Ministry of Textiles
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands: Shri Goyal
Textile sector has a target to achieve exports of 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years: Shri Goyal
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Textile manufacturers should start securing Cotton to meet their demands. Besides, all those involved with Cotton industry should meet to discuss the strategy to ensure traceability of cotton and better value of the cotton products, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry during a video conference on Wednesday with members of Export Promotion Councils.
The virtual meeting was convened with senior representatives of all the 11 Export Promotion Councils under the Ministry of Textiles including Apparel Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Narendra Goenka), The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Sunil Patwari), Carpet Export Promotion Council (Chairman, Sh. Umar Hameed), Export Promotion Council for Handicrafts (Executive Director, Sh. R.K Verma), to name some. In addition, representatives of industry associations viz. The Confederation of Indian Textile Industry, Tiruppur Exporters Association and The Southern India Mills’ Association also participated in the meeting.
He said that a two days meeting should be organized to discuss new ideas on strengthening the Textile sector. At least 50% participants should be youngsters and there should be involvement of Quality Control of India (QCI), Commerce, DPIIT, Finance, Banking Export Insurance for holistic engagement so as overarching themes may be discussed.
The Union Minister said that last year, Textile export was approx. 42 billion USD while the target is to achieve 100 billion USD by next 5-6 years. He mentioned that if achieved, the economic value of the sector will be 250 billion USD collectively for domestic and international.
Shri Goyal introduced Ms. Rachna Shah, IAS with the EPCs, who will be officially taking charge as Secretary Ministry of Textile on November 1st, 2022 after superannuation of Shri UP Singh, Secretary Textile on October 31st, 2022.
He directed Ms. Shah should visit the Textile hubs like in Surat, Noida, Tiruppur-Coimbatore and others. In addition, applications proposed under PM Mitra around these hubs may also be visited for observation and recording response of the industry representatives.
He said that funds are available under Textile Mission and should be utilized in new projects. He added the potential of Textile Sector may be showcased in G-20. Participation of industry representatives in the shopping festivals recently announced by the Finance Minister may also be pursued, he said.

ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੂਰੂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
ਕੱਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਅਗਲੇ 5-6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ
27 OCT 2022 2:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ, ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਬੁੱਧਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਪਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕਪਾਹ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਪਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਮੁੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਰਿਧਾਨ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਗੋਯਨਕਾ), ਦਿ ਕੌਟਨ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਨੀਲ ਪਟਵਾਰੀ), ਕਾਲੀਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਉਮਦ ਹਮੀਦ), ਹਸਤਸ਼ਿਲਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ (ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ. ਵਰਮਾ), ਆਦਿ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ 11 ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਬੁਲਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਪਰਿਸੰਘ, ਤਿਰੂਪੁਰ ਐਕਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਿ ਸਦਰਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਮਿਲਸ ਐਸੋਸ਼ੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ। ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 50 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ (ਕਿਊਸੀਆਈ-QCI), ਵਣਜ, ਡੀਪੀਆਈਆਈਟੀ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਲਗਭਗ 42 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 5-6 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਟੀਚੇ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੁੱਲ 250 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚੈ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ। ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੂ.ਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਿਟਾਇਟਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 01 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਭਾਰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣਗੇ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਰਤ, ਨੋਇਡਾ, ਤਿਰੂਪੁਰ-ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਬ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਆਵੇਦਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਧਨ ਉਪਬਲਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਸ਼ੌਪਿੰਗ ਫੈਸਟੀਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।