ہے کہ کس طرح اختراعات کرے گا اور اراکین کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات کو پورا کرے گا۔
آئی ایل او ڈیسنٹ ورک کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ڈگمار والٹر نے اس اہم موقع پر ای پی ایف او کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض کے دوران تنظیم کی طرف سے کئے گئے اچھے کام اور اس کے اراکین کو خدمات فراہم کرنے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ جیسے جیسے ہندوستانی آبادی کی عمر بڑھ رہی ہے، آنے والے برسوں میں سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے میں تنظیم کی اہمیت اور کردار میں اضافہ ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کی سنٹرل پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کمشنر مسز نیلم شامی راؤ نے ای پی ایف او کے 70ویں یوم تاسیس میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور تاریخی موقع پر سبھی کو مبارکباد دی۔