Cabinet
Cabinet approves new Scheme “Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) for the remaining four years of the 15th Finance Commission from 2022-23 to 2025-26
12 OCT 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved a new Scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) for the remaining four years of the 15th Finance Commission from 2022-23 to 2025-26. The new Scheme, PM-DevINE, is a Central Sector Scheme with 100% Central funding and will be implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
The PM-DevINE Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the four year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of 15th Finance Commission period).
Efforts will be made to complete the PM-DevINE projects by 2025-26 so that there are no committed liabilities beyond this year. This implies front-loading of the sanctions under the Scheme in 2022-23 and 2023-24 primarily. While expenditure would continue to be incurred during 2024-25 and 2025-26, focused attention will be given to complete the sanctioned PM-DevINE projects.
PM-DevINE will lead to creation of infrastructure, support industries, social development projects and create livelihood activities for youth and women, thus leading to employment generation.
PM-DevINE will be implemented by Ministry of DoNER through North Eastern Council or Central Ministries/ agencies. Measures would be taken to ensure adequate operation and maintenance of the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE so that they are sustainable. To limit construction risks of time and cost overrun, falling on the Government projects would be implemented on Engineering-procurement-Construction (EPC) basis, to the extent possible.
The objectives of PM-DevINE are to:
(a) Fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM Gati Shakti;
(b) Support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER;
(c) Enable livelihood activities for youth and women;
(d) Fill the development gaps in various sectors.
There are other MDoNER Schemes for the development of North Eastern Region. The average size of projects under other MDoNER Schemes is about Rs.12 crore only. PM-DevINE will provide support to infrastructure and social development projects which may be larger in size and will also provide an end-to-end development solution instead of isolated projects. It will be ensured that there is no duplication of project support under PM-DevINE with any of the other schemes of MDoNER or those of any other Ministry/Department.
PM-DevINE, was announced in the Union Budget 2022-23 to address development gaps in the North Eastern Region (NER). Announcement of PM-DevINE is yet another instance of the importance being attached to the development of NE Region by the Government.
PM-DevINE is an additionality to the quantum of resources available for the development of the NER. It will not be a substitute for existing Central and State Schemes.
While some of the projects to be approved for 2022-23 under PM-DevINE are part of the Budget announcement, projects with substantial socio-economic impact or sustainable livelihood opportunities for the general public (e.g., basic infrastructure in all Primary Health Care Centres, comprehensive facilities in Government Primary and Secondary Schools, etc) may be considered in the future.
The justification for announcement of PM-DevINE is that the parameters of NE States in respect of Basic Minimum Services (BMS) are well below the national average and there are critical development gaps as per the BER District Sustainable Development Goad (SDG) Index 2021-22 prepared by NITI Aayog, UNDP and MDoNER. The new Scheme, PM-DevINE was announced to address these BMS shortfalls and development gaps.

मंत्रिमंडळ
15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या उर्वरित चार वर्षांसाठी म्हणजेच, 2022-23 ते 2025-26 साठी “पंतप्रधान ईशान्य भारत प्रदेश विकास उपक्रम (PM-DevINE)” या नव्या योजनेला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
12 OCT 2022 7:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत, पंतप्रधान ईशान्य भारत प्रदेश विकास उपक्रम - PM-DevINE, या नव्या योजनेला 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या उर्वरित चार वर्षांसाठी म्हणजेच, 2022-23 ते 2025-26 पर्यंत मंजूरी देण्यात आली. PM-DevINE ही नवी योजना, केंद्रीय क्षेत्रातील योजना असून, केंद्र सरकारकडून त्याला 100 टक्के निधी दिला जातो. केंद्रीय ईशान्य भारत प्रदेश विकास मंत्रालयाद्वारे ह्या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल.
या योजनेसाठी पुढच्या पाच वर्षांत, म्हणजे- 2022-23 ते 2025-26 ( 15 व्या वित्त आयोगाच्या उर्वरित कालावधीसाठी) या काळात, 6,600 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च अपेक्षित आहे.
वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत PM-DevINE अंतर्गत येणारे प्रकल्प पूर्ण करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाणार आहे, जेणेकरून, या कालावधीपलीकडे कुठल्याही योजना प्रलंबित राहणार नाहीत. यात, 2022-23 आणि 2023-24 या कालावधीसाठीच्या योजनांना प्राधान्याने मंजूरी देण्याची प्रक्रिया आधी राबवली जाईल. त्यापुढचे म्हणजे 2024-25 आणि 2025-26 या वर्षांतही खर्च सुरु राहिला तरी, त्यात, PM-DevINE अंतर्गत येणाऱ्या योजना पूर्ण होण्यासाठी निधी देण्याकडे विशेष लक्ष दिले जाईल.
PM-DevINE अंतर्गत पायाभूत सुविधांची उभारणी, उद्योगांना आधार, सामाजिक विकास प्रकल्प आणि तरुण आणि महिलांसाठी उपजीविकेचे उपक्रम देण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतला जाईल, त्यामुळे रोजगार निर्मिती होईल.
PM-DevINE योजनेची अंमलबजावणी केंद्रीय ईशान्य भारत विकास मंत्रालयाकडून ईशान्य भारत परिषद किंवा केंद्रीय मंत्रालये/एजन्सीद्वारे केली जाईल. PM-DevINE अंतर्गत मंजूर करण्यात आलेल्या प्रकल्पांचे कार्यान्वयन आणि देखभाल सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी उपाययोजना केल्या जातील, ज्यामुळे हे प्रकल्प दीर्घकाळ टिकतील.
PM-DevINE चे उद्दिष्टे आहेत:
1. पीएम गति शक्तीच्या धर्तीवर या पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी एकत्रितपणे निधी देणे;
2. ईशान्य भारत प्रदेशासाठी आवश्यक गरजांवर आधारित सामाजिक विकास प्रकल्पांना पाठबळ देणे;
3. युवक आणि महिलांसाठी उपजीविकेच्या संधी विकसित करणे;
4. विविध क्षेत्रातील विकासाच्या त्रुटी भरुन काढणे.
ईशान्य भारत प्रदेशच्या विकासासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या इतर योजना आहेत. मात्र, एमडीओएनईआर योजनांतर्गत प्रकल्पांचे सरासरी खर्च मूल्य फक्त 12 कोटी रुपये आहे. त्यामुळे, PM-DevINE योजनेअंतर्गत, मोठ्या आकारमानाचे पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सामाजिक विकासाचे प्रकल्प राबवले जातील, ज्यामुळे, काही ठराविक भागातच विकास योजना राबवण्यापेक्षा, ह्या टोकापासून त्या टोकापर्यंत, समग्र विकास साधला जाईल. या दोन्ही योजना म्हणजे, PM-DevINE आणि of MDoNER अंतर्गत, एकाच प्रकल्पावर खर्च होणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित केले जाईल.
ईशान्य भारत प्रदेशात, विकासामधील त्रुटी भरून काढण्यासाठी वर्ष 2022-23 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात, PM-DevINE ची घोषणा करण्यात आली होती. ईशान्य भारताच्या विकासाप्रती केंद्र सरकारनं व्यक्त केलेली कटिबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करणारी ही योजना आहे.