وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ گجرات کے ایکتا نگر میں وزرائے قانون اور سکریٹریوں کی کل ہند کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
15 OCT 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
’’جب انصاف ہوتاہوا نظر آتا ہے تو آئینی اداروں پر اہل وطن کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے‘‘
’’ملک کے عوام کو نہ تو حکومت کی عدم موجودگی اور نہ ہی حکومت کا دباؤ محسوس کرنا چاہیے‘‘
’’گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں، ہندوستان نے ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ فرسودہ اور غیر متعلقہ قوانین کو منسوخ کیا ہے اور 32 ہزار سے زیادہ فرسودہ شرائط و ضوابط کا خاتمہ کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’ہمیں سمجھنا ہوگا کہ تنازعات کے متبادل حل کے طریقہ کار کو ریاستوں میں مقامی سطح پر قانونی نظام کا حصہ کیسے بنایا جائے‘‘
"ہماری توجہ ایسے قوانین بنانے پر ہونی چاہیے جنہیں غریب سے غریب افرادآسانی سے سمجھ سکیں‘‘
’’انصاف کی آسانی کے لیے قانونی نظام میں مقامی زبان کا بڑا کردار ہے‘‘
’’ریاستی حکومتوں کو زیر سماعت قیدیوں کے بارے میں انسانی رویہ کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہئے تاکہ عدالتی نظام انسانی نظریات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے‘‘
’’اگر ہم آئین کی روح کا مشاہدہ کریں تو عدلیہ، مقننہ اور عدالتوں میں مختلف کاموں کے باوجود بحث یا مقابلہ کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں‘‘
’’ایک باصلاحیت قوم اور ہم آہنگ معاشرے کے لیے ایک حساس نظام انصاف ضروری ہے‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ وزرائے قانون اور سکریٹریوں کی کل ہند کانفرنس کے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں کے وزرائے قانون اور سکریٹریوں کی اہم میٹنگ ’’مجسمہ اتحاد‘‘ کی شان میں ہو رہی ہے، اور یہ سردار پٹیل کی تحریک ہے جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے اس مرحلے کے دوران ہمیں صحیح سمت کی طرف اشارہ کرکے اپنے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے میں ہماری معاونت کرے گی۔ ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہمارے جیسے ترقی پذیر ملک میں صحت مند اور پراعتماد معاشرے کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور تیز رفتار انصاف کے نظام کی ضرورت کی نشاندہی کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر معاشرے میں عدالتی نظام اور مختلف طریقہ کار اور روایات وقت کے تقاضوں کے مطابق پروان چڑھ رہی ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب انصاف ہوتاہوا نظر آتا ہے تو آئینی اداروں میں ہم وطنوں کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔ اور جب انصاف ملتا ہے تو عام آدمی کا اعتمادبڑھتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کی تقریبات ملک کے امن و امان کی مسلسل بہتری کے لیے بہت ضروری ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستانی سماج کی ترقی کا سفر ہزاروں سال پرانا ہے اور ہم نے سنگین چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے باوجود مسلسل ترقی کی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمارے معاشرے کا سب سے بڑا پہلو ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اندرونی طور پر خود کو بہتر بنانے کا رجحان ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے مسلسل بہتری کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے بتایا کہ ہر نظام کے ہموار کام کے لیے یہ ایک ناگزیر ضرورت ہے۔ ’’ہمارا معاشرہ غیر متعلقہ قوانین اور غلط رسم و رواج کو ختم کرتا رہتا ہے۔ بصورت دیگر، جب کوئی روایت راسخ العقیدہ بن جاتی ہے تو وہ معاشرے پر بوجھ بن جاتی ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا، ’’ملک کے عوام کو نہ تو حکومت کی عدم موجودگی اور نہ ہی حکومت کا دباؤ محسوس کرنا چاہیے۔‘‘
ہندوستان کے شہریوں سے حکومت کے دباؤ کو دور کرنے پر خصوصی زور دینے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے ڈیڑھ ہزار سے زیادہ پرانے قوانین کو منسوخ کیا ہےاور قانونی رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے کے لیے 32 ہزار سے زیادہ ان فرسودہ شرائط و ضوابط کا خاتمہ کیا گیا ہے جو اختراعات اور زندگی میں آسانی کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ان میں سے بہت سے قوانین غلامی کے زمانے سے جاری تھے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ غلامی کے زمانے کے بہت سے پرانے قوانین اب بھی ریاستوں میں چل رہے ہیں اور اس کانفرنس میں اس موقع پر موجود معززین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے قوانین کے خاتمے کے لیے راستہ ہموار کریں ۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا، ’’ آزادی کے اس امرت کال میں، غلامی کے زمانے سے چلے آرہے قوانین کو ختم کرکے نئے قوانین بنائے جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کے لیے