Cabinet
Cabinet approves payment of Productivity Linked Bonus equivalent to 78 days to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its ex-post facto approval for payment of Productivity Linked Bonus to railway employees for the financial year 2021-22.
Payment of PLB to eligible railway employees is made each year before the Dusshera/Puja holidays. This year also, PLB amount equivalent to 78 days wages has been paid to about 11.27 lakh non-gazetted Railway employees. The maximum amount payable per eligible railway employee is Rs. 17,951/- for 78 days. The above amount has been paid to various categories viz. Track maintainers, Drivers & Guards, Station masters, Supervisors, Technician, Technician Helper, controller, Pointsmen, Ministerial staff & other Group ‘C’ staff.
The financial implication of payment of 78 days PLB to railway employees has been estimated to be Rs. 1832.09 crore. The above decision for payment of PLB has been taken despite adverse financial situation caused by post Covid-19 challenges.
The actual number of PLB days paid is more than the days worked out on the basis of defined formulae. The payment of PLB acts as an incentive to motivate the railway employees for working towards improvement in the performance of the Railways.

কেবিনেট
ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে আগবঢ়োৱা ৭৮ কৰ্মদিনৰ দৰ্মহাৰ সমমূল্যৰ ‘প্ৰডাক্টিভিটী লিংকড বোনাছ’লৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
12 OCT 2022 4:23PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ সভাই আজি ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ বাবে ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ আগবঢ়োৱা ৭৮ কৰ্মদিনৰ সমমূল্যৰ ‘প্ৰডাক্টিভিটী লিংকড বোনাছ’(পিএলবি)লৈ অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰে।
প্ৰতি বছৰৰ দশেৰা/পূজাৰ বন্ধৰ আগতে ৰে’ল বিভাগৰ কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ এই ‘পিএলবি’ আগবঢ়োৱা হয়। এই বছৰো ৭৮টা কৰ্মদিনৰ দৰ্মহাৰ সমমূল্যৰ ‘পিএলবি’ বিভাগটোৰ প্ৰায় ১১.২৭ লাখ অ-ৰাজপত্ৰিত কৰ্মচাৰীক প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। যোগ্যতাসম্পন্ন প্ৰতিগৰাকী কৰ্মচাৰীয়ে ৭৮টা কৰ্মদিনৰ বাবদ সৰ্বাধিক ১৭,৯৫১টকা লাভ কৰে। এই ধনৰাশি ট্ৰেক মেইণ্টেনাৰ, ড্ৰাইভাৰ এণ্ড গাৰ্ড, ষ্টেশ্যন মাষ্টাৰ, ছুপাৰ্ভাইজৰ, টেকনিচিয়ান, টেকনিচিয়ান হেল্পাৰ, কণ্ট্ৰোলাৰ, পয়ণ্টমেন, মিনিষ্ট্ৰিয়েল ষ্টাফ আৰু অন্যান্য গ্ৰুপ-চি শ্ৰেণীভুক্ত কৰ্মচাৰীসকলে লাভ কৰিছে।
ৰে’লকৰ্মীক ‘পিএলবি’ আদায় দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা ধনৰাশিৰ পৰিমাণ ১৮৩২.০৯ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছিল। ক’ভিড-১৯-উত্তৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান স্বত্বেও ‘পিএলবি’ প্ৰদানৰ উপৰিউক্ত সিদ্ধান্তটো গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল।