Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Renowned experts from across the world to discuss latest developments for sustainable and production of advantaged oil and natural gas
Three-day 5th South Asian Geosciences Conference and Exhibition, GEO India 2022 will start on 14th October
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S. Puri to inaugurate the conference in Jaipur
13 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
To share the latest researches on improved production of natural gas and oil, the three-day 5th South Asian Geoscience Conference, GEO India 2022, will be held at JECC Sitapura, Jaipur from tomorrow, Friday, October 14. Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Urban Affairs Hardeep S. Puri will inaugurate the three-day conference. Organized by the Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG), over a hundred experts from India and other countries including the United States, Norway and the European Central will participate to discuss the issues and share their experiences.
Over a hundred experts from India and other countries will participate --
In the press conference held here on 13 October (Thursday), Shri Rajesh Kumar Srivastava, patron, APG and CMD, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation Ltd (ONGC) said that the GEO India conference has grown in stature in the last 15 years as an international conference. “The 3-Day Conference will be inaugurated by none other than the Hon'ble Minister of PNG and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Hardeep S Puri as a Chief Guest on 14 October morning. Secretary MoPNG Shri Pankaj Jain, Director General, DGH Shri S C L Das, and CMD, Oil India Ltd Dr. Ranjit Rath will also grace the occasion as Guest of Honours. Besides, we will have a host of luminaries representing prominent Policy makers, top Management personnel from International Oil Companies (IOCs) and National Oil Companies (NOCs), Service Providers, and leading Academicians to provide carefully chartered Plenary Sessions and three Panel Discussions. Apart from India, more than a hundred geology and geophysics experts from other countries including the USA, Norway, UK are going to attend this conference. The conference will brainstorm on the role of oil and gas in the context of energy transition in the fast-changing world. Hence, ‘Fossil Fuels, Decarbonization and Changing Energy Dynamics’ is chosen as a theme for the conference.”
APG President Shri S N Chitnis (Executive Director in ONGC) informed that over 200 technical papers will be presented in the conference, which is being participated by over 1500 geoscientists and 600 delegates. “Apart from presentation of technical papers, plenary discussions will be held by global experts in this conference to achieve the goal of zero carbon dioxide emissions together with production of HC to meet the energy requirement of India in the future”, he added.
Experts like Justin Murphy, Zaheer Ibrahim, Charles Boyette from the USA, Desikan Sundararajan from Norway, etc. along with industry experts from India will share their cutting-edge research and technology at the conference. Another important aspect of this conference is the Students' program where students of geosciences will be exposed to the professional nuances of the petroleum industry to groom them into future Energy Soldiers of the fastest growing-developing nation, which is hungry for energy.
Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG)
The American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG) is one of the world's largest professional geological societies with more than 40,000 members across 129 countries. The AAPG works to advance the science of geology, especially as it relates to petroleum, natural gas, other subsurface fluids, and mineral resources; to promote the technology of exploring for, finding, and producing these materials in an economically and environmentally sound manner; and to advance the professional well-being of its members.
Association of Petroleum Geologists (APG) India is AAPG's India arm. It is a forum which brings together Petroleum Geoscientists and Engineers on one platform to discuss, deliberate and plan ways and means to supports worth-while educational and scientific programs or projects related to the geosciences. It focuses on advancement of the science of Petroleum Geology and promotion of technology for exploration and production in economically and environmentally sound manner.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
तीन दिवसीय पांचवी साउथ एशियन जियोसाइंस कॉन्फ्रेंस ‘जियो इण्डिया 2022’ जयपुर में 14 अक्टूबर से
प्राकृतिक गैस और तेल के बेहतर उत्पादन के नवीनतम शोधों पर होगी चर्चा
