सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
डॉ. एल. मुरुगन 27 और 28 अक्टूबर को कुलगाम जिले का दौरा करेंगे
26 OCT 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मत्स्य पालन तथा सूचना और प्रसारण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन केन्द्र सरकार के लोक संपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत 27 और 28 अक्टूबर को कुलगाम जिले का दौरा करेंगे।
इस दौरे के दौरान, डॉ. मुरुगन अर्रिगुन्टू में बाढ़ सुरक्षा कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और उसी स्थान पर बाढ़ सुरक्षा बांध के चौथे चरण का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे। वह चेकपोरा में अमृत सरोवर और सार्वजनिक पार्क का उद्घाटन भी करेंगे।
इन कार्यक्रमों के अलावा, केन्द्रीय मंत्री चांसर में ट्राउट फिश फार्म एवं अमृत सरोवर, लखदीपोरा नेहामा में ट्राउट फीड मिल एवं प्रसिद्ध अहरबल जलप्रपात का दौरा भी करेंगे। डॉ. मुरुगन अहरबल की धारा में ट्राउट सीड और मोडेरगाम में एकीकृत कृषि पद्धतियों का जायजा भी लेंगे।
डॉ मुरुगन चावलगाम रेस्ट हाउस में जिला प्रशासन के अधिकारियों की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता भी करेंगे।
अपने दौरे के दूसरे दिन, केन्द्रीय मंत्री कुलगाम स्थित मिनी सचिवालय में लगे विभागीय स्टालों का निरीक्षण करेंगे और विभिन्न सरकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत भी करेंगे।
डॉ. मुरुगन कुलगाम स्थित मिनी सचिवालय से एक मैरिज हॉल का शिलान्यास भी करेंगे। यह हॉल स्मार्ट सिटी कार्यक्रम के तहत 6.09 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनाया जाएगा।
अपने दौरे के अंत में, केन्द्रीय मंत्री कुलगाम स्थित मिनी सचिवालय में डीडीसी, बीडीसी और पीआरआई के सदस्यों के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr L Murugan to visit district Kulgam on October 27 and 28
26 OCT 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries and Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan will visit Kulgam district on October 27 and 28 as part of the Union Government’s Public Outreach Programme.
During the visit, Dr Murugan will review the progress of flood protection works at Arriguntoo and also inaugurate Phase IV of the Flood Protection Bund at the same place. He will also inaugurate Amrit Sarovar and Public Park at Checkpora.
Besides these engagements, the Minister will also visit Trout Fish Farm and Amrit Sarovar at Chancer, Trout Feed Mill at Lakhdipora Nehama and the famous Aherbal waterfall. Dr Murugan will also take stock of Trout Seed in Aherbal stream and integrated farming practices at Modergam.
Dr Murugan will also chair a review meeting of district officers at Rest House Chawalgam.
On the second day of his visit, the Minister will inspect departmental stalls displayed at Mini Secretariat Kulgam and also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes.
Dr Murugan will also lay the foundation of a Marriage Hall from Mini Secretariat Kulgam. The Hall will come up at a cost of Rs 6.09 crores under the Smart City Programme.
Towards the end of his tour, the Minister will also interact with members of DDCs, BDCs and PRIs at Mini Secretariat Kulgam.