Cabinet
Cabinet approves new Scheme “Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) for the remaining four years of the 15th Finance Commission from 2022-23 to 2025-26
12 OCT 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved a new Scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) for the remaining four years of the 15th Finance Commission from 2022-23 to 2025-26. The new Scheme, PM-DevINE, is a Central Sector Scheme with 100% Central funding and will be implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
The PM-DevINE Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the four year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of 15th Finance Commission period).
Efforts will be made to complete the PM-DevINE projects by 2025-26 so that there are no committed liabilities beyond this year. This implies front-loading of the sanctions under the Scheme in 2022-23 and 2023-24 primarily. While expenditure would continue to be incurred during 2024-25 and 2025-26, focused attention will be given to complete the sanctioned PM-DevINE projects.
PM-DevINE will lead to creation of infrastructure, support industries, social development projects and create livelihood activities for youth and women, thus leading to employment generation.
PM-DevINE will be implemented by Ministry of DoNER through North Eastern Council or Central Ministries/ agencies. Measures would be taken to ensure adequate operation and maintenance of the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE so that they are sustainable. To limit construction risks of time and cost overrun, falling on the Government projects would be implemented on Engineering-procurement-Construction (EPC) basis, to the extent possible.
The objectives of PM-DevINE are to:
(a) Fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM Gati Shakti;
(b) Support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER;
(c) Enable livelihood activities for youth and women;
(d) Fill the development gaps in various sectors.
There are other MDoNER Schemes for the development of North Eastern Region. The average size of projects under other MDoNER Schemes is about Rs.12 crore only. PM-DevINE will provide support to infrastructure and social development projects which may be larger in size and will also provide an end-to-end development solution instead of isolated projects. It will be ensured that there is no duplication of project support under PM-DevINE with any of the other schemes of MDoNER or those of any other Ministry/Department.
PM-DevINE, was announced in the Union Budget 2022-23 to address development gaps in the North Eastern Region (NER). Announcement of PM-DevINE is yet another instance of the importance being attached to the development of NE Region by the Government.
PM-DevINE is an additionality to the quantum of resources available for the development of the NER. It will not be a substitute for existing Central and State Schemes.
While some of the projects to be approved for 2022-23 under PM-DevINE are part of the Budget announcement, projects with substantial socio-economic impact or sustainable livelihood opportunities for the general public (e.g., basic infrastructure in all Primary Health Care Centres, comprehensive facilities in Government Primary and Secondary Schools, etc) may be considered in the future.
The justification for announcement of PM-DevINE is that the parameters of NE States in respect of Basic Minimum Services (BMS) are well below the national average and there are critical development gaps as per the BER District Sustainable Development Goad (SDG) Index 2021-22 prepared by NITI Aayog, UNDP and MDoNER. The new Scheme, PM-DevINE was announced to address these BMS shortfalls and development gaps.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक 15वें वित्त आयोग के शेष चार वर्षों के लिए नई योजना "पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन)" को मंजूरी दी
