Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister asks business community to give primacy to products that are made in India
Developed nations of the world are now aspiring to enter into FTAs with India: Shri Piyush Goyal
Our youth is now free from struggles to secure daily necessities of life and seek to be innovators and entrepreneurs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Social discrimination and divisive tendencies have no place in New India: Shri Piyush Goyal
29 OCT 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal asked India’s business community to give primacy to products that are made in India. He was addressing the All India Vaishya Federation (AIYF) in Hyderabad.
The Minister emphasized the need to promote industry and manufacturing in India and said that this would help boost employment and bring in prosperity to the lives of our citizens. Endorsing PM Modi’s call to the travellers and tourists to spend at least 5 percent of their travel budget on locally made products, the Minister said that our talented artisans, craftsmen and entrepreneurs deserve to be supported and promoted.
Shri Goyal pointed out that in the last 30 years, India’s GDP had grown by 11.8 times. He reminisced that there was a time when a large section of the population was focussed upon securing the very basic necessities of life such as food, clothing and shelter. He observed that the situation has improved tremendously now due to the government’s extensive focus on structural reforms that make sure that people were freed from the constant struggle for the necessities of life.
He went on to say that the reform that was closest to his heart was the governments success in building over 12 crore toilets, taking safe sanitation, a very basic necessity, to every household in the nation. “It was not just a matter of toilets but that of dignity and self-respect, especially for our women,” he stressed.
The Minister said that the government had ensured food security to nearly 80 crore citizens by supplying food grains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and additional 5 kilo food grains per person per month. He said that it should be a matter of gratification to tax payers that their money was being used well to help those in real need. 50 Crore people are now being given free, quality healthcare, clean drinking water is now taken to every household through taps under the Jal Jivan Mission, he noted.
He referred to all these initiatives as the foundational work to ensure that our population, especially our youth are freed up to take up activities that spearhead growth and development, thereby helping us reap our incredible demographic dividend. “Our youth is now free from struggles for necessities and is highly aspirational. They aspire to become innovators and entrepreneurs and drive growth”, he added.
The Minister spoke of the need to secure the basic necessities of women, especially that of menstrual hygiene. Expressing concern over girl children dropping out of schools on attaining puberty, the Minister stressed that the government was providing sanitary napkins at very low prices. He called for more awareness programs to educate women about various aspects of menstrual hygiene to protect and empower them. The Minister asked AIVF to strive to ensure that in the next one year every single woman in the nation had awareness and access to sanitary pads.
The Minister stressed that India was ready to take decisive steps towards becoming a developed nation, a vishwaguru. He expressed confidence that India’s huge youth population had the capability to drive this quest forward. “India is the sole bright spot in the world today. The world is looking towards India with great hope”, he added. He noted that developed nations were now aspiring to enter into FTAs with India and said that the fastest FTA in the world was concluded between India and UAE in just 88 days. He added that the rest of the GCC nations were also gearing up to sign FTAs with India.
The Minister spoke of the Prime Minister’s stress on the need to go back to our roots and said that India’s history, its culture, traditions and value systems, had great strength in them. He asked to bring an end to social discrimination and said that divisive tendencies have no place in New India. The Minister referred to the ‘panch pran’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that the pran of unity and oneness formed an integral part of the panch pran. He said that if India was to truly realize its immense potential, it was essential that the whole nation worked together with oneness and unity.
He expressed confidence that if the whole nation worked together as one, our children would learn of our efforts through their history books rather than the glory days of kings, Nizams and colonialism.

वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्री ने व्यापार समुदाय से आग्रह किया कि वह भारत में निर्मित उत्पादों को प्रधानता दे
विश्व के विकसित राष्ट्र अब भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता करने के आकांक्षीः श्री पीयूष गोयल
हमारे युवा दैनिक जीवन की जरूरतों को पूरी करने के संघर्ष से मुक्त हैं तथा वे नवोन्मेषक और उद्यमी बनना चाहते हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
