பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு ‘பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் முதலீடு’ என்ற பெயரில் இதுவரை இல்லாத பெரிய அளவிலான முதலாவது நிகழ்ச்சியை 12-வது பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கண்காட்சி 2022-ன் போது பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார். புதுதில்லி
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு ‘பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் முதலீடு’ என்ற பெயரில் இதுவரை இல்லாத பெரிய அளவிலான முதலாவது நிகழ்ச்சியை 12-வது பாதுகாப்பு தளவாட கண்காட்சி 2022-ன் போது பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அக்டோபர் 20 அன்று தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார்.
இந்நிகழ்வில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறையில் எளிதில் வர்த்தகம் புரியும் வகையில், ஆயுதப்படையின் தேவைகள் மற்றும் அரசு மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் தொழில்துறைக்கு வாய்ப்பு வழங்கப்படுவதுடன் இத்துறையில் முதலீடு செய்வதன் நன்மையை அளிக்கிறது. இதன் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் பங்களிப்பு அதிகரிக்கும்.
எல் & டி, அதானி டிஃபன்ஸ், பாரத் ஃபோர்ஜ், சாப், ஏர்பஸ், லாகிட் மார்ட்டின் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டைச் சேர்ந்த உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் இந்நிகழ்வில் பங்கேற்பார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்தி நகரில், 12-வது பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட கண்காட்சி, 2022, அக்டோபர் 18, முதல் 22 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளது.

Ministry of Defence
First-ever marquee event of MoD to promote investment in the defence sector ‘Invest for Defence’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during DefExpo 2022
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘Invest for Defence’, the first ever marquee event of Ministry of Defence, targeted to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers, will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 20, 2022 during the 12th edition of DefExpo. The event will highlight the requirements of the Armed Forces and policy reforms undertaken by the Government for ease of doing business in the defence sector. It provides the industry with the opportunities and the advantages of investing in the sector and thus contributing to maximising the indigenous production.
The event is expected to witness participation from the big industry names, both Indian as well as foreign OEMs, such as L&T, Adani Defence, Bharat Forge, Saab, Airbus, Lockheed Martin etc., besides participation from Domestic and Foreign Institutional Investors and Venture Capitalists.
The event will feature a panel discussion between the industry stalwarts and the MoD and Armed Forces leadership. The discussion will be followed by a Q&A session, wherein participants can ask questions from the eminent panelists. The target audience for the event is industry representatives including those from MSMEs and Start-ups, policy makers and enthusiasts in defence sector.
Another highlight of the event will be a B2B interaction among the OEMs, including both DPSUs and foreign OEMs, on the ‘Opportunities from large platforms’. Concurrently, with this B2B interaction an iDEX pitching event for the budding start-ups in Defence is also planned. The 12th DefExpo will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.