Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode
12 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode.
The estimated cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore will be on the part of the Concessionaire and an estimated cost of common user facilities of Rs 296.20 Crore will be on the part of the Concessioning Authority toward development of common user facilities.
Impact:
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in Container Cargo traffic. From 2025, a net gap of 1.88 Million TEUs shall be available which can be catered by tune Tekra Development of a state-of-the-art container terminal at Tuna-Tekra will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closed container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
Details:
1. The proposed project is proposed to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement (CA) to be executed by the Concessionaire (BOT Operator) and the Concession Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 (thirty) years for handling designated cargos. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure viz., common Access Channel and common road.
2. The Project consists of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling three vessels at a time with allied facilities at cost of Rs 4,243.64 Crore and handling capacity of 2.19 Million TEUs per annum.
3. Initially, the Project will cater 14m draught vessels of 6000 TEUs and accordingly, common Access Channel will be dredged & maintained by the Concessioning Authority at 15.50m to navigate container vessels of 14m draught all round the clock. During the concession period, the Concessionaire will have liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening/widening its approach channel, berth pocket and turning circle. The draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing at the time of proposal for increasing in draft.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Coast of India, in the Gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. Deendayal Port primarily services northern India, including the land locked Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల క్యాబినెట్ కమిటీ (CCEA) ప్రభుత్వ-ప్రైవేట్-భాగస్వామ్య (PPP) విధానంలో నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ, బదిలీ (బిల్డ్, ఆపరేట్ & ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ (BOT)) ప్రాతిపదికన దీనదయాల్ పోర్ట్ లో ట్యూనా-టెక్రా వద్ద కంటైనర్ టెర్మినల్ అభివృద్ధికి మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదం
12 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల క్యాబినెట్ కమిటీ (CCEA) పబ్లిక్-ప్రైవేట్-పార్ట్‌నర్‌షిప్ (PPP) విధానంలో నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ, బదిలీ (బిల్డ్, ఆపరేట్ & ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ (BOT)) ప్రాతిపదికన దీనదయాల్ పోర్ట్ లో ట్యూనా-టెక్రా వద్ద కంటైనర్ టెర్మినల్ అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి మంత్రివర్గం ఆమోదించింది.
రూ. 4,243.64 కోట్ల నిర్మాణం అంచనా వ్యయం కన్సెషనర్‌పై ఉంటుంది మరియు వినియోగదారు సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సౌకర్యాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం రూ. 296.20 కోట్ల అంచనా వ్యయం కన్సెషనింగ్ అథారిటీ వైపు ఉంటుంది.
ప్రభావం:
ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ను ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత, కంటైనర్ కార్గో ట్రాఫిక్‌లో భవిష్యత్ వృద్ధికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. 2025 నుండి, 1.88 మిలియన్ టీ ఈ యూ (TEU) ల నికర అంతరాన్ని పూడ్చేందుకు ఈ ట్యూన్ టెక్రా నిర్మాణం అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది. ట్యూనా-టెక్రా వద్ద అత్యాధునిక కంటైనర్ టెర్మినల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ క్లోజ్డ్ కంటైనర్ టెర్మినల్ అయినందున దీనికి వ్యూహాత్మక ప్రయోజనాన్ని ఇస్తుంది. దేశంలోని ఉత్తర భాగంలోని విస్తారమైన ప్రాంతాలకు (జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు రాజస్థాన్) సేవలు అందిస్తోంది. కండ్ల వ్యాపార సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడంతో పాటు, ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థను పటిష్టం చేస్తుంది మరియు ఉపాధిని సృష్టిస్తుంది.
వివరాలు:
ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్ట్ నిర్మాణం, నిర్వహణ, బదిలీ (BOT) ప్రాతిపదికన ఒక ప్రైవేట్ డెవలపర్/బిల్డ్ ఆపరేట్ & ట్రాన్స్‌ఫర్ (BOT) ఆపరేటర్ ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని ప్రతిపాదించబడింది, అంతర్జాతీయ పోటీ బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా ఎంపిక చేయబడుతుంది. కన్సెషనీర్ (BOT ఆపరేటర్) మరియు కన్సెషన్ అథారిటీ (దీనదయాళ్ పోర్ట్) ద్వారా అమలు చేయబడే రాయితీ ఒప్పందం (CA) ప్రకారం ప్రాజెక్ట్ రూపకల్పన, ఇంజనీరింగ్, ఫైనాన్సింగ్, సేకరణ, అమలు కమీషన్, ఆపరేషన్, నిర్మాణం మరియు నిర్వహణకు గుత్తేదారు బాధ్యత వహిస్తాడు. కార్గోలను నిర్వహించడానికి 30 (ముప్పై) సంవత్సరాల కాలానికి అధికారం ఉంటుంది. వినియోగదారు సాధారణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సౌకర్యాల అభివృద్ధి కోసం సాధారణ ప్రవేశ ద్వారం కాలువ మరియు ప్రధాన రహదారి కి కన్సెషనింగ్ అథారిటీ బాధ్యత వహిస్తుంది.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ రూ. 4,243.64 కోట్లతో అనుబంధ సౌకర్యాలతో ఒకేసారి మూడు నౌకలను నిర్వహించడానికి ఆఫ్-షోర్ బెర్తింగ్ నిర్మాణం తో సంవత్సరానికి 2.19 మిలియన్ TEUల నిర్వహణ సామర్థ్యాన్ని కలిగి ఉంది.
ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రారంభంలో 6000 టీ ఈ యూల సామర్థ్యంతో 14 మీ డ్రాఫ్ట్ నౌకలకు సేవలు అందిస్తుంది. తదనుగుణంగా, 14మీ డ్రాఫ్ట్ కంటైనర్ నౌకలు నిరంతరాయంగా రవాణా చేయడానికి 15.50 మీ వద్ద కాన్సెషనింగ్ అథారిటీ ద్వారా సాధారణ ప్రవేశ ద్వారం కాలువ తవ్వ బడుతుంది మరియు నిర్వహించబడుతుంది. రాయితీ వ్యవధిలో, కన్సెషనర్‌కు దాని ప్రవేశ ద్వారం కాలువ, బెర్త్ పాకెట్ మరియు టర్నింగ్ సర్కిల్‌ను లోతుగా/విస్తరించడం ద్వారా 18 మీటర్ల డ్రాఫ్ట్ వరకు కాలువలను నిర్వహించడానికి స్వేచ్ఛ ఉంటుంది.
ప్రతిపాదన సమయంలో ఖర్చు భాగస్వామ్యంపై రాయితీ అథారిటీ మరియు రాయితీదారు మధ్య పరస్పర ఒప్పందం ఆధారంగా ప్రవేశ ద్వారం కాలువ యొక్క డ్రాఫ్ట్ పెంచుకోవచ్చు.
నేపథ్య సమాచారం:
దీనదయాళ్ పోర్ట్ దేశంలోని పన్నెండు ప్రధాన ఓడరేవులలో ఒకటి. ఇది దేశ పశ్చిమ తీరంలోని గుజరాత్ రాష్ట్రంలోని గల్ఫ్ ఆఫ్ కచ్‌లో ఉంది. దీనదయాళ్ ఓడరేవు ప్రధానంగా ఉత్తరభారత దేశానికి సేవలు అందిస్తోంది, ఇందులో భౌగోళిక పరివేష్టిత జమ్మూ మరియు కాశ్మీర్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్ మరియు రాజస్థాన్‌లకు సేవలు అందిస్తోంది.