Prime Minister's Office
PM lays foundation stone of road and ropeway projects worth more than Rs 3400 crore in Mana, Uttarakhand
21 OCT 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
“For me, every village at the border is the first village of the country”
“Pride in our heritage and all possible effort for development are the two major pillars for the developed India of the 21st century”
“Devotees all over the world will rejoice in completion of these development projects”
“Shramjeevis are doing the work of God, you care for them, never consider them just paid workers”
“The dilapidated condition of these shrines was a clear sign of the slavery mentality”
“Today, Kashi, Ujjain, Ayodhya and many more spiritual centres are reclaiming their lost pride and legacy”
“Take out 5 percent of your travel budget to buy local products”
“Resilience of the hill people was used as an excuse against them”
“We started working from these border areas, marking them as the beginning of prosperity”
“We are making efforts so that border areas have a vibrant life where development is celebrated”
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone of road and ropeway projects worth more than Rs 3400 crore in Mana, Uttarakhand today. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister visited Kedarnath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Temple. He also visited the Adi Guru Shankaracharya Samadhi Sthal and reviewed the work in progress along Mandakini Asthapath and Saraswati Asthapath. The Prime Minister also visited Badrinath and performed darshan and pooja at Shri Badrinath Temple. He then reviewed the work in progress along the Alaknanda riverfront.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his feeling of bliss after performing darshan and pooja at the shrines. “My life became blessed, the mind became happy and these moments became alive”, he said. Recalling the words that he spoke during his earlier visit that the decade will belong to Uttarakhand, the Prime Minister said that he has full faith that Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal will bless those words. “Today, I am here among you to reiterate the same resolve with these new projects”, he said.
Noting that Mana village is known as the last village at India’s borders, the Prime Minister said, “For me, every village at the border is the first village of the country and the people residing near the border make for the country's strong guard. The Prime Minister recalled his long association with the area and his continuous espousal of its importance. He also noted their support and confidence. He thanked the people of Mana for their continuous love and support.
The Prime Minister talked about the two major pillars of the developed India of the 21st century. “First, pride in our heritage and second, all possible efforts for development. Today Uttarakhand is strengthening both these pillars”, he said. He informed that while he felt blessed by the Darshans at Kedarnath and Badri Vishal, he also reviewed the development projects as “130 crore people are also a form of God for me.” he said.
Mentioning the two ropeways Kedarnath to Gaurikund and Hemkund ropeway, the Prime Minister credited the inspiration and progress to the blessings of Baba Kedarnath, Badri Vishal and Sikh Gurus. The Prime Minister said devotees all over the world will rejoice in this unprecedented initiative.
The Prime Minister prayed for the safety of Shramjeevis and other personnel involved in these projects and acknowledged their devotion in these difficult working conditions. “They are doing the work of God, you care for them, never consider them just paid workers, they are contributing to a divine project”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to his interactions with the Shramjeevis at Kedarnath, the Prime Minister said that it was a great experience when workers and engineers compared their tasks to worshipping Baba Kedar.
Recalling his appeal to the nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort to break free from the colonial mindset, the Prime Minister explained the need to make this appeal after 75 years of independence and underlined that mentality of slavery had shackled the nation so profoundly that some people in the country considered the work of development in the country as a crime. “The progress made in the development of the country is weighed upon a beam scale of slavery”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that for a long time, the places of worship in the country have been looked down upon. “People from across the world never stop praising these shrines”, he added. Recalling the past attempts, the Prime Minister pointed out that everyone remembers what happened during the construction of the Somnath temple and Ram temple.
“The dilapidated condition of these shrines was a clear sign of the slavery mentality”, Shri Modi said. He further added that even the paths that led to these shrines were in an extremely poor state. “The spiritual centres of India remained neglected for decades”, he continued. “And it was due to the selfishness of the previous governments.” He pointed out these people had forgotten what these spiritual centres mean to crores of Indians. The Prime Minister interjected that neither the significance of our spiritual centres was determined by their efforts nor was there any decline in the faith held by the people towards these spiritual centres. “Today, Kashi, Ujjain, Ayodhya and many more spiritual centres are reclaiming their lost pride and legacy. Kedarnath, Badrinath and Hemkund Sahib are holding the faith while connecting the services with technology”, he underlined, “From Ram temple in Ayodhya to Maa Kalika temple in Pavagadh, Gujarat to Devi Vindhyachal Corridor, India is announcing its cultural and traditional upliftment.” He further added that pilgrims will find it easy to reach these centres of faith and the services that are being introduced will make the lives of the elderly easy-going.
