மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு 78 நாட்களுக்கு இணையான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த போனஸ் வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு 78 நாட்களுக்கு இணையான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த போனஸ் வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் முன்தேதியிட்டு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் தசரா மற்றும் பூஜை விடுமுறை நாட்களுக்கு முன் தகுதியுள்ள ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த போனஸ் வழங்கப்படும். இந்த ஆண்டும் 11.27 லட்சம் அரசிதழ் பதிவுபெறாத ரயில்வே ஊழியர்களுக்கு 78 நாள் ஊதியத்திற்கு இணையாக உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைந்த போனஸ் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது. தண்டவாள பராமரிப்பாளர்கள், ஓட்டுநர்கள், ரயில் வண்டி பாதுகாப்பாளர்கள் (கார்டுகள்), நிலைய அதிகாரிகள், மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்பாளர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப உதவியாளர்கள், கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், சமிக்ஞை இயக்குவோர், அமைச்சுப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் சி-பிரிவு ஊழியர்கள் போன்றோருக்கு போனஸ் தொகை வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இதனால், அரசுக்கு ரூ.1,832.09 கோடி செலவானதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கொவிட்-19 க்கு பிந்தைய சவால்களால் சிக்கலான நிதிநிலைமை ஏற்பட்டபோதும், இந்த போனஸ் வழங்கும் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves payment of Productivity Linked Bonus equivalent to 78 days to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/Puja holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days wages has been paid to about 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount has been paid to various categories viz. Track maintainers, Drivers & Guards, Station masters, Supervisors, Technician, Technician Helper, controller, Pointsmen, Ministerial staff & other Group ‘C’ staff.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 1832.09 crore. The above decision for payment of PLB has been taken despite adverse financial situation caused by post Covid-19 challenges.
The actual number of PLB days paid is more than the days worked out on the basis of defined formulae. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.