Ministry of Defence
First-ever marquee event of MoD to promote investment in the defence sector ‘Invest for Defence’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during DefExpo 2022
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘Invest for Defence’, the first ever marquee event of Ministry of Defence, targeted to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers, will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 20, 2022 during the 12th edition of DefExpo. The event will highlight the requirements of the Armed Forces and policy reforms undertaken by the Government for ease of doing business in the defence sector. It provides the industry with the opportunities and the advantages of investing in the sector and thus contributing to maximising the indigenous production.
The event is expected to witness participation from the big industry names, both Indian as well as foreign OEMs, such as L&T, Adani Defence, Bharat Forge, Saab, Airbus, Lockheed Martin etc., besides participation from Domestic and Foreign Institutional Investors and Venture Capitalists.
The event will feature a panel discussion between the industry stalwarts and the MoD and Armed Forces leadership. The discussion will be followed by a Q&A session, wherein participants can ask questions from the eminent panelists. The target audience for the event is industry representatives including those from MSMEs and Start-ups, policy makers and enthusiasts in defence sector.
Another highlight of the event will be a B2B interaction among the OEMs, including both DPSUs and foreign OEMs, on the ‘Opportunities from large platforms’. Concurrently, with this B2B interaction an iDEX pitching event for the budding start-ups in Defence is also planned. The 12th DefExpo will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह रक्षा मंत्रालय के पहले मार्की कार्यक्रम 'रक्षा के लिए निवेश' का उद्घाटन डेफएक्सपो 2022 के दौरान करेंगे
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय के पहले मार्की कार्यक्रम 'रक्षा के लिए निवेश' का उद्घाटन रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह डेफ-एक्सपो के 12वें संस्करण के दौरान 20 अक्टूबर, 2022 को करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का लक्ष्य देश में भारतीय उद्योग के साथ-साथ विदेश के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं की ओर से रक्षा क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देना है। इसका आयोजन सशस्त्र बलों की जरूरतों और रक्षा क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में सुगमता के लिए सरकार की ओर से किए गए नीतिगत सुधारों को रेखांकित करेगा। यह उद्योग को इस क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर और लाभ प्रदान करके स्वदेशी उत्पादन को अधिकतम करने में योगदान देगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग की बड़ी कंपनियों, भारतीय के साथ-साथ विदेशी ओईएम की भागीदारी देखने की उम्मीद है। इनमें घरेलू व विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशकों और वेंचर कैपिटलिस्टों के अलावा एलएंडटी, अडानी डिफेंस, भारत फोर्ज, साब, एयरबस, लॉकहीड मार्टिन आदि की भागीदारी होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और रक्षा मंत्रालय व सशस्त्र बलों के नेतृत्व के बीच एक पैनल चर्चा होगी। इस चर्चा के बाद एक प्रश्नोत्तरी सत्र होगा, जिसमें प्रतिभागी प्रख्यात पैनलिस्टों से सवाल पूछ सकते हैं। इस आयोजन के लक्षित वर्ग एमएसएमई व स्टार्ट-अप्स, नीति निर्माता व रक्षा क्षेत्र के उत्साही लोगों सहित उद्योग के प्रतिनिधि हैं।
इस आयोजन का एक अन्य आकर्षण ओईएम के बीच 'बृहद् मंच से अवसर' विषयवस्तु पर बिजनेस टू बिजनेस (बी2बी) वार्ता होगी, जिसमें डीपीएसयू और विदेशी ओईएम दोनों शामिल हैं। समवर्ती रूप से, इस बी2बी वार्ता के साथ रक्षा में उभरते हुए स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए एक आई-डेक्स पिचिंग कार्यक्रम की भी योजना है।
12वां डेफ-एक्सपो गुजरात के गांधीनगर में 18 से 22 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा।