Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନାମ ସଂପର୍କ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ମେ ୪, ୨୦୨୦ ସନ୍ଧ୍ୟାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଅଭିଯାନ (ନାମ) ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଭାଗ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆଜାରବୈଜାନ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଇଲହାମ ଆଲିୟେଭଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ନାମ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଅନଲାଇନ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧରେ ଏକାଠି ହେବା ରହିଛି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଏକତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଓ ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ତୀବ୍ର କରିବା ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକତା ଓ କୂଟନୈତିକ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଦିବସକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ମରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ନିରପେକ୍ଷ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ନୀତି ଓ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ପ୍ରତି ଅନ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାତା ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାରତର ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୂଚାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିଜ ଭାଷଣରେ ଏହି ସମସ୍ୟା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସମନ୍ୱିତ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତିମୂଳକ ତଥା ସୁସଙ୍ଗତ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ଭାରତ ଘରୋଇ ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ନେଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡିକୁ ଦୋହରାଇଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ଅନ୍ୟ ଭୂତାଣୁ, ବିଶେଷତଃ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଏବଂ ମିଛ ଖବର ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଜାରି ପ୍ରୟାସ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଏସିଆ, ଆଫ୍ରିକା, ଲାଟିନ୍ ଆମେରିକା ଏବଂ କାରିବିଆନ୍ ଏବଂ ୟୁରୋପର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୩୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମୁଖ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଅନ୍ୟ ନେତା ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ମିଳିତ ଜାତିସଂଘ ସାଧାରଣ ପରିଷଦର ସଭାପତି ପ୍ରଫେସର ତିଜାନି ମହମ୍ମଦ ୱାଣ୍ଡେ, ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହାସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଆଣ୍ଟୋନିଓ ଗୁଟେରସ୍, ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ୟୁନିଅନ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ମୋସା ଫାକି ମାହାମତ, ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ସଂଘର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଜୋସେପ ବୋରେଲ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ୱ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ଟେଡ୍ରୋସ ଗେବ୍ରେଇସସ୍ ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ନାମ ନେତାମାନେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଆକଳନ କରିବା ସହ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପରେ ନେତାମାନେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ବିରୋଧରେ ଲଢେଇ ପାଇଁ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଏକତାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଥିବା ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିଥିଲେ । ନେତାମାନେ କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢେଇରେ ମୌଳିକ ଡାକ୍ତୀ, ସାମାଜିକ, ମାନବୀୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବା ଏକ ଡାଟାବେସ୍ ସ୍ଥାପନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରୟୋଜନ ଓ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବାକୁ ଏକ 'ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ' ଗଠନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।