Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls upon PSUs to compete with Private Sector in Coal Mine Auction & Production
Inaugurates National Coal Conclave & Exhibition -2022 in Delhi
Coal Ministry Executes Agreements with Ten Successful bidders of Coal Mines
​​​​​​​Sixty Four Mines Successfully Auctioned So far
17 OCT 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affaris Shri Pralhad Joshi urged the public sector undertakings (PSUs) to compete with the private sector in coal mine auction and early production. Addressing the National Coal Conclave & Exhibition-2022 here today, the minister pointed out that despite unprecedented increase in international prices, Coal India Ltd (CIL) did not increase domestic coal price and stepped up coal proudction substantially in the recent past and managed to overcome coal shortage faced by thermal power plants.
Shri Joshi said that 64 coal mines have been suceessfully auctioned so far under commercial auctioning launched in 2020. The minsiter added that all efforts are in full swing to stop import of thermal coal by 2024 and inceventives are being given for early production of coal under commerial auctioning. Highlighting healthy performacne by CIL, the minister said that captive mines are likely to produce 125 million ton (MT) coal this year.
During the conclave, the Ministry of Coal has executed agreements with 10 successful bidders of coal mines under sale of coal of 15th tranche and second attempt of 13th and 14th tranche. The mines for which Coal Mine/ Block Production and Development Agreements executed are Kasta (East), Marki Barka, Barra, Koyagudem Block III, Maiki North, Alaknanda, Basantpur, Bandha North, Marki Mangli IV and Jitpur. The successful bidders include Jitusol Developers Private Limited, Birla Corporation Limited, Bharat Aluminium Company Limited, Auro Coal Private Limited, Maiki South Mining Private Limited, Rungta Sons Private Limited, Gangaramchak Mining Private Limited, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited, Sobhagya Mercantile Limited and Terri Mining Private Limited.
The total annual revenue generation from these 10 coal mines is estimated at Rs.1077.67 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of 10.39 million ton per annum. Once fully operational, these mines are expected to generate employment for 14,047 persons directly and indirectly. Total investment of Rs.1558.50 crore will be expended to operationalise the mines. The winning percentage revenue share for these mines are ranging from 5% to 15.75% with an average percentage revenue share of 6.48%.
Under the patronage of the Ministry of Coal, Indian National Committee World Mining Congress has organised the first ever National Coal Conclave & Exhibition - 2022 on the theme “Indian coal sector-sustainable mining towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Dr Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and CMD, Coal India Ltd. Shri Pramod Agrawal addressed the Conclave that saw active participation of policy makers, public and private sector mining companies, researchers, academicians and other stake holders interacting to prepare the road map needed for Indian coal sector to align it with National Mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Besides senior functionaries of the ministries of Coal, Mines, Power, Steel, Disaster Management, coal mining companies about 150 students of Mining Engineering sector also participated in the conclave.
The focus area of the of the technical sessions and debates centered around three major subjects of fuel self -sufficiency in power sector, Aatmnirbharata in steel making for coal and technology & sustainability.