The Prime Minister underlined another aspect of rejuvenation of these places of faith i.e. aspect of Ease of Living of people in the hilly areas and employment opportunities for the youth of these areas. “Rail, roads, and ropeways bring employment with them and make life easy and empowered. These facilities enhance tourism and make transportation easy in the hilly area. Drones are also being planned to be deployed to improve logistics in these difficult areas”, Shri Modi added.
Praising the local products and efforts of the local self-help groups, the Prime Minister made an appeal to the people of the country. He asked the people who go for tourism in any part of the country to take out 5 percent of their travel budget to buy local products. “This will give a big push to local products and will give immense satisfaction to you too”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister lamented the fact that the resilience of the people from hilly areas was used against them. Their hard-working nature and strength were used as an excuse to deprive them of any amenities. They were last in priority for amenities and benefits. We had to change this, the Prime Minister said. He elaborated “Earlier, the areas which were ignored as the frontiers of the country's borders, we started working from there marking them as the beginning of prosperity. We tried to find solutions to these challenges of the mountains, which used to waste a lot of energy of the local people.” He listed initiatives like electrification of all the villages, Har Ghar Jal, connecting Panchayats with optical fiber, health and wellness centres in every village, priority to hilly areas during vaccination, free ration to poor during the pandemic as measures of furthering the Ease of Living and providing dignity to the people. The Prime Minister said that these facilities give youth new opportunities and boost tourism. “I am happy that the Double-Engine government is giving continuous financial help for the skill development of the youth to improve the facilities of homestays. The campaign to connect the youth of the border areas with the NCC is also preparing them for a bright future,” he said.
The Prime Minister remarked, “Modern connectivity is a guarantee of national defence.” He underlined that the government is taking one step after the other in this direction for the last 8 years. Highlighting the two major connectivity schemes launched a few years back, the Prime Minister gave examples of Bharatmala and Sagarmala. He informed that under Bharatmala, the border areas of the country are being connected with the best and widest highways, and with Sagarmala, the connectivity of India’s seashores is being strengthened. The Prime Minister further informed that the government has executed unprecedented expansion of border connectivity from Jammu and Kashmir to Arunachal Pradesh in the last 8 years. “Since 2014, the Border Roads Organization has constructed about 7,000 km of new roads and built hundreds of bridges. Many important tunnels have also been completed”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister threw light on the Parvatmala Yojana which is improving the connectivity of hilly states. He pointed out that the construction of a huge network of ropeways has begun under this scheme in Uttarakhand and Himachal. The Prime Minister emphasised the need to change the perception of the border areas just as the military establishment did. He said, “We are making efforts so that these areas have a vibrant life where development is celebrated.” The Prime Minister stated that The road that will be built from Mana to Mana Pass will benefit the region immensely. With the widening of Joshimath to Malari road, it will be very easy for common people as well as our soldiers to reach the border, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister assured Uttarakhand that hard work and dedication will always work towards fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of the state. “I have come here to seek blessings from Baba Kedar and Badri Vishal to fulfil this trust”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Gen Gurmit Singh, Member of Parliament, Shri Tirath Singh Rawat, Minister of Uttarakhand Government, Shri Dhan Singh Rawat and BJP State President, Shri Mahendra Bhatt were those present on the occasion.
Background
The ropeway in Kedarnath will be around 9.7 Km in length and will connect Gaurikund to Kedarnath, thereby reducing the travel time between the two places from 6-7 hours at present to merely 30 mins. The Hemkund ropeway will connect Govindghat to Hemkund Sahib. It will be around 12.4 Km in length and will reduce the travel time from more than a day to only about 45 mins. This ropeway will also connect Ghangaria, which is the gateway to Valley of Flowers National Park.
