Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organised a workshop in Bengaluru to accelerate adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
31 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) organised a workshop in Bengaluru on 28th October 2022 with stakeholders such as State Mission Directors, IRDAI, WHO, health industry leaders, health-tech companies, development organizations, partner NGOs etc. to brainstorm on the steps required to enable rapid adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) across the country. The event started with a brief context setting by Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO NHA in presence of Shri Nandan Nilekani, Infosys Co-founder and ex-Chairman UIDAI.
As part of the event, the team visited C V Raman General Hospital in Bengaluru for a walk-through of ABDM enabled processes adopted by the hospital and their on-ground impact. The hospital had recently implemented QR Code based OPD registration service which has helped them reduce the waiting time in the OPD block considerably.
During the workshop participants discussed the latest developments under ABDM that shall enable true interoperability in the health sector and how effective adoption of ABDM can pave the way towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
The State Mission Directors from states of Karnataka, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh which are among the early adopters of ABDM shared their experiences and learnings from ABHA creation & linking of health records at public hospitals and as part of state health programs.
Talking further about the efforts from the government side, Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman of Capacity Building Commission & Quality Council of India, spoke about working on strengthening the digital health ecosystem by developing more use cases like the QR Code based OPD registrations and working on policy frameworks which shall drive a pull-factor for adoption of ABDM. Elaborating on the critical role ABDM’s HCX can play, Ms.Yegnapriya Bharath, Chief General Manager, IRDAI spoke about how faster processing of health insurance claims as a benefit can help attract the insurance sector players to adopt the scheme.
From the private sector, representatives of ABDM enabled facilities such as SRL Labs, Apollo Hospitals and Narayana Hrudayalaya shared their perspective and the challenges they are facing in active adoption of the scheme along with steps required to address them. Representing the technology provider side were CrelioHealth, Plus91 and Practo with their views on how ABDM enabled HMIS, LIMS, teleconsultation and other digital health solutions can help onboard more healthcare providers and contribute to digitization of health records for individuals.
Dr. Basant Garg, Additional CEO, NHA moderated a dedicated session with doctors who are a key stakeholder segment of the scheme. Representatives from private integrators such as Sahamati, Driefcase, IHX, Ekacare, Paytm and Sattva also shared their views and innovative ideas on increasing the adoption of ABDM.
Concluding the workshop, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said - “ABDM is a complex scheme with many layers of technical capabilities and a vast set of stakeholders. Bringing them all together and creating a platform for collaboration is the main challenge. However, reciprocity among stakeholders is quite important to ensure the scheme’s adoption. This workshop helped us gather the stakeholders’ perspectives and we intend to hold some more collective brainstorming sessions in future. It has been a great learning experience as we look forward to mission mode implementation of ABDM.”

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بنگلورو میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
31 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے 28 اکتوبر 2022 کو بنگلورو میں ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز جیسے اسٹیٹ مشن ڈائریکٹرز، آئی آر ڈی اے آئی، ڈبلیو ایچ او، ہیلتھ انڈسٹری کے رہنماؤں، ہیلتھ ٹیک کمپنیوں، ترقیاتی تنظیموں، شراکت دار این جی اوز وغیرہ کے ساتھ ملک بھر میں آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کو تیزی سے اپنانے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح این ایچ اے کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے انفوسیس کے شریک بانی اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے سابق چیئرمین جناب نندن نیلیکانی کی موجودگی میں ایک مختصر سیاق و سباق کے ساتھ ہوا۔
