Ministry of Defence
India-Africa Defence Dialogue to be held on October 18 on the sidelines of DefExpo 2022 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will host the Defence Ministers of African Nations during the India-Africa Defence Dialogue (IADD) on October 18, 2022 on the sidelines of the 12th DefExpo in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. The broad theme of the dialogue is ‘India-Africa: Adopting Strategy for Synergising and Strengthening Defence and Security Cooperation’.
India and Africa share close and historical ties. India’s approach towards Africa is guided by the Kampala Principles enunciated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2018. India’s engagement rests on African priorities as outlined by Africans themselves.
The first-ever India-Africa Defence Ministers Conclave was held in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh in conjunction with DefExpo on February 06, 2020. A Joint Declaration - ‘Lucknow Declaration’ - was adopted at the end of the conclave as an outcome document.
In continuance of the ‘Lucknow Declaration’ and in consultation with stakeholders, IAAD has been institutionalised to be held once every two years on the sidelines of DefExpo. The IADD will explore new areas of convergence for mutual engagement, including in areas like capacity building, training, cyber security, maritime security and counter terrorism.
Manohar Parrikar Institute for Defence Studies and Analyses (MP-IDSA) is the knowledge partner for the India-Africa Defence Dialogue.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં 18 ઓક્ટોબરના રોજ ડેફએક્સપો 2022 દરમિયાન ભારત-આફ્રિકા સંરક્ષણ સંવાદ યોજાશે
16 OCT 2022 10:09AM by PIB Ahmedabad
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહ 18 ઓક્ટોબર, 2022ના રોજ ગુજરાતના ગાંધીનગરમાં 12મા ડિફેન્સ એક્સપોની બાજુમાં ભારત-આફ્રિકા સંરક્ષણ સંવાદ (IADD) દરમિયાન આફ્રિકન રાષ્ટ્રોના સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની યજમાની કરશે. સંવાદની વ્યાપક થીમ ‘ભારત-આફ્રિકા: સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા સહકારને મજબૂત કરવા અને સિનર્જાઇઝિંગ માટે વ્યૂહરચના અપનાવવી’ છે.
ભારત અને આફ્રિકા ગાઢ અને ઐતિહાસિક સંબંધો ધરાવે છે. આફ્રિકા પ્રત્યેનો ભારતના અભિગમને 2018માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા જણાવવામાં આવેલા કમ્પાલા સિદ્ધાંતો દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન આપવામાં આવે છે. ભારતની સંલગ્નતા આફ્રિકન અગ્રતાઓ પર આધારિત છે જે આફ્રિકનોએ પોતે દર્શાવેલ છે.
06 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020ના રોજ DefExpo સાથે જોડાણમાં લખનૌ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશમાં સૌપ્રથમવાર ભારત-આફ્રિકા સંરક્ષણ મંત્રીઓની કોન્કલેવ યોજાઈ હતી. એક સંયુક્ત ઘોષણા - ‘લખનૌ ઘોષણા’ - પરિષદના અંતે પરિણામ દસ્તાવેજ તરીકે અપનાવવામાં આવી હતી.
'લખનૌ ઘોષણા' ને ચાલુ રાખીને અને હિતધારકો સાથે પરામર્શમાં, IAADને દર બે વર્ષે એકવાર DefExpo દરમિયાન યોજવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. IADD પરસ્પર જોડાણ માટે કન્વર્જન્સના નવા ક્ષેત્રોની શોધ કરશે, જેમાં ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ, તાલીમ, સાયબર સુરક્ષા, દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષા અને આતંકવાદનો સામનો કરવા જેવા ક્ષેત્રોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
મનોહર પર્રિકર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ફોર ડિફેન્સ સ્ટડીઝ એન્ડ એનાલિસિસ (MP-IDSA) એ ભારત-આફ્રિકા ડિફેન્સ ડાયલોગ માટે નોલેજ પાર્ટનર છે.