President's Secretariat
President of India to Visit Tripura and Assam from October 12 to 14
11 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Tripura and Assam from October 12 to 14, 2022.
On October 12, 2022, the President will inaugurate Tripura State Judicial Academy and lay the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala. On the same day, she will also virtually inaugurate an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and lay the foundation stones for - various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students; Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre at Agartala and IIIT-Agartala - from Rabindra Sata Barshiki Bhawan, Agartala. In the evening, the President will attend a civic reception to be hosted in her honour by the Government of Tripura at the Town Hall, Agartala.
On October 13, 2022, the President will flag off, from Agartala Railway Station, the special extension of Guwahati-Kolkata-Guwahati train upto Agartala and extension of Agartala-Jiribam-Agartala Jan Shatabdi Express upto Khongsang, Manipur.
On the same day, at IIT Guwahati, the President will virtually inaugurate/lay the foundations stones for various projects of Union Ministries of Electronics & Information Technology and Health and Family Welfare and Government of Assam. These include Supercomputer facility Param Kamrupa and the facility for the design and development of high power microwave components at IIT Guwahati; Medical College and Hospital at Dhubri; and Zonal Institutes of National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Dibrugarh (Assam) and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh). In the evening, the President will attend a civic reception and cultural programme, to be hosted in her honour at the Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati.
On October 14, 2022, the President will virtually inaugurate/launch/lay the foundation stones for various projects of Government of Assam and Union Ministries of Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Railways. These include launch of model Anganwadi Centers with modern facilities; and Mission Saubhagya; inauguration of Rail-Fed petroleum storage depot of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. at Moinarbond, Silchar; two highway projects; foundation stones for 100 model Secondary Schools in the tea garden areas of Assam; two highway projects and modern Cargo-cum-Coaching Terminal at Aghtori, Guwahati; and flag off of a train from Guwahati to Lumding upto Shokhuvi (Nagaland) and Mandipathar (Meghalaya).

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति 12 से 14 अक्‍टूबर तक त्रिपुरा और असम के दौरे पर जाएंगी
11 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू 12 से 14 अक्टूबर, 2022 तक त्रिपुरा और असम के दौरे पर जाएंगी।
12 अक्टूबर, 2022 को राष्ट्रपति त्रिपुरा राज्य न्यायिक अकादमी का उद्घाटन करेंगी और अगरतला के नरसिंहगढ़ में त्रिपुरा राष्ट्रीय विधि विश्वविद्यालय का शिलान्‍यास करेंगी। उसी दिन, वह कैपिटल कॉम्‍प्‍लेक्‍स, अगरतला में एक एमएलए होस्‍टल का भी आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन करेंगी और सड़कों,विद्यार्थियों के लिए स्कूलों और छात्रावासों से संबंधित त्रिपुरा सरकार की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं; अगरतला में महाराजा बीरेंद्र किशोर माणिक्य संग्रहालय एवं सांस्कृतिक केंद्र और आईआईआईटी-अगरतला की रवींद्र सत बर्शिकी भवन, अगरतला से आधारशिला रखेंगी। शाम को, राष्ट्रपति त्रिपुरा सरकार द्वारा टाउन हॉल, अगरतला में अपने सम्मान में आयोजित एक नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लेंगी।
13 अक्टूबर, 2022 को, राष्ट्रपति अगरतला रेलवे स्टेशन से गुवाहाटी-कोलकाता-गुवाहाटी ट्रेन के अगरतला तक विशेष विस्‍तार और अगरतला-जिरीबाम-अगरतला जन शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस के खोंगसांग, मणिपुर तक विस्‍तार को हरी झंडी दिखाएंगी।
उसी दिन, राष्ट्रपति आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और असम सरकार की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का आभासी रूप से उद्घाटन शिलान्यास करेंगी, जिनमें सुपरकंप्यूटर सुविधा परम कामरूप और आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में उच्च शक्ति वाले माइक्रोवेव संघटकों के डिजाइन और विकास की सुविधा; धुबरी में मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल; तथा डिब्रूगढ़ (असम) और जबलपुर (मध्य प्रदेश) में नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी) के क्षेत्रीय संस्थान शामिल हैं। शाम को, राष्ट्रपति गुवाहाटी के असम ए‍डमिनिस्‍ट्रेटिव स्टाफ कॉलेज में अपने सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन और सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगी।
14 अक्टूबर, 2022 को, राष्ट्रपति असम सरकार और केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और रेल मंत्रालयों की विभिन्न परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन/शुभारंभ/शिलान्‍यास करेंगी। इनमें आधुनिक सुविधाओं से युक्‍त मॉडल आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों; और मिशन सौभाग्य का शुभारंभ; मोइनरबॉन्ड, सिलचर में इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड के रेल-फेड पेट्रोलियम स्टोरेज डिपो; दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन; असम के चाय बागान क्षेत्रों में 100 मॉडल सेकेंडरी स्‍कूलों; अघहतोरी, गुवाहाटी में दो राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं और आधुनिक कार्गो-सह-कोचिंग टर्मिनल का शिलान्‍यास करेंगी; और गुवाहाटी से लुमडिंग के लिए शोखुवी (नागालैंड) और मेंदीपाथर (मेघालय) तक ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगी।