Ministry of Defence
BRO uses Shredded Plastic in Road Construction during Special Campaign 2.0 on Cleanliness
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Providing technological push to the Special Campaign 2.0 on the cleanliness being undertaken all over the country, Border Road Organization (BRO) has carried out trials to extensively use shredded plastic in bituminous road construction in India as well as in Bhutan. BRO is making endeavours to maximise the use of shredded plastic in surfacing and resurfacing of the roads.
During the Special Campaign 2.0, BRO has used the technology in resurfacing of 4.5 Km on Phuentsholing-Thimphu Road under Project Dantak in Bhutan, 2.5 Km resurfacing on Balipara-Charduar-Tawang road under Project Vartak and 1.0 Km resurfacing on Roing-Koronu-Paya road under Project Udayak in Arunachal Pradesh. It has been used in the resurfacing of 5.22 Km on Hnathial-Sangau-Saiha Road under Project Pushpak in Mizoram and 2.0 Km Resurfacing on Hapoli-Sarli-Huri Road under Project Arunank in Arunachal Pradesh.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Swachh Bharat Mission was launched in 2014 to bring about behavioural change in the people as a befitting tribute to Mahatma Gandhi who advocated cleanliness as a way of life. Later, a Special Campaign on Disposal of Pending References and Cleanliness was launched in 2021, across Government Departments and Ministries. Following the success of the Special Campaign during the last year, it was decided to organise Special Campaign 2.0 on Swachhta in Central Government Ministries/Departments, attached/subordinate offices from 2nd October-31st October, 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान सड़क निर्माण में प्लास्टिक के छोटे-छोटे टुकड़ों का इस्तेमाल किया
27 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) पूरे देश में चलाये जा रहे स्वच्छता अभियान 2.0 को तकनीकी प्रोत्साहन प्रदान कर रहा है। संगठन ने भारत के साथ-साथ भूटान में भी बिटुमिनस से सड़क के निर्माण में बड़े पैमाने पर कटे हुए प्लास्टिक के छोटे-छोटे टुकड़ों का इस्तेमाल करने के लिए परीक्षण किए हैं। बीआरओ सड़कों की ऊपरी परत के निर्माण और पुनर्निर्माण के लिए कटे हुए प्लास्टिक के छोटे टुकड़ों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के प्रयास कर रहा है।
बीआरओ ने विशेष अभियान 2.0 के दौरान, दंतक परियोजना के तहत फुएंत्शोलिंग-थिम्फू रोड पर 4.5 किलोमीटर की रिसर्फेसिंग में इस तकनीक का इस्तेमाल किया है। दूसरी परियोजना वर्तक के अंतर्गत बालीपारा-चारदुआर-तवांग सड़क पर 2.5 किलोमीटर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में परियोजना उदयक के तहत रोइंग-कोरोनू-पाया सड़क पर 1.0 किलोमीटर की रिसर्फेसिंग के लिए भी इसी प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग किया है। इसका इस्तेमाल मिजोरम में पुष्पक परियोजना के अंतर्गत हनथियाल-संगौ-सैहा रोड पर 5.22 किलोमीटर और अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अरुणांक परियोजना के तहत हापोली-सरली-हुरी रोड पर 2.0 किलोमीटर के रिसर्फेसिंग में किया गया है।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन को प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के कुशल नेतृत्व में वर्ष 2014 में लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव लाने के लिए महात्मा गांधी को उचित श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। गांधीजी ने स्वच्छता को जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण आदत के रूप में अपनाने की वकालत की थी। बाद में, सरकारी विभागों और मंत्रालयों में 2021 में लंबित कार्यों को पूरा करने और स्वच्छता के लिए निपटान पर एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया गया था। पिछले वर्ष के दौरान विशेष अभियान की सफलता के बाद, 2 अक्टूबर से 31 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों/विभागों, संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता पर विशेष अभियान 2.0 आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया गया है।