Cabinet
Cabinet approves payment of Productivity Linked Bonus equivalent to 78 days to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/Puja holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days wages has been paid to about 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount has been paid to various categories viz. Track maintainers, Drivers & Guards, Station masters, Supervisors, Technician, Technician Helper, controller, Pointsmen, Ministerial staff & other Group ‘C’ staff.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 1832.09 crore. The above decision for payment of PLB has been taken despite adverse financial situation caused by post Covid-19 challenges.
The actual number of PLB days paid is more than the days worked out on the basis of defined formulae. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
রেল কর্মীদের জন্য ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদন নির্ভর ৭৮ দিনের ভাতা মঞ্জুর করেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ অক্টোবর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে রেলকর্মীদের জন্য ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে উৎপাদন নির্ভর ৭৮ দিনের ভাতা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
দশেরা বা পূজার আগে প্রতি বছর রেল কর্মীদের এই ভাতা প্রদান করা হয়। এ বছর ১১ লক্ষ ২৭ হাজার নন-গেজেটেড রেলকর্মীকে ৭৮ দিনের ভাতা দেওয়া হবে। সর্বাধিক প্রদেয় অর্থের পরিমান ১৭ হাজার ৯৫১ টাকা। বিভিন্ন বিভাগ যেমন রেললাইন রক্ষণাবেক্ষণকারী, চালক, গার্ড, স্টেশন মাস্টার, সুপারভাইজার, টেকনিশিয়ান, হেল্পার, কন্ট্রোলার সহ অন্য গ্রুপ সি কর্মীরাও এই ভাতা পান।
রেলকর্মীদের এই ভাতা দিতে খরচ হবে আনুমানিক ১৮৩২.০৯ কোটি টাকা। কোভিড পরবর্তী পরিস্থিতির পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে অর্থনৈতিক টালমাটালের মধ্যেও এই ভাতা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।