Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister participates at the online Summit of NAM Contact Group
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated in the online Summit of Non Aligned Movement (NAM) Contact Group held on the evening of May 4, 2020 to discuss response to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic crisis.
The online NAM Contact Group Summit on the theme of "United against COVID-19”. was hosted by the current Chairman of NAM, President of Republic of Azerbaijan HE Ilham Aliyev. The objective of the Summit was to promote international solidarity in the fight against the COVID-19 pandemic and to mobilise efforts of States and international organisations to address the pandemic. The event also commemorated the International Day of Multilateralism and Diplomacy for Peace.
PM Modi’s participation underlined India’s longstanding commitment to the principles and values of NAM as one of its leading founding-member. In his intervention, Prime Minister emphasized the importance of a coordinated, inclusive and equitable response by the world to this crisis, outlining the steps India had taken domestically and internationally, while reaffirming India’s readiness to offer assistance in solidarity with the Movement, to the extent possible. PM also emphasized the importance of a continued effort by the world against other viruses, in particular terrorism and fake news.
PM Modi was joined by over 30 other Heads of State and Government and other leaders, including from member States in Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Caribbean, and Europe. The Summit was also addressed by the President of the UN General Assembly Prof Tijjani Muhammed Bande, UN Secretary General Mr. Antonio Guterres, African Union Chairperson Musa Faki Mahamat, EU High Representative, Josep Borrell, as well as Director General of the World Health Organization Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus.
Overall, NAM Leaders assessed the impact of COVID-19, identified needs and requirements for possible remedies and urged action-oriented follow-up measures. Following the Summit, leaders adopted a Declaration underlining the importance of international solidarity in the fight against COVID-19. Leaders also announced the creation of a ‘Task Force’ to identify needs and requirements of member States through the establishment of a common database reflecting their basic medical, social and humanitarian needs in the fight against COVID-19.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அணிசேரா இயக்க தொடர்புக் குழுவின் ஆன்லைன் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்பு
04 MAY 2020 1:50PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து விவாதிப்பதற்காக மே 4, 2020 மாலையில் நடைபெற்ற அணிசேரா இயக்க தொடர்புக் குழுவின் ஆன்லைன் மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றார்.
அணிசேரா இயக்க தொடர்புக்குழுவின் காணொலி மாநாட்டை, “கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக ஒருங்கிணைதல்” என்ற கருத்துரு அடிப்படையில், அணிசேரா இயக்கத்தின் தற்போதைய தலைவரான அசர்பைஜான் அதிபர் மேதகு இல்ஹாம் அலியேவ் நடத்தினார். கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போரில் சர்வதேச ஒருங்கிணைப்பு முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதும், பெருந்தொற்று சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் சர்வதேச அமைப்புகளின் முயற்சிகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதே இந்த மாநாட்டின் நோக்கம். இந்த மாநாட்டில், பல்துறை நாடுகள் மற்றும் அமைதிக்கான நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான சர்வதேச தினம் நினைவுகூரப்பட்டது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி பங்கேற்றதன்மூலம், முன்னணி நிறுவன உறுப்பினர் என்ற அடிப்படையில், அணிசேரா இயக்கத்தின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் மதிப்புகள் மீதான இந்தியாவின் நீண்டகால உறுதிப்பாடு வெளிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டின்போது பேசிய பிரதமர், இந்த நெருக்கடியை எதிர்கொள்வதில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த, அனைவருக்குமான மற்றும் சமமான பதில் நடவடிக்கைகளை உலகம் மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும், கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்ள உள்ளூர் அளவிலும், சர்வதேச அளவிலும் இந்தியா மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் பட்டியலிட்டார். அதோடு, இந்த இயக்கத்துக்கு முடிந்த அளவுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க இந்தியா தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் உறுதியளித்தார். மற்ற வைரஸ்கள், குறிப்பாக தீவிரவாதம் மற்றும் போலியான செய்திகள் பரவுதல் போன்றவற்றுக்கு எதிராகவும் உலகம் தொடர் முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.