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व शहरी मामलों के मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी करेंगे उद्घाटन
नवीनतम शोधों पर चर्चा करेंगे दुनियाभर के नामी विशेषज्ञ
13 OCT 2022 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्राकृतिक गैस और तेल के बेहतर उत्पादन पर हुए नवीनतम शोधों को साझा करने के लिए तीन दिवसीय पांचवी साउथ एशियन जियोसाइंस कॉन्फ्रेंस जियो इण्डिया 2022 का आयोजन जेईसीसी सीतापुरा, जयपुर में कल 14 अक्टूबर शुक्रवार से आंरभ होगा। केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस व शहरी मामलों के मंत्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी इस तीन दिवसीय कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्घाटन करेंगे। एसोसिएशन ऑफ पेट्रोलियम जियोलॉजिस्ट (एपीजी) की ओर से आयोजित इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भारत और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, नॉर्वे और यूरोपीय संघ सहित अन्य देशों के सौ से अधिक विशेषज्ञ मुद्दों पर चर्चा करने और अपने अनुभव साझा करने के लिए भाग लेंगे।
इस आयोजन के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए एपीजी के संरक्षक व ऑयल एण्ड नेचुरल गैस कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड (ओएनजीसी) के सीएमडी श्री राजेश कुमार श्रीवास्तव, ने बताया कि पिछले 15 वर्षों में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के रूप में जियोइण्डिया कॉन्फ्रेंस का दर्जा बढ़ा है। उन्होंने बताया कि तीन दिवसीय इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का उद्घाटन 14 अक्टूबर की सुबह मुख्य अतिथि केन्द्रीय पीएनजी और आवास और शहरी मामलों के माननीय मंत्री श्री हरदीप एस पुरी करेंगे। सचिव एमओपीएनजी श्री पंकज जैन, महानिदेशक, डीजीएच श्री एस सी एल दास, और सीएमडी, ऑयल इण्डिया लिमिटेड डॉ रंजीत रथ भी इस अवसर पर सम्मानित अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित होंगे। इसके अलावा, इस आयोजन में प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं, अंतरराष्ट्रीय तेल कम्पनियों (आईओसी) और राष्ट्रीय तेल कम्पनियों (एनओसी) के शीर्ष प्रबंधन कर्मियों, सेवा प्रदाताओं, और प्रमुख शिक्षाविदों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले कई दिग्गज होंगे, जो ध्यानपूर्वक चार्टर्ड प्लेनरी सत्र और तीन पैनल गहन मंथन करेंगे।
इस कॉन्फ्रेंस में भारत के अलावा अमेरिका, नॉर्वे, ब्रिटेन समेत अन्य देशों के सौ से अधिक भूविज्ञान और भूभौतिकी विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे. सम्मेलन तेजी से बदलती दुनिया में ऊर्जा संक्रमण के संदर्भ में तेल और गैस की भूमिका पर विचार-मंथन करेगा। इसलिए, ‘फॉसिल (जीवाश्म) ईंधन, डीकार्बनाइजेशन और चेंजिंग एनर्जी डायनेमिक्स‘ को सम्मेलन के लिए एक विषय के रूप में चुना गया है।
एपीजी के अध्यक्ष श्री एस एन चिटनिस (ओएनजीसी में कार्यकारी निदेशक) ने बताया कि सम्मेलन में 200 से अधिक तकनीकी पत्र प्रस्तुत किए जाएंगे, जिसमें 1500 से अधिक भू-वैज्ञानिक और 600 प्रतिनिधि भाग ले रहे हैं।
तकनीकी पत्रों की प्रस्तुति के अलावा, इस सम्मेलन में वैश्विक विशेषज्ञों द्वारा भविष्य में भारत की ऊर्जा आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए एचसी के उत्पादन के साथ-साथ शून्य कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए पूर्ण चर्चा की जाएगी। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत के उद्योग विशेषज्ञों के साथ जस्टिन मर्फी, ज़हीर इब्राहिम, यूएसए के चार्ल्स बोएट, नॉर्वे के देसिकन सुंदरराजन आदि जैसे विशेषज्ञ सम्मेलन में अपने अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान और प्रौद्योगिकी को साझा करेंगे। इस कॉन्फ्रेंस का एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण पहलू छात्रों का कार्यक्रम भी है, जहां भू-विज्ञान के छात्रों को पेट्रोलियम उद्योग की पेशेवर बारीकियों से अवगत कराया जाएगा, ताकि वे ऊर्जा के जरूतरमंद विकासशील राष्ट्र के भविष्य के ऊर्जा सैनिकों के रूप में तैयार हो सकें।
सम्पादकों के लिए टिप्पणी:
गौरलतब है कि अमेरिकन एसोसिएशन ऑफ पेट्रोलियम जियोलॉजिस्ट (एएपीजी) 129 देशों में 40,000 से अधिक सदस्यों के साथ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े पेशेवर भूवैज्ञानिक समाजों में से एक है। एएपीजी भूविज्ञान के विज्ञान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए काम करता है, खासकर जब यह पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस, अन्य सबसरफेस लिक्विड और खनिज संसाधनों से संबंधित है; आर्थिक और पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से इन सामग्रियों की खोज, खोज और उत्पादन की तकनीक को बढ़ावा देने; और अपने सदस्यों के पेशेवर कल्याण को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए यह संगठन कार्यरत है।
एसोसिएशन ऑफ पेट्रोलियम जियोलॉजिस्ट (APG) इंडिया AAPG की भारत शाखा है। यह एक मंच है जो पेट्रोलियम भूवैज्ञानिकों और इंजीनियरों को एक मंच पर चर्चा, विचार-विमर्श करने और भू-विज्ञान से संबंधित सार्थक शैक्षिक और वैज्ञानिक कार्यक्रमों या परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करने के तरीकों और साधनों की योजना बनाने के लिए एक मंच पर लाता है। यह पेट्रोलियम भूविज्ञान के विज्ञान की प्रगति और आर्थिक और पर्यावरणीय रूप से ध्वनि तरीके से अन्वेषण और उत्पादन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है।