Ministry of Textiles
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands: Shri Goyal
Textile sector has a target to achieve exports of 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years: Shri Goyal
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands. Besides, all those involved with Cotton industry should meet to discuss the strategy to ensure traceability of cotton and better value of the cotton products, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry during a video conference on Wednesday with members of Export Promotion Councils.
The virtual meeting was convened with senior representatives of all the 11 Export Promotion Councils under the Ministry of Textiles including Apparel Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Narendra Goenka), The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Sunil Patwari), Carpet Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Umar Hameed), Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (Executive Director, Sh. R.K Verma), to name some. In addition, representatives of industry associations viz. The Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, Tiruppur Exporters Association and The Southern India Mills’ Association also participated in the meeting.
He said that a two days meeting should be organized to discuss new ideas on strengthening the Textile sector. At least 50% participants should be youngsters and there should be involvement of Quality Control of India (QCI), Commerce, DPIIT, Finance, Banking Export Insurance for holistic engagement so as overarching themes may be discussed.
The Union Minister said that last year, Textile export was approx. 42 billion USD while the target is to achieve 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years. He mentioned that if achieved, the economic value of the sector will be 250 billion USD collectively for domestic and international.
Shri Goyal introduced Ms. Rachna Shah, IAS with the EPCs, who will be officially taking charge as Secretary Ministry of Textile on November 1st, 2022 after superannuation of Shri UP Singh, Secretary Textile on October 31st, 2022.
He directed Ms. Shah should visit the Textile hubs like in Surat, Noida, Tiruppur-Coimbatore and others. In addition, applications proposed under PM Mitra around these hubs may also be visited for observation and recording response of the industry representatives.
He said that funds are available under Textile Mission and should be utilized in new projects. He added the potential of Textile Sector may be showcased in G-20. Participation of industry representatives in the shopping festivals recently announced by the Finance Minister may also be pursued, he said.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچررز کو اپنی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کپاس کے حصول کا کام شروع کرنا چاہیے: جناب گوئل
ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کا مقصد اگلے 5 سے6 سال تک 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی برآمد کے ہدف کا حصول ہے: جناب گوئل
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل ،صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور کامرس وصنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے بدھ کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے برآمدات کے فروغ سے متعلق کونسلوں کے اراکین کے ساتھ میٹنگ کے دوران کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل مینوفیکچررز کواپنی مانگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کپاس کے حصول کا کام شروع کرنا چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ کپاس کی صنعت سے جڑے ہر شخص کو کپاس کی دستیابی اور کپاس کی مصنوعات کی بہتر قیمتوں کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کے لیے ملنا چاہئے۔
اپیرل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (چیئرمین، جناب نریندر گوئنکا)، دی کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (چیئرمین، جناب سنیل پٹواری)، کارپٹ ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل (چیئرمین،جناب عمر حمید)، ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل فار ہینڈی کرافٹ(ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، جناب آر۔ ورما)، وغیرہ سمیت ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت تمام 11 ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ طلب کی گئی تھی۔ اس کے علاوہ صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز کے نمائندوں یعنی بھارتی ٹیکسٹائل صنعتی کنفیڈریشن، تروپور ایکسپورٹرز ایسوسی ایشن اور دی سدرن انڈیا ملز ایسوسی ایشن نے بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو مضبوط کرنے کے نئے خیالات پر بات چیت کرنے کے لیے دو روزہ میٹنگ کا انعقاد جائے ۔کم از کم 50 فیصد شرکاء نوجوان ہونے چاہئیں اور مکمل رابطے کے لئے کوالٹی کنٹرول آف انڈیا (کیو سی آئی)، کامرس، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، فائنانس، بینکنگ ایکسپورٹ انشورنس کی شمولیت ہونی چاہئے تاکہ جامع موضوعات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات تقریباً 42 ارب امریکی ڈالر تھی، جبکہ اگلے 5 سے6 سال تک 100 ارب امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا ہدف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم اس ہدف تک پہنچنے میں کامیاب ہو ں گے تو، مجموعی طور پر گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر،اس شعبے کی اقتصادی مالیت 250 ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوگی۔
جناب گوئل نے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کی افسر محترمہ رچنا شاہ سےایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے نمائندوں کا تعارف
کرایا۔ محترمہ رچنا شاہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے موجوہ سکریٹری جناب یو پی۔ سنگھ کے 31 اکتوبر 2022 کو ریٹائرمنٹ کے بعد، یکم نومبر 2022 کو باضابطہ طور پر ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کی سکریٹری کے طور پر کام کاج سنبھالیں گی۔
انہوں نے محترمہ شاہ کو سورت، نوئیڈا، تروپور-کوئمبٹور اور دیگر جیسے ٹیکسٹائل کے مراکز کا دورہ کرنے کی ہدایت دی۔ اس کے علاوہ ان ہب کے آس پاس پی ایم متر کے تحت مجوزہ درخواستوں پر غور کرنے اور صنعت کے نمائندوں کی رائے درج کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل مشن کے تحت فنڈز دستیاب ہیں اور اس کا استعمال نئے پروجیکٹوں میں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کی صلاحیت کو جی-20 میں ظاہر کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حال ہی میں وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ اعلان کردہ شاپنگ فیسٹیول میں صنعت کے نمائندوں کی شراکت داری کو بھی آگے بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