गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
परिवर्तन घडवणारी अनोखी दिवाळी -शालेय मुलांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली स्वच्छता मोहीम
उगमस्थानीच कचरा वर्गीकरणासाठी 3 आठवड्यांच्या या मोहिमेमध्ये 75 लाख मुले सहभागी
30 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतातील अनेक शहरांसाठी ही दिवाळी वेगळी होती.दिवाळीच्या दिवसात नेहमी ऐकू येणार्‍या फटाक्यांच्या आवाजाची जागा ‘हमें गर्व है’ या गाण्याने आणि 'हरा गिला सुखा नीला या घोषणेने घेतली आणि गल्ल्या गल्ल्यांमध्ये जाऊन फिरत्या व्हॅन आणि गाड्या ,हिरव्या आणि निळ्या रंगाच्या दोन कचरापेटयांसह घरोघरी जाऊन वर्गीकरण केलेला कचरा गोळा करत होत्या.
कचरामुक्त शहरांचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी ,गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सुरु केलेल्या या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून ,ओला आणि सुक्या कचऱ्याचे स्त्रोताच्या ठिकाणीच वर्गीकरण करण्याबाबत सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील जनजागृती मोहिमेत भारतभरातील सुमारे 45,000 शाळांमधील 75 लाखांहून अधिक विद्यार्थ्यांनी सहभाग घेतला.याव्यतिरिक्त, शहराच्या शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था, महानगरपालिका यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील राबवण्यात आलेल्या या मोहिमेत नागरिक, समुदाय गट आणि संस्थांनी उत्साहाने सहभाग घेतला.
“स्वच्छता के दो रंग” (स्वच्छतेचे दोन रंग), “हरा गिला सुखा नीला” (ओल्या कचऱ्यासाठी हिरवा डबा आणि सुक्या कचऱ्यासाठी निळा डबा) असे या मोहिमेचे नाव असून, कचऱ्याच्या उगमस्थानाच्याच ठिकाणी कचऱ्याचे किमान दोन डब्यांमध्येवर्गीकरण करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला आहे. स्वच्छ भारत अभियान राबवलेली , 32 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 3500 हून अधिक शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांनी (युएलबी ) शाळा, समुदायांसह घरोघरी जाऊन तळागाळापर्यंत कचऱ्याच्या स्त्रोताच्याच ठिकाणी ओला आणि सुक्या कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण करण्याबाबत जनजागृती करणारे कार्यक्रम राबवले. विविध वयोगटातील विद्यार्थ्यांनी चित्रकला, कला आणि हस्तकला यासारख्या विशेष उपक्रमांमध्ये उत्साहाने सहभाग घेत हिरवी लेबल (ओल्या कचऱ्यासाठी) आणि निळी लेबल (सुक्या कचऱ्यासाठी) तयार केली. विद्यार्थ्यांनी कचऱ्यापासून कचऱ्याचे डबे , खेळणी तयार केली तसेच पथनाट्यांच्या माध्यमातून स्वच्छतेचा संदेश घराघरात पोहोचवला.
उगमस्थानीच कचरा वर्गीकरणाच्या देशव्यापी मोहिमेने स्वच्छता, कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि वर्षानुवर्षे एकाच ठिकाणी टाकण्यात येणारा कचरा कमी करण्यासाठी प्रत्यक्ष कृतीद्वारे केंद्रित सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन दिले.या भव्य अशा जन चळवळीने समाजाच्या सर्व स्तरातील नागरिकांनी त्यांच्या स्वत:च्या विशेष पद्धतीने कचऱ्याचे वर्गीकरण करण्याबाबत जनजागृती केली आणि ही मोहीम मोठ्या प्रमाणात यशस्वी केली.शहरे कचरामुक्त करण्यासाठी राज्यांनी आपली ताकद लावल्याने त्याचा परिणाम तळागाळात दिसून येत आहे.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Diwali with a difference – Massive campaign for Swachhata led by school children
75 lakh children join the cause for segregation of waste at source during the 3-week campaign
30 OCT 2022 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
This Diwali was different for many cities in India. The usual noise of crackers heard around Diwali was replaced by ‘Humein Garv Hai’ song and chants of Hara Geela Sookha Neela on roads and in community lanes as mobile vans and carts with two bins went door-to door collecting segregated waste.
Over 75 lakh students from nearly 45,000 schools from across India took part in the in what may be termed a massive awareness campaign on segregating wet and dry waste at source initiated by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) towards achieving the goal of garbage-free cities. In addition, citizens, community groups, and organizations participated enthusiastically in this campaign led by their city’s urban local bodies, the municipal corporations.
The campaign titled “Swachhata ke Do Rang” (two colours of cleanliness), with “Hara Geela Sookha Neela” (green bin for wet waste and blue bin for dry waste) as the campaign’s call to action, stressed on minimum two-bin segregation at source. Driven by Swachh Bharat Mission, over 3500 urban local bodies (ULBs) across 32 states and Union Territories reached out to schools, communities, going door to door and mobilizing households with on-ground awareness programs on source segregation. Students of different age groups enthusiastically participated in special activities like painting, art & craft creating green labels (for wet waste) and blue labels(for dry waste), building waste bins and toys out of waste, street plays, and took home the message of Swachhata Ka Uphaar.
While school students from Assam’s Khowai, performed a dance drama based on Mahatma Gandhi’s vision of clean India, Patna Nagar Nigam schools made models out of waste under the theme of “waste to wonder” . Kid’s favourite characters like Chhota Bheem were a part of these models to spread awareness. Some schools under the MCD even created jigsaw puzzles unique games to demonstrate the importance of segregating wet and dry waste to the students.
The six-time winner of India’s cleanest city in the Swachh Survekshan Awards and a 7-STAR Garbage-free city, Indore showcased a remarkable effort of conducting a cleanliness drive across the city post Diwali. As a part of the awareness campaign, the New Delhi Municipal Corporation (NDMC) took to the streets with a swachhata mascot. With the moto self- Sustainable locality at Forest Ghat, trainings were conducted among SHGs members and residents on vermi-composting and pit-composting with demo by the Tezpur Municipal Board, Assam. Malappuram municipality in Kerala held training sessions for interstate labourers under the segregation campaign. Even CRPF troops joined the campaign from Kashmir’s OPS sector. They picked up brooms to clean the roads, gardens and premises of the CRPF camp.
The nationwide campaign of waste segregation at source triggered focused participation through ground action for sanitation, waste management and reduction of waste that goes to legacy dumpsites. The massive jan andolan saw citizens from all walks of life spread awareness on segregating waste at source in their own special way and make the campaign a huge success. The impact is already visible on the ground as the states have begun channelizing their energies towards making cities garbage free.