பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டாவது கட்ட சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்தின்போது துண்டாக்கப்பட்ட நெகிழியை சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் பயன்படுத்தும் எல்லை சாலை நிறுவனம்
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெற்று வரும் இரண்டாவது கட்ட சிறப்பு தூய்மை பிரச்சாரத்திற்கு தொழில்நுட்ப உதவி அளிக்கும் வகையில் இந்தியாவிலும் பூட்டானிலும் சாலை கட்டுமானத்தில் துண்டாக்கப்பட்ட நெகிழியை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான சோதனையை எல்லை சாலை நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டது. சாலைகளின் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மறு கட்டமைப்பில் துண்டாக்கப்பட்ட நெகிழியை அதிகளவில் பயன்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் இந்த நிறுவனம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
பூட்டானில் தாண்டக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 4.5 கிலோமீட்டர் சாலை மறுசீரமைப்பு, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் வார்த்தக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 2.5 கிலோமீட்டர் சாலை மறு கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உதயக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.0 கிலோமீட்டர் சாலை மறு கட்டமைப்பு ஆகிய பணிகளில் சிறப்பு பிரச்சாரத்தின் போது எல்லை சாலை நிறுவனம் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி உள்ளது. இதேபோல மிசோரமில் புஷ்பக் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 5.22 கிலோமீட்டர் சாலையும், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசத்தில் 2.0 கிலோமீட்டர் சாலையும் இந்த தொழில்நுட்பத்தைக் கொண்டு மறு கட்டமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணலாம்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1871212

Ministry of Defence
BRO uses Shredded Plastic in Road Construction during Special Campaign 2.0 on Cleanliness
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Providing technological push to the Special Campaign 2.0 on the cleanliness being undertaken all over the country, Border Road Organization (BRO) has carried out trials to extensively use shredded plastic in bituminous road construction in India as well as in Bhutan. BRO is making endeavours to maximise the use of shredded plastic in surfacing and resurfacing of the roads.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, BRO has used the technology in resurfacing of 4.5 Km on Phuentsholing-Thimphu Road under Project Dantak in Bhutan, 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang road under Project Vartak and 1.0 Km resurfacing on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been used in the resurfacing of 5.22 Km on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram and 2.0 Km Resurfacing on Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road under Project Arunank in Arunachal Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission was launched in 2014 to bring about behavioural change in the people as a befitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi who advocated cleanliness as a way of life. Later, a Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched in 2021, across Government Departments and Ministries. Following the success of the Special Campaign during the last year, it was decided to organise Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in Central Government Ministries/Departments, attached/subordinate offices from 2nd October-31st October, 2022.