Ministry of Coal
Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls upon PSUs to compete with Private Sector in Coal Mine Auction & Production
Inaugurates National Coal Conclave & Exhibition -2022 in Delhi
Coal Ministry Executes Agreements with Ten Successful bidders of Coal Mines
​​​​​​​Sixty Four Mines Successfully Auctioned So far
17 OCT 2022 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affaris Shri Pralhad Joshi urged the public sector undertakings (PSUs) to compete with the private sector in coal mine auction and early production. Addressing the National Coal Conclave & Exhibition-2022 here today, the minister pointed out that despite unprecedented increase in international prices, Coal India Ltd (CIL) did not increase domestic coal price and stepped up coal proudction substantially in the recent past and managed to overcome coal shortage faced by thermal power plants.
Shri Joshi said that 64 coal mines have been suceessfully auctioned so far under commercial auctioning launched in 2020. The minsiter added that all efforts are in full swing to stop import of thermal coal by 2024 and inceventives are being given for early production of coal under commerial auctioning. Highlighting healthy performacne by CIL, the minister said that captive mines are likely to produce 125 million ton (MT) coal this year.
During the conclave, the Ministry of Coal has executed agreements with 10 successful bidders of coal mines under sale of coal of 15th tranche and second attempt of 13th and 14th tranche. The mines for which Coal Mine/ Block Production and Development Agreements executed are Kasta (East), Marki Barka, Barra, Koyagudem Block III, Maiki North, Alaknanda, Basantpur, Bandha North, Marki Mangli IV and Jitpur. The successful bidders include Jitusol Developers Private Limited, Birla Corporation Limited, Bharat Aluminium Company Limited, Auro Coal Private Limited, Maiki South Mining Private Limited, Rungta Sons Private Limited, Gangaramchak Mining Private Limited, Jaiprakash Power Ventures Limited, Sobhagya Mercantile Limited and Terri Mining Private Limited.
The total annual revenue generation from these 10 coal mines is estimated at Rs.1077.67 crore considering production at aggregated Peak Rate Capacity level of 10.39 million ton per annum. Once fully operational, these mines are expected to generate employment for 14,047 persons directly and indirectly. Total investment of Rs.1558.50 crore will be expended to operationalise the mines. The winning percentage revenue share for these mines are ranging from 5% to 15.75% with an average percentage revenue share of 6.48%.
Under the patronage of the Ministry of Coal, Indian National Committee World Mining Congress has organised the first ever National Coal Conclave & Exhibition - 2022 on the theme “Indian coal sector-sustainable mining towards Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal Dr Anil Kumar Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Mines Shri Vivek Bharadwaj and CMD, Coal India Ltd. Shri Pramod Agrawal addressed the Conclave that saw active participation of policy makers, public and private sector mining companies, researchers, academicians and other stake holders interacting to prepare the road map needed for Indian coal sector to align it with National Mission of Aatmanirbhar Bharat. Besides senior functionaries of the ministries of Coal, Mines, Power, Steel, Disaster Management, coal mining companies about 150 students of Mining Engineering sector also participated in the conclave.
The focus area of the of the technical sessions and debates centered around three major subjects of fuel self -sufficiency in power sector, Aatmnirbharata in steel making for coal and technology & sustainability.
The fascinating and informative exhibition showcased the initiatives of coal mining sector for induction of technology, sustainable development, IT initiative, best practices in mining safety etc. Latest technologies and IT –enabled tools used by Indian coal mining sector were also on display.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் தனியார் துறையுடன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் போட்டியிட மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
17 OCT 2022 4:11PM by PIB Chennai
நிலக்கரி சுரங்க ஏலம் மற்றும் முன் கூட்டிய உற்பத்தியில் தனியார் துறையுடன் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் போட்டியிட மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரல்ஹாத் ஜோஷி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய நிலக்கரி மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி 2022-ல் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வகையில், சர்வதேச ரீதியில் விலை உயர்ந்துபோதும், உள்நாட்டு நிலக்கரி விலையை இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம், உயர்த்தவில்லை என்றார். மேலும், அண்மைகாலத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்ததால், அனல்மின் நிலையங்கள் எதிர்கொண்ட நிலக்கரி பற்றாக்குறைக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
2020ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட வணிக ரீதியான ஏலத்தில் இதுவரை 64 நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் வெற்றிகரமாக ஏலம் விடப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு ஜோஷி தெரிவித்தார். 2024 வாக்கில், அனல் மின் நிலையத்திற்கான நிலக்கரி இறக்குமதியை நிறுத்த முழுவீச்சில் முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுவதாக குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், வர்த்தக ரீதியிலான ஏலத்தின் கீழ் முன்கூட்டியே நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்ய ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்கப்படுகிறது என்றார். இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனத்தின் சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டை எடுத்துரைத்த அமைச்சர், இந்தாண்டு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களில் 125 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியாக கூடும் என்றார்.
இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, 15-வது தொகுப்பு நிலக்கரி விற்பனையின் கீழ் வெற்றிகரமாக 10 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்க ஏலதார்களுடன், நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் வெற்றிகரமாக ஒப்பந்தங்களில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. 13-வது மற்றும் 14-வது தொகுப்பின் இரண்டாவது கட்ட ஏல முயற்சியும் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த 10 நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கங்கள் மூலமான ஆண்டு வருவாய் ரூ.1077.67 கோடியாக இருக்கும் என்றும், ஓராண்டு உற்பத்தி 10.39 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருக்கும் என்றும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த சுரங்கங்கள் முழுமையாக செயல்படும்போது, நேரடியாகவும், மறைமுகமாகவும் 14,047 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த சுரங்கங்களை செயல்படுத்த மொத்தம் ரூ.1558.50 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
“இந்திய நிலக்கரித் துறை –தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை நோக்கிய நீடிக்கவல்ல சுரங்கப்பணி” என்ற மையப்பொருளுடன் முதன் முறையாக இந்த தேசிய நிலக்கரி மாநாடு மற்றும் கண்காட்சி 2022-க்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆதரவுடன், இந்திய தேசிய உலக சுரங்கங்கள் பேரமைப்பு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1868505