பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காந்திநகரில் 12-வது பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்திய- ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைக் கூட்டம்
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் நடைபெற உள்ள 12-வது பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக அக்டோபர் 18-ஆம் தேதி இந்திய- ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை சந்திப்பின்போது ஆப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சந்திக்க உள்ளார். ‘இந்திய-ஆப்பிரிக்கா: ராணுவ மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை ஒருங்கிணைத்து, வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான உத்தியைக் கையாளுதல்' என்பது இந்தக் கூட்டத்தின் கருப்பொருளாகும்.
இந்தியாவும், ஆப்பிரிக்காவும் நெருங்கிய மற்றும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க உறவைக் கொண்டுள்ளன. கடந்த 2018-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் கொண்டுவரப்பட்ட கம்பாலா கோட்பாடுகளால் ஆப்பிரிக்கா குறித்த இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை வழி நடத்தப்படுகிறது. 2020-ஆம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி மாதம் நடைபெற்ற பாதுகாப்புக் கண்காட்சியின் போது உத்திரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் லக்னோவில் முதன் முதலில் இந்திய- ஆப்பிரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர்களின் உச்சிமாநாடு நடைபெற்றது, குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.

Ministry of Defence
India-Africa Defence Dialogue to be held on October 18 on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations during the India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) on October 18, 2022 on the sidelines of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The broad theme of the dialogue is ‘India-Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergising and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.
India and Africa share close and historical ties. India’s approach towards Africa is guided by the Kampala Principles enunciated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018. India’s engagement rests on African priorities as outlined by Africans themselves.
The first-ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020. A Joint Declaration - ‘Lucknow Declaration’ - was adopted at the end of the conclave as an outcome document.
In continuance of the ‘Lucknow Declaration’ and in consultation with stakeholders, IAAD has been institutionalised to be held once every two years on the sidelines of DefExpo. The IADD will explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagement, including in areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) is the knowledge partner for the India-Africa Defence Dialogue.