வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வித்தியாசமான தீபாவளி - பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகள் தலைமையில் மாபெரும் தூய்மை பிரச்சாரம்
30 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பல நகரங்களுக்கு இந்த தீபாவளி வித்தியாசமாக இருந்தது. தீபாவளியன்று கேட்கும் வழக்கமான பட்டாசு சத்தத்திற்குப் பதிலாக, பாடல்களும், தூய்மையை வலியுறுத்தும் முழக்கங்களுடன் சாலைகளிலும், தெருக்களிலும் வேன்கள் மற்றும் வண்டிகள் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்று பிரிக்கப்பட்ட குப்பைகளை சேகரித்தன.
குப்பைகளற்ற நகரங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்ற நோக்கத்துடன், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் மூலம் ஈரமான மற்றும் உலர் கழிவுகளை பிரித்தெடுப்பது குறித்த மாபெரும் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரத்தில் இந்தியா முழுவதிலும் இருந்து கிட்டத்தட்ட 45,000 பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 75 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர். கூடுதலாக, குடிமக்கள், சமூகக் குழுக்கள் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் தங்கள் நகரத்தின் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், நகராட்சி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமையில் இந்த பிரச்சாரத்தில் ஆர்வத்துடன் பங்கேற்றன.
"ஸ்வச்சதா கே தோ ரங்" (தூய்மையின் இரு வண்ணங்கள்), "ஹர கீலா சூகா நீலா" (ஈரக்கழிவுக்கான பச்சைத் தொட்டி மற்றும் உலர் கழிவுகளுக்கு நீலத் தொட்டி) என்ற தலைப்பிலான பிரச்சாரம், பிரச்சாரத்தின் நடவடிக்கைக்கான அழைப்பாக, குறைந்த பட்சம் இரண்டு குப்பைத் தொட்டிகளை பிரித்தெடுப்பதை வலியுறுத்தியது. தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் மூலம், 32 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 3500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், பள்ளிகள், சமூகங்கள், குப்பைகளை பிரிப்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்ச்சிகளுடன் வீடு வீடாகச் சென்றன. பல்வேறு வயதினரைச் சேர்ந்த மாணவர்கள் ஓவியம் வரைதல், கலை மற்றும் கைவினைப் பொருட்கள், பச்சை லேபிள்கள் (ஈரக்கழிவுகளுக்கு) மற்றும் நீல லேபிள்கள் (உலர்ந்த கழிவுகளுக்கு), குப்பை தொட்டிகள் மற்றும் பொம்மைகளை உருவாக்குதல், தெரு நாடகங்கள் போன்ற சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் ஆர்வத்துடன் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
குப்பைகளை பிரித்தெடுக்கும் நாடு தழுவிய பிரச்சாரமானது, துப்புரவு, கழிவு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் பாரம்பரிய குப்பைகளுக்கு செல்லும் கழிவுகளை குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கான நடவடிக்கை மூலம் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பங்கேற்பைத் தூண்டியது. அனைத்து தரப்பு மக்களும் தங்கள் சொந்த சிறப்பு வழிகளில் கழிவுகளை பிரித்தெடுப்பது குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை பரப்பியது, பிரச்சாரத்தை மக்கள் இயக்கமாக மிகப்பெரிய வெற்றியடையச் செய்தது. மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் ஆற்றலை குப்பையில்லா நகரமாக மாற்றத் தொடங்கியுள்ளதால் இதன் தாக்கம் ஏற்கனவே துவங்கியுள்ளது.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Diwali with a difference – Massive campaign for Swachhata led by school children
75 lakh children join the cause for segregation of waste at source during the 3-week campaign
30 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
This Diwali was different for many cities in India. The usual noise of crackers heard around Diwali was replaced by ‘Humein Garv Hai’ song and chants of Hara Geela Sookha Neela on roads and in community lanes as mobile vans and carts with two bins went door-to door collecting segregated waste.
Over 75 lakh students from nearly 45,000 schools from across India took part in the in what may be termed a massive awareness campaign on segregating wet and dry waste at source initiated by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) towards achieving the goal of garbage-free cities. In addition, citizens, community groups, and organizations participated enthusiastically in this campaign led by their city’s urban local bodies, the municipal corporations.
The campaign titled “Swachhata ke Do Rang” (two colours of cleanliness), with “Hara Geela Sookha Neela” (green bin for wet waste and blue bin for dry waste) as the campaign’s call to action, stressed on minimum two-bin segregation at source. Driven by Swachh Bharat Mission, over 3500 urban local bodies (ULBs) across 32 states and Union Territories reached out to schools, communities, going door to door and mobilizing households with on-ground awareness programs on source segregation. Students of different age groups enthusiastically participated in special activities like painting, art & craft creating green labels (for wet waste) and blue labels(for dry waste), building waste bins and toys out of waste, street plays, and took home the message of Swachhata Ka Uphaar.
While school students from Assam’s Khowai, performed a dance drama based on Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of clean India, Patna Nagar Nigam schools made models out of waste under the theme of “waste to wonder” . Kid’s favourite characters like Chhota Bheem were a part of these models to spread awareness. Some schools under the MCD even created jigsaw puzzles unique games to demonstrate the importance of segregating wet and dry waste to the students.
The six-time winner of India’s cleanest city in the Swachh Survekshan Awards and a 7-STAR Garbage-free city, Indore showcased a remarkable effort of conducting a cleanliness drive across the city post Diwali. As a part of the awareness campaign, the New Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC) took to the streets with a swachhata mascot. With the moto self- Sustainable locality at Forest Ghat, trainings were conducted among SHGs members and residents on vermi-composting and pit-composting with demo by the Tezpur Municipal Board, Assam. Malappuram municipality in Kerala held training sessions for interstate labourers under the segregation campaign. Even CRPF troops joined the campaign from Kashmir’s OPS sector. They picked up brooms to clean the roads, gardens and premises of the CRPF camp.
The nationwide campaign of waste segregation at source triggered focused participation through ground action for sanitation, waste management and reduction of waste that goes to legacy dumpsites. The massive jan andolan saw citizens from all walks of life spread awareness on segregating waste at source in their own special way and make the campaign a huge success. The impact is already visible on the ground as the states have begun channelizing their energies towards making cities garbage free.