Developed at a cumulative cost of around Rs 2430 crore, the ropeways will be an environment-friendly mode of transport making the journey safe, secure and stable. This major infrastructure development will give a boost to religious tourism, thereby providing a fillip to the economic development in the region and leading to the creation of multiple employment opportunities.
The foundation stones of road widening projects worth around Rs 1000 crore will also be laid during the visit. The two road widening projects - from Mana to Mana Pass (NH07) and from Joshimath to Malari (NH107B) - shall be another step towards providing last-mile all-weather road connectivity to our border areas. Apart from boosting connectivity, these projects will also prove beneficial from a strategic point of view as well.
Kedarnath and Badrinath are one of the most important Hindu shrines. The area is also known for one of the revered Sikh Pilgrim sites - Hemkund Sahib. The connectivity projects being undertaken show the Prime Minister’s commitment to ease access and improve basic infrastructure in places of religious significance.
Related
PM performs darshan and pooja at Shri Kedarnath Dham in Uttarakhand
PM performs darshan and pooja at Badrinath Dham in Uttarakhand
From PIB Archives
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stones & dedication of various development projects to the Nation in Kedarnath Posted on: 05 Nov 2021
English rendering of PM's speech at foundation stone laying ceremony of Kedarpuri Reconstruction Projects in Kedarnath, UttarakhandPosted on: 20 Oct 2017

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड के माणा में 3400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सड़क और रोपवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
21 OCT 2022 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
"मेरे लिए सीमा पर बसा हर गांव, देश का पहला गांव है"
"21वीं सदी के विकसित भारत के निर्माण के दो प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। पहला, अपनी विरासत पर गर्व और दूसरा, विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास"
"दुनिया भर के भक्त इन विकास परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर खुशी मनाएंगे"
"श्रमिक भगवान का काम कर रहे हैं, आप उनकी परवाह करें, उन्हें कभी भी केवल वेतनभोगी कर्मचारी समझें"
"इन धर्मस्थलों की जर्जर स्थिति गुलामी की मानसिकता का स्पष्ट संकेत थी"
"आज काशी, उज्जैन, अयोध्या और कई अन्य आध्यात्मिक केंद्र अपने खोए हुए गौरव और विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त कर रहे हैं"
"स्थानीय उत्पादों को खरीदने के लिए अपने यात्रा बजट का 5 प्रतिशत निकालें"
"पहाड़ी लोगों के सामर्थ्य को उनके खिलाफ बहाने के रूप में इस्तेमाल किया गया था"
"हमने इन सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों से काम करना शुरू किया, हमने वहां से समृद्धि का आरंभ मान कर काम शुरू किया"
"हम प्रयास कर रहे हैं ताकि सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में एक जीवंत जीवन हो जहां विकास का उत्सव मनाया जा सके"
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तराखंड के माणा में 3400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की सड़क और रोपवे परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। इससे पहले दिन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने केदारनाथ जाकर श्री केदारनाथ मंदिर में दर्शन और पूजा-अर्चना की। वे आदि गुरु शंकराचार्य समाधि स्थल भी गए और मंदाकिनी आस्थापथ तथा सरस्वती आस्थापथ पर चल रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री बद्रीनाथ भी गए और श्री बद्रीनाथ मंदिर में दर्शन एवं पूजा-अर्चना की। इसके बाद उन्होंने अलकनंदा रिवरफ्रंट पर चल रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिरों में दर्शन और पूजा- अर्चना करने के बाद आनंद की भावना व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा, "आज बाबा केदार और बद्री विशाल के दर्शन करके मन प्रसन्न हो गया, जीवन धन्य हो गया। और ये क्षण चिरंजीवी हो गए।” अपनी पिछली यात्रा के दौरान बोले गए शब्दों को याद करते हुए कि यह दशक उत्तराखंड का होगा, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उन्हें पूरा विश्वास है कि बाबा केदार और बद्री विशाल उन शब्दों को आशीर्वाद देंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "आज, मैं इन नई परियोजनाओं के साथ उसी संकल्प को दोहराने के लिए आपके बीच यहां हूं।