Ministry of Defence
India-Africa Defence Dialogue to be held on October 18 on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations during the India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) on October 18, 2022 on the sidelines of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The broad theme of the dialogue is ‘India-Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergising and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.
India and Africa share close and historical ties. India’s approach towards Africa is guided by the Kampala Principles enunciated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018. India’s engagement rests on African priorities as outlined by Africans themselves.
The first-ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020. A Joint Declaration - ‘Lucknow Declaration’ - was adopted at the end of the conclave as an outcome document.
In continuance of the ‘Lucknow Declaration’ and in consultation with stakeholders, IAAD has been institutionalised to be held once every two years on the sidelines of DefExpo. The IADD will explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagement, including in areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) is the knowledge partner for the India-Africa Defence Dialogue.

وزارت دفاع
بھارت –افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات کا اہتمام 18 اکتوبر کو گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں دفاعی ایکسپو 2022 کے شانہ بہ شانہ کیا جائے گا
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ گجرات کے شہر گاندھی نگر میں منعقدہ 12ویں دفاعی ایکسپو کے شانہ بہ شانہ 18اکتوبر کو ، بھارت – افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات (آئی اے ڈی ڈی) کے دوران افریقی ممالک کے وزرائے دفاع کی میزبانی کریں گے۔ اس مذاکرات کا وسیع موضوع ’بھارت-افریقہ: دفاع اور سلامتی سے متعلق شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکمت عملی اپنانا‘ ہے۔
بھارت اور افریقہ قریبی اور تاریخی تعلقات ساجھا کرتے ہیں۔ افریقہ کے تئیں بھارت کے نقطہ نظر کو وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ 2018 میں اعلان کردہ کمپالا اصولوں سے رہنمائی حاصل ہوتی ہے۔ افریقہ کے ساتھ بھارت کے روابط خود افریقیوں کے ذریعہ طے کی گئیں ترجیحات پر مبنی ہیں۔
بھارتی-افریقی وزرائے دفاع کا اولین اجتماع 06 فروری 2020 کو دفاعی ایکسپو کے شانہ بہ شانہ اترپردیش کے شہر لکھنؤ میں منعقد ہوا تھا۔ اجتماع کے آخر میں ماحصل دستاویز کے طور پر ایک مشترکہ اعلامیہ – ’لکھنؤ اعلامیہ‘- اختیار کیا گیا۔
’لکھنؤ اعلامیہ’ کو جاری رکھتے ہوئے اور شراکت داروں کی مشاورت میں، آئی اے ڈی ڈی کو ادارہ جاتی شکل دی گئی اور یہ طے کیا گیا کہ اس کا اہتمام ہر دو برسوں میں دفاعی ایکسپو کے شانہ بہ شانہ کیا جائے۔ آئی اے ڈی ڈی کے تحت صلاحیت سازی، تربیت، سائبر سلامتی، بحری سلامتی اور انسداد دہشت گردی جیسے شعبوں سمیت باہمی شراکت داری کے نئے مشترکہ شعبے تلاش کیے جائیں گے۔
منوہر پاریکر انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار ڈفینس اسٹڈیز اینڈ انالسیس(ایم پی – آئی ڈی ایس اے) بھارت – افریقہ دفاعی مذاکرات کا علمی شراکت دار ہے۔