Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Central Bureau of Communication Sochana Bhavan, Delhi
28 OCT 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) Headquarters was reviewed by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (I&B) at Soochan Bhawan on 27th Oct 2022. Shri Jayant Sinha, AS&FA, and Shri R.K. Jena, Senior Economic Advisor M/o I&B Shri Satish Nambudiripad, ADG (Admn) and Smt Ranjana Dev Sarma, ADG (Acctts), and other officials of CBC were present.
Shri Chandra took a round in the different floors of the office including the Record Rooms of Accounts Section that has been earmarked for weeding out the old paid bills during the special campaign, which are lying for more than ten years. The officials explained to the Secretary (I&B) the progress made in destroying the old records and vacating the space. Records prior to 2017-18 were listed and earmarked for shredding and more than 50% of the work has already been accomplished. The rooms assigned for keeping the sorted bills and bill shredding were also shown to the team. Secretary (I&B) expressed satisfaction over the amount of work done and space being cleared. It is expected that space to the tune of 2500 Sqr feet would be freed once the bills, IT waste and old specimen copies of newspaper are cleared as part of the special campaign.
The Secretary (I&B) also visited the accounts sections where the billing processes were explained to him. He lauded the efforts put in by the team of CBC officers and said that the remaining work needed to be completed at the earliest.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری نے سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن سوچنا بھون، دہلی میں صفائی کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا
28 OCT 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات ونشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندرا نے 27 اکتوبر 2022 کو سنٹرل بیورو آف کمیونیکیشن (سی بی سی) کے صدردفاتر سوچنا بھون میں صفائی کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب جینت سنہا، اے ایس اور ایف اے اور جناب آر کے۔ جینا، اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں سینئر اقتصادی مشیرجناب ستیش نمبودری پاد، اے ڈی جی (ایڈمن) اور محترمہ رنجنا دیو شرما، اے ڈی جی (اکاؤنٹس) اور سی بی سی دیگر افسران موجود تھے۔
جناب چندرا نے اکاؤنٹس سیکشن کے ریکارڈ رومز، جو ایک خصوصی مہم کے تحت دس سال سے زائد عرصے سے پڑے پرانے ادائیگی کے بلوں کو صاف کرنے کے لیے مختص کیے گئے تھے، کے علاوہ دفتر کی مختلف منزلوں کا معائنہ کیا ۔ عہدیداروں نے اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت میں سکریٹری کو پرانے ریکارڈ کی صاف صفائی اور خالی جگہوں کے تعلق سے ہونے والی پیش رفت سے آگاہ کیا۔18-2017 سے پہلے کے ریکارڈز فہرست سازی کے بعد حذف کر دیے گئے۔ 50 فیصد سے زائد کام پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔ ٹیم کو ترتیب شدہ بل رکھنے کے لیے مختص کمرے بھی دکھائے گئے۔ اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے مکمل شدہ کام کی جگہ کی صفائی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ ایک خصوصی مہم کے تحت بلوں، آئی ٹی ویسٹ اور اخبار کی پرانی ماڈل کاپیوں کو صاف کرنے کے بعد 2500 مربع فٹ جگہ خالی کرنے کی امید ہے۔
اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے اکاؤنٹس کے محکموں کا بھی دورہ کیا جہاں انہوں نے بلنگ کے عمل کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے سی بی سی حکام کی ٹیم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ باقی کاموں کو جلد مکمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