Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode
12 OCT 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode.
The estimated cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore will be on the part of the Concessionaire and an estimated cost of common user facilities of Rs 296.20 Crore will be on the part of the Concessioning Authority toward development of common user facilities.
Impact:
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in Container Cargo traffic. From 2025, a net gap of 1.88 Million TEUs shall be available which can be catered by tune Tekra Development of a state-of-the-art container terminal at Tuna-Tekra will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closed container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
Details:
1. The proposed project is proposed to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement (CA) to be executed by the Concessionaire (BOT Operator) and the Concession Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 (thirty) years for handling designated cargos. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure viz., common Access Channel and common road.
2. The Project consists of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling three vessels at a time with allied facilities at cost of Rs 4,243.64 Crore and handling capacity of 2.19 Million TEUs per annum.
3. Initially, the Project will cater 14m draught vessels of 6000 TEUs and accordingly, common Access Channel will be dredged & maintained by the Concessioning Authority at 15.50m to navigate container vessels of 14m draught all round the clock. During the concession period, the Concessionaire will have liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening/widening its approach channel, berth pocket and turning circle. The draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing at the time of proposal for increasing in draft.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Coast of India, in the Gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. Deendayal Port primarily services northern India, including the land locked Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत टूना-टेकरा, दीनदयाल पोर्ट पर कंटेनर टर्मिनल को बिल्ड, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (बीओटी) के आधार पर विकसित करने को मंजूरी दी
12 OCT 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने सार्वजनिक-निजी-साझेदारी (पीपीपी) मोड के तहत टूना-टेकरा, दीनदयाल पोर्ट पर कंटेनर टर्मिनल को बिल्ड, ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (बीओटी) के आधार पर विकसित करने को मंजूरी दी है।
कंसेसियनार के तौर पर अनुमानित लागत 4,243.64 करोड़ रुपये होगी और आम उपयोगकर्ता सुविधाओं के विकास के लिए आम उपयोगकर्ता सुविधाओं की अनुमानित लागत 296.20 करोड़ रुपये कंसेशनिंग अथॉरिटी की ओर से होगी।
प्रभाव:
इस परियोजना के चालू होने से, यह कंटेनर कार्गो यातायात में भविष्य के विकास की जरूरत को पूरा करेगा। 2025 से, 1.88 मिलियन टीईयू का शुद्ध अंतर उपलब्ध होगा, जिसे टूना-टेकरा में एक अत्याधुनिक कंटेनर टर्मिनल विकसित होने से पूरा किया जा सकता है। यह बंद कंटेनर टर्मिनल रणनीतिक तौर पर लाभदायक साबित होगा, क्योंकि भारत के उत्तरी भाग (जम्मू- कश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान) के विशाल भीतरी इलाकों की जरूरत पूरी होगी। कांडला की व्यावसायिक क्षमता को बढ़ाने के अलावा, इस परियोजना से अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और रोजगार के अवसर तैयार होंगे।
विवरण:
i. प्रस्तावित परियोजना को एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से चुने गए एक निजी डेवलपर/बिल्ड ऑपरेट एंड ट्रांसफर (बीओटी) ऑपरेटर द्वारा बीओटी आधार पर विकसित करने का प्रस्ताव है। कंसेसियनार (बीओटी ऑपरेटर) और कंसेशनिंग अथॉरिटी (दीनदयाल पोर्ट) द्वारा निष्पादित किए जाने वाले 30 (तीस) वर्ष की अवधि के लिए निर्धारित कार्गो की आवाजाही के लिए रियायत समझौते (सीए) के तहत परियोजना के डिजाइन, इंजीनियरिंग, वित्तपोषण, खरीद, कार्यान्वयन कमीशन, संचालन, प्रबंधन और रख-रखाव के लिए कंसेसियनार जिम्मेदार होगा। कन्सेशनिंग अथॉरिटी कॉमन सपोर्टिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर जैसे कॉमन एक्सेस चैनल और कॉमन रोड के लिए जिम्मेदार होगी।
ii. इस परियोजना में 4,243.64 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से संबद्ध सुविधाओं के साथ एक समय में तीन जहाजों को संभालने के लिए एक ऑफ-शोर बर्थिंग संरचना का निर्माण और 2.19 मिलियन टीईयू प्रति वर्ष की क्षमता शामिल है।
iii. प्रारंभ में, यह परियोजना 6000 टीईयू के 14 मीटर ड्राफ्ट जहाजों को सुविधा प्रदान करेगी और तदनुसार, कन्सेशनिंग अथॉरिटी द्वारा कॉमन एक्सेस चैनल को 14 मीटर ड्राफ्ट के कंटेनर जहाजों को चौबीसों घंटे नेविगेट करने के लिए 15.50 मीटर पर ड्रेज और रख-रखाव किया जाएगा। रियायत अवधि के दौरान, कंसेसियनार को अपने एप्रोच चैनल, बर्थ पॉकेट और टर्निंग सर्कल को गहरा/चौड़ा करके 18 मीटर ड्राफ्ट तक जहाजों को संभालने की स्वतंत्रता होगी। एक्सेस चैनल के मसौदे को मसौदे में वृद्धि के प्रस्ताव के समय लागत बंटवारे पर कन्सेशनिंग अथॉरिटी और कंसेसियनार के बीच आपसी समझौते के आधार पर बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
दीनदयाल बंदरगाह भारत के बारह प्रमुख बंदरगाहों में से एक है और गुजरात राज्य में कच्छ की खाड़ी में भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित है। दीनदयाल पोर्ट मुख्य रूप से उत्तरी भारत की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है, जिसमें जम्मू-कश्मीर, उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान शामिल हैं।