Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organised a workshop in Bengaluru to accelerate adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM)
31 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Health Authority (NHA) organised a workshop in Bengaluru on 28th October 2022 with stakeholders such as State Mission Directors, IRDAI, WHO, health industry leaders, health-tech companies, development organizations, partner NGOs etc. to brainstorm on the steps required to enable rapid adoption of Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) across the country. The event started with a brief context setting by Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO NHA in presence of Shri Nandan Nilekani, Infosys Co-founder and ex-Chairman UIDAI.
As part of the event, the team visited C V Raman General Hospital in Bengaluru for a walk-through of ABDM enabled processes adopted by the hospital and their on-ground impact. The hospital had recently implemented QR Code based OPD registration service which has helped them reduce the waiting time in the OPD block considerably.
During the workshop participants discussed the latest developments under ABDM that shall enable true interoperability in the health sector and how effective adoption of ABDM can pave the way towards Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
The State Mission Directors from states of Karnataka, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh which are among the early adopters of ABDM shared their experiences and learnings from ABHA creation & linking of health records at public hospitals and as part of state health programs.
Talking further about the efforts from the government side, Shri Adil Zainulbhai, Chairman of Capacity Building Commission & Quality Council of India, spoke about working on strengthening the digital health ecosystem by developing more use cases like the QR Code based OPD registrations and working on policy frameworks which shall drive a pull-factor for adoption of ABDM. Elaborating on the critical role ABDM’s HCX can play, Ms.Yegnapriya Bharath, Chief General Manager, IRDAI spoke about how faster processing of health insurance claims as a benefit can help attract the insurance sector players to adopt the scheme.
From the private sector, representatives of ABDM enabled facilities such as SRL Labs, Apollo Hospitals and Narayana Hrudayalaya shared their perspective and the challenges they are facing in active adoption of the scheme along with steps required to address them. Representing the technology provider side were CrelioHealth, Plus91 and Practo with their views on how ABDM enabled HMIS, LIMS, teleconsultation and other digital health solutions can help onboard more healthcare providers and contribute to digitization of health records for individuals.
Dr. Basant Garg, Additional CEO, NHA moderated a dedicated session with doctors who are a key stakeholder segment of the scheme. Representatives from private integrators such as Sahamati, Driefcase, IHX, Ekacare, Paytm and Sattva also shared their views and innovative ideas on increasing the adoption of ABDM.
Concluding the workshop, Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA said - “ABDM is a complex scheme with many layers of technical capabilities and a vast set of stakeholders. Bringing them all together and creating a platform for collaboration is the main challenge. However, reciprocity among stakeholders is quite important to ensure the scheme’s adoption. This workshop helped us gather the stakeholders’ perspectives and we intend to hold some more collective brainstorming sessions in future. It has been a great learning experience as we look forward to mission mode implementation of ABDM.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण ने बेंगलुरु में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया
