Ministry of Defence
First-ever marquee event of MoD to promote investment in the defence sector ‘Invest for Defence’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during DefExpo 2022
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘Invest for Defence’, the first ever marquee event of Ministry of Defence, targeted to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers, will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 20, 2022 during the 12th edition of DefExpo. The event will highlight the requirements of the Armed Forces and policy reforms undertaken by the Government for ease of doing business in the defence sector. It provides the industry with the opportunities and the advantages of investing in the sector and thus contributing to maximising the indigenous production.
The event is expected to witness participation from the big industry names, both Indian as well as foreign OEMs, such as L&T, Adani Defence, Bharat Forge, Saab, Airbus, Lockheed Martin etc., besides participation from Domestic and Foreign Institutional Investors and Venture Capitalists.
The event will feature a panel discussion between the industry stalwarts and the MoD and Armed Forces leadership. The discussion will be followed by a Q&A session, wherein participants can ask questions from the eminent panelists. The target audience for the event is industry representatives including those from MSMEs and Start-ups, policy makers and enthusiasts in defence sector.
Another highlight of the event will be a B2B interaction among the OEMs, including both DPSUs and foreign OEMs, on the ‘Opportunities from large platforms’. Concurrently, with this B2B interaction an iDEX pitching event for the budding start-ups in Defence is also planned. The 12th DefExpo will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലെ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ മാർക്കീ പരിപാടിയായ 'ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ് ഫോർ ഡിഫൻസ്' 2022 DefExpo-യിൽ രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഒക്‌ടോബർ 13, 2022
രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യവസായത്തിന്റെയും വിദേശ ഒറിജിനൽ ഉപകരണ നിർമ്മാതാക്കളുടെയും നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ മാർക്കീ (marquee)
പരിപാടിയായ 'ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ് ഫോർ ഡിഫൻസ്', രക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 20-ന്, DefExpo യുടെ 12-ാം പതിപ്പിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
സായുധ സേനയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളും പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ ബിസിനസ്സ് ചെയ്യുന്നത് എളുപ്പമാക്കുന്നതിന് ഗവൺമെന്റ് സ്വീകരിച്ച നയ പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങളും പരിപാടിയിൽ ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടും. ഈ മേഖലയിൽ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്തുന്നതിന്റെ അവസരങ്ങളും നേട്ടങ്ങളും ഇത് വ്യവസ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകും. അതുവഴി തദ്ദേശീയ ഉൽപ്പാദനം പരമാവധി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ലക്‌ഷ്യം.
ഇന്ത്യൻ, വിദേശ ഒഇഎമ്മുകൾ, ആഭ്യന്തര, വിദേശ സ്ഥാപന നിക്ഷേപകർ, വെഞ്ചർ ക്യാപിറ്റലിസ്റ്റുകൾ ഉൾപ്പടെയുള്ള വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം പരിപാടിയിൽ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
വ്യവസായ രംഗത്തെ പ്രമുഖരും MoD-യും സായുധ സേനാ നേതൃത്വവും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഒരു പാനൽ ചർച്ച ചടങ്ങിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും. ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം ഒരു ചോദ്യോത്തര സെഷൻ നടക്കും. അതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർക്ക് പ്രമുഖ പാനലിസ്റ്റുകളോട് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ചോദിക്കാം. MSME-കളിൽ നിന്നും സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള വ്യവസായ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ളവർ എന്നിവർ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
‘വലിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ’ എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ DPSU-കളും വിദേശ OEM-കളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ OEM-കൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള B2B ആശയവിനിമയമാണ് പരിപാടിയുടെ മറ്റൊരു ആകർഷണം. ഈ B2B ഇടപെടലിനൊപ്പം, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സ്റ്റാർട്ടപ്പുകൾക്കായി ഒരു iDEX പിച്ചിംഗ് പരിപാടിയും ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 2022 ഒക്ടോബർ 18 മുതൽ 22 വരെ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിലാണ് 12-ാമത് DefExpo നടക്കുക.