Ministry of Textiles
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands: Shri Goyal
Textile sector has a target to achieve exports of 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years: Shri Goyal
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands. Besides, all those involved with Cotton industry should meet to discuss the strategy to ensure traceability of cotton and better value of the cotton products, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry during a video conference on Wednesday with members of Export Promotion Councils.
The virtual meeting was convened with senior representatives of all the 11 Export Promotion Councils under the Ministry of Textiles including Apparel Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Narendra Goenka), The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Sunil Patwari), Carpet Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Umar Hameed), Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (Executive Director, Sh. R.K Verma), to name some. In addition, representatives of industry associations viz. The Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, Tiruppur Exporters Association and The Southern India Mills’ Association also participated in the meeting.
He said that a two days meeting should be organized to discuss new ideas on strengthening the Textile sector. At least 50% participants should be youngsters and there should be involvement of Quality Control of India (QCI), Commerce, DPIIT, Finance, Banking Export Insurance for holistic engagement so as overarching themes may be discussed.
The Union Minister said that last year, Textile export was approx. 42 billion USD while the target is to achieve 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years. He mentioned that if achieved, the economic value of the sector will be 250 billion USD collectively for domestic and international.
Shri Goyal introduced Ms. Rachna Shah, IAS with the EPCs, who will be officially taking charge as Secretary Ministry of Textile on November 1st, 2022 after superannuation of Shri UP Singh, Secretary Textile on October 31st, 2022.
He directed Ms. Shah should visit the Textile hubs like in Surat, Noida, Tiruppur-Coimbatore and others. In addition, applications proposed under PM Mitra around these hubs may also be visited for observation and recording response of the industry representatives.
He said that funds are available under Textile Mission and should be utilized in new projects. He added the potential of Textile Sector may be showcased in G-20. Participation of industry representatives in the shopping festivals recently announced by the Finance Minister may also be pursued, he said.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र निर्माताओं को अपनी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कपास प्राप्त करने की पहल शुरू करनी चाहिए: श्री गोयल
वस्त्र क्षेत्र का अगले 5-6 वर्षों तक 100 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर के निर्यात का लक्ष्य है: श्री गोयल
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कपड़ा, उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने बुधवार को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के सदस्यों के साथ एक बैठक के दौरान कहा कि वस्त्र निर्माताओं को अपनी मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए कपास प्राप्त करने की दिशा में पहल शुरू करनी चाहिए। इसके अलावा, कपास उद्योग से जुड़े सभी लोगों को कपास की उपलब्धता और कपास उत्पादों के बेहतर मूल्य को सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीति पर चर्चा करने के लिए मिलना चाहिए।
परिधान निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (अध्यक्ष, श्री नरेंद्र गोयनका), द कॉटन टेक्सटाइल्स एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल (अध्यक्ष, श्री सुनील पटवारी), कालीन निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (अध्यक्ष, श्री उमर हमीद), हस्तशिल्प के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद (कार्यकारी निदेशक, श्री आर. के. वर्मा), आदि सहित कपड़ा मंत्रालय के तहत सभी 11 निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वर्चुअल बैठक बुलाई गई थी। इसके अलावा, उद्योग संघों के प्रतिनिधि अर्थात भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग परिसंघ, तिरुपुर एक्सपोर्टर्स एसोसिएशन और सदर्न इंडिया मिल्स एसोसिएशन ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि कपड़ा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने पर नए विचारों पर चर्चा के लिए दो-दिवसीय बैठक का आयोजन किया जाए। कम-से-कम 50 प्रतिशत प्रतिभागी युवा होने चाहिए और समग्र जुड़ाव के लिए भारतीय गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण (क्यूसीआई), वाणिज्य, डीपीआईआईटी, वित्त, बैंकिंग निर्यात बीमा की भागीदारी होनी चाहिए ताकि व्यापक विषयों पर चर्चा की जा सके।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले साल वस्त्र निर्यात लगभग 42 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर था, जबकि अगले 5-6 वर्षों तक 100 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का लक्ष्य है। उन्होंने कहा कि यदि हम इस लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में सफल होंगे, तो सामूहिक रूप से घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय तौर पर इस क्षेत्र का आर्थिक मूल्य 250 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर होगा।
श्री गोयल ने भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा की अधिकारी सुश्री रचना शाह से निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद के प्रतिनिधियों का परिचय कराया। सुश्री रचना शाह वस्त्र मंत्रालय के मौजूदा सचिव श्री यू.पी. सिंह की 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 को सेवानिवृत्ति के बाद 01 नवंबर, 2022 को अधिकारिक तौर पर वस्त्र मंत्रालय के सचिव के तौर पर कार्यभार संभालेंगी।
उन्होंने सुश्री शाह को सूरत, नोएडा, तिरुपुर-कोयंबटूर और अन्य जैसे वस्त्र के केंद्रों का दौरा करने का निर्देश दिया। इसके अलावा, इन हब के आसपास पीएम मित्र के तहत प्रस्तावित आवेदनों पर विचार करने और उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रतिक्रिया दर्ज करने का भी निर्देश दिया।
उन्होंने कहा कि टेक्सटाइल मिशन के तहत धन उपलब्ध है और इसका इस्तेमाल नई परियोजनाओं में किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि वस्त्र क्षेत्र की क्षमता को जी-20 में प्रदर्शित किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हाल ही में वित्त मंत्री द्वारा घोषित शॉपिंग फेस्टिवल में उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी को भी आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है।