Ministry of Defence
BRO uses Shredded Plastic in Road Construction during Special Campaign 2.0 on Cleanliness
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Providing technological push to the Special Campaign 2.0 on the cleanliness being undertaken all over the country, Border Road Organization (BRO) has carried out trials to extensively use shredded plastic in bituminous road construction in India as well as in Bhutan. BRO is making endeavours to maximise the use of shredded plastic in surfacing and resurfacing of the roads.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, BRO has used the technology in resurfacing of 4.5 Km on Phuentsholing-Thimphu Road under Project Dantak in Bhutan, 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang road under Project Vartak and 1.0 Km resurfacing on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been used in the resurfacing of 5.22 Km on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram and 2.0 Km Resurfacing on Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road under Project Arunank in Arunachal Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission was launched in 2014 to bring about behavioural change in the people as a befitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi who advocated cleanliness as a way of life. Later, a Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched in 2021, across Government Departments and Ministries. Following the success of the Special Campaign during the last year, it was decided to organise Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in Central Government Ministries/Departments, attached/subordinate offices from 2nd October-31st October, 2022.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सीमा रस्‍ते संघटनेकडून (बीआरओ) विशेष स्वच्छता मोहिमेमध्‍ये रस्‍ते बांधणीसाठी प्लास्टिकच्या तुकड्यांचा वापर
27 OCT 2022 4:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 ऑक्‍टोबर 2022
सध्‍या संपूर्ण देशभरामध्‍ये विशेष स्वच्छता मोहिमेचा दुसरा टप्‍पा राबविण्‍यात येत आहे, यामध्‍ये आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर वाढविण्‍यासाठी बीआरओ म्‍हणजेच सीमा रस्ते बांधणी संघटनेच्‍यावतीने देशामध्‍ये तसेच भूतानमध्ये डांबरी रस्ते बांधताना मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्लास्टिकच्या तुकड्यांचा वापर करण्‍याचा प्रयोग केला आहे. ही एक प्रकारे चाचणी घेतली जात आहे. बीआरओच्‍या वतीने रस्ते बांधणीत पृष्‍ठभागाचे काम करताना आणि आतल्‍या बाजूला पुन्हा एकदा वरचा थर देण्यासाठी जास्तीत जास्त प्रमाणावर प्लास्टिकचे बारीक कापलेले तुकडे वापरण्‍यात येत आहेत.
विशेष स्वच्छता मोहितमेच्या काळात बीआरओने भूतानमधील डंटक प्रकल्पामध्‍ये 4.5 किलोमीटरच्या फुएंतन्शोलिंग ते थिंफू मार्गाच्या कामासाठी आणि वर्तक प्रकल्पामध्‍ये 2.5 किलोमीटरच्‍या बालिपारा ते वारव्‍दार – तवांग मार्गासाठी या तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केला आहे. अरूणाचल प्रदेशातल्‍या उदयक प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत रोइंग - कोरोनू –पाया या एक किलोमीटर रस्त्‍याच्या प्रकल्पासाठी प्लास्टिक तुकड्यांचा वापर केला आहे. तसेच मिझोराममधील पुष्‍पक प्रकल्पामध्‍ये 5.22 किलोमीटरच्या मार्गाच्‍या पृष्‍ठभागाच्या कामासाठीही हे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान वापरण्‍यात आले. याव्‍दारे नाथियाल - संगाउ-सैहा या मार्गाचे काम करण्‍यात आले. आणि अरूणाचल प्रदेशातल्‍या अरूणक प्रकल्‍पामध्‍ये हापोली-सरली- हुरी या दोन किलोमीटर मार्गाच्‍या कामामध्‍येही प्लास्टिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करण्‍यात आला आहे.
गेल्या वर्षभरातील विशेष मोहिमेच्या यशानंतर, 2 ऑक्टोबर ते 31 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत केंद्र सरकारने सर्व मंत्रालये/विभाग, संलग्न/अधिनस्थ कार्यालयांमध्ये स्वच्छता या विषयावर विशेष मोहीम 2.0 आयोजित करण्याचा निर्णय घेण्यात आला आहे.