زندگی کی آسانی اور انصاف کی آسانی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے ریاستوں کے موجودہ قوانین کا جائزہ لینے کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انصاف کی فراہمی میں تاخیر سب سے بڑے چیلنج کے طور پر سامنے آئی ہے اور عدلیہ اس سمت میں انتہائی سنجیدگی کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ متبادل تنازعات کے حل کے طریقہ کار پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ ہندوستان کے گاؤں میں اس کا طویل عرصے سے اچھا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اب اسے ریاستی سطح پر ترقی دی جا سکتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا، ’’ہمیں سمجھنا ہوگا کہ اسے ریاستوں میں مقامی سطح پر قانونی نظام کا حصہ کیسے بنایا جائے۔‘‘
اس وقت کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جب وہ گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ تھے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس وقت کی حکومت نے شام کی عدالتوں کا تصور متعارف کرایا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ سیکشن کے لحاظ سے کم سنگین نوعیت کے مقدمات شام کی عدالتوں کے ذریعہ نمٹائے گئے جس کے نتیجے میں حالیہ برسوں کے دوران گجرات میں 9 لاکھ سے زیادہ مقدمات کا حل نکالا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوک عدالتوں کے ظہور پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کی وجہ سے مختلف ریاستوں میں لاکھوں مقدمات نمٹائے گئے اور عدالتوں کا بوجھ کم ہوا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’دیہی علاقوں میں رہنے والے لوگوں نے اس سے بہت فائدہ اٹھایا ہے‘‘۔
پارلیمنٹ میں قوانین وضع کرنے میں وزراء کی ذمہ داری کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اگر قانون میں ہی ابہام ہے تو اس کا خمیازہ مستقبل میں عام شہریوں کو ہی بھگتنا پڑے گا، چاہے نیت کچھ بھی ہو۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عام شہریوں کو انصاف کے حصول کے لیے بہت پیسہ خرچ کرنا پڑتا ہے اور بہت تگ و دو کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب قانون عام آدمی کی سمجھ میں آتا ہے تو اس کا اثر کچھ اور ہی ہوتا ہے۔
دوسرے ممالک کی مثالیں پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب پارلیمنٹ یا قانون ساز اسمبلی میں کوئی قانون بنایا جاتا ہے تو اسے قانون کی تشریح تفصیل سے بیان کرنے کے لیے تیار کیا جاتا ہے اور دوسرا ،قانون کو ایسی زبان میں تیار کیا جاتا ہے جسے عام آدمی آسانی سےسمجھ سکے۔ قانون پر عملدرآمد کی ٹائم لائن بھی متعین کی جاتی ہے اور نئے حالات میں قانون کا دوبارہ جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے۔ انصاف کی آسانی کے لیے قانونی نظام میں مقامی زبان ایک بڑا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔ نوجوانوں کے لیے مادری زبان میں تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام بھی بنانا ہو گا۔ قانون کے نصاب مادری زبان میں ہونے چاہئیں، ہمارے قوانین آسان زبان میں لکھے جانے چاہئیں، عدالت عالیہ اور عدالت عظمیٰ کے اہم مقدمات کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریریاں مقامی زبان میں ہونی چاہئیں۔
جناب مودی نے کہا’’جب عدالتی نظام معاشرے کے ساتھ ساتھ فروغ پاتا ہے، تو اس میں جدیدیت کو اپنانے کا فطری رجحان ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، معاشرے میں جو تبدیلیاں رونما ہوتی ہیں وہ نظام انصاف کے ذریعہ بھی نظر آتی ہیں۔‘‘ عدالتی نظام میں ٹیکنالوجی کے انضمام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ای کورٹ اور ورچوئل سماعتوں کے قیام اور ای فائلنگ کے فروغ کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ملک میں 5جی کی آمد سے ان نظاموں کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ہر ریاست کو اپنے سسٹم کو اپ ڈیٹ اور اپ گریڈ کرنا ہوگا۔ اس کو ٹیکنالوجی کے مطابق تیار کرنا ہماری قانونی تعلیم کا ایک اہم ہدف بھی ہونا چاہیے۔
ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹس کے مشترکہ اجلاس کو یاد کرتے ہوئے جہاں وزیر اعظم نے زیر سماعت قیدیوں کا مسئلہ اٹھایا تھا، انہوں نے معززین پر زور دیا کہ وہ ایسے مقدمات کو جلد نمٹانے کے لیے کام کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو زیر سماعت قیدیوں کے بارے میں انسانی رویہ کے ساتھ کام کرنا چاہیے تاکہ عدالتی نظام انسانی نظریات کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ سکے۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ایک باصلاحیت قوم اور ہم آہنگ معاشرے کے لیے ایک حساس نظام انصاف کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
آئین کی بالادستی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آئین عدلیہ، مقننہ اور قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی اصل ہے۔ خواہ حکومت ہو، پارلیمنٹ ہو یا ہماری عدالتیں، تینوں ایک طرح سے ایک ہی ماں کی اولاد ہیں۔ لہٰذا افعال مختلف ہونے کے باوجود اگر ہم آئین کی روح پر نظر ڈالیں تو بحث یا مقابلے کی کوئی گنجائش نہیں ہے۔ ایک ماں کے بچوں کی طرح، تینوں کو ماں بھارتی کی خدمت کرنی ہے، انہیں مل کر 21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا ہے۔
