Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Dr L Murugan to visit district Kulgam on October 27 and 28
26 OCT 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Fisheries and Information and Broadcasting Dr L Murugan will visit Kulgam district on October 27 and 28 as part of the Union Government’s Public Outreach Programme.
During the visit, Dr Murugan will review the progress of flood protection works at Arriguntoo and also inaugurate Phase IV of the Flood Protection Bund at the same place. He will also inaugurate Amrit Sarovar and Public Park at Checkpora.
Besides these engagements, the Minister will also visit Trout Fish Farm and Amrit Sarovar at Chancer, Trout Feed Mill at Lakhdipora Nehama and the famous Aherbal waterfall. Dr Murugan will also take stock of Trout Seed in Aherbal stream and integrated farming practices at Modergam.
Dr Murugan will also chair a review meeting of district officers at Rest House Chawalgam.
On the second day of his visit, the Minister will inspect departmental stalls displayed at Mini Secretariat Kulgam and also interact with beneficiaries of various government schemes.
Dr Murugan will also lay the foundation of a Marriage Hall from Mini Secretariat Kulgam. The Hall will come up at a cost of Rs 6.09 crores under the Smart City Programme.
Towards the end of his tour, the Minister will also interact with members of DDCs, BDCs and PRIs at Mini Secretariat Kulgam.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ 27 ਅਤੇ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
26 OCT 2022 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ 27 ਅਤੇ 28 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਰੀਗੁੰਟੂ ਵਿਖੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਫੇਜ਼ 4 ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਚੈਕਪੋਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ ਅਤੇ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੈਂਸਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਊਟ ਫਿਸ਼ ਫਾਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਰੋਵਰ, ਲਖਦੀਪੋਰਾ ਨੇਹਾਮਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਟਰਾਊਟ ਫੀਡ ਮਿੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਅਹਰਬਲ ਝਰਨੇ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਅਹਰਬਲ ਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਾਊਟ ਸੀਡ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਡੇਰਗਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਡਾ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਰੈਸਟ ਹਾਊਸ ਚਾਵਲਗਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਸਟਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਡਾਕਟਰ ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮੈਰਿਜ ਹਾਲ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਹਾਲ 6.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਿੰਨੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਡੀਡੀਸੀ’ਜ਼, ਬੀਡੀਸੀ’ਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਆਰਆਈ’ਜ਼ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।