ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் போதிய அளவு பருத்தியை இருப்பு வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் - ஜவுளித்துறையினருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தல்
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் போதிய அளவு பருத்தியை இருப்பு வைத்திருக்க வேண்டும் என ஜவுளித்துறையினருக்கு மத்திய ஜவுளி, உணவு மற்றும் பொதுவிநியோகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழிற்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.பியூஷ் கோயல் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். மேலும் பருத்தி துறையை சேர்ந்த அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து, பருத்திப் பொருட்களின் மதிப்பைக் கூட்டுவதற்கான உத்திகள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் உள்ள 11 ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்ற மெய்நிகர் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. இதில் பருத்தி ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைவர் சுனில் பட்வாரி, தரைவிரிப்பு மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் தலைவர் உமர் ஹமீத், கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் எஸ்.ஆர்.கே.வர்மா உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மேலும். ஜவுளித்துறை தொழிற்சங்கங்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள், இந்திய ஜவுளித் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு, திருப்பூர் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் சங்கம் மற்றும் தென்னிந்திய மில்ஸ் சங்கம் உள்ளிட்டவை இந்த கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றன.
இதில் கலந்து கொண்டு பேசிய அமைச்சர் பியூஷ் கோயல், கடந்த ஆண்டு ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி சுமார் 42 அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருந்தது என்றும், அடுத்த 5-6 ஆண்டுகளில் 100 அமெரிக்க டாலர்களை எட்ட இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் கூறினார். இந்த இலக்கை எட்டினால், இந்திய ஜவுளித்துறையின் உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவிலான பொருளாதார மதிப்பு 250 அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
ஜவுளி இயக்கத்தின்கீழுள்ள நிதியை புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். இந்திய ஜவுளித்துறையின் திறன்கள் ஜி-20 மாநாட்டில் வெளிப்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். நிதியமைச்சர் அண்மையில் அறிவித்த ஷாப்பிங் திருவிழாக்களில் ஜவுளித் துறையினரும் பங்கேற்கலாம் என்றும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Textiles
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands: Shri Goyal
Textile sector has a target to achieve exports of 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years: Shri Goyal
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands. Besides, all those involved with Cotton industry should meet to discuss the strategy to ensure traceability of cotton and better value of the cotton products, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry during a video conference on Wednesday with members of Export Promotion Councils.
The virtual meeting was convened with senior representatives of all the 11 Export Promotion Councils under the Ministry of Textiles including Apparel Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Narendra Goenka), The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Sunil Patwari), Carpet Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Umar Hameed), Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (Executive Director, Sh. R.K Verma), to name some. In addition, representatives of industry associations viz. The Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, Tiruppur Exporters Association and The Southern India Mills’ Association also participated in the meeting.
He said that a two days meeting should be organized to discuss new ideas on strengthening the Textile sector. At least 50% participants should be youngsters and there should be involvement of Quality Control of India (QCI), Commerce, DPIIT, Finance, Banking Export Insurance for holistic engagement so as overarching themes may be discussed.
The Union Minister said that last year, Textile export was approx. 42 billion USD while the target is to achieve 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years. He mentioned that if achieved, the economic value of the sector will be 250 billion USD collectively for domestic and international.
Shri Goyal introduced Ms. Rachna Shah, IAS with the EPCs, who will be officially taking charge as Secretary Ministry of Textile on November 1st, 2022 after superannuation of Shri UP Singh, Secretary Textile on October 31st, 2022.
He directed Ms. Shah should visit the Textile hubs like in Surat, Noida, Tiruppur-Coimbatore and others. In addition, applications proposed under PM Mitra around these hubs may also be visited for observation and recording response of the industry representatives.
He said that funds are available under Textile Mission and should be utilized in new projects. He added the potential of Textile Sector may be showcased in G-20. Participation of industry representatives in the shopping festivals recently announced by the Finance Minister may also be pursued, he said.