Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1,764 crore released to States for Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations
Total grant of Rs. 4,761.8 crore released to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) so far in 2022-23
19 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1,764 crore to 4 States for providing grants to Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations. The States to which grants were released today are Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 136 crore), Chhattisgarh (Rs. 109 crore), Maharashtra (Rs. 799 crore) and Uttar Pradesh (Rs. 720 crore).
The grants released are meant for Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomerations (MPC/UAs) of Vijayawada & Visakhapatnam in the State of Andhra Pradesh, Durg Bhilainagar & Raipur in the State of Chhattisgarh, Aurangabad, Greater Mumbai, Nagpur Nashik, Pune & Vasai-Virar City in the State of Maharashtra and Agra, Allahabad, Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut & Varanasi in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
The 15th Finance Commission (15th F.C.) in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th F.C. has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomerations (MPC/UAs), more than 2/3rd is recommended for Solid Waste Management component and the remaining 1/3rd is allocated for Ambient Air quality.
The 15th F.C. recommended Solid Waste Management grant component of Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund for Million-Plus cities/UAs is intended to be utilized for improving drinking water quality & supply (including rainwater harvesting and recycling), sanitation and achieving star ratings by the urban local bodies in Solid Waste Management in consonance with the approved City Action Plan (CAP) and commitments made in the tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed for the purpose.
State wise amount of urban local bodies (ULB) grant released to the states in the financial year 2022-23 is given below:
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in FY 2022-23 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
293.75
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
3
Assam
0.00
4
Bihar
7.35
5
Chhattisgarh
307.20
6
Goa
0.00
7
Gujarat
20.21
8
Haryana
77.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
78.00
10
Jharkhand
11.94
11
Karnataka
7.35
12
Kerala
256.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
314.10
14
Maharashtra
840.34
15
Manipur
42.50
16
Meghalaya
44.00
17
Mizoram
17.00
18
Nagaland
0.00
19
Orissa
0.00
20
Punjab
0.00
21
Rajasthan
11.94
22
Sikkim
7.50
23
Tamil Nadu
14.70
24
Telangana
331.40
25
Tripura
21.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1988.07
27
Uttarakhand
62.70
28
West Bengal
7.35
Total
4761.80

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ/ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ 1,764 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ
ਸਾਲ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੁੱਲ 4,761 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ
19 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,764 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (136 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ), ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ (109 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (799 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (720 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ/ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ/ ਯੂਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਜੈਵਾੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਰਗ, ਭਿਲਾਈਨਗਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਏਪੁਰ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰੰਗਾਬਾਦ, ਗ੍ਰੇਟਰ ਮੁੰਬਈ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ, ਨਾਸਿਕ, ਪੂਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਈ ਵਿਰਾਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਗਰਾ, ਅਲਾਹਾਬਾਦ, ਗਾਜ਼ੀਆਬਾਦ, ਕਾਨਪੁਰ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਮੇਰਠ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 2021 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਹੈ – (ਏ) 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਇ/ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ (ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਨਗਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬੇ (ਨਾਨ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼)। 15ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ/ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਮਪੀਸੀ/ ਯੂ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਠੋਸ ਕਚਰੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਘਟਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ 2/3 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ 1/3 ਨੂੰ ਚੌਗਿਰਦਾ ਹਵਾ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ (ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ) ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਕਮ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ;
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਯੂਐੱਲਬੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ (ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਿੱਚ)
1
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
293.75
2
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
0.00
3
ਅਸਾਮ
0.00
4
ਬਿਹਾਰ
7.35
5
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
307.20
6
ਗੋਆ
0.00
7
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
20.21
8
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
77.40
9
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
78.00
10
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
11.94
11
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
7.35
12
ਕੇਰਲ
256.00
13
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
314.10
14
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
840.34
15
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
42.50
16
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
44.00
17
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
17.00
18
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
0.00
19
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
0.00
20
ਪੰਜਾਬ
0.00
21
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
11.94
22
ਸਿੱਕਮ
7.50
23
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
14.70
24
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
331.40
25
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
21.00
26
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
1988.07
27
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
62.70
28
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
7.35
ਕੁੱਲ
4761.80