நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் 7-ஆவது வருடாந்திர கவர்னர்கள் வாரியக்கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சிமூலம் பங்கேற்றார்
26 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
• அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியின் 7-ஆவது வருடாந்திர கவர்னர்கள் வாரியக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று புதுதில்லியில் இருந்து காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்றார்.
நெருக்கடி மிகுந்த உலகில் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்புக்கு நிதி உதவுதல்” என்ற மையப்பொருளில் நடைபெற்ற கவர்னர்களின் வட்டமேஜை விவாதத்தில் நிதியமைச்சர் தமது கருத்துக்களை பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். உயர்தரமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு நிதி வழங்குவதற்காகவும், உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு உதவி செய்வதில் தொடர்ச்சியான உறுதி மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புக்காகவும் ஆசிய அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கியை நிதியமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்.
தற்சார்பு பொருளாதார பாதையில் இந்தியா சென்று கொண்டிருப்பதை திட்டவட்டமாக தெரிவித்த அவர், இதனால், பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தின் எதிர்மறை விளைவுகளை வெற்றிகரமாக குறைக்க முடிந்தது என்றார். டிஜிட்டல்மய இயக்கம், சமூக பாதுகாப்புக்குத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய நிதிமுறையை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவை இந்தியாவை குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவுக்கு முன்னேறச் செய்துள்ளன என்பதை திருமதி சீதாராமன் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கான வாழ்க்கை முறை உள்ளிட்ட பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களால் பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான முயற்சிகளில் இந்தியா முதன்மையாக உள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி, எரிசக்தியை திறமையாக பயன்படுத்துதல், பேரிடரை தாங்கவல்ல அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, கல்வி மற்றும் சுகாதாரத்தின் மீது சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்துவதற்கான சமூக அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட முன்னுரிமைத் துறைகளில் முதலீடுகளை ஆசிய அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டு வங்கி அதிகரிப்பது அவசியம் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
• ஆண்டும் இந்த வங்கி முக்கியமான விஷயங்களில் முடிவெடுக்கவும், எதிர்கால திட்டத்திற்காகவும் கவர்னர்களின் வாரியக் கூட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது. இந்த வங்கியின் நிறுவக உறுப்பினராக இருக்கும் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது பெரிய பங்குதாரராகவும் உள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870995

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attends the 7th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank through video conference today
26 OCT 2022 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the 7th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) via video conference from New Delhi today.
Every year at the Annual Meeting, the Board of Governors meets to take key decisions on important matters relating to AIIB, and its future vision. India is a Founding Member and the second largest shareholder in AIIB. India also has the largest project portfolio within AIIB. The theme of this year’s Annual Meeting was “Sustainable Infrastructure Toward a Connected World”.
The Finance Minister shared her thoughts in the Governor’s Roundtable Discussion on the theme “Financing Infrastructure in a Crisis-Prone World”. In her intervention, the Finance Minister appreciated AIIB for its continued commitment and dedication to assist members and for providing high-quality development finance. Smt. Sitharaman stated that, despite exogenous threats, India’s well-targeted policy mix, accompanied by major structural reforms and sound external balance sheet, have aided its growth to remain resilient. The Finance Minister emphasized that India has embarked on the path of a self-reliant economy and therefore has been successful in mitigating the negative effects of the pandemic. Smt. Sitharaman underscored the remarkable progress India has made through its Digitalization Mission, utilizing technology to facilitate social protection and boost financial inclusion. The Finance Minister also highlighted that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is actively leading India’s climate change response efforts through various programs such as ‘Lifestyle for Environment’ (or LiFE), among many others.
The Finance Minister suggested that in order to ensure meaningful impact is achieved and resources are not scattered in multiple areas, AIIB needs to scale-up investments in key priority areas including clean energy and energy efficiency, disaster resilient infrastructure, social infrastructure with a special focus on education and health, and digital infrastructure.
As public resources alone are insufficient to meet vast infrastructure needs of members, the Finance Minister advised that the Bank should not only play a catalytic role in mobilizing diverse private sector resources but also explore mechanisms to augment its own resources, including through early action on the recommendations of G20’s Expert Panel’s Report on the MDB’s Capital Adequacy Framework (CAF).
Moreover, the Finance Minister pointed out that beyond its financial support, AIIB should work towards expanding the scope of its mid-stream and upstream engagement activities such as increased technical assistance to help clients translate strategies into investment plans. Finally, Smt. Sitharaman suggested that the Bank should set-up full-fledged country offices in member locations.
In conclusion, the Finance Minister assured AIIB of India’s continued collaboration in achieving its mandated mission.