Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce Minister asks business community to give primacy to products that are made in India
Developed nations of the world are now aspiring to enter into FTAs with India: Shri Piyush Goyal
Our youth is now free from struggles to secure daily necessities of life and seek to be innovators and entrepreneurs: Shri Piyush Goyal
Social discrimination and divisive tendencies have no place in New India: Shri Piyush Goyal
29 OCT 2022 10:10AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal asked India’s business community to give primacy to products that are made in India. He was addressing the All India Vaishya Federation (AIYF) in Hyderabad.
The Minister emphasized the need to promote industry and manufacturing in India and said that this would help boost employment and bring in prosperity to the lives of our citizens. Endorsing PM Modi’s call to the travellers and tourists to spend at least 5 percent of their travel budget on locally made products, the Minister said that our talented artisans, craftsmen and entrepreneurs deserve to be supported and promoted.
Shri Goyal pointed out that in the last 30 years, India’s GDP had grown by 11.8 times. He reminisced that there was a time when a large section of the population was focussed upon securing the very basic necessities of life such as food, clothing and shelter. He observed that the situation has improved tremendously now due to the government’s extensive focus on structural reforms that make sure that people were freed from the constant struggle for the necessities of life.
He went on to say that the reform that was closest to his heart was the governments success in building over 12 crore toilets, taking safe sanitation, a very basic necessity, to every household in the nation. “It was not just a matter of toilets but that of dignity and self-respect, especially for our women,” he stressed.
The Minister said that the government had ensured food security to nearly 80 crore citizens by supplying food grains under the National Food Security Act (NFSA) and additional 5 kilo food grains per person per month. He said that it should be a matter of gratification to tax payers that their money was being used well to help those in real need. 50 Crore people are now being given free, quality healthcare, clean drinking water is now taken to every household through taps under the Jal Jivan Mission, he noted.
He referred to all these initiatives as the foundational work to ensure that our population, especially our youth are freed up to take up activities that spearhead growth and development, thereby helping us reap our incredible demographic dividend. “Our youth is now free from struggles for necessities and is highly aspirational. They aspire to become innovators and entrepreneurs and drive growth”, he added.
The Minister spoke of the need to secure the basic necessities of women, especially that of menstrual hygiene. Expressing concern over girl children dropping out of schools on attaining puberty, the Minister stressed that the government was providing sanitary napkins at very low prices. He called for more awareness programs to educate women about various aspects of menstrual hygiene to protect and empower them. The Minister asked AIVF to strive to ensure that in the next one year every single woman in the nation had awareness and access to sanitary pads.
The Minister stressed that India was ready to take decisive steps towards becoming a developed nation, a vishwaguru. He expressed confidence that India’s huge youth population had the capability to drive this quest forward. “India is the sole bright spot in the world today. The world is looking towards India with great hope”, he added. He noted that developed nations were now aspiring to enter into FTAs with India and said that the fastest FTA in the world was concluded between India and UAE in just 88 days. He added that the rest of the GCC nations were also gearing up to sign FTAs with India.
The Minister spoke of the Prime Minister’s stress on the need to go back to our roots and said that India’s history, its culture, traditions and value systems, had great strength in them. He asked to bring an end to social discrimination and said that divisive tendencies have no place in New India. The Minister referred to the ‘panch pran’ given by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and said that the pran of unity and oneness formed an integral part of the panch pran. He said that if India was to truly realize its immense potential, it was essential that the whole nation worked together with oneness and unity.
He expressed confidence that if the whole nation worked together as one, our children would learn of our efforts through their history books rather than the glory days of kings, Nizams and colonialism.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्र्यांनी व्यापारी समुदायाला भारतात बनवलेल्या उत्पादनांना प्राधान्य देण्याचे केले आवाहन
जगातले विकसित देश आता भारतासोबत मुक्त व्यापार करार करण्यास इच्छुक आहेत: पीयूष गोयल
नवभारतामध्ये सामाजिक भेदभाव आणि फुटीरतावादी प्रवृत्तींना स्थान नाही: पीयूष गोयल
29 OCT 2022 10:10AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी भारतातील व्यापारी समुदायाला भारतात बनवलेल्या उत्पादनांना प्राधान्य देण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. हैदराबादमध्ये अखिल भारतीय वैश्य महासंघला ते संबोधित करत होते.
