Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode
12 OCT 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode.
The estimated cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore will be on the part of the Concessionaire and an estimated cost of common user facilities of Rs 296.20 Crore will be on the part of the Concessioning Authority toward development of common user facilities.
Impact:
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in Container Cargo traffic. From 2025, a net gap of 1.88 Million TEUs shall be available which can be catered by tune Tekra Development of a state-of-the-art container terminal at Tuna-Tekra will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closed container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
Details:
1. The proposed project is proposed to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement (CA) to be executed by the Concessionaire (BOT Operator) and the Concession Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 (thirty) years for handling designated cargos. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure viz., common Access Channel and common road.
2. The Project consists of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling three vessels at a time with allied facilities at cost of Rs 4,243.64 Crore and handling capacity of 2.19 Million TEUs per annum.
3. Initially, the Project will cater 14m draught vessels of 6000 TEUs and accordingly, common Access Channel will be dredged & maintained by the Concessioning Authority at 15.50m to navigate container vessels of 14m draught all round the clock. During the concession period, the Concessionaire will have liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening/widening its approach channel, berth pocket and turning circle. The draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing at the time of proposal for increasing in draft.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Coast of India, in the Gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. Deendayal Port primarily services northern India, including the land locked Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے عوامی – نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت بلڈ، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر تونا ٹیکرا، دین دیال بندرگاہ پر کنٹینر ٹرمنل کی ترقی کو منظوری دی
12 OCT 2022 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے زیر صدارت اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی نے عوامی – نجی شراکت داری (پی پی پی) موڈ کے تحت بلڈ، آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی) کی بنیاد پر تونا -ٹیکرا، دین دیال بندرگاہ پر کنٹینر ٹرمنل کی ترقی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
عام صارف سہولتوں کی ترقی کے لیے 4243.64 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی تخمینہ لاگت کنسیشنیئر کے حصہ میں ہوگی اور 296.20 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی عام صارف سہولتوں کی تخمینہ لاگت کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی کے حصہ میں ہوگی۔
اثر:
پروجیکٹ کے شروع ہونے پر، یہ کنٹینر کارگو ٹریفک میں مستقبل کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ 2025 سے 1.88 ملین ٹی ای یو کا خالص فرق دستیاب ہوگا جسے تونا ٹیکرا کے ذریعہ پورا کیا جا سکتا ہے، ٹونا ٹیکرا میں جدید ترین کنٹینر ٹرمنل کی ترقی اسے ایک اسٹریٹجک فائدہ دے گی کیونکہ یہ ایک بند کنٹینر ٹرمنل ہوگا، جو بھارت کے شمالی حصہ (جموں و کشمیر، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان)کے وسیع اندرونی علاقوں کو خدمات بہم پہنچائے گا۔کاندلا کے کاروباری مضمرات میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ، یہ پروجیکٹ معیشت کو تقویت بہم پہنچائے گا، نیز روزگار کے مواقع میں بھی اضافہ کرے گا۔
تفصیلات:
1. مجوزہ پروجیکٹ کو ایک پرائیویٹ ڈیلوپر / بلڈ آپریٹ اور ٹرانسفر (بی او ٹی) آپریٹر، جسے اندرونی مسابقتی نیلامی کے عمل کے توسط سے منتخب کیا جائے گا، کے ذریعہ بی او ٹی کی بنیاد پر ترقی دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ کنسیشنیئر کنسیشن اگریمنٹ (سی اے) کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے ڈیزائن، خریداری، نفاذکاری کمیشن، آپریشن، انتظام کاری اور رکھ رکھاؤ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگا، جسے نامزد کارگو کو سنبھالنے کے لیے 30 سال کی مدت کے لیے کنسیشنیئر (بی او ٹی آپریٹر) اور کنسیشن اتھارٹی (دین دیال بندرگاہ اتھارٹی) کے ذریعہ عمل میں لایا جائے گا۔کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی مشترکہ معاون بنیادی ڈھانچہ یعنی مشترکہ رسائی چینل اور مشترکہ سڑک کے لیے ذمہ دار ہوگی۔
2. یہ پروجیکٹ بیک وقت تین بحری جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کے لیے سمندر میں بھرتھنگ ڈھانچے کی تعمیر پر مشتمل ہے جس میں 4243.64 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے متعلقہ سہولتوں کے علاوہ سالانہ 2.19 ملین ٹی ای یو کے بقدر نقل و حمل کی صلاحیت بھی موجود ہے۔
3. شروعات میں، یہ پروجیکٹ 6000 ٹی ای یوز کے 14 ایم ڈرافٹ ویسلز کو تعاون فراہم کرے گا اور اسی طرح کامن ایکسیس چینل کو 15.50 ایم پر کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ ڈریج کیا جائے گا اور 14ایم ڈرافٹ کے کنٹینر ویسلز کو چوبیسوں گھنٹے نیویگیٹ کیا جائے گا۔رعایتی مدت کے دوران، کنسیشنیئر کو اپنے اپروچ چینل، برتھ پاکٹ اور ٹرننگ سرکل کو گہرا/چوڑا کر کے 18 ایم ڈرافٹ تک کے جہازوں کو سنبھالنے کی آزادی ہوگی۔ایکسیس چینل کے ڈرافٹ میں اضافہ کی تجویز کے وقت کنسیشننگ اتھارٹی اور کنسیشنیر کے درمیان لاگت ساجھا کرنے کے باہمی معاہدے کی بنیاد پر اضافہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
پس منظر:
دین دیال بندرگاہ بھارت کی 12 بڑی بندرگاہوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ ریاست گجرات میں کچھ کی خلیج میں بھارت کے مغربی ساحل پر واقع ہے۔دین دیال بندرگاہ بنیادی طور پر، زمین سے گھرے علاقوں جیسے جموں و کشمیر، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان سمیت شمالی بھارت میں خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