Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways notifies additional 32 special services to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers during this festive season
Total 211 Special Services will make 2561 Trips- 179 special services were notified earlier
Special Trains to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes
18 OCT 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, for the convenience of rail travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers, Indian Railways is running 2561 trips of 211 special trains (in pairs) till Chhath Puja this year. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes, like Darbhanga, Azamgarh, Saharsa, Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, Firozpur, Patna, Katihar and Amritsar etc. Indian Railways has notified additional 32 special services to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers during this festive season, while 179 special services were notified earlier. (May please see: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1865093)
S.NO.
Rly.
NO. OF SPL. (in pair)
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS
1
CR
10
132
2
ECR
10
176
3
ECOR
6
94
4
ER
14
108
5
NR
44
367
6
NCR
9
227
7
NER
3
44
8
NFR
4
64
9
NWR
7
257
10
SR
11
56
11
SER
4
22
12
SCR
35
271
13
SWR
23
386
14
WCR
7
26
15
WR
24
331
G.TOTAL
211
2561
A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over-charging and touting activity etc. is being done and strictly monitored. Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations under the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
सणासुदीच्या काळात प्रवाशांचा सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेकडून अतिरिक्त 32 विशेष सेवा घोषित
179 विशेष सेवा यापूर्वी घोषित करण्यात आल्या असून एकूण 211 विशेष सेवेच्या 2561 फेऱ्या होणार
देशभरातील प्रमुख स्थळांना रेल्वे मार्गांशी जोडण्यासाठी विशेष गाड्या
18 OCT 2022 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 ऑक्टोबर 2022
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या या सणासुदीच्या काळात, रेल्वे प्रवाशांच्या सोयीसाठी आणि प्रवाशांची अतिरिक्त गर्दी कमी करण्यासाठी, भारतीय रेल्वे यावर्षी छठ पूजेपर्यंत 211 विशेष गाड्यांच्या (जोड्यांमध्ये) 2561 फेऱ्या चालवत आहे.दरभंगा, आझमगढ, सहरसा, भागलपूर, मुझफ्फरपूर, फिरोजपूर, पटणा, कटिहार आणि अमृतसर इत्यादी रेल्वे मार्गांशी देशभरातील प्रमुख स्थळांना जोडण्यासाठी विशेष गाड्यांची योजना आखण्यात आली आहे.भारतीय रेल्वेने या सणासुदीच्या काळात प्रवाशांसाठी सुरळीत आणि आरामदायी प्रवास सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त 32 विशेष सेवा घोषित केल्या आहेत, तर 179 विशेष सेवा यापूर्वी घोषित करण्यात आल्या होत्या.. (कृपया येथे पहा: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1865093)
S.NO.
Rly.
NO. OF SPL. (in pair)
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS
1
CR
10
132
2
ECR
10
176
3
ECOR
6
94
4
ER
14
108
5
NR
44
367
6
NCR
9
227
7
NER
3
44
8
NFR
4
64
9
NWR
7
257
10
SR
11
56
11
SER
4
22
12
SCR
35
271
13
SWR
23
386
14
WCR
7
26
15
WR
24
331
G.TOTAL
211
2561
आसन अडवणे , जास्तीचे भाडे वसूल करणे आणि दलाली इत्यादी गैरप्रकारांवर काटेकोर नजर ठेवली जात आहे. अनारक्षित डब्यांमध्ये प्रवाशांचा सुव्यवस्थित प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आरपीएफ कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या देखरेखीखाली टर्मिनस स्थानकांवर रांगा लावून गर्दी नियंत्रणासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या जात आहेत.