President's Secretariat
President of India to Visit Tripura and Assam from October 12 to 14
11 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Tripura and Assam from October 12 to 14, 2022.
On October 12, 2022, the President will inaugurate Tripura State Judicial Academy and lay the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala. On the same day, she will also virtually inaugurate an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and lay the foundation stones for - various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students; Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre at Agartala and IIIT-Agartala - from Rabindra Sata Barshiki Bhawan, Agartala. In the evening, the President will attend a civic reception to be hosted in her honour by the Government of Tripura at the Town Hall, Agartala.
On October 13, 2022, the President will flag off, from Agartala Railway Station, the special extension of Guwahati-Kolkata-Guwahati train upto Agartala and extension of Agartala-Jiribam-Agartala Jan Shatabdi Express upto Khongsang, Manipur.
On the same day, at IIT Guwahati, the President will virtually inaugurate/lay the foundations stones for various projects of Union Ministries of Electronics & Information Technology and Health and Family Welfare and Government of Assam. These include Supercomputer facility Param Kamrupa and the facility for the design and development of high power microwave components at IIT Guwahati; Medical College and Hospital at Dhubri; and Zonal Institutes of National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Dibrugarh (Assam) and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh). In the evening, the President will attend a civic reception and cultural programme, to be hosted in her honour at the Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati.
On October 14, 2022, the President will virtually inaugurate/launch/lay the foundation stones for various projects of Government of Assam and Union Ministries of Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Railways. These include launch of model Anganwadi Centers with modern facilities; and Mission Saubhagya; inauguration of Rail-Fed petroleum storage depot of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. at Moinarbond, Silchar; two highway projects; foundation stones for 100 model Secondary Schools in the tea garden areas of Assam; two highway projects and modern Cargo-cum-Coaching Terminal at Aghtori, Guwahati; and flag off of a train from Guwahati to Lumding upto Shokhuvi (Nagaland) and Mandipathar (Meghalaya).

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ 12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ
11 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ 12 ਤੋਂ 14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਰਾਜ ਨਿਆਂਇਕ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਰਸਿੰਘਗੜ੍ਹ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਾਅ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਮ ਐਲ ਏ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਜਾ ਬੀਰੇਂਦਰ ਕਿਸ਼ੋਰ ਮਾਨਿਕਿਯਾ ਅਜਾਇਬ ਘਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਆਈਟੀ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ - ਦ ਰਬਿੰਦਰ ਸਤਾ ਬਾਰਸ਼ਿਕੀ ਭਵਨ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਵੇਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਟਾਊਨ ਹਾਲ, ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
13 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ-ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ-ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਰਤਲਾ-ਜੀਰੀਬਾਮ-ਅਗਰਤਲਾ ਜਨ ਸ਼ਤਾਬਦੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਂਗਸਾਂਗ, ਮਣੀਪੁਰ ਤੱਕ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ, ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ/ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਪਰਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪਰਮ ਕਾਮਰੂਪਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਟੀ ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਵੇਵ ਕੰਪੋਨੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ; ਧੂਬਰੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ; ਅਤੇ ਡਿਬਰੂਗੜ੍ਹ (ਅਸਾਮ) ਅਤੇ ਜਬਲਪੁਰ (ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਵਿਖੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਵਾਇਰੋਲੋਜੀ (ਐੱਨਆਈਵੀ) ਦੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ਾਮ ਵੇਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਕਾਲਜ, ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
14 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਸਾਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ/ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ /ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਆਂਗਣਵਾੜੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ; ਅਤੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸੌਭਾਗਯ; ਮੋਇਨਾਰਬੋਂਡ, ਸਿਲਚਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਆਇਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ-ਫੈੱਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ ਡਿਪੂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ; ਦੋ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ; ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਚਾਹ ਬਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਮਾਡਲ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ; ਅਘਟੋਰੀ, ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੋ ਹਾਈਵੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ-ਕਮ-ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ; ਅਤੇ ਗੁਵਾਹਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਲੁਮਡਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ੋਖੁਵੀ (ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ) ਅਤੇ ਮੰਡੀਪਠਾਰ (ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ) ਤੱਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।