Ministry of Defence
First-ever marquee event of MoD to promote investment in the defence sector ‘Invest for Defence’ to be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during DefExpo 2022
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
‘Invest for Defence’, the first ever marquee event of Ministry of Defence, targeted to promote investment in the defence sector in the country both by the Indian industry as well Foreign Original Equipment Manufacturers, will be inaugurated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on October 20, 2022 during the 12th edition of DefExpo. The event will highlight the requirements of the Armed Forces and policy reforms undertaken by the Government for ease of doing business in the defence sector. It provides the industry with the opportunities and the advantages of investing in the sector and thus contributing to maximising the indigenous production.
The event is expected to witness participation from the big industry names, both Indian as well as foreign OEMs, such as L&T, Adani Defence, Bharat Forge, Saab, Airbus, Lockheed Martin etc., besides participation from Domestic and Foreign Institutional Investors and Venture Capitalists.
The event will feature a panel discussion between the industry stalwarts and the MoD and Armed Forces leadership. The discussion will be followed by a Q&A session, wherein participants can ask questions from the eminent panelists. The target audience for the event is industry representatives including those from MSMEs and Start-ups, policy makers and enthusiasts in defence sector.
Another highlight of the event will be a B2B interaction among the OEMs, including both DPSUs and foreign OEMs, on the ‘Opportunities from large platforms’. Concurrently, with this B2B interaction an iDEX pitching event for the budding start-ups in Defence is also planned. The 12th DefExpo will be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat between October 18-22, 2022.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیف ایکسپو 2022 کے دوران وزارت دفاع کے پہلے مارکی پروگرام ‘انویسٹ فار ڈیفنس’ کا افتتاح کریں گے
13 OCT 2022 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ ڈیف ایکسپو کے 12ویں ایڈیشن کے دوران 20 اکتوبر 2022 کو وزارت دفاع کے پہلے مارکی پروگرام ‘انویسٹ فار ڈیفنس’(دفاع کے لئے سرمایہ کاری) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد ملک میں ہندوستانی صنعت کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک سے اصل سازوسامان بنانے والوں کے ذریعہ دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں حکومت کی جانب سے مسلح افواج کی ضروریات اور دفاعی شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے کی گئی پالیسی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ اس شعبے میں صنعت کو سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع اور فوائد فراہم کرکے مقامی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے میں اپنا تعاون دے گا۔
اس پروگرام میں صنعت کی بڑی کمپنیوں، ہندوستانی کے ساتھ ساتھ غیر ملکی او ای ایمز کی شرکت کی توقع ہے۔ ان میں ملکی اور غیر ملکی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کاروں اور وینچر کیپٹلسٹ، ایل اینڈ ٹی، اڈانی ڈیفنس، بھارت فورج، ساب، ایئر بس، لاک ہیڈ مارٹن وغیرہ کی شرکت ہوگی۔
اس تقریب میں صنعتی ماہرین اور وزارت دفاع اور مسلح افواج کی قیادت کے درمیان پینل مباحثہ دیکھنے کو ملے گا۔ بحث کے بعد ایک کوئز سیشن ہوگا جس میں شرکاء نامور پینلسٹس سے سوالات پوچھ سکتے ہیں۔اس پروگرام کے مطلوبہ سامعین صنعت کے نمائندے ہیں جن میں ایم ایس ایم ایز اور سٹارٹ اپس، پالیسی ساز اور دفاعی شعبے کے شائقین شامل ہیں۔
پروگرام کی ایک اور خاص بات او ای ایمز، ڈی پی ایس یوز اور بیرون ملک او ای ایمزدونوں کے درمیان ‘گروپ فورم ٹو اپرچونیٹی’ کے موضوع پر بزنس ٹو بزنس(بی2 بی) مکالمہ ہوگا۔ ساتھ ہی بی 2 بی بات چیت کے ساتھ دفاع میں ابھرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے ایک آئی- ڈیکس پچنگ پروگرام کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
12ویں ڈیف ایکسپو گاندھی نگر، گجرات میں 18 سے 22 اکتوبر 2022 تک منعقد ہوگی۔