Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Cabinet approves development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode
12 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved development of Container Terminal at Tuna-Tekra, Deendayal Port on Build, Operate & Transfer (BOT) basis under Public-Private-Partnership (PPP) mode.
The estimated cost of Rs 4,243.64 crore will be on the part of the Concessionaire and an estimated cost of common user facilities of Rs 296.20 Crore will be on the part of the Concessioning Authority toward development of common user facilities.
Impact:
On commissioning of the Project, it shall cater to the future growth in Container Cargo traffic. From 2025, a net gap of 1.88 Million TEUs shall be available which can be catered by tune Tekra Development of a state-of-the-art container terminal at Tuna-Tekra will give it a strategic advantage as it will be the closed container terminal serving the vast hinterland of northern part of India (Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan). In addition to increasing the business potential of Kandla, the project will boost the economy and generate employment.
Details:
1. The proposed project is proposed to be developed on BOT basis by a private developer/Build Operate & Transfer (BOT) Operator to be selected through an international competitive bidding process. The Concessionaire shall be responsible for the design, engineering, financing, procurement, implementation commissioning, operation, management and maintenance of the Project under the Concession Agreement (CA) to be executed by the Concessionaire (BOT Operator) and the Concession Authority (Deendayal Port Authority) for a period of 30 (thirty) years for handling designated cargos. The Concessioning Authority shall be responsible for common supporting infrastructure viz., common Access Channel and common road.
2. The Project consists of construction of an off-shore berthing structure for handling three vessels at a time with allied facilities at cost of Rs 4,243.64 Crore and handling capacity of 2.19 Million TEUs per annum.
3. Initially, the Project will cater 14m draught vessels of 6000 TEUs and accordingly, common Access Channel will be dredged & maintained by the Concessioning Authority at 15.50m to navigate container vessels of 14m draught all round the clock. During the concession period, the Concessionaire will have liberty to handle vessels up to 18m draught by deepening/widening its approach channel, berth pocket and turning circle. The draft of Access Channel may be increased based on mutual agreement between the Concessioning Authority and the Concessionaire on cost sharing at the time of proposal for increasing in draft.
Background:
Deendayal Port is one of the twelve Major Ports in India and is located on the West Coast of India, in the Gulf of Kutch in the State of Gujarat. Deendayal Port primarily services northern India, including the land locked Jammu and Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਟੂਨਾ-ਟੇਕਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ-ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਡ, ਓਪਰੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਬੀਓਟੀ) ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 OCT 2022 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਟੂਨਾ-ਟੇਕਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਪਬਲਿਕ-ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ-ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ (ਪੀਪੀਪੀ) ਮੋਡ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਲਡ, ਓਪਰੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਬੀਓਟੀ) ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
4,243.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 296.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ’ਤੇ ਆਮ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ, ਇਹ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। 2025 ਤੋਂ, 1.88 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੀਈਯੂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾੜਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਟੂਨਾ-ਟੇਕਰਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਰਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਟੂਨਾ-ਟੇਕਰਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ (ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਕਾਂਡਲਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਵੇਰਵੇ:
i. ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ/ ਬਿਲਡ ਓਪਰੇਟ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (ਬੀਓਟੀ) ਓਪਰੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬੀਓਟੀ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬੋਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ (ਬੀਓਟੀ ਓਪਰੇਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ (ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਸੀਏ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ, ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ, ਵਿੱਤ, ਖਰੀਦ, ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ, ਸੰਚਾਲਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ 30 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਤੱਕ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਸੜਕ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ii. ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ 4,243.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਫ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਬਰਥਿੰਗ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ 2.19 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟੀਈਯੂ ਦੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
iii. ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 6000 ਟੀਈਯੂ ਦੇ 14m ਡਰਾਫਟ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 15.50m ’ਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 14m ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ 24 ਘੰਟੇ ਨੈਵੀਗੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੈਨਲ ਨੂੰ ਡਰੈਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਰਿਆਇਤ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੈਨਲ, ਬਰਥ ਪਾਕੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਮੋੜ ਦੇ ਚੱਕਰ ਨੂੰ ਡੂੰਘਾ/ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਕੇ 18m ਡਰਾਫਟ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਪਹੁੰਚ ਚੈਨਲ ਦੇ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।