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "माणा गांव, भारत के अंतिम गांव के रूप में जाना जाता है। लेकिन मेरे लिए सीमा पर बसा हर गांव, देश का पहला गांव है और सीमा के पास रहने वाले लोग देश के मजबूत रक्षक हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने इस क्षेत्र के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव और इसके महत्व के बारे में अपने निरंतर समर्थन को याद किया। उन्होंने उनके समर्थन और विश्वास के बारे में भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने माणा के लोगों को उनके निरंतर प्यार और समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “21वीं सदी के विकसित भारत के निर्माण के दो प्रमुख स्तंभ हैं। पहला, अपनी विरासत पर गर्व और दूसरा, विकास के लिए हर संभव प्रयास। आज उत्तराखंड इन दोनों स्तम्भों को मजबूत कर रहा है।” उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने केदारनाथ और बद्री विशाल के दर्शन से धन्य महसूस करने के बाद विकास परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की, क्योंकि 130 करोड़ लोग भी मेरे लिए परमात्मा का ही रूप हैं।
दो रोपवे केदारनाथ से गौरीकुंड और हेमकुंड रोपवे के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बाबा केदारनाथ, बद्री विशाल और सिख गुरुओं के आशीर्वाद को इसकी प्रेरणा एवं प्रगति का श्रेय दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के श्रद्धालु इस अभूतपूर्व पहल से खुश होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल श्रमिकों और अन्य कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रार्थना की और इन कठिन परिस्थितियों में उनकी निष्ठा को स्वीकार किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "वे भगवान का काम कर रहे हैं, आप उनकी परवाह करें, उन्हें कभी भी केवल वेतनभोगी कर्मचारी समझें, वे एक दिव्य परियोजना में योगदान दे रहे हैं।” केदारनाथ में श्रमिकों के साथ अपनी बातचीत के बारे में बताते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक महान अनुभव था जब कामगारों और इंजीनियरों ने अपने कार्यों की तुलना बाबा केदार की पूजा से की।
गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त होने के लिए लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र से अपनी अपील को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्षों के बाद यह अपील करने की आवश्यकता के बारे में समझाते हुए कहा कि गुलामी की मानसिकता ने देश को इतनी गहराई से जकड़ लिया कि जो लोग विदेशों में वहां की संस्कृति से जुड़े स्थानों की तारीफ करते-करते नहीं थकते थे, लेकिन भारत में इस प्रकार के काम को हेय दृष्टि से देखा जाता था। देश के कुछ लोगों ने अपने देश में विकास के कार्यों को अपराध माना। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "देश के विकास में हुई प्रगति को गुलामी के पैमाने पर तौला जाता है।” उन्होंने कहा कि लंबे समय तक हमारे यहां, अपने आस्था स्थलों के विकास को लेकर एक नफरत का भाव रहा। उन्होंने कहा, "दुनिया भर के लोग कभी भी इन मंदिरों की प्रशंसा करना बंद नहीं करते हैं।" पिछले प्रयासों को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सोमनाथ मंदिर और राम मंदिर के निर्माण के दौरान जो हुआ वह सभी को याद है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इन मंदिरों की जर्जर स्थिति गुलामी की मानसिकता का स्पष्ट संकेत है।" उन्होंने कहा कि इन तीर्थों तक जाने वाले रास्ते भी बेहद खराब स्थिति में थे। