Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনলাইন নির্জোট শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে যোগ দিয়েছেন
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অনলাইন নির্জোট শীর্ষ সম্মেলন – এ ২০২০-র ৪ মে সন্ধ্যায় যোগ দেন। চলতি কোভিড অতিমারী নিয়ে আলোচনার জন্যই এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
নির্জোট শীর্ষ সম্মেলন – এর বর্তমান চেয়ারম্যান আজারবাইজানের রাষ্ট্রপতি ইলহাম আলিয়েভের পৌরহিত্যে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এর মূল ভাবনা “কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে একজোট”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়ে সমস্যা মোকাবিলায় সারা বিশ্বকে একজোট হওয়ার আহ্বান জানান। তিনি ভারতের তরফে যথাসম্ভব সাহায্যের আশ্বাসও দেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্যান্য ভাইরাস, বিশেষত সন্ত্রাস এবং ভুয়ো খবর মোকাবিলায় বিশ্বের একজোট হওয়ার বিষয়টিতেও জোর দেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এশিয়া, আফ্রিকা, লাতিন আমেরিকা, ক্যারিবিয়ান এবং ইউরোপের ৩০টিরও বেশি দেশের প্রধানদের সঙ্গে এই শিখর সম্মেলনে যোগ দেন। এই সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দেন রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সাধারণ সভার সভাপতি অধ্যাপক তিজানি মুহাম্মদ বন্দে, রাষ্ট্রসংঘের মহাসচিব মিঃ আন্তোনিও গুতেরেস, আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের চেয়ারপারসন মুসা ফাকি মাহামত, ইইউ উচ্চ প্রতিনিধি জোসেপ বোরেল এবং বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহাপরিচালক ডঃ টেড্রোস ঘেব্রেইসাস।
নির্জোট শীর্ষ সম্মেলন - এর নেতারা সামগ্রিকভাবে কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতি, প্রভাব এবং এর মোকাবিলায় নানা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। নেতারা একটি ‘টাস্কফোর্স’ গঠনের কথাও ঘোষণা করেন। এছাড়া, কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে চিকিৎসা, সামাজিক ও মানবিক সহায়তা দেওয়ার জন্য সদস্য দেশগুলির চাহিদা বুঝতে একটি সাধারণ তথ্য ভান্ডার গড়ার উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়।