Ministry of Finance
Grant of Rs. 1,764 crore released to States for Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations
Total grant of Rs. 4,761.8 crore released to Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) so far in 2022-23
19 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance today released an amount of Rs. 1,764 crore to 4 States for providing grants to Million Plus Cities/Urban Agglomerations. The States to which grants were released today are Andhra Pradesh (Rs. 136 crore), Chhattisgarh (Rs. 109 crore), Maharashtra (Rs. 799 crore) and Uttar Pradesh (Rs. 720 crore).
The grants released are meant for Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomerations (MPC/UAs) of Vijayawada & Visakhapatnam in the State of Andhra Pradesh, Durg Bhilainagar & Raipur in the State of Chhattisgarh, Aurangabad, Greater Mumbai, Nagpur Nashik, Pune & Vasai-Virar City in the State of Maharashtra and Agra, Allahabad, Ghaziabad, Kanpur, Lucknow, Meerut & Varanasi in the State of Uttar Pradesh.
The 15th Finance Commission (15th F.C.) in its report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has divided the Urban Local Bodies into two categories: (a) Million-Plus urban agglomerations/cities (excluding Delhi and Srinagar), and (b) all other cities and towns with less than one million population (Non-Million Plus cities). The 15th F.C. has recommended separate grants for them. Out of the total grants recommended by the Commission for Million Plus Cities/ Urban Agglomerations (MPC/UAs), more than 2/3rd is recommended for Solid Waste Management component and the remaining 1/3rd is allocated for Ambient Air quality.
The 15th F.C. recommended Solid Waste Management grant component of Million Plus Cities Challenge Fund for Million-Plus cities/UAs is intended to be utilized for improving drinking water quality & supply (including rainwater harvesting and recycling), sanitation and achieving star ratings by the urban local bodies in Solid Waste Management in consonance with the approved City Action Plan (CAP) and commitments made in the tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed for the purpose.
State wise amount of urban local bodies (ULB) grant released to the states in the financial year 2022-23 is given below:
S. No.
State
Amount of ULB grant released in FY 2022-23 (Rs in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
293.75
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0.00
3
Assam
0.00
4
Bihar
7.35
5
Chhattisgarh
307.20
6
Goa
0.00
7
Gujarat
20.21
8
Haryana
77.40
9
Himachal Pradesh
78.00
10
Jharkhand
11.94
11
Karnataka
7.35
12
Kerala
256.00
13
Madhya Pradesh
314.10
14
Maharashtra
840.34
15
Manipur
42.50
16
Meghalaya
44.00
17
Mizoram
17.00
18
Nagaland
0.00
19
Orissa
0.00
20
Punjab
0.00
21
Rajasthan
11.94
22
Sikkim
7.50
23
Tamil Nadu
14.70
24
Telangana
331.40
25
Tripura
21.00
26
Uttar Pradesh
1988.07
27
Uttarakhand
62.70
28
West Bengal
7.35
Total
4761.80

وزارت خزانہ
دس لاکھ سے زیادہ شہروں /شہری آبادیوں کے لئے ریاستوں کو 1,764کروڑ روپے کے بقدر گرانٹس جاری کی گئی
سال 23-2022میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یوایل بیز) کواب تک 4761.8کروڑروپے کی کل گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
19 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خارجہ کے مالی اخراجات کے محکمے نے آج دس لاکھ سے زیادہ شہروں /شہری آبادیوں کو گرانٹس فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے چارریاستوں کو 1764کروڑروپے کی رقم جاری کی۔ جن ریاستوں کو آج یہ گرانٹس جاری کی گئی ہیں وہ ہیں :آندھراپردیش (136کروڑروپے ) چھتیس گڑھ (109کروڑروپے ) مہاراشٹر (799کروڑروپے ) اور اترپردیش (720کروڑروپے )۔
جاری شدہ گرانٹس ، آندھراپردیش ریاست میں وجے واڑہ اور وشاکھاپٹنم کے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ شہروں /شہری آبادیوں ( ایم پی سی /یوایز) ، چھتیس گڑھ ریاست میں دُرگ ، بھلائی نگراوررائے پور، ریاست مہاراشٹر میں اورنگ آباد، گریٹرممبئی ، ناگپور، ناسک ، پُنے اوروسائی اورورار شہر، اوراترپردیش ریاست میں آگرہ ، الہٰ آباد ، غازی آباد، کانپور، لکھنؤ، میرٹھ اوروارانسی کے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ شہروں /شہری آبادی کے لئے مختص کی گئی ہے ۔
پندرھویں مالی کمیشن نے سال 22-2021تا 26-2025تک کی اپنی رپورٹ میں شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو دو زمروں میں تقسیم کردیاہے ۔ یہ زمرے ہیں :(الف) دس لاکھ سے زیادہ شہری آبادیوں /شہر(دلی اورسری نگرکو چھوڑکر)، اور(ب) دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے سبھی دیگر شہراورقصبے (دس لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے شہر) ۔
مالی سال 23-2022میں ریاستوں کو شہری بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بی) کے لئے جاری گرانٹ کی رقم کی ریاستوں کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
نمبرشمار
ریاست
مالی سال 23-2022میں جاری کی گئی یوایل بی امداد کی رقم ( کروڑروپے میں )
1
آندھراپردیش
293.75
2
اروناچل پردیش
0.00
3
آسام
0.00
4
بہار
7.35
5
چھتیس گڑھ
307.20
6
گوا
0.00
7
گجرات
20.21
8
ہریانہ
77.40
9
ہماچل پردیش
78.00
10
جھارکھنڈ
11.94
11
کرناٹک
7.35
12
کیرالہ
256.00
13
مدھیہ پردیش
314.10
14
مہاراشٹر
840.34
15
منی پور
42.50
16
میگھالیہ
44.00
17
میزورم
17.00
18
ناگالینڈ
0.00
19
اڈیشہ
0.00
20
پنجاب
0.00
21
راجستھان
11.94
22
سکم
7.50
23
تمل ناڈو
14.70
24
تلنگانہ
331.40
25
تریپورہ
21.00
26
اترپردیش
1988.07
27
اتراکھنڈ
62.70
28
مغربی بنگال
7.35
کل
4761.80