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत के आध्यात्मिक केंद्र दशकों तक उपेक्षित रहे और यह पिछली सरकारों के स्वार्थ के कारण था।" उन्होंने कहा कि ये लोग भूल गए हैं कि करोड़ों भारतीयों के लिए इन आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों का क्या मतलब है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि तो हमारे आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों का महत्व उनके प्रयासों से निर्धारित होता है और ही इन आध्यात्मिक केंद्रों के प्रति लोगों की आस्था में कोई गिरावट आई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “आज काशी, उज्जैन, अयोध्या और कई अन्य आध्यात्मिक केंद्र अपने खोए हुए गौरव एवं विरासत को पुनः प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। केदारनाथ, बद्रीनाथ और हेमकुंड साहिब अनेक सेवाओं को प्रौद्योगिकी से जोड़ते हुए आस्था को धारण कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा, "अयोध्या में राम मंदिर से गुजरात के पावागढ़ में मां कालिका मंदिर से देवी विंध्याचल कॉरिडोर तक, भारत अपने सांस्कृतिक और पारंपरिक उत्थान की घोषणा कर रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि तीर्थयात्रियों को आस्था के इन केंद्रों तक पहुंचने में आसानी होगी और जो सेवाएं शुरू की जा रही हैं, वे बुजुर्गों के जीवन को आसान बना देंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इन आस्था स्थलों के कायाकल्प के एक अन्य पहलू के बारे में भी बताया, “आस्था और अध्यात्म के स्थलों के इस पुनर्निर्माण का एक और पक्ष है। ये पक्ष है पहाड़ के लोगों की इज ऑफ लिविंग का, पहाड़ के युवाओं को रोजगार का। जब पहाड़ पर रेल, रोड और रोपवे पहुंचते हैं, तो अपने साथ रोजगार लेकर आते हैं। जब पहाड़ पर रेल-रोड और रोपवे पहुंचते हैं, तो ये पहाड़ का जीवन भी आसान बनाते हैं।” उन्होंने कहा, “ये सुविधाएं पर्यटन को बढ़ाती हैं और पहाड़ी क्षेत्र में परिवहन को आसान बनाती हैं। इन दुर्गम क्षेत्रों में रसद में सुधार के लिए ड्रोन तैनात करने की भी योजना बनाई जा रही है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय उत्पादों और स्थानीय स्वयं सहायता समूहों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए देश की जनता से अपील की। उन्होंने देश के किसी भी हिस्से में पर्यटन के लिए जाने वाले लोगों से कहा कि वे अपने यात्रा बजट का 5 प्रतिशत स्थानीय उत्पादों को खरीदने के लिए निकालें। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "यह स्थानीय उत्पादों को एक बड़ा बढ़ावा देगा और आपको भी अत्यधिक संतुष्टि देगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तथ्य पर खेद व्यक्त किया कि पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों के लोगों के सामर्थ्य का इस्तेमाल उनके खिलाफ किया गया था। उनकी मेहनती प्रकृति और ताकत का इस्तेमाल उन्हें किसी भी सुविधा से वंचित करने के बहाने के रूप में किया जाता था। वे सुविधाओं और लाभों के लिए प्राथमिकता के अंत में थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें इसे बदलना होगा। उन्होंने विस्तार से कहा, "पहले जिन इलाकों को देश की सीमाओं का अंत मानकर नजरअंदाज किया जाता था, हमने वहां से समृद्धि का आरंभ मान कर काम शुरू किया। हमने पहाड़ों की इन चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने की कोशिश की, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों की काफी ऊर्जा बर्बाद होती थी।” उन्होंने सभी गांवों का विद्युतीकरण, हर घर जल, पंचायतों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर से जोड़ने, हर गांव में हेल्थ एवं वैलनेस सेंटर, टीकाकरण के दौरान पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता, महामारी के दौरान गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन और लोगों को सम्मान प्रदान करने जैसी पहलों को जीवन की सुगमता को आगे बढ़ाने के उपायों के रूप में गिनाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये सुविधाएं युवाओं को नए अवसर देती हैं और पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देती हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, “मुझे खुशी है कि डबल-इंजन की सरकार होमस्टे की सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए युवाओं के कौशल विकास के लिए निरंतर वित्तीय मदद दे रही है। सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों के युवाओं को एनसीसी से जोड़ने का अभियान भी उन्हें उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए तैयार कर रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आधुनिक कनेक्टिविटी राष्ट्ररक्षा की भी गारंटी होती है।" उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि इसलिए बीते 8 सालों से सरकार इस दिशा में एक के बाद एक कदम उठा रही है। कुछ साल पहले शुरू की गई दो प्रमुख कनेक्टिविटी योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतमाला और सागरमाला का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतमाला