Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister expresses heartfelt condolences over the loss of life in the mishap in Morbi, Gujarat
Administers Unity Pledge on the occasion of the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed heartfelt condolences over the loss of life in the tragic bridge collapse that occurred in Morbi, Gujarat yesterday. He was addressing the gathering before flagging off the 'Run for Unity' held to mark the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in New Delhi today.
The Minister had tweeted earlier that his sympathies lay with those who lost their loved ones in the catastrophe.
Shri Goyal paid floral tributes at the portrait of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel before flagging off the ‘Run for Unity’ from the premises of Vanjiya Bhawan.
The Minister also administered the 'Rashtriya Ekta Divas Pledge' to the officials and staff of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
He then flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ from the premises of Vanijya Bhawan.
Shri Goyal paid floral tributes at the portrait of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who built a modern India by integrating more than 550 princely States. Participated in run for unity program and took a firm resolve to fulfil his vision of ‘ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने गुजरात के मोरबी में हुई दुर्घटना में हुए जानमाल के नुकसान पर हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट की
सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की 147वीं जयंती के अवसर पर एकता की शपथ ली
31 OCT 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कल गुजरात के मोरबी में पुल के टूटने से हुई दुर्घटना में हुए जानमाल के दुखद नुकसान पर आज हार्दिक संवेदना प्रकट की। वह आज नई दिल्ली में सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की 147वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी‘ को झंडी दिखाने से पूर्व उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने इससे पूर्व ट्वीट कर कहा था कि उनकी संवेदनाएं इस दुर्घटना में अपने प्रियजनों को खो देने वालों के साथ है।
श्री गोयल ने वाणिज्य भवन के परिसर से एकता दौड ‘रन फॉर यूनिटी‘ को झंडी दिखाने से पूर्व सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।
श्री गोयल ने वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों को ‘राष्ट्रीय एकता दिवस की शपथ‘ भी दिलाई।
इसके बाद उन्होंने वाणिज्य भवन के परिसर से ‘एकता के लिए दौड़‘ को झंडी दिखाई।
श्री गोयल ने सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल, जिन्होंने 550 से अधिक रियासतों को एकीकृत करने के के साथ ही एक आधुनिक भारत का निर्माण किया, उनकी प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने एकता के लिए दौड कार्यक्रम में सहभागिता की तथा ‘एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत‘ के उनके विजन को साकार करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प लिया।