Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary I&B reviewed the progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Central Bureau of Communication Sochana Bhavan, Delhi
28 OCT 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
The progress under Special Campaign 2.0 for Swachhata at Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) Headquarters was reviewed by Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary (I&B) at Soochan Bhawan on 27th Oct 2022. Shri Jayant Sinha, AS&FA, and Shri R.K. Jena, Senior Economic Advisor M/o I&B Shri Satish Nambudiripad, ADG (Admn) and Smt Ranjana Dev Sarma, ADG (Acctts), and other officials of CBC were present.
Shri Chandra took a round in the different floors of the office including the Record Rooms of Accounts Section that has been earmarked for weeding out the old paid bills during the special campaign, which are lying for more than ten years. The officials explained to the Secretary (I&B) the progress made in destroying the old records and vacating the space. Records prior to 2017-18 were listed and earmarked for shredding and more than 50% of the work has already been accomplished. The rooms assigned for keeping the sorted bills and bill shredding were also shown to the team. Secretary (I&B) expressed satisfaction over the amount of work done and space being cleared. It is expected that space to the tune of 2500 Sqr feet would be freed once the bills, IT waste and old specimen copies of newspaper are cleared as part of the special campaign.
The Secretary (I&B) also visited the accounts sections where the billing processes were explained to him. He lauded the efforts put in by the team of CBC officers and said that the remaining work needed to be completed at the earliest.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना और प्रसारण सचिव ने केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो, सूचना भवन, दिल्ली में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की
28 OCT 2022 7:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) मुख्यालय में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 2.0 के तहत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा श्री अपूर्व चन्द्रा, सचिव (सूचना और प्रसारण) ने 27 अक्टूबर 2022 को सूचना भवन में की। इस अवसर पर श्री जयंत सिन्हा, एएसएंडएफए, श्री आर.के. जेना, वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, श्री सतीश नंबूदरीपाद, एडीजी (प्रशासन) और श्रीमती रंजना देव सरमा, एडीजी (लेखा) और सीबीसी के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
श्री चन्द्रा ने कार्यालय के विभिन्न तलों का जायजा लिया, जिसमें लेखा अनुभाग के विभिन्न अभिलेख कक्ष भी शामिल हैं, जिन्हें इस विशेष अभियान के दौरान उन पुराने भुगतान किए गए बिलों, जो दस साल से अधिक समय से पड़े हुए हैं, को हटाने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। अधिकारियों ने सचिव (सूचना और प्रसारण) को पुराने रिकॉर्ड को नष्ट करने और जगह खाली करने के कार्य में हुई प्रगति के बारे में बताया। वर्ष 2017-18 से पहले के रिकॉर्ड को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है और उन्हें नष्ट करने के लिए चुना गया है। 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक काम पहले ही पूरा किया जा चुका है। टीम को छंटाई किए गए बिल को रखने और बिल को नष्ट करने के लिए निर्धारित कमरे भी दिखाए गए। सचिव (सूचना और प्रसारण) ने किए गए कार्य के पैमाने और खाली की गई जगह पर संतोष व्यक्त किया। उम्मीद है कि इस विशेष अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में बिल, आईटी कचरे और अखबार की पुरानी नमूना प्रतियों की सफाई के बाद 2500 वर्ग फुट की जगह खाली हो जाएगी।
सचिव (सूचना और प्रसारण) ने लेखा अनुभागों का भी जायजा लिया, जहां उन्हें बिलिंग प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने सीबीसी अधिकारियों की टीम द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों की सराहना की और कहा कि बचे हुए कार्यों को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने की जरूरत है।