The fascinating and informative exhibition showcased the initiatives of coal mining sector for induction of technology, sustainable development, IT initiative, best practices in mining safety etc. Latest technologies and IT –enabled tools used by Indian coal mining sector were also on display.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے پی ایس یوز کو کوئلہ کان کنی کی نیلامی اور پیداوار میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے کی اپیل کی
دہلی میں قومی کوئلہ کانفرنس اور نمائش 2022 کا افتتاح
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کوئلے کی کانوں کے دس کامیاب بولی دہندگان کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا
اب تک چونسٹھ کانوں کی کامیابی سے نیلامی ہو چکی ہے۔
17 OCT 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر پرہلاد جوشی نے پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) سے کوئلہ کان کنی کی نیلامی اور پیداوار میں نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مقابلہ کرنے پر زور دیاہے۔ آج نیشنل کول کانفرنس اور نمائش 2022 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں غیر معمولی اضافے کے باوجود، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی گھریلو قیمتوں میں اضافہ نہیں کیا ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور ماضی قریب میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو درپیش کوئلے کی کمی پر قابو پالیا جائے گا۔
جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ 2020 میں شروع کی گئی تجارتی نیلامی کے تحت اب تک 64 کوئلے کی کانوں کی کامیابی کے ساتھ نیلامی کی جا چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2024 تک تھرمل کوئلے کی درآمد کو روکنے کے لیے تمام کوششیں زوروں پر ہیں اور کمرشل نیلامی کے تحت کوئلے کی جلد پیداوار کے لیے مراعات دی جا رہی ہیں۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کی اچھی کارکردگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ کمپنی کے زیر ملکیت کیپٹیو کانوں سے اس سال 125 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کوئلہ پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔
کانفرنس کے دوران وزارت کوئلہ نے دوسری کوشش کے حصے کے طور پر 15ویں مرحلے اور 13ویں اور 14ویں مرحلے میں کوئلے کی فروخت کے لیے 10 کامیاب کوئلے کی کانوں کے بولی دہندگان کے ساتھ معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ جن کانوں کے لیے کوئلے کی کان/بلاک کی پیداوار اور ترقی کے معاہدے کیے گئے ہیں ان میں کاسٹا (ایسٹ)، مارکی برکا، بارہ، کویاگوڈیم بلاک III، میکی نارتھ، الکنندہ، بسنت پور، بندھا نارتھ، مارکی منگلی IV اور جیت پور شامل ہیں۔ کامیاب بولی دہندگان میں جیتسول ڈیولپرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، برلا کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، بھارت ایلومینیم کمپنی لمیٹڈ، اورو کول پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، میکی ساؤتھ مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، رنگٹا سنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گنگارامچک مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، جئے پرکاش پاور وینچرزلمیٹڈ، سوبھاگیہ مرسنٹائل لمیٹڈاور ٹیری مائننگ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ شامل ہیں۔
ان 10 کوئلے کی کانوں سے سالانہ 10.39 ملین ٹن کی بہترین صلاحیت کی پیداوار کو دیکھتے ہوئے، کل آمدنی کا تخمینہ 1077.67 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے۔ ایک بار مکمل طور پر کام کرنے کے بعد، ان کانوں سے 14,047 افراد کے لیے براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار پیدا ہونے کی امید ہے۔ کانوں کی شروعات کیلئے کل 1558.50 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کی جائے گی۔ ان کانوں کے لیے جمع ہونے والی آمدنی کا حصہ 5 فیصد سے لے کر 15.75 فیصد تک ہے جس کی اوسط فیصد آمدنی کا حصہ 6.48 فیصد ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام، انڈین نیشنل کمیٹی ورلڈ مائننگ کانگریس نے ‘‘آتم نربھر بھارت کیلئے ہندوستانی کوئلہ سیکٹر - پائیدار کان کنی’’ کے موضوع پر پہلی قومی کوئلہ کانفرنس اور نمائش - 2022 کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین، کانوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج، اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پرمود اگروال نے کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا جس میں پالیسی سازوں، عوام اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر میں کان کنی کے شعبے سے وابستہ کمپنیاں، محققین، اکیڈمی اور ماہرین تعلیم اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی سرگرم شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ ہیں۔ اس کانفرنس میں آتم نربھر بھارت کے قومی مشن کے ساتھ ہندوستانی کوئلہ سیکٹر کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے درکار ایکشن پلان پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر بات چیت کی گئی ۔ کانفرنس میں کوئلہ، کانوں، بجلی، اسٹیل، آفات سے نمٹنے کے بندوبست، کول مائننگ کمپنیوں کی وزارتوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے علاوہ مائننگ انجینئرنگ سیکٹر کے تقریباً 150 طلباء نے شرکت کی۔
تکنیکی سیشنز اور بات چیت کا مرکز تین اہم موضوعات پر مرکوز تھا، بجلی کے شعبے میں ایندھن کی خود انحصاری، کوئلے کے لیے اسٹیل کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں خود انحصاری اور ٹیکنالوجی اور پائیداریت۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی شمولیت، پائیدار ترقی، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے اقدامات، کان کنی کی حفاظت کے بہترین طریقوں وغیرہ کے لیے کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے کے اقدامات کو ایک پرکشش اور معلوماتی نمائش میں پیش کیا گیا۔ ہندوستانی کوئلے کی کان کنی کے شعبے میں استعمال ہونے والی جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز اور آئی ٹی سے چلنے والے آلات کو بھی دکھایا گیا۔