President's Secretariat
President of India to Visit Tripura and Assam from October 12 to 14
11 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu, will visit Tripura and Assam from October 12 to 14, 2022.
On October 12, 2022, the President will inaugurate Tripura State Judicial Academy and lay the foundation stone for Tripura National Law University at Narsingarh, Agartala. On the same day, she will also virtually inaugurate an MLA Hostel at Capital Complex, Agartala and lay the foundation stones for - various projects of Government of Tripura related to roads, schools and hostels for students; Maharaja Birendra Kishore Manikya Museum & Cultural Centre at Agartala and IIIT-Agartala - from Rabindra Sata Barshiki Bhawan, Agartala. In the evening, the President will attend a civic reception to be hosted in her honour by the Government of Tripura at the Town Hall, Agartala.
On October 13, 2022, the President will flag off, from Agartala Railway Station, the special extension of Guwahati-Kolkata-Guwahati train upto Agartala and extension of Agartala-Jiribam-Agartala Jan Shatabdi Express upto Khongsang, Manipur.
On the same day, at IIT Guwahati, the President will virtually inaugurate/lay the foundations stones for various projects of Union Ministries of Electronics & Information Technology and Health and Family Welfare and Government of Assam. These include Supercomputer facility Param Kamrupa and the facility for the design and development of high power microwave components at IIT Guwahati; Medical College and Hospital at Dhubri; and Zonal Institutes of National Institute of Virology (NIV) at Dibrugarh (Assam) and Jabalpur (Madhya Pradesh). In the evening, the President will attend a civic reception and cultural programme, to be hosted in her honour at the Assam Administrative Staff College, Guwahati.
On October 14, 2022, the President will virtually inaugurate/launch/lay the foundation stones for various projects of Government of Assam and Union Ministries of Road Transport & Highways, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Railways. These include launch of model Anganwadi Centers with modern facilities; and Mission Saubhagya; inauguration of Rail-Fed petroleum storage depot of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. at Moinarbond, Silchar; two highway projects; foundation stones for 100 model Secondary Schools in the tea garden areas of Assam; two highway projects and modern Cargo-cum-Coaching Terminal at Aghtori, Guwahati; and flag off of a train from Guwahati to Lumding upto Shokhuvi (Nagaland) and Mandipathar (Meghalaya).

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا 12 سے 14 اکتوبر تک تریپورہ اور آسام کا دورہ
11 OCT 2022 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو 12 سے 14 اکتوبر 2022 تک تریپورہ اور آسام کا دورہ کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ 12 اکتوبر 2022 کو تریپورہ اسٹیٹ جوڈیشل اکیڈمی کا افتتاح کریں گی اور نرسنگ گڑھ، اگرتلہ میں تریپورہ نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی۔اسی روز وہ رابندر ستہ برشیکی بھون، اگرتلہ سے غیر روایتی طور پر کیپٹل کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گی اور طلباء کے لیے سڑکوں، اسکولوں اور ہاسٹلز سے متعلق تریپورہ حکومت کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں، مہاراجہ بیرندر کشور مانکیہ میوزیم اور ثقافتی مرکز کا اگرتلہ اور آئی آئی آئی ٹی-اگرتلہ میں سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی۔ شام کو صدر جمہوریہ اگرتلہ کے ٹاؤن ہال میں حکومت تریپورہ کی طرف سے اپنےاعزاز میں دیے جانے والے ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ 13 اکتوبر 2022 کو اگرتلہ ریلوے اسٹیشن سے گوہاٹی-کولکتہ-گوہاٹی ٹرین کی اگرتلہ تک خصوصی توسیع کو اور اگرتلہ-جیریبام-اگرتلہ جن شتابدی ایکسپریس کی کھونگسانگ، منی پور تک توسیع کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گی۔
اسی دن آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں صدر جمہوریہ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی مرکزی وزارتوں اور صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور حکومت آسام کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا غیر روایتی طور پر افتتاح/سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی۔ ان میں سپر کمپیوٹر کی سہولت پرم کامروپا اور آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی میں ہائی پاور مائیکرو ویو اجزاء کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کی سہولت، دھوبری میں میڈیکل کالج اور اسپتال اور ڈبروگڑھ (آسام) اور جبل پور (مدھیہ پردیش) میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف وائرولوجی (این آئی وی) کے زونل انسٹی ٹیوٹ شامل ہیں۔ شام کو صدر جمہوریہ آسام ایڈمنسٹریٹو اسٹاف کالج، گوہاٹی میں اپنے اعزاز میں منعقد ہونے والے ایک شہری استقبالیہ کی تقریب اور ثقافتی پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ 14 اکتوبر 2022 کو آسام کی حکومت کے علاوہ نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز ریلوے کی مرکزی وزارتوں کے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کا غیر روایتی طور پر افتتاح اورآغاز کریں گی اورسنگ بنیاد رکھیں گی۔ان میں جدید سہولیات والے ماڈل آنگن واڑی مراکز اور مشن سوبھاگیہ کا آغاز؛ موئناربونڈ، سلچر میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کے ریل فیڈ پیٹرولیم اسٹوریج ڈپو اور دو ہائی وے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح؛ آسام کے چائے کے باغ والے علاقوں میں 100 ماڈل سیکنڈری اسکولوں؛ دو ہائی وے پراجیکٹوں اور اگٹوری، گوہاٹی میں جدید کارگو-کم-کوچنگ ٹرمینل کا سنگ بنیاد شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ گوہاٹی سے لمڈنگ تک ٹرین کو شوکھووی (ناگالینڈ) اور منڈی پاتھر (میگھالیہ) تک جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کریں گی۔