اس پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ٹیم نے بنگلورو کے سی وی رمن جنرل اسپتال کا دورہ کیا اور اسپتال کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے اے بی ڈی ایم فعال عمل اور ان کے زمینی اثرات کے واک تھرو کا دورہ کیا۔ اسپتال نے حال ہی میں کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن سروس نافذ کی تھی جس سے انھیں او پی ڈی بلاک میں انتظار کے وقت کو کافی حد تک کم کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے دوران شرکا نے اے بی ڈی ایم کے تحت ہونے والی تازہ ترین پیشرفتوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جو صحت کے شعبے میں حقیقی باہمی تعاون کو ممکن بنائے گی اور کس طرح اے بی ڈی ایم کو مؤثر طریقے سے اپنانے سے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کی راہ ہموار ہوسکتی ہے۔
کرناٹک، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش اور آندھرا پردیش کی ریاستوں کے ریاستی مشن ڈائریکٹرز جو اے بی ڈی ایم کو ابتدائی طور پر اپنانے والوں میں شامل ہیں، نے سرکاری اسپتالوں میں صحت کے ریکارڈوں اور ریاستی صحت کے پروگراموں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اے بی ایچ اے کی تخلیق اور منسلک کرنے سے اپنے تجربات اور سیکھنے کا اشتراک کیا۔
حکومت کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے بارے میں مزید بات کرتے ہوئے کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ کمیشن اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب عادل زینل بھائی نے کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی او پی ڈی رجسٹریشن جیسے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے معاملات تیار کرکے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط بنانے اور پالیسی فریم ورک پر کام کرنے کے بارے میں بات کی جو اے بی ڈی ایم کو اپنانے کے لیے ایک اہم عنصر ہوگا۔ اے بی ڈی ایم کے ایچ سی ایکس کے اہم کردار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے آئی آر ڈی اے آئی کی چیف جنرل منیجر محترمہ یگنپریا بھرت نے بتایا کہ کس طرح فائدہ کے طور پر ہیلتھ انشورنس کلیمز کی تیز رفتار پروسیسنگ سے انشورنس سیکٹر سے وابستہ اداروں کو اس اسکیم کو اپنانے کی طرف راغب کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
نجی شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے اے بی ڈی ایم سے لیس سہولیات جیسے ایس آر ایل لیبز، اپولو ہاسپٹلس اور نارائن ہردیالیہ کے نمائندوں نے اپنے نقطہ نظر اور اس اسکیم کو فعال طور پر اپنانے میں درپیش چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کا اشتراک کیا۔ ٹکنالوجی فراہم کنندہ کی طرف سے نمائندگی کرنے والے کریلیو ہیلتھ، پلس 91 اور پراکٹو نے اپنے خیالات کے ساتھ بتایا کہ کس طرح اے بی ڈی ایم نے ایچ ایم آئی ایس، ایل آئی ایم ایس، ٹیلی کنسلٹیشن اور دیگر ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ سلوشنز کو مزید صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے والوں کو شامل ہونے میں مدد فراہم کی اور افراد کے لیے صحت کے ریکارڈ کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن میں حصہ لیا۔
این ایچ اے کے ایڈیشنل سی ای او ڈاکٹر بسنت گرگ نے ڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ایک سیشن کی نگرانی کی جو اس اسکیم کے ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر طبقہ ہیں۔ سہمتی، ڈریف کیس، آئی ایچ ایکس، ایکاکیئر، پے ٹی ایم اور ستوا جیسے نجی انٹیگریٹرز کے نمائندوں نے بھی اے بی ڈی ایم کو اپنانے میں اضافے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات اور اختراعی خیالات کا اشتراک کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے اختتام پر این ایچ اے کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما نے کہا کہ ’’اے بی ڈی ایم ایک پیچیدہ اسکیم ہے جس میں تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی کئی پرتیں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا ایک وسیع سیٹ ہے۔ ان سب کو ایک ساتھ لانا اور تعاون کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم بنانا سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ تاہم، اس اسکیم کو اپنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کافی اہم ہے۔ اس ورکشاپ نے ہمیں اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے نقطہ نظر کو جمع کرنے میں مدد کی اور ہم مستقبل میں کچھ اور اجتماعی برین اسٹارمنگ سیشن منعقد کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں. یہ سیکھنے کا ایک بہت اچھا تجربہ رہا ہے کیونکہ ہم اے بی ڈی ایم کے مشن موڈ کے نفاذ کے منتظر ہیں۔‘‘