اس موقع پر قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
دو روزہ کانفرنس کی میزبانی ایکتا نگر، گجرات میں وزارت قانون و انصاف کر رہی ہے۔ کانفرنس کا مقصد پالیسی سازوں کو ہندوستان کے قانونی اور عدالتی نظام سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ فورم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اپنے بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے، نئے خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے اور اپنے باہمی تعاون کو بہتر بنانے کے قابل ہوں گے۔
یہ کانفرنس تنازعات کے حل کے متبادل طریقہ کار جیسے کہ فوری اور سستی انصاف کے لیے ثالثی ، مجموعی قانونی ڈھانچے کو اپ گریڈ کرنے، فرسودہ قوانین کو ختم کرنے، انصاف تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے، مقدمات کے التوا کو کم کرنے اور جلد نمٹانے کو یقینی بنانے، یکسانیت لانے ریاستی بلوں سے متعلق تجاویز مرکز-ریاست کو بہتر بنانے اور ریاستی قانونی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیےمختلف موضوعات پر ہونے والی بات چیت کااحاطہ کرے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of All India Conference of Law Ministers and Law Secretaries in Ekta Nagar, Gujarat via video message
“When justice is seen to be delivered, then the faith of the countrymen in the constitutional institutions is strengthened”
“The people of the country should feel neither the absence nor the pressure of the government”
“In the last 8 years, India has repealed more than one and a half thousand old and irrelevant laws and reduced more than 32 thousand compliances”
“We have to understand how to make alternative dispute resolution mechanism a part of the legal system at the local level in the states”
“Our focus should be to make laws that are easily understood by the poorest of the poor”
“Local language plays a big role in the legal system for ease of justice”
“State governments should work with a humane approach regarding undertrial prisoners so that the judicial system moves forward with human ideals”
“If we look at the spirit of the Constitution, there is no scope for argument or competition among judiciary, legislature and courts despite different functions”
“A sensitive justice system is essential for a capable nation and a harmonious society”
15 OCT 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of All India Conference of Law Ministers and Law Secretaries today via video message.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted that the critical meeting of law ministers and secretaries of all states in the country is taking place under the grandeur of the Statue of Unity, and it is the inspiration of Sardar Patel that will help us achieve our goals by pointing us in the right direction during this phase of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Prime Minister pointed out the need for a dependable and speedy justice system for a healthy and confident society in a developing country like ours. He further added that the judicial system and various procedures and traditions in every society have been developing according to the needs of the time period. Shri Modi said, “When justice is seen to be delivered, then the faith of the countrymen in the constitutional institutions is strengthened. And when justice is delivered, the confidence of the common man goes up.” He further added that such events are very important for the continuous improvement of the law and order of the country.
The Prime Minister informed that the development journey of Indian society is thousands of years old and we have made steady progress despite facing critical challenges. “The biggest aspect of our society is the tendency to improve itself internally while moving forward on the path of progress”, Shri Modi added. Stressing the need for continuous improvement, the Prime Minister pointed out that it is an indispensable requirement for the smooth functioning of every system. “Our society keeps on weeding out irrelevant laws and wrong customs. Otherwise, when any tradition turns into orthodoxy, it turns out to be a burden on society”, he added, “The people of the country should feel neither the absence of government nor the pressure of the government.”