के तहत देश के सीमावर्ती इलाकों को बेहतरीन और चौड़े हाईवे से जोड़ा जा रहा है और सागरमाला से भारत के समुद्री तटों की कनेक्टिविटी को मजबूत किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि सरकार ने पिछले 8 वर्षों में जम्मू-कश्मीर से अरुणाचल प्रदेश तक सीमा संपर्क के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार को अंजाम दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “2014 से, सीमा सड़क संगठन ने लगभग 7,000 किलोमीटर नई सड़कों का निर्माण किया है और सैकड़ों पुलों का निर्माण किया है। कई महत्वपूर्ण सुरंगों को भी पूरा कर लिया गया है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्वतमाला योजना पर प्रकाश डाला, जो पहाड़ी राज्यों की कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना के तहत उत्तराखंड और हिमाचल में रोपवे के विशाल नेटवर्क का निर्माण शुरू हो गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों की धारणा को बदलने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया जैसा कि सैन्य प्रतिष्ठान ने किया था। उन्होंने कहा, "हम प्रयास कर रहे हैं ताकि इन क्षेत्रों में एक जीवंत जीवन हो जहां विकास का उत्सव मनाया जा सके।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि माणा से माणा दर्रे तक जो सड़क बनेगी, उससे क्षेत्र को काफी लाभ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि जोशीमठ से मलारी रोड के चौड़ीकरण से आम लोगों के साथ-साथ हमारे जवानों का भी सीमा तक पहुंचना बेहद आसान हो जाएगा।
संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्तराखंड को आश्वासन दिया कि कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण हमेशा राज्य की आशाओं और आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में काम करेगा। इस विश्वास को पूरा करने के लिए मैं यहां बाबा केदार और बद्री विशाल से आशीर्वाद लेने आया हूं।
उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी, उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल, जनरल गुरमीत सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त), सांसद श्री तीरथ सिंह रावत, उत्तराखंड सरकार के मंत्री श्री धन सिंह रावत और भाजपा प्रदेश अध्यक्ष श्री महेंद्र भट्ट इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
केदारनाथ में रोपवे लगभग 9.7 किलोमीटर लंबा होगा और गौरीकुंड को केदारनाथ से जोड़ेगा, जिससे दोनों स्थानों के बीच यात्रा का समय वर्तमान में 6-7 घंटे से घटकर केवल 30 मिनट रह जाएगा। हेमकुंड रोपवे गोविंदघाट को हेमकुंड साहिब से जोड़ेगा। यह लगभग 12.4 किलोमीटर लंबा होगा और यात्रा के समय को एक दिन से कम करके केवल 45 मिनट तक ही सीमित कर देगा। यह रोपवे घांघरिया को भी जोड़ेगा, जो फूलों की घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान का प्रवेश द्वार है।
लगभग 2430 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से विकसित, रोपवे यात्रा को सुरक्षित, संरक्षित और आरामदायक बनाने के लिए परिवहन का एक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल साधन होगा। इन महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी सुविधाओं का विकास होने से धार्मिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को गति मिलेगी और रोजगार के अनेक अवसर पैदा होंगे।
इस यात्रा के दौरान करीब एक हजार करोड़ रुपये की सड़क चौड़ीकरण परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास भी किया गया। दो सड़क चौड़ीकरण परियोजनाएं - माणा से माणा दर्रा (एनएच07) और जोशीमठ से मलारी (एनएच107बी) तक - हमारे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में हर मौसम के अनुकूल सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करने की दिशा में एक और कदम होगा। कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, ये परियोजनाएं रणनीतिक दृष्टि से भी फायदेमंद साबित होंगी।
केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ सबसे महत्वपूर्ण हिंदू मंदिरों में से एक हैं। यह क्षेत्र श्रद्धेय सिख तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक - हेमकुंड साहिब के लिए भी जाना जाता है। शुरू की जा रही कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं धार्मिक महत्व के स्थानों तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने और बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं।