پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
دنیا بھر کے مشہور ماہرین سود مند تیل اور قدرتی گیس کے ٹکاؤ اور پیداوار کے لئے جدید ترین ترقی پر غورو خوض کریں گے
تین روزہ 5ویں جنوب ایشیائی جیو سائنس کانفرنس’جیو انڈیا ‘2022جے پور میں 14اکتوبر سے
پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری جے پور میں کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
13 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
قدرتی گیس اور تیل کی بہتر پیداوار پر ہوئی جدید ترین تحقیقات کو ساجھا کرنے کے لئے تین روزہ 5ویں جنوب ایشیائی جیو سائنس کانفرنس، جیو انڈیا 2022 کا انعقاد جی ای سی سی سیتاپورا، جے پور میں کل 14اکتوبر بروز جمع سے ہورہا ہے۔پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس و شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ہردیپ سنگھ پوری اس تین روزہ کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ایسوسی ایشن آف پیٹرولیم جیو لاجسٹس(اے پی جی)کی طرف سے منعقد اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان اور متحدہ ریاست امریکہ ، ناروے اوریوروپی یونین سمیت دیگر ممالک کے 100 سے زیادہ ماہرین ایشوز پر غورو خوض کرنے اور اپنے تجربات ساجھا کرنے کے لئے حصہ لیں گے۔
اس پروگرام کے بارے میں معلومات دیتے ہوئے اے پی جی کے سرپرست اور آئل اینڈ نیچورل گیس کارپوریشن لمٹیڈ(او این جی سی)کے سی ایم ڈی جناب راجیش کمار سریواستو نے بتایا کہ پچھلے 15سالوں میں ایک بین الاقوامی اجلاس کی شکل میں جیو انڈیا کانفرنس کا درجہ بڑھاہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تین روزہ اس کانفرنس کا افتتاح 14اکتوبر کی صبح مہمان خصوصی پی این جی اور رہائش و شہری امور کے عزت مآب وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری کریں گے۔ سیکریٹری ایم او پی این جی جناب پکنج جین، ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی جی ایچ جناب ایس سی ایل داس اور سی ایم ڈی ، آئل انڈیا لمٹیڈ ڈاکٹر رنجیت رتھ بھی اس موقع پر معزز مہمان کی شکل میں موجود ہوں گے۔اس کے علاوہ اس پروگرام میں اہم پالیسی سازوں، عالمی تیل کمپنیوں(آئی او سی)اور قومی تیل کمپنیوں(این او سی)کے اعلیٰ منتظمین ، خدمات فراہم کنندگان اور اہم ماہرین تعلیم کی نمائندگی کرنے والی کئی اہم شخصیات ہوں گی، جو بہت توجہ کے ساتھ چارٹرڈ پلینری سیشن اور تین پینل گہرائی سے غورو خوض کریں گے۔
اس کانفرنس میں ہندوستان کے علاوہ امریکہ، ناروے، برطانیہ سمیت دیگر ممالک کے 100 سے زیادہ ارضیاتی سائنس اور جولوجی کے ماہرین شامل ہوں گے۔اجلاس تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں توانائی کے اثرات کے پس منظر میں تیل اور گیس کے رول پر غورو فکر کرےگا۔
اے پی جی کے صدر جناب ایس این چِٹنس (این این جی سی کے کارگزار ڈائریکٹر)نے بتایا کہ اجلاس میں 200 سے زیادہ تکنیکی پیپر پیش کئے جائیں گے، جس میں 1500 سے زیادہ ارضیاتی سائنس داں اور 600 نمائندے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
تکنیکی پیپرز کی پیشکش کے علاوہ اس اجلاس میں عالمی ماہرین کے ذریعے مستقبل میں ہندوستان کی توانائی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ایچ سی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ صفر کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ اخراج کے ہدفت کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مکمل بحث کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے ماہرین صنعت کے ساتھ جسٹن مرفی، ظہیر ابراہیم، یو ایس اے کے چارلس بوئٹ ، ناروے کے دیسکن سندر راجن وغیرہ جیسے ماہرین اجلاس میں اپنی جدید ترین تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کو ساجھا کریں گے۔ اس کانفرنس کا ایک دیگر اہم پہلو طلباء کا پروگرام بھی ہے، جہاں ارضیاتی سائنس کے طلبا کو پیٹرولیم صنعت کی پیشہ ور باریکیوں سے باخبر کرایا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Renowned experts from across the world to discuss latest developments for sustainable and production of advantaged oil and natural gas
Three-day 5th South Asian Geosciences Conference and Exhibition, GEO India 2022 will start on 14th October
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri to inaugurate the conference in Jaipur
13 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
To share the latest researches on improved production of natural gas and oil, the three-day 5th South Asian Geoscience Conference, GEO India 2022, will be held at JECC Sitapura, Jaipur from tomorrow, Friday, October 14. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Urban Affairs Hardeep S. Puri will inaugurate the three-day conference. Organized by the Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG), over a hundred experts from India and other countries including the United States, Norway and the European Central will participate to discuss the issues and share their experiences.
Over a hundred experts from India and other countries will participate --
In the press conference held here on 13 October (Thursday), Shri Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, patron, APG and CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC) said that the GEO India conference has grown in stature in the last 15 years as an international conference. “The 3-Day Conference will be inaugurated by none other than the Hon'ble Minister of PNG and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S Puri as a Chief Guest on 14 October morning. Secretary MoPNG Shri Pankaj Jain, Director General, DGH Shri S C L Das, and CMD, Oil India Ltd Dr. Ranjit Rath will also grace the occasion as Guest of Honours. Besides, we will have a host of luminaries representing prominent Policy makers, top Management personnel from International Oil Companies (IOCs) and National Oil Companies (NOCs), Service Providers, and leading Academicians to provide carefully chartered Plenary Sessions and three Panel Discussions. Apart from India, more than a hundred geology and geophysics experts from other countries including the USA, Norway, UK are going to attend this conference. The conference will brainstorm on the role of oil and gas in the context of energy transition in the fast-changing world. Hence, ‘Fossil Fuels, Decarbonization and Changing Energy Dynamics’ is chosen as a theme for the conference.”
APG President Shri S N Chitnis (Executive Director in ONGC) informed that over 200 technical papers will be presented in the conference, which is being participated by over 1500 geoscientists and 600 delegates. “Apart from presentation of technical papers, plenary discussions will be held by global experts in this conference to achieve the goal of zero carbon dioxide emissions together with production of HC to meet the energy requirement of India in the future”, he added.
Experts like Justin Murphy, Zaheer Ibrahim, Charles Boyette from the USA, Desikan Sundararajan from Norway, etc. along with industry experts from India will share their cutting-edge research and technology at the conference. Another important aspect of this conference is the Students' program where students of geosciences will be exposed to the professional nuances of the petroleum industry to groom them into future Energy Soldiers of the fastest growing-developing nation, which is hungry for energy.
Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG)
The American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) is one of the world's largest professional geological societies with more than 40,000 members across 129 countries. The AAPG works to advance the science of geology, especially as it relates to petroleum, natural gas, other subsurface fluids, and mineral resources; to promote the technology of exploring for, finding, and producing these materials in an economically and environmentally sound manner; and to advance the professional well-being of its members.
Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG) India is AAPG's India arm. It is a forum which brings together Petroleum Geoscientists and Engineers on one platform to discuss, deliberate and plan ways and means to supports worth-while educational and scientific programs or projects related to the geosciences. It focuses on advancement of the science of Petroleum Geology and promotion of technology for exploration and production in economically and environmentally sound manner.