Throwing light on the special emphasis on removing the pressure of the government from the citizens of India, the Prime Minister informed that in the last 8 years, India has repealed more than one and a half thousand archaic laws and reduced more than 32 thousand compliances to put an end to the legal hurdles that obstruct the path of innovation and ease of living. “Many of these laws were continuing from the time of slavery”, he said. The Prime Minister further added that many old laws from the time of slavery are still in operation in the states and urged the dignitaries present on occasion to make way for the abolition of such laws at this conference. “In this Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal, new laws should be made by abolishing the laws which have been going on from the time of slavery”, Shri Modi added. The Prime Minister also pointed towards reviewing the existing laws of the states while focusing on Ease of Living and Ease of Justice for the people.
The Prime Minister noted that the delay in serving justice has come across as the biggest challenge and the judiciary is working with utmost seriousness in this direction. Throwing light on the mechanism of alternative dispute resolution, the Prime Minister suggested that it has been put to good use in the villages of India for a long time and can now be promoted to the state level. “We have to understand how to make it a part of the legal system at the local level in the states”, Shri Modi added.
Recalling the time when he was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, the Prime Minister said that the then government had introduced the concept of evening courts. He further explained that cases which were less serious in terms of sections were taken up by the evening courts which resulted in the resolution of more than 9 lakh cases in Gujarat in recent years. The Prime Minister also highlighted the emergence of Lok Adalats that have led to the disposal of lakhs of cases in various states and reduced the burden of the courts. “People living in the rural areas have benefitted immensely from this”, he added.
Noting the responsibility of the ministers in formulating laws in the Parliament, the Prime Minister remarked that if there is confusion in the law itself, it is the common citizens who have to bear the brunt of it in future, no matter the intentions. He further added that ordinary citizens have to spend a lot of money and run around from post to pillar to get justice. He said, “When the law comes to the understanding of the common man, then its effect is something else.”
Drawing examples from other countries, the Prime Minister noted that when a law is made in the Parliament or Legislative Assembly, it is prepared to explain it in detail within the definition of law, and secondly to draft the law in a language that can be easily understood by the common man. The timeline of the execution of the law is also determined and the law is reviewed again in the new circumstances. “Local language plays a big role in the legal system for ease of justice. Academic ecosystem will also have to be created for the youth in the mother tongue. Law courses should be in mother tongue, our laws should be written in simple language, digital libraries of important cases of High Courts and Supreme Court should be in local language”, he added.
“When the judicial system grows along with society, it has a natural tendency to adopt modernity. As a result, the changes that take place in society are also visible through the justice system” Shri Modi said. Putting the spotlight on the integration of technology in the judicial system, the Prime Minister pointed out the emergence of e-courts and virtual hearings and the promotion of e-filings. Shri Modi further added that these systems will get a major boost with the arrival of 5G in the country. “Every state will have to update and upgrade its systems. It should also be an important goal of our legal education to prepare it according to technology”, he added.
Recalling the joint meeting of Chief Justices of High Courts where the Prime Minister had raised the issue of undertrial prisoners, he urged the dignitaries to work towards speedy trials for the disposal of such cases. The Prime Minister further added that state governments should work with a humane approach regarding undertrial prisoners so that the judicial system moves forward with human ideals. “A sensitive justice system is essential for a capable nation and a harmonious society”, Shri Modi added.
Underlining the supremacy of the Constitution, the Prime Minister said that the Constitution is the origin of the judiciary, legislature and executive. “Be it the government, Parliament, our courts, all three are, in a way, the children of the same mother. So even though the functions are different, if we look at the spirit of the constitution, there is no scope for argument or competition. Like the children of a mother, all three have to serve Maa Bharati, together they have to take India to new heights in the 21st century”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister of Law & Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju and Union Minister of State for Law & Justice, Shri S P Singh Baghel were those present on occasion among others.
Background
The two-day conference is being hosted by the Ministry of Law & Justice at Ekta Nagar, Gujarat. The objective of the Conference is to provide a common forum for policymakers to discuss issues relating to the Indian Legal and Judicial system. The States and UTs will be able to share their best practices, exchange new ideas, and improve their mutual cooperation through this Conference.
The conference will witness discussions revolving around topics like alternative dispute resolution mechanisms such as arbitration and mediation for quick and affordable justice, upgrading overall legal infrastructure, removing obsolete laws, improving access to justice, reducing pendency of cases and ensuring speedy disposal, bringing uniformity in proposals relating to state bills for better centre-state coordination and strengthening of State Legal Systems, among others.