Ministry of Defence
BRO uses Shredded Plastic in Road Construction during Special Campaign 2.0 on Cleanliness
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Providing technological push to the Special Campaign 2.0 on the cleanliness being undertaken all over the country, Border Road Organization (BRO) has carried out trials to extensively use shredded plastic in bituminous road construction in India as well as in Bhutan. BRO is making endeavours to maximise the use of shredded plastic in surfacing and resurfacing of the roads.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, BRO has used the technology in resurfacing of 4.5 Km on Phuentsholing-Thimphu Road under Project Dantak in Bhutan, 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang road under Project Vartak and 1.0 Km resurfacing on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been used in the resurfacing of 5.22 Km on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram and 2.0 Km Resurfacing on Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road under Project Arunank in Arunachal Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission was launched in 2014 to bring about behavioural change in the people as a befitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi who advocated cleanliness as a way of life. Later, a Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched in 2021, across Government Departments and Ministries. Following the success of the Special Campaign during the last year, it was decided to organise Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in Central Government Ministries/Departments, attached/subordinate offices from 2nd October-31st October, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
نے بی آر او صفائی کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے دوران سڑک کی تعمیر میں کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کا استعمال کرتا ہے
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
پورے ملک میں چلائی جا رہی صفائی کی خصوصی مہم 2.0 کو تکنیکی طور پر آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ ساتھ بھوٹان میں بھی سڑک کی تعمیر میں کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کرنے کے لیے ٹرائلز کیے ہیں۔ بی آر او سڑکوں کی سرفیسنگ اور ری سرفیسنگ میں کٹے ہوئے پلاسٹک کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم 2.0 کے دوران، بی آر او نے بھوٹان میں پروجیکٹ دانتک کے تحت فینٹ شولین- تھیمفو روڈ ​​پر 4.5 کلومیٹر کی نئی تہہ پچھانے کا کام ، اروناچل پردیش میں پروجیکٹ ورتک کے تحت بالی پارا-چاردوار-توانگ روڈ پر 2.5 کلومیٹر ری سرفیسنگ اور پروجیکٹ اڈیک کے تحت روئنگ-کورونو-پایہ روڈ پر 1.0 کلومیٹر ری سرفیسنگ میں ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا ہے۔ اس کا استعمال میزورم میں پروجیکٹ پشپک کے تحت ہنتھیال-سنگاؤ-سائیہا روڈ پر 5.22 کلومیٹر اور اروناچل پردیش میں پروجیکٹ اروننک کے تحت ہاپولی-سرلی-ہوری روڈ پر 2.0 کلومیٹر ری سرفیسنگ میں کیا گیا ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی کو ایک مناسب خراج عقیدت کے طور پر جنہوں نے صفائی کو زندگی کے ایک طریقہ کے طور پر فروغ دیا تھا ،وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں، سوچھ بھارت مشن 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ لوگوں میں طرز عمل میں تبدیلی لائی جا سکے ۔ بعد ازاں، 2021 میں تمام سرکاری محکموں اور وزارتوں میں زیر التواء حوالوں اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی۔ گزشتہ سال کے دوران خصوصی مہم کی کامیابی کے بعد، 2 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2022 تک مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں/ محکموں، منسلک/ ماتحت دفاتر میں سوچھتا پر خصوصی مہم 2.0 کا اہتمام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