Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister expresses heartfelt condolences over the loss of life in the mishap in Morbi, Gujarat
Administers Unity Pledge on the occasion of the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
31 OCT 2022 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today expressed heartfelt condolences over the loss of life in the tragic bridge collapse that occurred in Morbi, Gujarat yesterday. He was addressing the gathering before flagging off the 'Run for Unity' held to mark the 147th birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel in New Delhi today.
The Minister had tweeted earlier that his sympathies lay with those who lost their loved ones in the catastrophe.
Shri Goyal paid floral tributes at the portrait of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel before flagging off the ‘Run for Unity’ from the premises of Vanjiya Bhawan.
The Minister also administered the 'Rashtriya Ekta Divas Pledge' to the officials and staff of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.
He then flagged off the ‘Run for Unity’ from the premises of Vanijya Bhawan.
Shri Goyal paid floral tributes at the portrait of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, who built a modern India by integrating more than 550 princely States. Participated in run for unity program and took a firm resolve to fulfil his vision of ‘ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat’.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતના મોરબીમાં થયેલી દુર્ઘટનામાં જાનહાનિ પર વાણિજ્ય મંત્રીશ્રીએ વ્યથિત હૃદયે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 147મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે એકતાનો સંકલ્પ લીધો
31 OCT 2022 3:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ, ઉપભોક્તા બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ અને કાપડ મંત્રી, શ્રી પીયૂષ ગોયલે આજે ગઈકાલે ગુજરાતના મોરબીમાં થયેલી પુલ તૂટી પડવાની દુ:ખદ ઘટનામાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ બદલ વ્યથિત હૃદયે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો. તેઓ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની 147મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે યોજાયેલી 'રન ફોર યુનિટી'ને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કરાવતા પહેલા સભાને સંબોધી રહ્યા હતા.
મંત્રીશ્રીએ અગાઉ ટ્વીટ કર્યું હતું કે તેમની સહાનુભૂતિ એ લોકો સાથે છે જેમણે આપત્તિમાં તેમના પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવ્યા છે.
શ્રી ગોયલે વાંઝિયા ભવનના પરિસરમાંથી ‘રન ફોર યુનિટી’ને લીલી ઝંડી બતાવતા પહેલા સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
મંત્રીએ વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓને 'રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા દિવસની પ્રતિજ્ઞા' પણ લેવડાવી હતી.
ત્યારબાદ તેમણે વાણિજ્ય ભવનના પરિસરમાંથી ‘રન ફોર યુનિટી’ને ફ્લેગ ઓફ કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી ગોયલે 550 થી વધુ રજવાડાઓને એકીકૃત કરીને આધુનિક ભારતનું નિર્માણ કરનાર સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી. રન ફોર યુનિટી કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો અને 'એક ભારત, શ્રેષ્ઠ ભારત'ના તેમના સંકલ્પને સાકાર કરવાનો દ્રઢ સંકલ્પ લીધો.