12 OCT 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज एक नई योजना, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की विकास पहल (पीएम-डिवाइन) को वर्ष 2022-23 से 2025-26 तक 15वें वित्त आयोग के शेष चार वर्षों के लिए मंजूरी दे दी है। 100 प्रतिशत केन्द्रीय वित्त पोषण के साथ पीएम-डिवाइन नाम की नई योजना केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र की एक योजना है और इसे पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर) द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा।
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना में 2022-23 से 2025-26 (15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि के शेष वर्षों) तक चार साल की अवधि में 6,600 करोड़ रुपये का परिव्यय होगा।
पीएम-डिवाइन परियोजनाओं को वर्ष 2025-26 तक पूरा करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा ताकि इस वर्ष के बाद कोई प्रतिबद्ध देनदारी न हो। इसका तात्पर्य मुख्य रूप से 2022-23 और 2023-24 में योजना के तहत प्रतिबंधों के लिए अधिकतम प्रयास करना है, जबकि 2024-25 और 2025-26 के दौरान खर्च जारी रहेगा, मुख्य ध्यान पीएम-डिवाइन परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने पर दिया जाएगा।
पीएम-डिवाइन योजना बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण, उद्योगों, सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को सहयोग देगी और युवाओं व महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका सृजित करेगी, जिससे रोजगार के अवसर उत्पन्न होंगे।
पीएम-डिवाइन को पूर्वोत्तर परिषद या केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों/एजेंसियों के माध्यम से डोनर मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जाएगा। पीएम-डिवाइन के तहत स्वीकृत परियोजनाओं का पर्याप्त संचालन और रख-रखाव सुनिश्चित करने के उपाय किए जाएंगे ताकि वे टिकाऊ रहें। सरकारी परियोजनाओं के समय और लागत में वृद्धि के निर्माण जोखिमों को सीमित करने के लिए, जहां तक संभव होगा, उन्हें इंजीनियरिंग-खरीद-निर्माण (ईपीसी) के आधार पर लागू किया जाएगा।
पीएम-डिवाइन के उद्देश्य हैं:
(ए) पीएम गति शक्ति की भावना में सम्मिलित रूप से बुनियादी ढांचे को निधि देना;
(बी) एनईआर द्वारा महसूस की गई जरूरतों के आधार पर सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को समर्थन;
(सी) युवाओं और महिलाओं के लिए आजीविका संबंधी कार्यों को सक्षम करना;
(डी) विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास अंतराल को भरा जाए।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अन्य एमडीओएनईआर योजनाएं हैं। अन्य एमडीओएनईआर योजनाओं के तहत परियोजनाओं का औसत आकार लगभग 12 करोड़ रुपये ही है। पीएम-डिवाइन योजना बुनियादी ढांचे और सामाजिक विकास परियोजनाओं को सहायता प्रदान करेगी जो आकार में बड़ी हो सकती हैं और अलग-अलग परियोजनाओं के बजाय शुरू से अंत तक विकास समाधान भी प्रदान करेगी। यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि पीएम-डिवाइन के तहत एमडीओएनईआर या किसी अन्य मंत्रालय/विभाग की अन्य योजनाओं के साथ परियोजना सहायता का दोहराव नहीं हो।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र (एनईआर) में विकास अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए केन्द्रीय बजट 2022-23 में पीएम-डिवाइन की घोषणा की गई थी। पीएम-डिवाइन की घोषणा सरकार द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास को दिए जा रहे महत्व का एक और उदाहरण है।
पीएम-डिवाइन पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए उपलब्ध संसाधनों की मात्रा के अतिरिक्त है। यह मौजूदा केन्द्रीय और राज्य योजनाओं का विकल्प नहीं होगा।
हालांकि पीएम-डिवाइन के तहत 2022-23 के लिए स्वीकृत की जाने वाली कुछ परियोजनाएं बजट घोषणा का हिस्सा हैं, आम जनता के लिए पर्याप्त सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव या स्थायी आजीविका के अवसर वाली परियोजनाएं (जैसे, सभी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल केन्द्रों में बुनियादी ढांचा, सरकारी प्राथमिक और माध्यमिक विद्यालयों में व्यापक सुविधाएं आदि) पर भविष्य में विचार किया जा सकता है।
पीएम-डिवाइन की घोषणा का औचित्य यह है कि बुनियादी न्यूनतम सेवाओं (बीएमएस) के संबंध में पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के पैरामीटर राष्ट्रीय औसत से काफी नीचे हैं और नीति आयोगयूएनडीपी और एमडीओएनईआर द्वारा तैयार बीईआर जिला निरंतर विकास उद्देश्य (एसडीजी) सूचकांक 2021-22 के अनुसार महत्वपूर्ण विकास अंतराल हैं। इन बीएमएस कमियों और विकास अंतरालों को दूर करने के लिए नई योजना, पीएम-डिवाइन की घोषणा की गई थी।