31 OCT 2022 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण (एनएचए) ने 28 अक्टूबर 2022 को देश भर में आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) को तेजी से अपनाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए राज्य मिशन निदेशकों, आईआरडीएआई, डब्ल्यूएचओ, हेल्थ इंडस्ट्री लीडर्स, हेल्थ टेक कंपनियों, विकास संगठनों, भागीदार गैर सरकारी संगठनों आदि जैसे हितधारकों के साथ आवश्यक कदमों पर विचार-मंथन करने के लिए बेंगलुरु में एक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। श्री नंदन नीलेकणी, इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक और पूर्व अध्यक्ष यूआईडीएआई की उपस्थिति में डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा, सीईओ एनएचए द्वारा संक्षिप्त में कार्यक्रम का संदर्भ बताने के साथ कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई।
आयोजन के हिस्से के रूप में, टीम ने अस्पताल द्वारा अपनाई गई एबीडीएम सक्षम प्रक्रियाओं और उनके जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव के बारे में जानने के लिए बेंगलुरु के सी.वी. रमन जनरल अस्पताल का दौरा किया। अस्पताल ने हाल ही में क्यूआर कोड आधारित ओपीडी पंजीकरण सेवा लागू की थी जिससे उन्हें ओपीडी ब्लॉक में वेटिंग टाइम को काफी कम करने में मदद मिली है।
कार्यशाला के दौरान प्रतिभागियों ने एबीडीएम के तहत नवीनतम विकास पर चर्चा की जो स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में सही अंतर-संचालन को सक्षम करेगा और एबीडीएम को प्रभावी ढंग से अपनाने से यूनिवर्सल हेल्थ कवरेज (यूएचसी) की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, उत्तर प्रदेश और आंध्र प्रदेश, जो एबीडीएम के शुरुआती अंगीकार करने वाले राज्यों में रहे हैं, उनके राज्य मिशन निदेशकों ने सार्वजनिक अस्पतालों में और राज्य के स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के हिस्से के रूप में एबीएचए के निर्माण और स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड को जोड़ने से अपने अनुभवों और सीखों को साझा किया।
सरकार की ओर से प्रयासों के बारे में बात करते हुए, क्षमता निर्माण आयोग और भारतीय गुणवत्ता परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री आदिल ज़ैनुलभाई ने क्यूआर कोड आधारित ओपीडी पंजीकरण जैसे अधिक उपयोग वाली व्यवस्था को विकसित करके डिजिटल हेल्थ ईकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और पॉलिसी फ्रेमवर्क पर काम करके एबीडीएम को अपनाने के लिए एक पुल-फैक्टर के रूप में तैयार करने की बात कही। एबीडीएम के एचसीएक्स की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में विस्तार से बताते हुए, आईआरडीएआई के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक सुश्री येगनाप्रिया भरत ने बताया कि लाभ के रूप में स्वास्थ्य बीमा क्लेम की तेजी से प्रोसेसिंग बीमा क्षेत्र के प्लेयर्स को योजना को अपनाने के लिए कैसे आकर्षित कर सकता है।
निजी क्षेत्र से, एबीडीएम सक्षम सुविधाओं जैसे एसआरएल लैब्स, अपोलो अस्पताल और नारायण हृदयालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने अपने विजन और इस योजना को सक्रिय रूप से अपनाने में आने वाली चुनौतियों के साथ-साथ उन्हें संबोधित करने के लिए आवश्यक कदमों को साझा किया। एबीडीएम ने एचएमआईएस, एलआईएमएस, टेलीकंसल्टेशन और अन्य डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य समाधानों को कैसे सक्षम किया है, इस पर अपने विचारों के साथ क्रेलियोहेल्थ, प्लस91 और प्रैक्टो प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता पक्ष का प्रतिनिधित्व कर रहे थे और अधिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं को जोड़ने और व्यक्तियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य रिकॉर्ड के डिजिटलीकरण में योगदान कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. बसंत गर्ग, एडिशनल सीईओ, एनएचए ने डॉक्टरों के साथ एक समर्पित सत्र का संचालन किया जो योजना के एक प्रमुख स्टेकहोल्डर सेगमेंट का हिस्सा हैं। सहमती, ड्रिफकेस, आईएचएक्स, एककेयर, पेटीएम और सत्तवा जैसे निजी इंटीग्रेटर्स के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी एबीडीएम को अपनाने को बढ़ाने पर अपने विचार और नए आइडियाज को साझा किया।
कार्यशाला का समापन करते हुए, डॉ. आर.एस. शर्मा, सीईओ, एनएचए ने कहा- "एबीडीएम तकनीकी क्षमताओं की कई परतों और हितधारकों के एक विशाल समूह वाली एक जटिल योजना है। उन सभी को एक साथ लाना और सहयोग के लिए एक मंच तैयार करना मुख्य चुनौती है। हालांकि, योजना को अपनाने को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हितधारकों के बीच पारस्परिकता काफी महत्वपूर्ण है। इस कार्यशाला ने हमें हितधारकों के दृष्टिकोण को एक साथ लाने में मदद की और हम भविष्य में कुछ और सामूहिक विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित करने का इरादा रखते हैं। यह सीखने का एक शानदार अनुभव रहा है क्योंकि हम एबीडीएम के मिशन मोड कार्यान्वयन के लिए तत्पर हैं।"