भारतात उद्योग आणि निर्मितीला चालना देण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. ते म्हणाले की यामुळे रोजगार वाढण्यास आणि आपल्या नागरिकांच्या जीवनात समृद्धी आणण्यास मदत होईल. प्रवासी आणि पर्यटकांना त्यांच्या प्रवासाच्या एकूण खर्चापैकी किमान 5 टक्के स्थानिक उत्पादनांवर खर्च करण्याच्या पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या आवाहनाला दुजोरा देत ते म्हणाले की आपले प्रतिभावान कारागीर, हस्तशिल्पकार आणि उद्योजक मदत आणि प्रोत्साहन मिळण्यास पात्र आहेत.
गेल्या 30 वर्षांत भारताचा स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादन दर (जीडीपी) 11.8 पटीने वाढला याकडे गोयल यांनी लक्ष वेधले. त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली की एक काळ असा होता की जेव्हा लोकसंख्येचा एक मोठा भाग अन्न, वस्त्र आणि निवारा सारख्या जीवनाच्या मूलभूत गरजा भागवण्यावर भर देत होता. सरकारने रचनात्मक सुधारणांवर व्यापक लक्ष केंद्रित केल्यामुळे लोकांची जीवनावश्यक गरजांसाठी सातत्याने झगडण्यापासून सुटका झाली आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
ते म्हणाले की सरकारने राष्ट्रीय अन्न सुरक्षा कायदा अंतर्गत अन्नधान्य तसेच प्रति व्यक्ती प्रति महिना अतिरिक्त 5 किलो अन्नधान्याचा पुरवठा करून सुमारे 80 कोटी नागरिकांसाठी अन्न सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित केली आहे.
आपली लोकसंख्या, विशेषत: आपल्या युवकांना वृद्धी आणि विकासाला चालना देणारे उपक्रम हाती घेता येतील आणि त्यातून आपल्या मोठ्या युवा लोकसंख्येचा लाभ मिळू शकेल हे सुनिश्चित करण्याचा पाया रचणारे हे उपक्रम आहेत असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. “आपले युवक आता गरजांसाठीच्या संघर्षांतून मुक्त झाले आहेत आणि खूप महत्त्वाकांक्षी आहेत . नवोन्मेषक व उद्योजक बनण्याची आणि विकासाला चालना देण्याची त्यांची महत्वाकांक्षा आहे "असे ते म्हणाले.
महिलांना मासिक पाळीदरम्यान स्वच्छतेच्या विविध पैलूंबाबत शिक्षित करण्यासाठी अधिकाधिक जागरूकता कार्यक्रम राबवण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले जेणेकरून त्यांचे संरक्षण आणि सशक्तीकरण होईल.
भारत एक विकसित राष्ट्र, एक विश्वगुरू बनण्याच्या दिशेने निर्णायक पावले उचलण्यास सज्ज आहे यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. “भारत हे आज अमाप संधी असलेले जगातील एकमेव ठिकाण आहे. जग भारताकडे मोठ्या आशेने पाहत आहे,” असे ते पुढे म्हणाले. विकसित देश आता भारतासोबत मुक्त व्यापार करार करू इच्छित आहेत असे सांगून ते म्हणाले की जगातील सर्वात वेगवान मुक्त व्यापार करार भारत आणि युएई मध्ये अवघ्या 88 दिवसात पार पडला . आखात सहकार्य परिषदेचे -जीसीसीचे उर्वरित सदस्य देश देखील भारतासोबत मुक्त व्यापार करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यासाठी पुढे येत आहेत असे गोयल म्हणाले.
सामाजिक भेदभाव संपुष्टात आणण्याचे आवाहन करत नवभारतात फुटीरतावादी प्रवृत्तींना स्थान नसल्याचे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.