কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
চৰকাৰী-বেচৰকাৰী অংশীদাৰিত্ব (পিপিপি)ত দীনদয়াল বন্দৰত কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
12 OCT 2022 4:14PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে চৰকাৰী-বেচৰকাৰী-অংশীদাৰিত্ব(পিপিপি)পদ্ধতিৰ অধীনত দীনদয়াল বন্দৰৰ টুনা-টেক্ৰাত কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ৰেহাইদাতা হিচাপে আনুমানিক ৪,২৪৩.৬৪ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যয় হ'ব আৰু সাধাৰণ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী সুবিধাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে ৰেহাইদাতা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ ফালৰ পৰা আনুমানিক ব্যয় ২৯৬.২০ কোটি টকা হ'ব।
প্ৰভাৱঃ
এই প্ৰকল্পটো আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ ফলত ই কণ্টেইনাৰ কাৰ্গো যাতায়াতৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভৱিষ্যতে বিকাশ সাধন কৰিব। ২০২৫ চনৰ পৰা, ১.৮৮নিযুত টিইইউৰ মুঠ ব্যৱধান উপলব্ধ হ'ব যাক টুনা-টেক্ৰাত এটা অত্যাধুনিক কণ্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেলৰ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণ কৰিব পাৰি। ই ইয়াক এক কৌশলগত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব কিয়নো ই হ'ব ভাৰতৰ উত্তৰ অংশৰ (জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজস্থান)সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱা বন্ধ কন্টেইনাৰ টাৰ্মিনেল। কান্দলাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক সম্ভাৱনা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উপৰিও, এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ সাধন কৰাৰ লগতে নিয়োজনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব।
বিৱৰণঃ
প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰকল্পটো এক ব্যক্তিগত ডেভলপাৰ/বিল্ড অপাৰেট এণ্ড ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ(বিঅ'টি) অপাৰেটৰৰ দ্বাৰা বিঅ'টি আধাৰত বিকশিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে যাক এক আন্তৰ্জাতিক প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক নিবিদা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বাছনি কৰা হ'ব। নিৰ্ধাৰিত কাৰ্গো পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে ৩০ বছৰৰ বাবে ৰেহাই প্ৰাধিকৰণ(বিঅ'টি অপাৰেটৰ)আৰু ৰেহাই কৰ্তৃপক্ষ (দীনদয়াল বন্দৰ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ)ৰ দ্বাৰা সম্পাদন কৰিবলগা ৰেহাই চুক্তিৰ অধীনত প্ৰকল্পটোৰ ডিজাইন, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক, বিত্তীয়, ক্ৰয়, ৰূপায়ণ কমিছনিং, পৰিচালনা, ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু তত্বাৱধানৰ বাবে ৰেহাই প্ৰাধিকৰণ দায়বদ্ধ হ'ব। ৰেহাই কৰ্তৃপক্ষ উমৈহতীয়া সমৰ্থনকাৰী আন্তঃগাঁথনি যেনে উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ চেনেল আৰু উমৈহতীয়া পথৰ বাবে দায়বদ্ধ হ'ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোত ৪,২৪৩.৬৪ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে আনুষংগিক সুবিধাৰ সৈতে একেলগে তিনিখন জাহাজ পৰিচালনা কৰাৰ বাবে অফ-শ্ব'ৰ বাৰ্থিং গাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰতি বছৰে ২.১৯ নিযুত টিইইউ পৰিচালনা ক্ষমতা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে।
পৃষ্ঠভূমিঃ
দীনদয়াল বন্দৰ হৈছে ভাৰতৰ বাৰটা প্ৰধান বন্দৰৰ ভিতৰত এটা অন্যতম বন্দৰ। ই ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম উপকূলত গুজৰাটৰ কচ্ছ উপসাগৰত অৱস্থিত। দীনদয়াল বন্দৰটিয়ে মুখ্যতঃ উত্তৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণ কৰে, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ আৰু ৰাজস্থান।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode
12 OCT 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode.
The estimated cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore will be on the part of the Concessionaire and an estimated cost of common user facilities of Rs 296.20 Crore will be on the part of the Concessioning Authority toward development of common user facilities.
Impact:
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in Container Cargo traffic. From 2025, a net gap of 1.88 Million TEUs shall be available which can be catered by tune Tekra Development of a state-of-the-art container terminal at Tuna-Tekra will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closed container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
Details:
1. The proposed project is proposed to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement (CA) to be executed by the Concessionaire (BOT Operator) and the Concession Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 (thirty) years for handling designated cargos. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure viz., common Access Channel and common road.
2. The Project consists of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling three vessels at a time with allied facilities at cost of Rs 4,243.64 Crore and handling capacity of 2.19 Million TEUs per annum.
3. Initially, the Project will cater 14m draught vessels of 6000 TEUs and accordingly, common Access Channel will be dredged & maintained by the Concessioning Authority at 15.50m to navigate container vessels of 14m draught all round the clock. During the concession period, the Concessionaire will have liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening/widening its approach channel, berth pocket and turning circle. The draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing at the time of proposal for increasing in draft.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Coast of India, in the Gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. Deendayal Port primarily services northern India, including the land locked Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.