Cabinet
Cabinet approves payment of Productivity Linked Bonus equivalent to 78 days to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/Puja holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days wages has been paid to about 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount has been paid to various categories viz. Track maintainers, Drivers & Guards, Station masters, Supervisors, Technician, Technician Helper, controller, Pointsmen, Ministerial staff & other Group ‘C’ staff.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 1832.09 crore. The above decision for payment of PLB has been taken despite adverse financial situation caused by post Covid-19 challenges.
The actual number of PLB days paid is more than the days worked out on the basis of defined formulae. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए रेल कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के वेतन के बराबर उत्पादकता आधारित बोनस भुगतान की मंजूरी दी
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए रेल कर्मचारियों को उत्‍पादकता आधारित बोनस (पीएलबी) के भुगतान को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दे दी है।
पात्र रेल कर्मचारियों को पीएलबी का भुगतान प्रत्येक वर्ष दशहरा/पूजा की छुट्टियों से पहले किया जाता है। इस वर्ष भी लगभग 11.27 लाख अराजपत्रित रेल कर्मचारियों को 78 दिन के वेतन के बराबर पीएलबी राशि का भुगतान किया जा चुका है। प्रति पात्र रेल कर्मचारी को 78 दिनों के लिए दी जाने वाली अधिकतम राशि 17,951 रुपये है। उपरोक्त राशि का भुगतान विभिन्न श्रेणियों में किया गया है। जैसे कि- ट्रैक मेंटेनर, ड्राइवर और गार्ड, स्टेशन मास्टर, सुपरवाइजर, टेक्नीशियन, टेक्नीशियन हेल्पर, कंट्रोलर, पॉइंट्समैन, मिनिस्टीरियल स्टाफ और अन्य ग्रुप 'सी' का स्टाफ।
रेल कर्मचारियों को 78 दिनों के पीएलबी के भुगतान का वित्तीय खर्च 1832.09 करोड़ रुपये होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। पीएलबी के भुगतान का उपरोक्त निर्णय कोविड-19 के बाद की चुनौतियों के कारण उपजी प्रतिकूल वित्तीय स्थिति के बावजूद लिया गया है।
भुगतान किए गए पीएलबी दिनों की वास्तविक संख्या, तय फॉर्मूले के आधार पर निकाले गए दिनों से ज्यादा है। पीएलबी का भुगतान रेलवे के प्रदर्शन में सुधार की दिशा में काम करने के लिए रेल कर्मचारियों को प्रेरित करने वाले प्रोत्साहन के रूप में काम करता है।