नये भारत में सामाजिक भेदभाव और विघटनकारी रुझानों की कोई जगह नहीं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
29 OCT 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत के व्यापार समुदाय से आग्रह किया है कि वह भारत में बने उत्पादों को प्रधानता दे। वे हैदराबाद में ऑल इंडिया वैश्य फेडरेशन (एआईवाईएफ) को सम्बोधित कर रहे थे।
श्री गोयल ने भारत में उद्योग और निर्माण-कार्य को प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत पर बल देते हुये कहा कि इससे रोजगार बढ़ेगा और हमारे नागरिकों के जीवन में समृद्धता आयेगी। उल्लेखनीय है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने यात्रियों और पर्यटकों का आह्वान किया था कि वे अपने यात्रा बजट का कम से कम पांच प्रतिशत स्थानीय उत्पादों को खरीदने में व्यय करें। श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री के इस आह्वान का स्वागत करते हुये कहा हमारे प्रतिभाशाली शिल्पकार, दस्तकार और उद्यमी समर्थन तथा प्रोत्साहन के हकदार हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले 30 वर्षों में भारत का सकल घरेलू उत्पाद 11.8 गुना बढ़ा था। उन्होंने कहा कि उस समय आबादी का बड़ा वर्ग जीवन की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में ही लगा रहता था, जैसे रोटी, कपड़ा और मकान। उन्होंने कहा कि ढांचागत सुधारों पर सरकार की विस्तृत नजर के कारण हालात में जबरदस्त बदलाव आया है। इससे लोगों को जीवन की जरूरतों के लिये लगातार संघर्ष करने से मुक्ति मिल गई है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सुधार उन्हें बहुत प्रिय हैं। सरकार ने 12 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालय बनाकर, साफ-सफाई को बढ़ावा देकर लोगों तथा हर घर की बहुत बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सफलता प्राप्त की है। उन्होंने कहा, “बात तो महज़ शौचालय की थी, लेकिन इसने सभी के और खासतौर से महिलाओं के आत्म-सम्मान के भाव को बनाये रखा।”
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के अंतर्गत लगभग 80 करोड़ नागरिकों को खाद्यान्न आपूर्ति करके खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित किया है। इसके अलावा हर महीने प्रति व्यक्ति पांच किलो अतिरिक्त खाद्यान्न प्रदान किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि करदाताओं के लिये यह संतोष का विषय होना चाहिये कि उनका धन जरूरतमंद लोगों की मदद करने में लगाया जा रहा है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि 50 करोड़ लोगों को अब मुफ्त, बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा दी जा रही है तथा जल जीवन मिशन के तहत हर घर में नल से पानी पहुंचाया जा रहा है।
श्री गोयल ने इन सभी पहलों का उल्लेख करते हुये कहा कि ऐसे बुनियादी कामों से हमारी आबादी, खासतौर से हमारे युवाओं के लिये यह सुनिश्चित कर दिया गया है कि वे विकास तथा प्रगति को बढ़ाने वाला हर काम करने के लिये मुक्त हैं; इस तरह हमारे यहां मौजूद विविधता की पूरी क्षमता का उपयोग होगा। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारे युवा अब जरूरतों के लिये संघर्ष करने से आजाद हो चुके हैं और वे बहुत आकांक्षी हैं। वे नवोन्मेषक और उद्यमी बनना चाहते हैं तथा देश के विकास में योगदान करना चाहते हैं।”
श्री गोयल ने महिलाओं की बुनियादी जरूरतें पूरा करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, खासतौर से रजोधर्म-स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में। किशोरावस्था में पहुंची लड़कियों द्वारा स्कूल बीच में छोड़ देने पर चिंता व्यक्त करते हुये श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार बहुत कम कीमत पर सेनेटरी पैड उपलब्ध करा रही है। उन्होंने और अधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम चलाने पर बल दिया, ताकि रजोधर्म-स्वास्थ्य के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर महिलाओं को शिक्षित किया जाये ताकि वे सुरक्षित हों। श्री गोयल ने एआईवीएफ से कहा कि वह यह सुनिश्चित करे कि अगले एक वर्ष में देश की एक-एक महिला जागरूक बने और सेनेटरी पैड तक उसकी पहुंच हो जाये।
श्री गोयल ने जोर देते हुये कहा कि भारत विकसित राष्ट्र, विश्वगुरु बनने की दिशा में निर्णायक कदम उठाने के लिये तैयार है। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि भारत की विशाल युवा आबादी इस प्रयास को आगे ले जाने में समर्थ है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज विश्व में अकेला भारत आशा की किरण है। पूरी दुनिया भारत की तरफ आशा से देख रही है।” उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित राष्ट्र अब भारत के साथ मुक्त व्यापार समझौता करने के आकांक्षी हैं; इस संदर्भ में सबसे तेज एफटीए सिर्फ 88 दिनों में भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच सम्पन्न हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि शेष जीसीसी राष्ट्र भी भारत के साथ एफटीए पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिये तैयारी कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री अपनी जड़ों की तरफ लौटने पर बल देते हैं; ऐसा इसलिये है कि भारत के इतिहास, उसकी संस्कृति, परंपराओं और मूल्य प्रणालियों में बहुत शक्ति है। उन्होंने सामाजिक भेदभाव को समाप्त करने का आह्वान किया और कहा कि नये भारत में विघटनकारी रुझानों की कोई जगह नहीं है। श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित ‘पंच प्रण’ का उल्लेख किया और कहा कि एकता और एकात्म का प्रण, पंच प्रण का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कहा कि अगर भारत वाकई अपनी अपार क्षमता का इस्तेमाल करना चाहता है, तो यह बहुत जरूरी है कि एक राष्ट्र के रूप में हम एकता तथा एकात्म की भावना के साथ काम करें।
श्री गोयल ने भरोसा जताया कि अगर हम एक राष्ट्र के रूप में मिलकर काम करेंगे, तो हमारे बच्चे राजाओं, निजामों और उपनिवेशवाद के शाही दिनों के बजाय अपनी इतिहास की पुस्तकों में हमारे प्रयासों, हमारी चेष्टाओं से सीखेंगे।