रक्षा मंत्रालय
18 अक्टूबर को गांधीनगर, गुजरात में डेफएक्सपो 2022 के इतर भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता आयोजित की जाएगी
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह 18 अक्टूबर, 2022 को गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 12ें डिफेंस एक्सपो के दौरान भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता (आईएडीडी) के दौरान अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रों के रक्षा मंत्रियों की मेजबानी करेंगे। संवाद का व्यापक विषय 'इंडिया-अफ्रीका: अडॉप्टिंग स्ट्रेटेजी फ़ॉर सिनरजाइज़िंग एंड स्ट्रेंथनिंग डिफेंस एंड सिक्योरिटी कोऑपरेशन' है।
भारत और अफ्रीका के बीच घनिष्ठ एवं ऐतिहासिक संबंध हैं। अफ्रीका के प्रति भारत का दृष्टिकोण 2018 में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रतिपादित कंपाला सिद्धांतों द्वारा निर्देशित है। भारत की भागीदारी अफ्रीकी प्राथमिकताओं पर टिकी हुई है जैसा कि स्वयं अफ्रीकियों द्वारा उल्लिखित किया गया है।
पहली बार भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा मंत्री सम्मेलन लखनऊ, उत्तर प्रदेश में 06 फरवरी, 2020 को डेफएक्सपो के साथ ही आयोजित किया गया था। एक संयुक्त घोषणा - 'लखनऊ घोषणा' - एक परिणामी दस्तावेज के रूप में सम्मेलन के अंत में अपनाया गई थी।
'लखनऊ घोषणा' की निरंतरता में और हितधारकों के परामर्श से, आईएडीडी को हर दो साल में एक बार डेफएक्सपो के मौके पर आयोजित करने के लिए संस्थागत बना दिया गया है। आईएडीडी क्षमता निर्माण, प्रशिक्षण, साइबर सुरक्षा, समुद्री सुरक्षा एवं आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने जैसे क्षेत्रों सहित आपसी जुड़ाव के लिए साझा तौर पर नए क्षेत्रों का पता लगाएगी।
मनोहर पर्रिकर रक्षा अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण संस्थान (एमपी-आईडीएसए) भारत-अफ्रीका रक्षा वार्ता के लिए ज्ञान-भागीदार है।

Ministry of Defence
India-Africa Defence Dialogue to be held on October 18 on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations during the India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) on October 18, 2022 on the sidelines of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The broad theme of the dialogue is ‘India-Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergising and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.
India and Africa share close and historical ties. India’s approach towards Africa is guided by the Kampala Principles enunciated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018. India’s engagement rests on African priorities as outlined by Africans themselves.
The first-ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020. A Joint Declaration - ‘Lucknow Declaration’ - was adopted at the end of the conclave as an outcome document.
In continuance of the ‘Lucknow Declaration’ and in consultation with stakeholders, IAAD has been institutionalised to be held once every two years on the sidelines of DefExpo. The IADD will explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagement, including in areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) is the knowledge partner for the India-Africa Defence Dialogue.