Ministry of Mines
Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0
Undertaken by the Ministry of Mines and Subordinate Offices
20 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of Special Campaign 2.0 being conducted by all the Ministries across Government of India between 2nd October and 31st October, the activities for the Ministry Mines was launched by Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj on 2nd October at Khanij Kaksh where all the organizations under the Ministry joined through V.C. The Ministry has identified 84 site offices throughout India for implementing 116 swachhta campaigns.
During the preparation phase from 15th to 30th September Secretary and Additional Secretary of Mines ministry visited field offices of GSI and IBM to inspect and guide these offices for the Campaign.
NALCO vermicompost
The goal set by the Ministry this year is “giving back to the environment in the form of rainwater harvesting, compost pits, cleaning lakes/ponds and eco-disposal of waste.” As part of best practices the buildings owned by the offices of Ministry of Mines is setting up rainwater harvesting structures. Three sites have been identified for Compost Pit projects.
Innovative idea HCLVermicompost (jharkhand)(1)
Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj recently visited GSI Headquarter office in Kolkata and inspected the work being done under Special Campaign 2.0 and instructed the employees to take up the campaign with utmost sincerity to make it a grand success.
waste gsi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Secretary, Ministry of Mines, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj visited the site identified by the Ministry for conversion of space into Wellness Café and encouraged the employees for taking full benefits of the same. Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi also visited GSI headquarters in Kolkata and inaugurated the Wellness Cafeteria there under the special campaign 2.0.
GSI CANTEEN INAUGURATION
The Ministry utilized the campaign for better record management by identifying pending MP references, references from the State Governments, Inter Ministerial references, Parliamentary Assurances, PMO references, Public Grievance and PG appeals.
While reviewing the works done under special campaign, Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi suggested segregation of waste in departmental canteen which is being implemented by the Ministry of Mines. Ministry of Education which is the nodal ministry is also requested to issue similar guidelines for the departmental canteen and they have taken up the matter with all the departmental canteens based in Shastri Bhawan for waste segregation and using the bio waste for making compost pits.
GSITI, Hyderabad also as a best practise started waste segregation in its hostel canteen and using bio waste for making compost. Compost Pit has been created in GSITI, Hyderabad.
Ministry of Mines in special campaign 1.0 has weeded out around one lakh files. This year as the emphasis is on field offices, through its attached and subordinate offices M/o Mines has kept the target of reviewing 3.32 lakhs files under record management. During the campaign the field offices are removing scrap as old as 20 years from their offices spread across India.
So far, Ministry of Mines and its field organizations have achieved 90.51% of the cleanliness campaign and generated revenue of Rs. 1,58,40,266/- from scrap disposal. About 92,199 square feet space has been freed through efficient records management. It is expected that the Ministry would achieve 100% of the target set for the Special Swachhta Campaign 2.0 by 31st October, 2022.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0
ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧೀನ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
20 OCT 2022 1:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 2 ಮತ್ತು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 31 ರ ನಡುವೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0ರ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ , ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿವೇಕ್‌ ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್‌ ಅವರು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 2 ರಂದು ಖನಿಜ್‌ ಕಕ್ಷ್ ನಲ್ಲಿಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಗಣಿಗಳ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರು, ಅಲ್ಲಿಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ವಿ.ಸಿ. ಮೂಲಕ ಸೇರಿಕೊಂಡವು. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 116 ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 84 ಸೈಟ್‌(ಜಾಗ) ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿದೆ.
ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್‌ 15 ರಿಂದ 30ರವರೆಗೆ ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಯ ಹಂತದಲ್ಲಿಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐ ಮತ್ತು ಐಬಿಎಂನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಯಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
NALCO vermicompost
‘‘ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು, ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಗುಂಡಿಗಳು, ಸರೋವರಗಳು / ಕೊಳಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯದ ಪರಿಸರ-ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕೆ ಮರಳುವುದು,’’ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವದ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳು ಮಳೆನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ರಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಪಿಟ್‌ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮೂರು ಸ್ಥಳಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
Innovative idea HCLVermicompost (jharkhand)(1)
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿವೇಕ್‌ ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್‌ ಅವರು, ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾದ ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿಸಲು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕತೆಯಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
waste gsi
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು, ಗಣಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್‌ ಜೋಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ವಿವೇಕ್‌ ಭಾರದ್ವಾಜ್‌ ಅವರು, ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ವೆಲ್‌ ನೆಸ್‌ ಕೆಫೆಯಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಗುರುತಿಸಿರುವ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯಲು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್‌ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ಕೋಲ್ಕತಾದ ಜಿ.ಎಸ್‌.ಐ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿಅಲ್ಲಿನ ವೆಲ್‌ನೆಸ್‌ ಕೆಫೆಟೇರಿಯಾವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
GSI CANTEEN INAUGURATION
ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ಸಂಸದರ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು, ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು, ಅಂತರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು, ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಭರವಸೆಗಳು, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಗಳು, ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಕುಂದುಕೊರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಜಿ (ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆಡಳಿತ) ಅಪೀಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಉತ್ತಮ ದಾಖಲೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡಿತು.
ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್‌ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನದಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸುವಾಗ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬೇರ್ಪಡಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ನೋಡಲ್‌ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವಾಗಿರುವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್‌ಗೆ ಇದೇ ರೀತಿಯ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಡಿಸಲು ವಿನಂತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಂಗಡಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಗುಂಡಿಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲು ಜೈವಿಕ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಇಲಾಖಾ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್‌ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನ ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐಟಿಐ ಕೂಡ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಆಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ತನ್ನ ಹಾಸ್ಟೆಲ್‌ ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಂಗಡಣೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ತಯಾರಿಸಲು ಜೈವಿಕ ತ್ಯಾಜ್ಯವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿತು. ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್‌ನನ ಜಿಎಸ್‌ಐಟಿಐನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಂಪೋಸ್ಟ್‌ ಪಿಟ್‌ ಅನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಶೇಷ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 1.0 ರಲ್ಲಿಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಸುಮಾರು ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷ ಕಡತಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರಹಾಕಿದೆ. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಅದರ ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಅಧೀನ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಂ/ಓ ಮೈನ್ಸ್‌ ದಾಖಲೆ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ3.32 ಲಕ್ಷ ಖಡತಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಿರುವ ತಮ್ಮ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಂದ 20 ವರ್ಷಗಳಷ್ಟು ಹಳೆಯದಾದ ಅನುಪಯುಕ್ತ ವಸ್ತುಗಳನ್ನು ತೆಗೆದುಹಾಕುತ್ತಿವೆ.
ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ, ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನದ ಶೇ. 90.51 ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಜರಿ ವಿಲೇವಾರಿಯಿಂದ 1,58,40,266/- ರೂ.ಗಳ ಆದಾಯವನ್ನು ಗಳಿಸಿವೆ. ದಕ್ಷ ದಾಖಲೆಗಳ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಸುಮಾರು 92,199 ಚದರ ಅಡಿ ಜಾಗವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್‌ 31 ರೊಳಗೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ವಿಶೇಷ ಸ್ವಚ್ಛತಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನ 2.0 ಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗುರಿಯ ಶೇ. 100 ರಷ್ಟನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.