பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
என்சிசி மாணவர்கள் முதல் முறையாக டெஃப்எக்ஸ்போ 2022-யில் தொழில்நுட்ப கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை காட்சிப்படுத்துகின்றனர்;
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்கு தேவையான ஆற்றல் திறனை வெளிக்காட்டினர்;
22 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
முதலாவதாக, பீகார் மற்றும் ஜார்கண்ட் இயக்குநரகத்தின் தேசிய மாணவர் படையினர், குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகரில் 12வது டெஃப்எக்ஸ்போ-வில் பங்கேற்று, உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சீருடை அணிந்த இளைஞர் அமைப்பின் வலிமையை வெளிப்படுத்தும் விதமாக மூன்று மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப முன்மாதிரிகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தினர்.
யுஏவி (ஆளில்லாத உளவு விமானம்) : மாணவர்களால் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு, உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ரிமோட் கண்ட்ரோல் கேமராக்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி உளவு பார்ப்பதற்காகவும், பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தொடர்பான ராஜதந்திர பணிகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தலாம். ஜிபிஎஸ் மூலமாக இதனை அழிக்கும் ஆற்றல் கொண்டதாக மாற்றியும் பயன்படுத்தலாம். இந்த யுஏவி மிகவும் சிக்கனமான முறையில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பயிற்சி நோக்கங்களுக்காகவும், பாதுகாப்பிற்காகவும் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
தற்போது, இந்த யுஏவி-யின் மொத்த எடை 1 கிலோவாக உள்ளது, மேலும் இது சுமார் 0.7 கிலோ எடையை சுமந்து செல்லும். யுஏவி-யின் தற்போதைய வகையானது இராணுவம் மற்றும் விமானப்படை வீரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க நன்கு பயன்படுத்தலாம் என்றும் விரைவில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட யுஏவி-யைக் கொண்டு வரவுள்ளோம்,” என்று அதனை வடிவமைத்த குழுவைச்சேர்ந்த மாணவர் சோம்யா கார்க் கூறியுள்ளார்.
அனைத்து நிலப்பரப்பு வாகனம்: அனைத்து நிலப்பரப்பிலும் இயங்கும் ஆற்றல் கொண்டது. மிகவும் கரடுமுரடான நிலப்பரப்பில், கடைசி மைல் வரை சென்று வெடிமருந்துகள் மற்றும் முக்கிய பொருட்களை வழங்கும் திறன் பெற்றது. ரோந்து, தேடுதல் மற்றும் எதிரிகளை அழிக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு பயன்படுத்தலாம். இந்த வாகனத்தின் அனைத்து சக்கரங்களும் சஸ்பென்ஷன் போன்ற அம்சங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. சுமார் ஆறு அடிகள் வரை கீழே விழாமல் தொங்கி நிற்கும் ஆற்றல் கொண்டது. சுமார் 1,500 கிலோ எடையுள்ள வாகனங்களை இழுக்கும் திறன் கொண்டது. பாதுகாப்பு பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு வாகனம் நன்கு பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம், ”என்று மாணவர் ஹர்ஷ் ராணா கூறினார்.
கை சைகைகளினால் இயங்கும் ரோபோக்கள் மூலம் எதிரிகளிடம் இருந்து நம் வீரர்களைப் பாதுகாக்க முடியும். இந்த வகை ரோபோக்களை உருவாக்கியதற்காக ஆயுதப் படைகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இடமிருந்து நான் நிறைய பாராட்டுகளைப் பெற்றேன். ஆயுதப் படைகளின் தேவையைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும், இந்தத் தயாரிப்பை வணிகமயமாக்குவதற்கும் தற்போதைய முன்மாதிரியை நிச்சயமாக மேம்படுத்துவோம்,” என்று மாணவர் ஜெய்னம் நஹர் கூறினார்.
"தேசிய மாணவர் படை மாணவர்களின் திறமைக்கு நான் வாழ்த்துக்களையும், பாராட்டுதல்களையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்" என்று மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1870232

Ministry of Defence
NCC cadets showcase tech innovations at DefExpo 2022 for the first time ever; Display potential to support R&D in defence; visitors throng their stall
22 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
In a first, National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets of Bihar & Jharkhand Directorate participated as exhibitors during the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and displayed three advanced technology prototypes, showcasing the might of the largest uniformed youth organisation in the world. The three prototypes were:
UAV: Designed and developed by the cadets, it is a versatile platform which can be used for tactical missions ranging from counter insurgency/counter terrorist operations for reconnaissance using remotely controlled cameras. It can also be used as a destroyer using GPS. The UAV is a highly economical version and can be easily made for training purposes as well for defence. Currently, the overall weight of the UAV is 1kg and it can carry a payload of around 0.7 Kgs.
“The current version of the UAV can be well utilised for training army and air force personnel. We will be shortly coming up with an upgraded version,”, said UO Somya Garg, NCC, BIT Mesra and a 4th Year Mechanical Engg. Student.
All-Terrain Vehicle: Developed and designed for all terrain mobility, it is most suitable for last mile connectivity in extreme rugged terrain to deliver ammunition and supplies and can also be used for patrolling and search and destroy operations. It has features like all wheel independent suspension and can withstand a free fall of six feet. The ATV is capable of towing vehicles upto 1500 kg.
“The vehicle can be well utilised for defence applications,”, said Cdt. Harsh Rana, NCC, BIT Mesra and a 4th Year Chemical Engg. Student.
“Being a part of the ATV team, I feel proud and my exposure to DefExpo 2022 will help me to further upgrade the ATV based on the requirement,”, said Cdt Aditya Kumar, NCC, BIT Mesra and a 2nd Year Mechanical Engg. Student
Hand gesture sensing BOT: Remotely controlled robot which can find multifarious military uses without exposure of soldiers to enemy.
“I received a lot of compliments from senior official of Armed Forces and MoD for developing the hand gesture bot. I will certainly upgrade the current prototype for meeting armed forces requirement and commercialise this product,”, said Cdt. Jainam Nahar, NCC, BIT Mesra and a 2nd Year Electronics and Communication Engg. Student.
All these prototypes were displayed to senior dignitaries from Armed Forces and MoD. They showed keen interest about the displayed prototypes and lauded the efforts of Bihar and Jharkhand Directorate NCC for showcasing the talent of cadets at such an event.
“Products developed at BIT Mesra, Ranchi were displayed in the DefExpo 2022. I congratulate and wish the cadets all the very best,” said Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs.
“The maiden innovation display by NCC cadets at the prestigious DefExpo 2022 establishes their tech potential to support the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ through indigenous R&D. NCC is uniquely positioned to become the interface between military, academia students, and research institutes,”, said Maj Gen Indrabalan, ADG NCC B&J.
“I feel proud to see that the NCC cadets have come up with such a useful innovative product and they have displayed in the DefExpo 2022. I am sure that their innovation will not only address the defence requirements but also will be useful for the social needs,”, said Shri Sudhir K Mishra, Ex-CMD, Brahmos.
“BIT Mersa is delighted that NCC provided such a great platform to the student’s innovations. It will inspire the cadets to aim for lofty goals and develop interest and confidence in many others,”, said Dr Priyank Kumar, AICTE Idea Lab, BIT Mersa.
I admire the work done by the NCC cadets. Keep up the good work,”, said Chief of Naval Staff Admiral R Hari Kumar.
“Absolutely amazing to see the NCC cadets showcasing their innovations at DefExpo,”, Col Sonam Wangchuk, Maha Vir Chakra awardee.