Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways notifies additional 32 special services to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers during this festive season
Total 211 Special Services will make 2561 Trips- 179 special services were notified earlier
Special Trains to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes
18 OCT 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
In this ongoing festive season, for the convenience of rail travelers and to clear extra rush of passengers, Indian Railways is running 2561 trips of 211 special trains (in pairs) till Chhath Puja this year. Special Trains have been planned to connect major destinations across the country on railway routes, like Darbhanga, Azamgarh, Saharsa, Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, Firozpur, Patna, Katihar and Amritsar etc. Indian Railways has notified additional 32 special services to ensure smooth and comfortable travel for the passengers during this festive season, while 179 special services were notified earlier. (May please see: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1865093)
S.NO.
Rly.
NO. OF SPL. (in pair)
NO. OF TOTAL TRIPS
1
CR
10
132
2
ECR
10
176
3
ECOR
6
94
4
ER
14
108
5
NR
44
367
6
NCR
9
227
7
NER
3
44
8
NFR
4
64
9
NWR
7
257
10
SR
11
56
11
SER
4
22
12
SCR
35
271
13
SWR
23
386
14
WCR
7
26
15
WR
24
331
G.TOTAL
211
2561
A watch on any malpractices – like cornering of seats, over-charging and touting activity etc. is being done and strictly monitored. Crowd controlling measures by forming queue at the terminus stations under the supervision of RPF staff for orderly entry of passengers in unreserved coaches is being ensured.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਗਮ ਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ 32 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕੁੱਲ 211 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 2561 ਫੇਰੇ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੀਆਂ – 179 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ
18 OCT 2022 3:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਛਠ ਪੂਜਾ ਤੱਕ 211 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ (ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ) ਦੀ 2561 ਫੇਰੇ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਰਭੰਗਾ, ਆਜਮਗੜ੍ਹ, ਸਹਰਸਾ, ਭਾਗਲਪੁਰ, ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫਰਪੁਰ, ਫਿਰੋਜ਼ਪੁਰ, ਪਟਨਾ, ਕਟਿਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਗਮ ਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ 32 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 179 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
(ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੇਖੋ: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1865093)
ਲੜੀ ਨੰ.
ਰੇਲੇਵ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਜੋੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਫੇਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
1
ਸੀਆਰ
10
132
2
ਈਸੀਆਰ
10
176
3
ਈਸੀਓਆਰ
6
94
4
ਈਆਰ
14
108
5
ਐੱਨਆਰ
44
367
6
ਐੱਨਸੀਆਰ
9
227
7
ਐੱਨਈਆਰ
3
44
8
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਆਰ
4
64
9
ਐੱਨਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ
7
257
10
ਐੱਸਆਰ
11
56
11
ਐੱਸਈਆਰ
4
22
12
ਐੱਸਸੀਆਰ
35
271
13
ਐੱਸਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ
23
386
14
ਡਬਲਿਊਸੀਆਰ
7
26
15
ਡਬਲਿਊਆਰ
24
331
ਕੁੱਲ
211
2561
ਸੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੇਰਣ, ਅਧਿਕ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਲਾਲੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਦਾਚਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅਣਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਰਮਿਨਸ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਤਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਭੀੜ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।