Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Contributing to the prosperity of Himachal Pradesh -Parwanoo-Solan section of NH-05 (old NH-22)
01 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari said Parwanoo-Solan section of NH-05 (old NH-22) in Himachal Pradesh has been developed under NHDP Phase-III from the end of Parwanoo bypass to Solan. He said the infrastructure of New India is developing at a fast pace under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Gadkari said presently this national highway is part of the ancient and historical route known as Hindustan-Tibet Road. In the 70s it has been upgraded to the NH specification. A 160 meter long viaduct has been constructed using the method of Hydraulic Push Launching of Superstructure (ISMB) in construction of this project, a remarkable achievement, he added.
The Minister said this national highway connects the districts of Solan, Sirmaur, Shimla, Kinnaur, Lahaul and Spiti and its subdivisions, Seraj region of Kullu district and Karsog subdivision, which constitute more than 30% of the land area in the state. He said this project has brought a large number of electronic and non-polluting industries in the Shimla section of the state, in Parwanoo town, Solan and Sirmaur districts.
Shri Gadkari said the border areas of Kinnaur/Lahual and Spiti tribal districts of Himachal Pradesh have been opened by the Government for domestic and foreign tourists. The influx of these tourists has contributed significantly to the development of road traffic in these districts and to the all-round economic development of the state.
The Minister said the road height in this project area is 874 to 1659 meters above MSL(Mean sea Level). The maximum average temperature rises to 40 °C in summer and the minimum temperature sometimes drops to 0 °C during winter.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-05 (ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-22) ਪਰਵਾਣੂ-ਸੋਲਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ
01 NOV 2022 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-05 (ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ -22) ਦਾ ਪਰਵਾਣੂ-ਸੋਲਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰਮ ਪਰਵਾਣੂ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸੋਲਨ ਤੱਕ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਡੀਪੀ ਪੜਾਅ-III ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਹਿੰਦੁਸਤਾਨ-ਤਿੱਬਤ ਰੋਡ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। 70 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੌਲਿਕ ਪੁਸ਼ ਲਾਂਚਿੰਗ ਆਫ ਸੁਪਰਸਟਰੱਕਚਰ (ਆਈਐਸਐਮਬੀ) ਦੀ ਵਿਧੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ 160 ਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਪੁਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਸੋਲਨ, ਸਿਰਮੌਰ, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ, ਕਿਨੌਰ, ਲਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਬ-ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨਾਂ, ਕੁੱਲੂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਸੋਗ ਸਬ-ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ 30 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਬਲਾਕ, ਪਰਵਾਣੂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ, ਸੋਲਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਰਮੌਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਰਹਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਨੌਰ/ਲਾਹੌਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਿਤੀ ਆਦਿਵਾਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ ਦੀ ਉਚਾਈ;ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਲ (ਔਸਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਤਲ) 874 ਤੋਂ 1659 ਤੱਕ ਮੀਟਰ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ। ਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਔਸਤ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ 40 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ-ਘੱਟ ਤਾਪਮਾਨ ਕਈ ਵਾਰ 0 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਸੈਲਸੀਅਸ ਤੱਕ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।