Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन संपर्क समूह के ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्मेलन मंं भाग लिया
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने जारी कोविड-19 महामारी संकट की प्रतिक्रिया पर चर्चा करने के लिए 4 मई, 2020 की शाम को आयोजित गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन संपर्क समूह के ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लिया।
"कोविड-19 के खिलाफ एकजुट" की थीम पर गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन संपर्क समूह का ऑनलाइन शिखर सम्मेलन, गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के मौजूदा अध्यक्ष, अज़रबैजान गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम इल्हाम अलीयेव द्वारा आयोजित किया गया था। शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देना और महामारी को संबोधित करने के लिए राज्यों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के प्रयासों को तेज करना था। इस आयोजन ने शांति के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बहुपक्षवाद और कूटनीति के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस को भी स्मरण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की भागीदारी ने गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों के लिए भारत की लंबे समय से चली आ रही प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया। अपने संबोधन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस संकट के लिए दुनिया के एक समन्वित, समावेशी और न्यायसंगत प्रतिक्रिया के महत्व पर जोर दिया, भारत द्वारा घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर उठाए गए कदमों को रेखांकित करते हुए, जहाँ तक संभव हो, आंदोलन के साथ एकजुटता में सहायता प्रदान करने की पुष्टि की। प्रधान मंत्री ने अन्य वायरस, विशेष रूप से, आतंकवाद और भ्रमित समाचारों के खिलाफ दुनिया के निरंतर प्रयास के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी 30 से अधिक अन्य राष्ट्राध्यक्षों और सरकार के प्रमुखों और अन्य नेताओं के साथ शामिल हुए, जिनमें एशिया, अफ्रीका, लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन और यूरोप के सदस्य देश शामिल थे। शिखर सम्मेलन को संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा के अध्यक्ष प्रो तिजानी मुहम्मद बंदे, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव एंटोनियो गुटेरेस, अफ्रीकी संघ के अध्यक्ष मूसा फकी महामत, यूरोपीय संघ के उच्च प्रतिनिधि जोसेफ बोरेल, साथ ही विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन के महानिदेशक डॉ. टेड्रोस घेब्रेयसस ने भी संबोधित किया।
कुल मिलाकर, गुटनिरपेक्ष आंदोलन के नेताओं ने कोविड -19 के प्रभाव का आकलन किया, संभावित उपायों के लिए ज़रूरतों और आवश्यकताओं की पहचान की और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख अनुवर्ती उपायों का आग्रह किया। शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद, नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकजुटता के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए एक घोषणा-पत्र को अपनाया। नेताओं ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अपनी बुनियादी चिकित्सा, सामाजिक और मानवीय जरूरतों को दर्शाते हुए एक आम डेटाबेस की स्थापना के माध्यम से सदस्य राज्यों की जरूरतों और आवश्यकताओं की पहचान करने के लिए एक ‘कार्य बल’ के गठन की घोषणा की।